El Paso vs Durham: which should you move to?
El Paso or Durham? Housing, rent, crime, climate, income, taxes and transit, side by side, from each city's own published figures. Written for someone deciding where to live, not for a ranking.
A border city of 683,012 people that lost 2,219 residents in 2024-25, and North Carolina's fourth city, 305,561 people that added 4,727, with labor markets of almost the same size, 363,500 jobs and 359,600, both pricing in US dollars, though a week apart: El Paso at Freddie Mac's 7.03% for 24 September 2026 and Durham at 7.28% for 1 October. Both headlines are August medians that count every kind of home sold, over different areas: the Texas Real Estate Research Center's $280,615 for El Paso County and the Doorify MLS median for the City of Durham, $424,990. Mortgage, property tax and insurance come to about $2,165 a month in El Paso and $2,885 in Durham, or $2,828 at the same rate, roughly 43% of El Paso's median household income of $59,932 and 42% of Durham's $82,916. Zillow's index keeps the order, $238,475 for the City of El Paso, and Zillow's index for the City of Durham stood at $389,634. The tax rate runs the other way: El Paso's five units take an effective 2.08% of its median and Durham's two levies about 1.019% of market value for fiscal 2027, so the cheaper El Paso house pays $1,514 a year more, a gap North Carolina's income tax, $3,708 on $100,000 for 2025, passes at about $48,400 of income. On the same FBI counts for 2025 El Paso is the lower on every line, 288 violent offenses per 100,000 against 510, 1,340 property offenses against 3,617 and a homicide rate of about 3.8 against 10.8. Choose El Paso for far lower crime, a cheaper house, a dry and sunny year, Fort Bliss and the border, and a power grid outside ERCOT's. Choose Durham for Duke and Research Triangle Park, household incomes about $23,000 higher and lower unemployment, Medicaid expansion and a far lower uninsured rate, a lower property tax rate and sales tax, and a city still growing, and read the seller's utility bill as closely as the tax bill.
| Measure | El Paso | Durham | Advantage |
|---|---|---|---|
| City population | 683,012 (2025) | 305,561 (2025) | Not directly comparable |
| Metro population | 881,291 (2025) | 625,485 (2025) | Not directly comparable |
| Five-year growth Growth is pressure on rents and roads as much as it is opportunity, so it is reported without a winner. | 0.6% (2020-2025) | 7.6% (2020-2025) | Not directly comparable |
What a home costs in each
The figures the two cities' rent-versus-buy and mortgage calculators run on, read from the same tables.
| Measure | El Paso | Durham | Advantage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Benchmark home price MLS® HPI or equivalent benchmark. Lower is treated as the advantage, which is the buyer's view rather than the owner's. | $280,615 (August 2026) | $424,990 (August 2026) | El Paso |
| Detached house benchmark | $239,433 | $392,384 | El Paso |
| Apartment or condominium benchmark | $176,689 | $254,099 | El Paso |
| Two-bedroom rent | $1,126/mo (median, September 2026) | $1,632/mo (average, September 2026) | El Paso |
| One-bedroom rent | $941/mo | $1,422/mo | El Paso |
| Two-bedroom rent against median income A year of two-bedroom rent as a share of the median household income below. A household paying the median rent out of the median income is a fiction, but it is the same fiction in both columns and it crosses currencies. | 22.5% of a year's income | 23.6% of a year's income | El Paso |
| Mortgage payment on the benchmark, 20% down 30-year amortization on American monthly compounding, the convention in both. | $1,498/mo at 7.03% | $2,326/mo at 7.28% | El Paso |
| Price to household income Benchmark price divided by the median household income below. A ratio is comparable across currencies; the dollars are not. | 4.7× | 5.1× | El Paso |
| Property tax on the benchmark home The effective rate on market value, which is what the two rates have in common and what the Advantage column is decided on; the bills are in each city's own dollars. | $5,845/yr (2.083%, 2025) | $4,331/yr (1.019%, 2026) | Durham |
| Transfer tax on the benchmark home Compared as a share of the price. Where the seller pays it, it is a cost of leaving rather than arriving. | None | $850 (seller pays) | El Paso |
| Rent control A cap protects a sitting tenant and does nothing for the next lease, so neither column is simply better. | Forbidden by state law | Forbidden by state law | Not directly comparable |
El Paso: About 2.08% of value for a homesteaded owner, worked out on the $280,615 El Paso County median sale price. A house in the City of El Paso and El Paso ISD, the school district more of the city's residents live in than any other, is taxed by five units for 2025, which add to 2.643693 per $100 before any exemption. Three take a homestead exemption off the appraised value first and two take none: El Paso ISD takes the state's $140,000 and nothing more, El Paso County and the City a flat $5,000 each, and El Paso Community College and University Medical Center of El Paso, the county's hospital district, nothing at all. So El Paso County levies 0.458889 per $100 on $275,615 after an exemption of $5,000, $1,265; City of El Paso levies 0.759649 per $100 on $275,615 after an exemption of $5,000, $2,094; El Paso ISD levies 1.0807 per $100 on $140,615 after an exemption of $140,000, $1,520; El Paso Community College levies 0.103563 per $100 on the full $280,615, with no homestead exemption, $291; University Medical Center of El Paso levies 0.240892 per $100 on the full $280,615, with no homestead exemption, $676. The five come to $5,845 a year, 2.08% of the price. Without a homestead, as a landlord or a buyer who never files, the same house owes $7,419. In Ysleta ISD, the district the second most residents live in, the school line is 1.2005 per $100 after an exemption of $196,123, the state's plus the district's own 20%, and the same house comes to $5,339, 1.90%; in Socorro ISD, at 0.9389, it comes to $5,645, 2.01%. The median is the county's, and a typical home inside the city is cheaper: on $238,475, Zillow's August 2026 value for a typical City of El Paso home, the El Paso ISD stack comes to $4,731, 1.98%, lower because the school district's flat exemption is a larger share of a cheaper house. These are the 2025 rates, the bills due by 31 January 2026. The City has since adopted 0.798 for 2026, but when these figures were retrieved the City Tax Office's table still ran to 2025, so the calculators stay on 2025 until all five units' 2026 rates are published. Durham: About 1.02% of market value. A house in the City of Durham pays two levies for fiscal 2027: Durham County's 57.92 cents per $100 and the City's 43.71, 101.63 in all on the County's rate table, against 99.13 a year earlier, and no fire district. Both are charged on the values of the 1 January 2025 revaluation, which reset every parcel to 100% of market value for the first time since 2019; the next takes effect on 1 January 2029. North Carolina measures how close the values are: the Department of Revenue put Durham's assessments at 100.23% of sale prices on 1 January 2025 and publishes an effective county rate of 0.5555% against the nominal 0.5542% on that arithmetic. The same ratio on the combined rate gives 1.019%, about $4,331 a year on the $424,990 median sale, if the house is assessed like the average one. A buyer does not reset the assessment by buying, so the seller's bill is the guide to the first one, and prices have moved since the values were set. Inside the Downtown Business Improvement District the bill carries 7 cents more. Stormwater is not on the tax bill: the City charges it on the utility bill, $5.70, $11.80 or $23.64 a month for a house by impervious area.
How safe each city is, by the numbers it publishes
Police-reported figures for the most recent year each force or statistics agency has released. Rates describe a whole city or metro area, and the spread between neighbourhoods inside one city is usually wider than the gap between the two cities.
| Measure | El Paso | Durham | Advantage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crime Severity Index Statistics Canada's weighted index for the metropolitan area, where 100 is Canada in 2006. American cities have no equivalent series. | Not published | Not published | Not directly comparable |
| Violent crime per 100,000 | 288 (2025) | 510 (2025) | El Paso |
| Property crime per 100,000 | 1,340 (2025) | 3,617 (2025) | El Paso |
| Homicides Counts, not rates, and a single year in a small city moves a long way on chance alone. What each figure covers is under the table. | 26 (2025) | 33 (2025) | Not directly comparable |
On the FBI's definitions, violent offenses in El Paso went from 1,794 in 2021 to 2,109 in 2022, 2,134 in 2023 and a peak of 2,170 in 2024, then 1,969 in 2025, a 9% drop in the last year that still leaves the count 10% above 2021. Property offenses went from 8,882 to 9,440 and a peak of 11,061 in 2023, then 10,246 and 9,152, 17% below the peak. Motor vehicle theft drove much of the swing: 994 in 2021, 2,314 in 2023 and 1,805 in 2025. In 2025 the CDE shows aggravated assaults down 10% (1,628 to 1,467), robberies down 11% (255 to 226), rapes down 6% (267 to 250), burglaries down 19% (959 to 773) and larcenies down 11%, while murders (20 to 26) and arsons (69 to 78) rose. EPPD's own count of the eight offenses, as reported to the state, fell 11% in 2025, but El Paso Matters found it was the only one of Texas's 25 largest law enforcement agencies to report more serious crime in 2025 than in 2021, after rises in 2022 and 2023. The 2025 CDE counts were read on 30 September 2026 from a feed last refreshed on 15 September and can still be revised.
What the rates cover: Computed: 1,969 violent offenses (murder, rape, robbery and aggravated assault) in the FBI Crime Data Explorer's summarized data for the El Paso Police Department (ORI TX0710200) in calendar 2025, divided by the 683,012 Vintage 2025 city population. On the CDE's own agency population of 682,310 the rate is 289. That is the lowest of any US city this site compares, against 375 in Fort Worth, 532 in San Antonio, 577 in Dallas and 890 in Houston, and below Miami's 359. EPPD's own figures, as reported to the Texas Department of Public Safety and summarized by El Paso Matters, put violent crime 10% lower in 2025 than in 2024, in line with the CDE's 9% drop.
Homicides: 26 murders and nonnegligent manslaughters in 2025 in the FBI CDE, against 20 in 2024, about 3.8 per 100,000 on the city population, half Fort Worth's rate and a third of Houston's. El Paso Matters, reading the department's report to the state, also has murder rising in 2025, one of only two of the eight tracked offenses that did, with arson. The CDE series is small and uneven: 33 in 2021, 22 in 2022, 37 in 2023, 20 in 2024 and 26 in 2025.
Down in 2025 to the lowest violent count since the department began reporting incident-based data. On the FBI CDE's figures violent offenses were 2,054 in 2019, 2,454 in 2020, 2,181 in 2021, 1,978 in 2022, 1,890 in 2023, 1,865 in 2024 and 1,557 in 2025, about 640, 620 and 510 per 100,000 in the last three years on each July's Vintage 2025 population, so 2025 was 16.5% below 2024; the department reported a 16.9% fall on its own counts, led by aggravated assaults (down 21.5%) and robberies (down 9.2%). Property offenses fell to a low of 9,570 in 2022, rose to a peak of 11,447 in 2024 with the surge in vehicle thefts, and fell 3.4% in 2025. The SBI's summaries show the 2023 and 2024 figures within a few offenses (1,888 and 1,862 violent). The FBI series needs care in two places. The CDE lists the department as reporting incident-based (NIBRS) data from 1 January 2019, and its 2018 counts (1,963 violent, 9,790 property) come before that, so 2018 is not used. And its August 2026 row is plainly incomplete, 80 violent and 597 property offenses against 147 and 1,066 in August 2025, so 2026 is compared through July: January to July brought 939 violent offenses against 906 in the same months of 2025, up 3.6%, and 5,862 property offenses against 6,251, down 6.2%. The rise matches what the City said early in the year: by mid-February 2026, 22 people had been shot in Durham and seven had died, and the mayor called youth crime out of control (WRAL). The CDE counts were read on 5 October 2026 from a feed last refreshed on 15 September and can still be revised; the SBI's 2025 summary had not been published.
What the rates cover: Computed: 1,557 violent offenses (murder, rape, robbery and aggravated assault) in the FBI Crime Data Explorer's summarized data for the Durham Police Department (ORI NC0320100) in calendar 2025, divided by the 305,561 Vintage 2025 city population; on the CDE's own agency population of 307,140 the rate is 507. That is about one and a half times the CDE's 2025 rate for reporting North Carolina agencies (331 per 100,000) and for the nation (329). Of the four North Carolina cities this site compares it is second, below Greensboro's 705 and Charlotte's 607 (on CMPD's own count) and above Raleigh's 396, and among the US cities here it sits in the middle, close to Jacksonville's 514 and Boston's 507. Among the state's largest city police departments on the CDE's 2025 counts and populations it is sixth of seven, below Winston-Salem's 744, Greensboro's 702, Fayetteville's 614, Charlotte-Mecklenburg's 559 and High Point's 521 and above Raleigh's 395. The North Carolina State Bureau of Investigation's most recent annual summary, for 2024 (published October 2025), counts 1,862 violent offenses for the department that year, three fewer than the FBI's 1,865, about 619 per 100,000, sixth of the thirteen city departments in its table of the state's largest agencies. The department's own year-end report counts 1,529 violent crimes in 2025, 28 fewer than the FBI: 39 homicides, 150 rapes, 433 robberies and 907 aggravated assaults, against the FBI's 33, 161, 443 and 920.
Homicides: 33 murders and nonnegligent manslaughters in 2025 in the FBI CDE, about 10.8 per 100,000 on the city population, against the CDE's 6.5 for North Carolina and 4.3 for the nation, and against Greensboro's 37 (12.0 per 100,000), Raleigh's 25 (4.9) and Charlotte's 96 (about 10). The CDE series is 37 in 2019, 37 in 2020, 46 in 2021, 42 in 2022, 47 in 2023, 36 in 2024 and 33 in 2025. The department's own count is higher and flat: 39 homicides in 2025 and 39 in 2024, 48 in 2023, with 28 of the 2025 killings by gun against 34 in 2024, and it cleared 89.7% of them, against 69.2% in 2024 (Durham Police Department; WRAL). Nothing read explains the six-homicide gap between the department's 2025 count and the FBI's.
Winters, summers and what the weather can do to a house
| Measure | El Paso | Durham | Advantage |
|---|---|---|---|
| January mean | 8.1 °C | 5.5 °C | Not directly comparable |
| July mean | 29.1 °C | 26.9 °C | Not directly comparable |
| Precipitation a year | 223 mm | 1,170 mm | Not directly comparable |
| Snowfall a year | 7 cm | 13 cm | Not directly comparable |
| Sunshine a year | 3,763 hours | 2,606 hours | El Paso |
NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 normals for El Paso International Airport (station USW00023044), inside the city about 7 miles east-northeast of downtown and the station where the National Weather Service keeps El Paso's official record: January mean 46.5F, July mean 84.4F, annual mean 66.2F, 8.78 in of precipitation, 2.8 in of snow. July is the warmest month by half a degree over June (83.9F), but June has the hottest afternoons, with a mean high of 97.1F before the monsoon arrives, against July's 95.8F; December (46.1F) is a shade colder than January, whose mean low is 34.5F. More than half the year's rain falls from July through September (1.58, 1.67 and 1.52 in), and April (0.17 in) is the driest month; the snow falls from November to February, most of it in December (1.3 in). The normals count 116.8 days a year at 90F or above, 26.5 at 100F or above and 42.0 nights at or below freezing. Converted here to 8.1 C, 29.1 C, 223 mm and 7.1 cm. That is the least precipitation of any city this site compares, a quarter of Dallas's and a sixth of Houston's, and the most freezing nights of the Texas cities; only Austin, at 28.7, has more 100F days. Sunshine is the 1961-1990 NOAA monthly series as Wikipedia's climate table gives it, 3,762.5 hours a year, rounded here to 3,763 and the most of any city this site compares; Current Results, from the same NCDC comparative data, puts El Paso at 84% of possible sunshine and 193 clear days a year but lists no hours for it, and the 1991-2020 normals do not include sunshine.
Hazards: Heat is the constant, and it is getting worse. The normals count 116.8 days a year at or above 90F and 26.5 at or above 100F (37.8 C). The airport's record is 70 days of 100F in 2023, including 44 in a row from 16 June to 29 July, well ahead of 62 in 1994 and 57 in 2020, and its highest reading is 114F (45.6 C), on 30 June 1994. The summer of 2026 set a different record: 108 days in a row at 90F or above, from 6 June to 21 September, the longest run on record and two days longer than 2015's, with 52 days at 100F or above by 27 September, and El Paso Matters reports the year on track to be the city's warmest. Flash flooding is the danger the dry climate hides. The monsoon brings most of the year's rain in a few storms, and water runs off the Franklin Mountains through the arroyos into the city. From 27 July to 4 August 2006 a series of storms dropped 6.84 in (174 mm) on the airport, 2.84 in (72 mm) of it on 1 August, its second-wettest day since 1938, while 3 to almost 10 in fell over the western side of the city that morning and early afternoon; the National Weather Service calls it the worst flooding in the area's recorded history. The Rio Grande rose to its highest level since 1912, 1,200 people were evacuated from Sunland Park, New Mexico, all of Vinton was evacuated, and the airport's 15.01 in (381 mm) from July through September made it the wettest monsoon on record. The NWS puts the region's damage at about $450 million; El Paso Water counts more than $200 million to homes and businesses and $115 million to the city's stormwater system, and the City Council created a stormwater utility, run by El Paso Water on monthly fees, in 2008. Wind and dust are the spring hazard, from March to early May, when strong winds lift sand and dust off the desert and cut visibility (Wikipedia). On 8 December 2009 gusts near 80 mph (129 km/h) tore roofs off buildings in eastern El Paso and closed Transmountain Road and US 54, and blowing dust cut visibility on I-10 toward Las Cruces to under half a mile (NWS). Drought is a water supply problem. El Paso Water gets nearly half its supply from the Rio Grande, stored upstream in New Mexico's Elephant Butte Reservoir, and says it has not received a full allocation in about a decade; the rest comes from the Hueco and Mesilla aquifers and the Kay Bailey Hutchison Desalination Plant, built with Fort Bliss, which can make 27.5 million gallons a day from brackish groundwater and which the utility calls the largest inland desalination plant in the world. Elephant Butte fell to 26,777 acre-feet on 30 July 2026, 1.4% of its capacity and the least water in it since October 1971 on Texas Water Development Board figures, and stood at 2.4% on 30 September. The utility's Pure Water Center, a $290 million plant that will turn up to 10 million gallons a day of treated wastewater into drinking water piped straight into the distribution system, one of the first of its kind in the country, is under construction and due to open in 2029. Cold is rare, and the grid matters. El Paso Electric is on the grid that covers the western US, not ERCOT's, as the utility itself points out, so El Paso sat outside the Texas grid that failed during Winter Storm Uri: the airport recorded 3.2 in (8.1 cm) of snow on 14 February 2021 and a low of 14F (-10.0 C) on the 14th and 15th, and the Texas Department of State Health Services, which counted 246 deaths from the storm across the state, recorded none in El Paso County. The city's own crisis came ten years earlier. From 1 to 4 February 2011 temperatures stayed below freezing for 78 hours, the high on the 2nd was 15F (-9.4 C) and the low on the 3rd was 1F (-17.2 C); all eight of El Paso Electric's primary generators failed in the cold, forcing rolling blackouts, and frozen pipes and failed pumps left parts of El Paso without water for days (NWS, Wikipedia). The station's record low is -8F (-22.2 C), on 11 January 1962.
NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 normals for Raleigh-Durham International Airport (station USW00013722), the Weather Service station for Durham, about 9 miles southeast of the city's center point: January mean 41.9F, July mean 80.5F, annual mean 61.2F, 46.07 in of precipitation, 5.2 in of snow. July is the warmest month, ahead of August's 78.8F, with a mean high of 90.8F; January's mean low is 31.8F. September (5.15 in), July (5.02 in) and August (4.71 in) are the wettest months and February (2.78 in) the driest. Most of the snow falls in January (2.6 in) and February (1.4 in). The normals count 52.4 days a year at 90F or above, 2.0 at 100F or above, 64.7 nights at or below freezing, 7.6 at or below 20F and 2.4 days that stay below freezing. Converted here to 5.5 C, 26.9 C, 1,170 mm and 13.2 cm. These are the airport's figures and the same ones Raleigh's profile stores, because the airport between the two cities is the station with complete standard normals for both. Durham has a cooperative station of its own (USC00312515, about 6 miles north-northwest of the center point), but its normals carry no snowfall at all and NCEI flags them 'representative' rather than standard, built on 13 to 18 years of record; for what they are worth they run cooler than the airport, 38.4F in January and 77.9F in July, and wetter, 48.57 in a year. Durham is milder in winter than Greensboro (4.3 C, 18.0 cm of snow) and about as mild as Charlotte (5.6 C), with more rain than either, and its July is warmer than Charlotte's 80.1F and Greensboro's 78.9F. Sunshine hours are the older 1961-1990 means (2,606 hours, 58% of possible), which Current Results lists under Raleigh and which Raleigh's profile stores for the same airport; the 1991-2020 normals do not include sunshine.
Hazards: Floods from rain on its creeks and rivers, summer heat and the occasional ice or snow storm, more than hurricanes. Durham is in the Piedmont, well inland, so storm surge is not its hazard, but tropical systems bring heavy rain. Tropical Storm Chantal in July 2025 set a record on the Eno River at Durham, 25.63 feet against a previous record of 23.6, above its level in Hurricane Fran in 1996; the Durham Fire Department made more than 80 rescues in the Old Farm area of north Durham, nearly 9 inches fell in southwest Durham, and Ellerbe Creek spilled into Durham Central Park downtown (WITN; Spectrum News; ABC11). The airport, 9 miles away, measured under an inch over the two days (0.94 and 0.05 in), a reminder that its gauge does not see every Durham storm. Helene left Central Park partly underwater in September 2024 (WRAL), and the City counts 2016 and 2018 as the two costliest years in the 40-year history of flood insurance claims in Durham. Ellerbe Creek, through the older north-side neighborhoods, is the recurring one: a state watershed plan records tremendous flooding there in Hurricane Floyd in 1999 and again in 2002, and homes in Northgate Park flooded at least once a year. Fran, in September 1996, dropped 8.80 in of rain at the airport, and the State Climate Office writes that no storm since has had so wide or lasting an impact from Wilmington through the Triangle. Snow is an event: the airport's record storm, 24 to 25 January 2000, left 20.3 inches, 17.9 of them in 24 hours (State Climate Office), and its largest one-day fall since 2010 is 7.0 inches on 9 December 2018. Summer heat is the routine risk: the airport's highest reading since 2010 is 106F on 5 July 2024, and 2026 has been unusually hot, with 78 days at 90F or above through 29 September, half again the normal, eight days at 100F or above and 103F on 4 July. Its lowest reading since 2010 is 4F on 7 January 2018, and its wettest day since 2010 brought 6.45 inches on 8 October 2016.
What people earn and what the government takes
| Measure | El Paso | Durham | Advantage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median household income | $59,932 USD (2024) | $82,916 USD (2024) | Durham |
| Unemployment rate | 4.8% (July 2026) | 3.4% (July 2026) | Durham |
| Sales tax | 8.25% | 7.5% | Durham |
| Top marginal income tax Federal plus provincial or state. The American figure leaves out payroll taxes and the cost of health insurance, both of which a Canadian household covers through the tax it pays here. | 37% | 41.25% | El Paso |
| Income tax on $100,000, single filer Computed from each jurisdiction's brackets at a single filer's $100,000 and rounded to the dollar, so a gap of a dollar is rounding rather than tax. Two cities in one province or state are shown as Even, because there the two cells describe the same tax and whatever separates them is method. | $13,449 USD | $17,157 USD | El Paso |
BLS counted 363,500 nonfarm jobs in the El Paso MSA in August 2026 (not seasonally adjusted, preliminary), up 3,200 or 0.9% on the year. Professional and business services grew fastest (+3.5%, to 44,500), then leisure and hospitality (+2.5%, to 44,600), construction and mining (+1.8%) and manufacturing (+1.1%, to 18,400), while information (-4.5%) and local government (-1.3%, to 47,000) shrank and private education and health services held at 56,000. Unlike in Fort Worth and San Antonio, federal employment rose, 3.0% to 13,800; BLS's payroll count does not include active-duty soldiers. Trade, transportation and utilities is the largest sector at 80,200 jobs and government the second at 70,900. The seasonally adjusted series (SMS48213400000000001) was 365,200 in August 2026, 1.2% above August 2025. The Texas Comptroller counts 41,527 direct employees at Fort Bliss in 2025 and estimates the base supported 121,220 Texas jobs and $17.3 billion of the state's GDP ($29.1 billion of output). The border is the other half of the economy: in 2025 the Bureau of Transportation Statistics counted 13.1 million personal vehicle passengers and 5.4 million pedestrians entering at the El Paso port, second on the Mexican border only to San Ysidro for both, and 641,729 trucks at Ysleta-Zaragoza, fourth after Laredo, Otay Mesa and Hidalgo. The largest new investment is Meta's AI data center in Northeast El Paso, a $10 billion project as El Paso Matters described it in May 2026, which the city expects to become its largest property taxpayer, at about $15 million a year once fully built in 2028, with 300 permanent jobs (El Paso Matters).
Main sectors: Military and federal government: Fort Bliss, home of the 1st Armored Division, the largest installation in the Army's Forces Command, with 41,527 direct employees in 2025 (30,288 of them active-duty), and the federal border agencies (US Border Patrol's El Paso Sector, Customs and Border Protection, the El Paso Intelligence Center), Health care (University Medical Center of El Paso and the El Paso County Hospital District, Texas Tech Health El Paso, William Beaumont Army Medical Center), Cross-border trade, transportation and logistics with Ciudad Juárez and its export factories, the metro's largest sector by payroll jobs (80,200 in August 2026), The ports of entry: the downtown Paso del Norte, Stanton Street and Bridge of the Americas crossings, Ysleta-Zaragoza and Tornillo, which together took 842,659 trucks and 28.8 million people into the US in 2025, Education and local government (UTEP, El Paso Community College and the El Paso, Ysleta and Socorro school districts); government is the metro's second-largest sector at 70,900 jobs.
Property tax is the local levy that matters. Tax Foundation puts Texas's effective property tax rate on owner-occupied homes at 1.40%, and school districts must exempt $140,000 of a homestead's value from their tax. On 18 August 2026 a divided City Council adopted a $658.6 million general fund budget for fiscal 2027 and a rate of 79.8 cents per $100 of taxable value, both 6 to 2, which El Paso Matters says will raise the city's bill on the average-value home by about $105; the council had adopted the no-new-revenue rate every year before 2025, and the city manager's proposal at the voter-approval rate would have added $132. The county adopted its no-new-revenue rate of 45.1 cents, about $41 more on a $229,637 home, and the hospital district proposed its no-new-revenue rate of 23.7 cents. El Paso's rates are among the highest of Texas's big counties, but its home values are among the lowest: an El Paso Matters analysis of Tax Foundation and Census data found the county's median property tax bill took 6.1% of median household income in 2024, about the same share as in most large Texas counties and less than in Travis County, where the median bill was 111% higher. The county, school district, hospital district, community college and other levies on the same bill belong to the housing layer.
BLS counted 359,600 nonfarm jobs in the Durham-Chapel Hill MSA in August 2026 (not seasonally adjusted, preliminary), up 1,700 or 0.5% on the year. Professional and business services (+2,000, or 3.3%, to 63,300), leisure and hospitality (+1,500, or 5.1%, to 30,800), private education and health services (+800, or 1.0%, to 82,100, of which health care and social assistance is 55,500) and construction (mining, logging and construction +500, or 4.5%, to 11,700) added the most, while government lost 1,900 (-2.7%, to 68,600), state government 1,500 of it and federal government 500, manufacturing 1,000 (-3.8%, to 25,600) and transportation, warehousing and utilities 400 (to 7,800). Private education and health is 22.8% of the metro's jobs, government 19.1% and professional and business services 17.6%. The principal employer table is the City's own, from its annual comprehensive financial report for the fiscal year ended June 30, 2024, the most recent the City has posted; it counts 159,974 people employed in the city, and its ten largest employers hold 89,147 jobs, 55.7% of them. Several, IBM, Cisco, Pfizer, IQVIA and GSK, have their large sites in Research Triangle Park, outside the city limits. Its 2015 column had Duke at 35,998, IBM at 7,000 and Durham Public Schools at 4,600, with Cree and the City government on the list. Two thirds of the city's 165,719 workers worked inside it in 2024 (66.7%) and 28.3% outside Durham County, many of them in Wake County and Research Triangle Park. 20.5% worked from home, and the mean commute for the rest was 21 minutes, with 2.7% spending an hour or more (ACS 2024 1-year, B08007, B08008, B08013, B08301 and B08303).
Main sectors: Duke University and Duke Health, far the largest employer: 44,500 people in the City's latest principal employer table, 27.8% of employment in the city, and 48,313 in Duke's own July 2025 count, which includes Duke University Hospital (11,776), the schools of medicine and nursing (11,804) and Duke Regional Hospital (2,270) as well as Duke Raleigh Hospital; the State ranks Duke the fourth-largest employer in North Carolina, and private education and health services hold 82,100 of the metro's 359,600 nonfarm jobs in August 2026, more than any other supersector, Research Triangle Park, founded in 1959 between Durham and Raleigh: 7,000 acres, more than 385 companies and more than 55,000 people working there daily (Research Triangle Foundation), outside the city limits but in its labor market; IBM (9,350), Cisco (4,250), Pfizer (4,000), IQVIA (3,900) and GSK (3,100) are on the City's list of the ten largest employers, and professional and business services added 2,000 metro jobs in a year, to 63,300, the most of any sector, Insurance and finance: Blue Cross and Blue Shield of North Carolina, headquartered in Durham, is the third-largest employer on the City's list (8,245), and Fidelity Investments employs 3,600; financial activities hold 15,900 metro jobs, Government and public education: state government, which in BLS's count includes the University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill and North Carolina Central University, holds 41,800 metro jobs, down 1,500 on the year, and federal government 6,400, down 500; Durham Public Schools (4,697) and the Veterans Administration Medical Center (3,505) are on the City's list, Hospitality and the downtown built in old tobacco warehouses: the American Tobacco Campus, Brightleaf Square, the Durham Performing Arts Center and the Durham Bulls' ballpark (Wikipedia), with leisure and hospitality up 1,500 metro jobs in a year, or 5.1%, to 30,800, the fastest growth of any sector.
North Carolina's flat income tax rate has come down every year since 2022, to 4.25% for 2025 and 3.99% for 2026. Property tax is levied by Durham County and the City on assessed value. For 2026-27 (the bills mailed in the summer of 2026) a house in the City pays 101.63 cents per $100 of assessed value: the County's 57.92 cents, up 2.5 cents and adopted on 8 June 2026, and the City's 43.71 cents, held and adopted on 15 June, with no fire district inside the city (Durham County; City of Durham). The values are new: Durham County revalued every parcel to 100% of market value as of 1 January 2025, the first reappraisal since 2019, it drew more than 10,000 appeals, and the next is 1 January 2029. The combined rate fell from 139.49 cents in 2024-25 to 99.13 in 2025-26 as the values rose. The Department of Revenue measures how close the values sit to sale prices: on 2024 sales assessments averaged 100.23% of prices, so the bill on a house assessed like the average one is about 1.019% of its market value, about $4,331 a year on the $424,990 median sale. On the Department's 2025-26 table Durham's combined rate (99.13 cents) was below Greensboro's 140.30 and above Raleigh's 87.21 and Charlotte's 76.68, but because only Durham's values were current its effective rate, 0.9936% of market value, was the highest of the four North Carolina cities this site compares (Greensboro 0.9583%, Raleigh 0.8319%, Charlotte 0.6808%). Downtown Business Improvement District parcels pay 7 cents more. Stormwater is not on the tax bill: the City charges it on the utility bill, $5.70, $11.80 or $23.64 a month for a house by impervious area. The City says its median home, valued at $424,000, pays about $1,853 a year in City tax. The Durham Regional Association of REALTORS' Doorify MLS median sale price for the City was $424,990 in August 2026, up 3.7% on 283 sales of houses and condominiums together; Zillow's typical home value for the City, a model of every home rather than a count of sales, was $389,634, down 3.4%, and its single-family value $392,384. That fall is the steepest of the four North Carolina cities here (Raleigh's $428,671, Charlotte's $392,573, Greensboro's $263,264), and of the US cities here only Cape Coral's and Austin's fell faster. Zillow's observed rent index for the City was $1,659 a month in August, up 1.8%, second of the four North Carolina cities after Charlotte's $1,744. The bills, insurance and fees that follow from these figures belong to the housing layer.
Whether you need a car
| Measure | El Paso | Durham | Advantage |
|---|---|---|---|
| System | Sun Metro, a department of the City of El Paso that also serves the rest of El Paso County: 39 fixed bus routes with a fleet of 171 buses running on compressed natural gas, four Brio rapid bus lines (Mesa, opened 2014; Alameda and Dyer, 2018; Montana, 2022) covering about 51.5 miles with 98 stations, running in mixed traffic with signal priority, the fare-free El Paso Streetcar on a 4.8-mile downtown and UTEP loop with 27 stops, using restored 1937 PCC cars (opened November 2018), and LIFT paratransit | GoDurham, the City's bus system, formerly the Durham Area Transit Authority, which took over the private Duke Power buses in January 1991 and took its present name in 2015 (Wikipedia): 17 regular routes on its own GTFS feed, most of them meeting downtown at Durham Station, with routes 4 and 5 every 15 minutes at midday, most others every 30 and Sunday service on most routes, and GoDurham ACCESS paratransit. It is fare-free, and its page says it stays fare-free through June 2027. GoTriangle's regional buses run from Durham to Raleigh, Chapel Hill, Research Triangle Park and the airport, and Duke Transit runs more than 30 buses on seven routes around the campus and health system (Wikipedia). There is no rail transit: a light rail line from UNC Hospitals in Chapel Hill through Duke to NCCU was discontinued in April 2019, and GoTriangle's commuter rail study found significant feasibility challenges within the Durham and Wake transit plans' budgets (Wikipedia; GoTriangle). Amtrak's Piedmont (four round trips a day) and Carolinian stop at Durham station on West Main Street, five round trips in all, connecting Durham with Raleigh, Greensboro, Charlotte, Washington and New York (Amtrak). Interstate 85 connects Durham with Virginia and the cities of western North Carolina, Interstate 40 runs across southern Durham County between Research Triangle Park and Chapel Hill, and the Durham Freeway (NC 147) runs through downtown (Wikipedia). | Not directly comparable |
| Commute by public transit | 0.9% (2024) | 2.9% (2024) | Durham |
| Walk or cycle to work | 1.6% (2024) | 3.0% (2024) | Durham |
| Airport | El Paso International Airport (ELP), owned by the city about 7 miles east-northeast of downtown and with no airline hub, handled 3,838,968 passengers in 2025, 4.9% fewer than the record 4,038,530 of 2024, and 83,183 tons of freight, 11.3% fewer, per the airport's December 2025 activity report; Southwest Airlines carried 54% of December's passengers and American 24%. On the night of 10 February 2026 the FAA closed most of El Paso's airspace to civil aviation, citing special security reasons, and lifted the order less than eight hours later; 14 passenger flights were canceled (Wikipedia). | Raleigh-Durham International Airport (RDU), in unincorporated Wake County about 9 miles southeast of the city's center point, run by an authority whose board comes from Wake and Durham counties and the cities of Raleigh and Durham (Wikipedia). It handled a record 15,644,658 passengers in 2025 (Wikipedia, from the airport's statistics), and with Volaris's Guadalajara service from 16 October 2026 its route map holds a record 91 nonstop destinations on 19 airlines (RDU). A new 10,639-foot primary runway is under construction (RDU). It is the same airport Raleigh's profile names. | Not directly comparable |
Sun Metro carried 6,186,400 unlinked trips in 2025, 5,575,200 of them by bus and 396,200 on the streetcar, and about 20,200 a weekday in the second quarter of 2026, 1,400 of them on the streetcar (APTA ridership reports, as cited by Wikipedia; APTA's PDFs refused the fetcher). That is slightly more than Trinity Metro's 6,180,600 in Fort Worth, a city half again as large, and a fifth of VIA's 30.7 million in San Antonio. The system is paid for in part by a half-cent city sales tax levied since 1988, and the standard fare is $1.50. The Brio lines, branded buses with curbside stations and pre-boarding ticket machines, run less often than that branding suggests: Sun Metro's current schedules give the Mesa line every 15 minutes at weekday peaks and 20 otherwise, the Alameda and Dyer lines 20 and 25, and the Montana line 30 to 35; the Montana line, 17 miles to the Upper East Side, is the longest. The streetcar runs every 15 minutes, until 11 pm on Fridays and Saturdays, and charges no fare. Its cars ran on El Paso's last line, the international loop through Ciudad Juárez, from 1950 until it closed in 1973 (Wikipedia).
GoDurham carried 6,838,342 unlinked trips in 2025 on the National Transit Database's monthly ridership file (Federal Transit Administration, reporter 'City of Durham'), 6,647,013 of them on its buses and the rest on demand-response service; Wikipedia, citing APTA, gives 6,741,500 and about 19,200 a weekday in the second quarter of 2026. That is about 22 trips a year for every resident, the most of the four North Carolina cities here (GoRaleigh's 7,987,727 on the same file is about 16 per Raleigh resident, Charlotte's CATS about 15.7 million in 2024 and Greensboro's GTA 2.3 million). Ridership is back to where it was before the pandemic: 6,813,073 in 2019, 4,611,544 in 2020, 6,893,946 in 2024 and 0.8% less in 2025, below the 7,108,779 peak of 2017, and January to August 2026 ran 4.3% above the same months of 2025. GoTriangle, the regional authority, carried 1,506,004 trips across its whole network in 2025. Amtrak counted 154,793 passengers boarding or leaving trains at Durham in fiscal 2025, fourth in North Carolina after Charlotte (365,614), Raleigh (289,230) and Greensboro (210,652) (Amtrak).
Health care, schools and what each city is like
Health care
Care is paid for through employer or marketplace insurance, Medicare and Medicaid, and Texas is one of the ten states that have not expanded Medicaid under the Affordable Care Act (KFF). It had the highest uninsured rate of any state in 2024: 16.7%, or 5,152,427 of 30,799,312 people, against 8.2% nationally and 12.0% in Georgia, the next highest, on the ACS 2024 1-year estimates. The City of El Paso's rate was 20.8% (138,104 of 665,393), El Paso County's 21.5% and the metro's 21.5%. University Medical Center of El Paso, run by the El Paso County Hospital District, is the county's only public hospital and the region's only Level I trauma center; it has 394 licensed beds and in fiscal 2024 counted 97,326 emergency visits and more than a million outpatient visits. The district, which also runs El Paso Children's Hospital, has budgeted $136 million of uncompensated care for fiscal 2027 on a $2.1 billion budget, citing the end of the enhanced ACA subsidies, and voters approved a $397 million bond for it in 2024 (El Paso Matters). UMC is the teaching hospital of Texas Tech Health El Paso, formerly Texas Tech University Health Sciences Center El Paso, independent since 2013, whose Paul L. Foster School of Medicine was the first four-year medical school on the US-Mexico border; it also runs schools of nursing, biomedical sciences and dental medicine, the last of which took its first class in 2021, and is planning the Fox Cancer Center, which it calls the first comprehensive cancer center in far West Texas. William Beaumont Army Medical Center, the Army hospital at Fort Bliss, moved into a new 1.1-million-square-foot complex on East Fort Bliss in July 2021 and runs the emergency department for Northeast El Paso (Wikipedia). This file did not verify a wait time figure for primary or specialist care.
Education
Four school districts cover parts of the city, El Paso ISD, Ysleta ISD, Socorro ISD and Canutillo ISD, and nine serve the county (Wikipedia). All of them are shrinking: El Paso County lost almost 12,000 residents aged 5 to 18 between 2020 and 2025, 6.6%, and the three largest districts had about 124,000 students in 2025-26, 13% fewer than seven years earlier (El Paso Matters). El Paso ISD lost almost 1,900 students in 2025-26 against a budgeted 1,000, ran a $52.8 million deficit, and on 4 June 2026 its board declared financial exigency to cut about 410 jobs, after which two trustees resigned; it has postponed a bond election to May 2027. Ysleta ISD adopted a budget that nearly empties its savings. The University of Texas at El Paso, an R1 research university, has 26,297 students, 85% of them Hispanic and half the first in their families to attend college, and calls itself the leading Hispanic-serving university in the country. El Paso Community College, with five campuses, enrolled 25,563 credit students in fall 2024, 81.7% of them Hispanic (EPCC Fact Book). Texas Tech Health El Paso trains doctors, nurses and dentists beside UMC.
Living there
El Paso is the only city this site compares on the Mexican border, the only one in the desert, and the only Texas city here on Mountain time, an hour behind the rest of the state, half of a metropolis whose larger half, Ciudad Juárez, is across the Rio Grande: 28.8 million people crossed into the US at its three ports in 2025. It is also the one Texas city here that is not growing. It lost 2,219 residents in 2024-25, the most of any city in the state, and has grown 0.6% since 2020, as births fall, fewer people move up from Mexico and young adults leave for better pay; household income, at $59,932, is the lowest of any city this site compares, and 20.8% of residents have no health insurance. Fort Bliss and the border agencies anchor the economy, with health care, trade and the schools. Its violent crime rate, 288 per 100,000 on the FBI's counts for 2025, is the lowest of any US city here, with 26 homicides. It is built for the car, with 0.9% of workers on a bus network that runs four Brio rapid lines and a free downtown streetcar. The climate is the driest and sunniest here, with 8.78 in of rain a year, and the hottest summers are recent ones: 70 days at 100F in 2023 and 108 straight days at 90F or above in 2026. The open questions are water and money: the Rio Grande reservoir that supplies nearly half the city's water fell to 1.4% of capacity in July 2026, a divided council raised the city's property tax rate in August, El Paso ISD declared financial exigency in June as enrollment falls, and the city is counting on Meta's data center, due to become its largest property taxpayer, to take some of the load off homeowners.
Health care
Care is paid for through employer or individual private insurance, Medicare and Medicaid, and North Carolina is one of the 41 states, counting the District of Columbia, that have adopted the Medicaid expansion (KFF); the expansion covers about 740,000 people statewide. Federal and state changes narrow it: from January 1, 2027 most expansion adults aged 19 to 64 must show 80 hours a month of work, school or volunteering, or $580 a month in earnings, and renew every six months (NCDHHS). The City of Durham's uninsured rate was 8.3% in 2024 (24,892 of 300,100), against 8.6% for North Carolina and 8.2% nationally, above Raleigh's 7.1% and Greensboro's 7.5% and well below Charlotte's 12.1% (ACS 2024 1-year, B27001). Durham is a medical city built around one system. Duke University Hospital has 1,106 licensed inpatient beds (Duke Health's corporate page; its patient page says 1,062), is a Level I trauma center, opened in 1930 with 400 beds as part of James B. Duke's gift, and was ranked the 14th-best hospital in the country by Newsweek in 2025 (Wikipedia). Duke Regional Hospital in north Durham has 388 beds; it opened in 1976 as Durham County General Hospital, replacing the segregated Lincoln Hospital, for Black patients, and Watts Hospital, for white ones, which closed the same day (Wikipedia). The Durham VA Medical Center serves veterans (3,505 staff on the City's employer list), and North Carolina Specialty Hospital is a small surgical hospital with 18 licensed beds. Duke counted 11,776 employees at Duke University Hospital in July 2025. This file did not verify wait times for primary or specialist care.
Education
Durham is a university city with an unusually graduate-heavy student body. On the ACS 2024 1-year estimates 32,290 of its 290,103 residents aged 3 and over were enrolled in college (16,351 undergraduates) or graduate school (15,939), 11.1%, against 6.6% nationally and 6.7% in North Carolina; graduate students are 49% of them, against 22% nationally. Duke University, chartered in 1924 when James B. Duke's endowment expanded Trinity College, which had moved to Durham in 1892, enrolled 17,325 students in fall 2025, 6,525 undergraduates and 10,800 graduate and professional students (Duke). North Carolina Central University, which opened in 1910 and became the nation's first publicly supported liberal arts college for African Americans (Wikipedia), enrolled 9,160 in fall 2025, up 6.8% and its first time above 9,000, with 2,018 students online (NCCU), and a reported 10,124 in fall 2026, up 9.1% (HBCU Gameday). Durham Technical Community College, founded in 1961, serves nearly 20,000 students in credit and continuing education courses (Wikipedia), and the University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill is in the same metro. Public schools are run by Durham Public Schools, the countywide district, with 31,865 students in 2024-25 (NCES). Enrollment is falling: the district's day-20 count in fall 2025 was 30,172, down from 31,188 a year earlier and its largest drop since the pandemic, against a peak of 33,651 in 2014, while Durham residents in charter schools rose from 7,641 to 8,288 in 2024-25 and about 2,400 Durham students received Opportunity Scholarships, the state's private school vouchers (INDY Week; 9th Street Journal).
Living there
Durham is the Bull City, a tobacco town named for its most famous brand, Bull Durham, and built by the Duke family's American Tobacco Company, whose fortune founded Duke University and Duke Power (Wikipedia). It is also where Black business built Parrish Street into 'Black Wall Street', home of North Carolina Mutual Life Insurance and Mechanics and Farmers Bank, and where the Durham Freeway was cut through Hayti, the Black neighborhood south of downtown, in the late 1960s; the last American Tobacco factory closed in 1987, and its warehouses are now offices, apartments and restaurants (Wikipedia). Today it is North Carolina's fourth city, with 305,561 people, only 3,106 behind Greensboro and growing more than twice as fast, a city whose largest employer by far is Duke University and Duke Health, whose labor market reaches into Research Triangle Park, and where almost half of the college students are graduate students. Next to Raleigh, about 18 miles southeast, it shares the airport and the climate, the same household income within the margins (about $83,000) and a higher share of owners, more bus riders per resident and a higher violent crime rate, 510 per 100,000 on the FBI's 2025 counts, about one and a half times the state's, though that was its lowest count since 2019 and 16.5% below 2024. Its homes cost a little less than Raleigh's on Zillow's index ($389,634 against $428,671) and the realtors' MLS median is $424,990, and its property tax is new: the County reset every value to market in 2025, so a City address pays 101.63 cents per $100 for 2026-27 on values that are close to what houses sell for.
Where each city wins, and where it loses
Both cities price in US dollars, though they were priced a week apart: El Paso at Freddie Mac's 7.03% for 24 September 2026 and Durham at 7.28% for 1 October, so the mortgage lines differ by rate as well as price, and Durham's is given at both. The prices are August medians over different areas, and both count every kind of home sold. El Paso's is the Texas Real Estate Research Center at Texas A&M's median sale price for El Paso County, $280,615 on 786 sales, 4.3% above a year earlier, with single-family houses, condominiums and townhouses counted together; the city holds 78% of the county's residents. Durham's is the Durham Regional Association of REALTORS' Doorify MLS median for the City, $424,990, 3.7% above a year earlier on 283 sales, and it mixes houses and condominiums because that is the dashboard's filter; no single-family median for the City is published there, and Zillow's single-family index for the City was $392,384. Zillow's index, which models every home in each city, stood at $238,475 for the City of El Paso in August, 2.2% higher on the year, and Zillow's index for the City of Durham stood at $389,634, 3.4% lower, so the order holds on a measure that is the same in both, about $151,200 apart against $144,375 on the medians. At 20% down, El Paso's $224,492 loan costs about $1,498 a month and Durham's $339,992 loan about $2,326 at 7.28%, or $2,269 at 7.03%. Property tax is $5,845 a year in El Paso with a homestead and about $4,331 in Durham, and insurance is budgeted at $180 and $198 a month, the El Paso figure low because the city is far from the Gulf and its hurricanes and the Durham figure NerdWallet's average for the city, $2,380 a year for $400,000 of dwelling cover, and neither with a flood policy in it. The three lines come to about $2,165 and $2,885, roughly 43% and 42% of each city's 2024 median household income; at 7.03% Durham's would be about $2,828. Durham's mortgage is about $828 a month higher and its insurance $18 higher, and El Paso's property tax about $126 higher, which leaves El Paso about $720 a month cheaper, or $663 at the same rate. The rents are on different series, Apartment List's September medians for El Paso and RentCafe's September averages for Durham: a one-bedroom at $941 against $1,422, a two-bedroom $1,126 against $1,632. Zillow's observed rent index, measured for each city, puts them closer, $1,519 in El Paso and $1,659 in Durham in August, about 30% and 24% of median income, so El Paso is the cheaper in dollars and Durham against local income. North Carolina forbids rent control, so nothing caps a Durham renewal.
The definitions match and so do the years: both cities' figures are the FBI's summarized counts for 2025 divided by Census Vintage 2025 populations, El Paso's read on 27 September and Durham's on 5 October 2026. El Paso has the lowest violent crime rate of the Texas cities this site compares, and it is the lower on every line here. Its 1,969 violent offenses come to 288 per 100,000 against Durham's 510 on 1,557, and its 9,152 property offenses to 1,340 against 3,617 on 11,053. Homicide was 26 in El Paso, about 3.8 per 100,000, against 33 in Durham, about 10.8, in a city less than half El Paso's size. Durham's violent rate is about one and a half times the FBI's 2025 rates for reporting North Carolina agencies and for the nation, and its property rate about twice the state's. The records run in different directions. Durham's violent offenses fell 16.5% in 2025, to the lowest count since the department began reporting incident-based data in 2019, but January to July 2026 brought 939 against 906 in the same months of 2025, up 3.6%; the FBI's August 2026 row for the department is plainly incomplete, so 2026 is compared through July. Durham's car thefts rose from 873 in 2022 to 1,614 in 2025, after a peak of 2,043 in 2023, and its police count 39 homicides in 2025 against the FBI's 33, a gap nothing read explains. El Paso's is less settled. Its murders rose from 20 to 26 in 2025, and its violent offenses dropped 9% from a peak of 2,170 in 2024 but remain 10% above 2021's 1,794; El Paso Matters found its police the only one of Texas's 25 largest law enforcement agencies to report more serious crime in 2025 than in 2021. Its car thefts fell from a peak of 2,314 in 2023 to 1,805. Both sets of FBI counts come from a feed last refreshed on 15 September 2026 and can still be revised.
The two are opposites in water and sun. Durham gets 1,170 mm of rain a year, about five times El Paso's 223 mm, the least of any city this site compares, and El Paso has the most sun here, 3,763 hours a year on the older 1961-1990 series, against Durham's 2,606. January averages 8.1 C at El Paso International against 5.5 C at Raleigh-Durham International Airport, about 9 miles southeast of Durham's center, with 42.0 nights a year at or below freezing against 64.7, and 7.1 cm of snow on El Paso's normals against 13.2 cm. July averages 29.1 C in El Paso and 26.9 C in Durham. El Paso's normals count 116.8 days a year at 90F or above against Durham's 52.4, and 26.5 at or above 37.8 C (100F) against 2.0; in 2026 El Paso had 108 days in a row at 90F or above, from 6 June to 21 September, while the Durham airport counted 78 such days through 29 September, half again its normal, and eight at 100F or above. The hazards differ in kind. El Paso's is the monsoon flash flood, water running off the Franklin Mountains through the arroyos: from 27 July to 4 August 2006 the airport took 6.84 in (174 mm), the worst flooding in the area's recorded history by the National Weather Service's account, and spring brings wind and dust. Its slow hazard is drought: Elephant Butte, which holds the Rio Grande water that is nearly half El Paso's supply, fell to 1.4% of capacity on 30 July 2026. Durham's floods come from rain on its creeks and rivers, carried inland by tropical systems: Tropical Storm Chantal set a record on the Eno River in July 2025, 25.63 feet, and the fire department made more than 80 rescues in north Durham while the airport gauge 9 miles away measured under an inch, and Ellerbe Creek, through the older north-side neighborhoods, is the recurring one. Snow is an event there, 20.3 inches at the airport in January 2000. El Paso Electric is on the western grid, not ERCOT's, so during Winter Storm Uri in February 2021 the airport fell to 14F (-10.0 C) and Texas recorded no storm deaths in El Paso County; El Paso's own failure came in February 2011, when the cold took down all eight of El Paso Electric's primary generators.
The two labor markets are almost the same size, and El Paso's grew a little faster. BLS counted 363,500 nonfarm jobs around El Paso and 359,600 in the Durham-Chapel Hill metro in August 2026, 0.9% and 0.5% more than a year earlier. On the same unadjusted basis unemployment in July was 4.8% around El Paso and 3.4% around Durham, against 4.4% nationally, though Durham's fell on the year because its labor force shrank, by about 10,000 people. The work is different. El Paso is the Army's: Fort Bliss, home of the 1st Armored Division, had 41,527 direct employees in 2025, and the Texas Comptroller estimates it supports 121,220 Texas jobs. Its trade is the border: across the Rio Grande is Ciudad Juárez, with 1,512,450 people at Mexico's 2020 census, and 28.8 million people and 842,659 trucks entered the US at El Paso's ports in 2025. Durham runs on one university and its hospitals: Duke University and Duke Health employ 44,500 people in the City's latest employer table, 27.8% of employment in the city, and private education and health services hold 82,100 of the metro's jobs, more than any other sector. Research Triangle Park, between Durham and Raleigh and outside the city limits, has more than 55,000 people working there daily, with IBM, Cisco, Pfizer, IQVIA and GSK among the City's ten largest employers, and Blue Cross and Blue Shield of North Carolina is headquartered in the city. Government lost 1,900 metro jobs in the year, most of them state jobs. BLS put the average private weekly wage in El Paso County at $906 in the third quarter of 2025, 38% below the Texas and national figures; the Durham profile carries no wage figure. City median household income was $59,932 in El Paso and $82,916 in Durham in 2024, Durham's with a margin of error of $4,710 either way, and the metros' $59,834 and $83,542. Tax is North Carolina's flat rate against none. A single filer on $100,000 pays about $17,157 in Durham for 2025, $3,708 of it to the state, and $13,449 in El Paso; North Carolina's rate falls from 4.25% to 3.99% for 2026, which brings the Durham figure to $16,651. Sales tax runs the other way, 8.25% in El Paso, half a cent of it for transit and half for the county, against 7.5% in Durham County. So does property tax, by a wide margin. El Paso's five units add to 2.643693 per $100, the highest of the Texas cities here, and exempt little beyond the state's $140,000 off the school levy: El Paso County and the City take a flat $5,000 each, and El Paso Community College and University Medical Center of El Paso nothing at all. Durham's bill is two lines for fiscal 2027, Durham County's 57.92 cents and the City's 43.71, 101.63 cents per $100, charged on values from the County's 2025 revaluation that the Department of Revenue measured at 100.23% of sale prices, so about 1.019% of what a house sells for, with no homestead exemption in it. So the same house pays more in El Paso at either price: about $9,662 against $4,331 on $424,990, and $5,845 against about $2,859 on $280,615. At the two medians the gap, $1,514 a year, is what North Carolina's 2025 rate takes from about $48,400 of income; at Durham's median household income the North Carolina tax would be about $2,982.
Neither is a transit city, but Durham's workers use transit about three times as much, and its buses carry more trips than El Paso's in a city less than half the size. In 2024, 0.9% of El Paso workers took transit and 1.6% walked or cycled, against 2.9% and 3.0% in Durham, where the margin puts transit anywhere from about 1.8% to 4.1%; 75.3% of El Paso's workers drove alone against 63.0%, and 7.4% worked from home against 20.5%. Sun Metro, a department of the City of El Paso, carried 6,186,400 trips in 2025 and runs the fare-free El Paso Streetcar, 396,200 trips on a 4.8-mile loop through downtown and UTEP, and four Brio rapid bus lines in mixed traffic. GoDurham, the City's bus system, carried 6,838,342 trips in 2025, about 22 for every resident, and is fare-free through June 2027; there is no rail transit, and a light rail line from Chapel Hill through Duke to North Carolina Central was discontinued in April 2019. Five Amtrak round trips a day stop at Durham's station on West Main Street, four of them the Piedmont, and 154,793 passengers used it in fiscal 2025. Two thirds of Durham's workers worked inside the city in 2024 and the mean commute was 21 minutes. El Paso International, about 7 miles from downtown and no airline's hub, handled 3,838,968 passengers in 2025, with Southwest carrying 54% of December's passengers. Durham shares Raleigh-Durham International with Raleigh, about 9 miles southeast of the city's center, and it handled a record 15,644,658 passengers in 2025, with 91 nonstop destinations on 19 airlines once Volaris's Guadalajara service starts on 16 October 2026. The airport Durham shares handled about four times as many passengers as El Paso's.
Coverage is where the two cities part most. North Carolina has expanded Medicaid, and about 740,000 people statewide are covered through the expansion, though from 1 January 2027 most expansion adults aged 19 to 64 must show 80 hours a month of work, school or volunteering, or $580 a month in earnings, and renew every six months. Texas has not expanded it and had the highest uninsured rate of any state in 2024, 16.7%; the City of El Paso's was 20.8%, against 8.3% in the City of Durham, 8.6% in North Carolina and 8.2% nationally. El Paso's safety net is University Medical Center of El Paso, run by the county hospital district, with 394 licensed beds and the region's only Level I trauma center; the district has budgeted $136 million of uncompensated care for fiscal 2027, and UMC is the teaching hospital of Texas Tech Health El Paso, whose Paul L. Foster School of Medicine was the first four-year medical school on the US-Mexico border. Durham is a medical city built around one system: Duke University Hospital has 1,106 licensed beds, is a Level I trauma center and was ranked the 14th-best hospital in the country by Newsweek in 2025, and Duke Regional Hospital in north Durham has 388 more. Neither profile verified a wait time. Both cities' schools are losing students. El Paso is split among El Paso, Ysleta, Socorro and Canutillo ISDs; the three largest had about 124,000 students in 2025-26, 13% fewer than seven years earlier, and El Paso ISD declared financial exigency on 4 June 2026 to cut about 410 jobs. Durham Public Schools, the countywide district, counted 30,172 students on its twentieth day in fall 2025, down from 31,188 a year earlier, its largest drop since the pandemic, while more Durham students went to charter schools and about 2,400 received the state's private school vouchers. UTEP, an R1 research university, has 26,297 students, 85% of them Hispanic. Duke enrolled 17,325 students in fall 2025, 10,800 of them in graduate and professional programs, and North Carolina Central, a historically Black public university, 9,160, and 11.1% of Durham's residents aged three and over were in college or graduate school in 2024, against 6.6% nationally, 49% of them graduate students.
What people underestimate is that the cheaper house is in the city with the much higher tax rate, and that both bills are moving. A homesteaded El Paso owner pays an effective 2.08% on the county median against about 1.019% of market value in Durham, and without a homestead the El Paso median would owe $7,419. The $5,845 is for an address inside the City of El Paso and El Paso ISD, which holds under half the city's residents; in Ysleta ISD the same house pays $5,339 and in Socorro ISD $5,645, and east of Loop 375 the new subdivisions of Paseo del Este sit in municipal utility districts levying 0.6237 to 0.8018 per $100 on top. El Paso's council, divided 6 to 2, adopted 79.8 cents for the City's line for 2026 on 18 August, up from the 75.9649 cents in the $5,845, and the city is counting on Meta's data center to take some of the load off homeowners. A Texas buyer starts at full appraised value, because the 10% homestead cap lapses on a sale and the exemption has to be filed. A Durham buyer does not reset the assessment by buying, so the seller's bill is the guide to the first one, and because Durham County revalued every parcel to 100% of market value on 1 January 2025, the first time since 2019, that bill sits close to the price: the combined rate fell from 139.49 cents in 2024-25 on the 2019 values to 99.13 on the new ones, and is 101.63 for 2026-27 after the County added 2.5 cents and the City held its line. Prices have moved since the values were set, the revaluation drew more than 10,000 appeals, and the next is due on 1 January 2029. Inside Durham's Downtown Business Improvement District the tax bill carries 7 cents more per $100, and the City charges stormwater on the utility bill rather than the tax bill, $5.70, $11.80 or $23.64 a month for a house by impervious area, with water and sewer rates rising 12% for the average customer this year. Closing differs a little. Texas has no transfer tax and no tax on the loan, and the Texas seller customarily buys the buyer's owner's title policy, $1,672 on El Paso County's median. North Carolina charges the seller an excise of $1 per $500, about $850 on Durham's median, nothing on the loan, and requires an attorney at closing. Insurance is moving in Durham: the Rate Bureau settlement raised the territory that holds Durham and Raleigh 7.5% in June 2025 and 7.5% in June 2026, against a request of 39.8%. And the populations run apart. El Paso lost 2,219 residents in 2024-25, the largest loss of any Texas city, and has grown 0.6% since 2020, with its county losing residents to the rest of the country in every year since 2020. Durham added 4,727 residents in 2024-25, 1.6%, and has grown 7.6% since 2020, 16th of the 129 US cities of 200,000 or more, though more people left Durham County for the rest of the country than arrived from it over those years, and its growth came from births and from abroad. It is the Bull City, a tobacco town named for its most famous brand, Bull Durham, and built by the Duke family's American Tobacco Company, whose fortune founded Duke University; Parrish Street was Black Wall Street, the Durham Freeway was cut through Hayti in the late 1960s, and the last American Tobacco factory, closed in 1987, is now offices, apartments and restaurants.
Better here
- Violent crime ran 288 per 100,000 in 2025 against 510 in Durham, property crime 1,340 against 3,617, and homicide about 3.8 per 100,000 against 10.8, on the same FBI counts.
- Mortgage, property tax and insurance come to about $2,165 a month on El Paso County's median at 7.03%, against $2,885 on Durham's MLS median at 7.28%.
- Texas levies no income tax, so $100,000 pays $13,449 in federal tax for 2025 against about $17,157 in Durham.
- Fort Bliss had 41,527 direct employees in 2025, and 28.8 million people and 842,659 trucks entered the US at El Paso's ports in 2025.
- El Paso has the most sun of any city this site compares, 3,763 hours a year, and El Paso Electric is on the western grid rather than ERCOT's.
- Zillow's observed rent index was $1,519 in August against $1,659 in Durham, and insurance is budgeted at $180 a month against $198.
Worse here
- The five taxing units take an effective 2.08% of the county median with a homestead, against about 1.019% in Durham, and on the same $424,990 house would charge about $9,662 against $4,331.
- The City of El Paso's uninsured rate was 20.8% in 2024 against 8.3% in the City of Durham, and Texas has not expanded Medicaid.
- The county's private sector weekly wage was $906 in the third quarter of 2025, 38% below the Texas and national figures, and unemployment was 4.8% in July 2026 against 3.4% around Durham.
- The normals count 26.5 days a year at or above 37.8 C (100F) against 2.0, and Elephant Butte Reservoir, which holds nearly half the city's water, fell to 1.4% of capacity on 30 July 2026.
- The city lost 2,219 residents in 2024-25, the largest loss of any Texas city, and murders rose from 20 to 26.
- Sales tax is 8.25% against 7.5% in Durham County, and El Paso International handled 3,838,968 passengers in 2025 against 15,644,658 at Raleigh-Durham International.
Choose El Paso if
- you work for the Army at Fort Bliss, a federal border agency, or in cross-border trade and logistics
- you want far lower crime than Durham's and a cheaper house
- you want a dry, sunny climate far from any coast
- you will accept a much higher property tax rate for a house that costs less, and earn enough that no state income tax makes up for it
The El Paso guide · Neighborhoods · El Paso rent vs buy · El Paso mortgage calculator
Better here
- Property tax is about 1.019% of market value for fiscal 2027 against an effective 2.08% in El Paso, and on El Paso's $280,615 median Durham's rate would charge about $2,859 against $5,845.
- North Carolina has expanded Medicaid, and the City of Durham's uninsured rate was 8.3% in 2024 against 20.8% in the City of El Paso.
- City median household income was $82,916 in 2024 against $59,932, and unemployment was 3.4% in July 2026 against 4.8%.
- The normals count 2.0 days a year at or above 37.8 C (100F) against 26.5, and 1,170 mm of rain a year against 223 mm.
- The city added 4,727 residents in 2024-25 while El Paso lost 2,219, and Duke and North Carolina Central enrolled more than 26,000 students in fall 2025.
- Sales tax is 7.5% against 8.25%, and GoDurham carried 6,838,342 trips in 2025, more than Sun Metro in a city less than half the size.
Worse here
- Violent crime ran 510 per 100,000 in 2025 against 288 in El Paso, about one and a half times North Carolina's rate, and homicide about 10.8 per 100,000 against 3.8.
- A single filer on $100,000 pays about $17,157 in income tax for 2025, $3,708 of it to North Carolina, against $13,449 of federal tax alone in El Paso.
- Mortgage, property tax and insurance come to about $2,885 a month at 7.28%, about $720 more than El Paso's, on a median $144,375 higher.
- January averages 5.5 C with 64.7 freezing nights and 13.2 cm of snow on the normals.
- Property crime ran 3,617 per 100,000 in 2025 against 1,340 in El Paso, about twice North Carolina's rate, and car thefts nearly doubled from 2022 to 2025.
- The metro's 359,600 jobs grew 0.5% in the year to August 2026 against El Paso's 0.9%, and government lost 1,900 of them.
Choose Durham if
- you work at Duke or Duke Health, in Research Triangle Park, or in insurance and finance
- you want a low property tax rate and sales tax, and will pay North Carolina's income tax for them
- you may need Medicaid, or work in a job with thin health coverage
- you will weigh the crime rates street by street and read the seller's tax and utility bills before you buy
The Durham guide · Neighborhoods · Durham rent vs buy · Durham mortgage calculator
El Paso or Durham, in short
Is El Paso or Durham cheaper to live in?
El Paso, in dollars, to own and to rent; against local income the two are level to own and Durham is the cheaper to rent. The cities were priced a week apart, El Paso at Freddie Mac's 7.03% of 24 September 2026 and Durham at 7.28% of 1 October, and both prices are August medians of every home type sold, over different areas: the Texas Real Estate Research Center's $280,615 for El Paso County and $424,990 for the City of Durham on Doorify MLS. At 20% down the mortgage is about $1,498 against $2,326. Property tax is $5,845 a year with a homestead against about $4,331, and insurance $180 a month against $198, so the three lines come to about $2,165 in El Paso and $2,885 in Durham, or $2,828 at the same 7.03%, roughly 43% and 42% of each city's median household income, $59,932 and $82,916. Zillow's index keeps the order, $238,475 for the City of El Paso, and Zillow's index for the City of Durham stood at $389,634. Zillow's observed rent index was $1,519 in El Paso and $1,659 in Durham in August, about 30% and 24% of median income. North Carolina takes income tax, $3,708 on $100,000 for 2025, and Texas does not; sales tax is 8.25% in El Paso against 7.5% in Durham County. Durham's carry leaves out the City's stormwater fee on the utility bill, and neither includes a flood policy.
Is El Paso or Durham safer?
El Paso, on every line, on figures built the same way. Both are the FBI's summarized counts for 2025 divided by Census estimates. Violent offenses ran 288 per 100,000 in El Paso against 510 in Durham, property offenses 1,340 against 3,617, and homicide was 26 in El Paso, about 3.8 per 100,000, against 33 in Durham, about 10.8. The trends run apart: Durham's violent offenses fell 16.5% in 2025, though its January to July 2026 ran 3.6% above the same months of 2025, while El Paso's murders rose from 20 to 26 in 2025 and its violent offenses remain 10% above 2021's. Every rate here is a count divided by a Census estimate rather than a published rate, and the counts can still be revised.
Why does El Paso charge more property tax than Durham on a cheaper house?
Because its rate is far higher and it exempts little, in a state that collects no income tax. El Paso's five taxing units add to 2.643693 per $100, the highest of the Texas cities this site compares, and beyond the state's $140,000 off the school levy El Paso County and the City take a flat $5,000 each and the community college and the hospital district nothing, so a homesteaded owner pays an effective 2.08%, $5,845 on the $280,615 county median. Durham's two levies, Durham County's 57.92 cents and the City's 43.71 for fiscal 2027, are charged on values the County reset to market on 1 January 2025, about 1.019% of market value, so about $4,331 on the $424,990 median and about $2,859 on El Paso's. The $1,514 gap at the medians is what North Carolina's 2025 income tax takes from about $48,400 of income; at Durham's median household income of $82,916 that tax would be about $2,982. Both bills are moving: El Paso raised the City's line to 79.8 cents for 2026, and Durham's County line rose 2.5 cents for fiscal 2027 on values that hold until the 2029 revaluation.
Which has the better job market, El Paso or Durham?
They are about the same size; El Paso's grew a little faster, and Durham's has the lower unemployment and higher incomes. BLS counted 363,500 nonfarm jobs around El Paso and 359,600 in the Durham-Chapel Hill metro in August 2026, 0.9% and 0.5% more than a year earlier, and unemployment was 4.8% around El Paso and 3.4% around Durham in July on the same unadjusted basis, against 4.4% nationally; Durham's labor force shrank by about 10,000 in the year. El Paso's work is the Army at Fort Bliss and trade across the border with Ciudad Juárez, and its county's private weekly wage was $906 in late 2025, 38% below the Texas and national figures. Durham's is Duke University and Duke Health, 44,500 jobs in the city, and the companies of Research Triangle Park beside it. Median household income was $59,932 in the City of El Paso in 2024 against $82,916 in Durham, and $59,834 and $83,542 across the metros.
Where the figures come from
Housing figures are the ones behind each city's calculators, dated on those pages. The rest are listed here with the date they were retrieved. See the methodology for how facts, estimates and opinion are kept apart.
- Annual Estimates of the Resident Population for Incorporated Places in Texas: April 1, 2020 to July 1, 2025 (SUB-EST2025) · US Census Bureau · retrieved Supports: City population, Five-year growth, Violent crime rate, Property crime rate, Homicides, Character
- Annual Estimates of the Resident Population for Incorporated Places of 50,000 or More (all states, SUB-EST2025) · US Census Bureau · retrieved Supports: City population, Five-year growth, Character
- Annual Resident Population Estimates and Components of Change for Metropolitan and Micropolitan Statistical Areas and Their Counties: April 1, 2020 to July 1, 2025 (CBSA-EST2025-ALLDATA) · US Census Bureau · retrieved Supports: Metro population, Five-year growth, Character
- El Paso city population drops by 2,209 in 2025, largest decline in Texas, new census estimates show · El Paso Matters · retrieved Supports: Five-year growth, Median household income, Character
- Ciudad Juárez (2020 Mexican census population, ports of entry, maquiladoras) · Wikipedia · retrieved Supports: City population, Metro population, Main sectors, Character
- Crime Data Explorer summarized agency data, El Paso Police Department (TX0710200): violent crime, property crime, homicide, rape, robbery, aggravated assault, burglary, larceny, motor vehicle theft and arson, 2021-2025 · FBI · retrieved Supports: Violent crime rate, Property crime rate, Homicides, Crime trend, Character
- El Paso police, sheriff report decline in serious crime in 2025 · El Paso Matters · retrieved Supports: Violent crime rate, Homicides, Crime trend, Character
- US Climate Normals 1991-2020, station USW00023044 El Paso International Airport (Access Data Service) · NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information · retrieved Supports: January mean, July mean, Annual precipitation, Annual snowfall, Climate normals, Climate hazards, Character, January 46.5F, June 83.9F, July 84.4F and December 46.1F and the monthly highs, lows, rain and snow from the monthly series, and annual mean 66.2F, precipitation 8.78 in, snowfall 2.8 in and the counts of days at 90F and 100F and nights at freezing from dataset=normals-annualseasonal-1991-2020 for the same station
- Global Historical Climatology Network daily summaries, El Paso International Airport (USW00023044), 1938-2026 · NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information · retrieved Supports: Climate hazards, Character, 116.8 and 26.5 are the normals; from the daily series: 70 days at or above 100F in 2023 and 44 in a row from 16 June to 29 July 2023, 62 in 1994, 57 in 2020, 52 in 2026 through 27 September, 108 days in a row at or above 90F from 6 June to 21 September 2026 against 106 in 2015, 114F on 30 June 1994, 6.84 in from 27 July to 4 August 2006 and 2.84 in on 1 August 2006, 15.01 in from July to September 2006, 3.2 in of snow on 14 February 2021 and 14F on 14 and 15 February 2021, 15F high on 2 February 2011 and 1F on 3 February 2011, -8F on 11 January 1962
- Average Annual Days of Sunshine and Percent of Possible Sunshine, Texas · Current Results (NCDC Comparative Climatic Data) · retrieved Supports: Sunshine hours, Climate normals
- El Paso, Texas (climate table: monthly sunshine hours 1961-1990 from NOAA; flooding, dust storms, February 2011 cold; school districts) · Wikipedia · retrieved Supports: Sunshine hours, Climate normals, Climate hazards, Education, Main sectors, character.note (El Paso is in the Mountain Time Zone, UTC-07:00)
- Meteorological Aspects of the 2006 El Paso Texas Metropolitan Area Floods (National Weather Digest, August 2009) · NOAA National Weather Service, El Paso/Santa Teresa · retrieved Supports: Climate hazards, Character
- Stormwater · El Paso Water · retrieved Supports: Climate hazards
- Major Wind Storm Strikes Western Texas and Southern New Mexico (8 December 2009) · NOAA National Weather Service, El Paso/Santa Teresa · retrieved Supports: Climate hazards
- Intense Cold Wave of February 2011 · NOAA National Weather Service, El Paso/Santa Teresa · retrieved Supports: Climate hazards
- Water Resources · El Paso Water · retrieved Supports: Climate hazards
- Rio Grande and Elephant Butte · El Paso Water · retrieved Supports: Climate hazards, Character
- Desalination (Kay Bailey Hutchison Desalination Plant) · El Paso Water · retrieved Supports: Climate hazards, Character
- Pure Water Center · El Paso Water · retrieved Supports: Climate hazards, Character
- Elephant Butte Lake, estimated daily storage (Water Data for Texas) · Texas Water Development Board · retrieved Supports: Climate hazards, Character, 2.4% of conservation capacity (46,717 acre-feet) on 30 September 2026, a 2026 low of 26,777 acre-feet (1.4%) on 30 July, the least since October 1971, 2.9% in July 2013
- El Paso ends historic hot summer with longest streak of 90-degree days · El Paso Matters · retrieved Supports: Climate hazards, Character
- February 2021 Winter Storm-Related Deaths, Texas (mortality surveillance report) · Texas Department of State Health Services · retrieved Supports: Climate hazards
- El Paso Electric (service area, generation, customers) · Wikipedia · retrieved Supports: Climate hazards
- Frigid temperatures sweep into El Paso: What to expect, how to prepare · El Paso Matters · retrieved Supports: Climate hazards
- ACS 2024 1-year tables B08301 and B19013 for El Paso city, El Paso County and the El Paso MSA · Census Reporter API (US Census Bureau ACS) · retrieved Supports: Median household income, Transit commute share, Walk and cycle commute share, Character
- ACS 2024 1-year table B27001 (health insurance coverage) for the 50 states, DC, El Paso County, El Paso city and the El Paso MSA, and for the US · Census Reporter API (US Census Bureau ACS) · retrieved Supports: Health care, Character
- Local Area Unemployment Statistics, El Paso, TX MSA (LAUMT482134000000003), El Paso city (LAUCT482400000000003), El Paso County (LAUCN481410000000003), the Houston, San Antonio and Dallas-Fort Worth MSAs and the US rate (LNU04000000), not seasonally adjusted · US Bureau of Labor Statistics · retrieved Supports: Unemployment rate
- Current Employment Statistics, El Paso, TX MSA: total nonfarm (SMU48213400000000001, SMS48213400000000001), supersectors (SMU482134xx00000001) and federal, state and local government (SMU4821340909x000001) · US Bureau of Labor Statistics · retrieved Supports: Main sectors, Labour market
- Fort Bliss (Texas military installations economic impact, 2025) · Texas Comptroller of Public Accounts · retrieved Supports: Main sectors, Labour market, Character
- Fort Bliss (size, FORSCOM, 1st Armored Division) · Wikipedia · retrieved Supports: Main sectors
- Border Crossing Entry Data (El Paso, Ysleta and Tornillo ports and all US-Mexico ports, 2024 and 2025) · US Bureau of Transportation Statistics · retrieved Supports: Main sectors, Labour market, Character
- Meta data center expected to become city of El Paso's largest property taxpayer · El Paso Matters · retrieved Supports: Labour market, Character
- Meta-Abbott agreement on data center guidelines appears to have no effect on El Paso plans · El Paso Matters · retrieved Supports: Labour market, Climate hazards
- City Sales and Use Tax (city rate table) · Texas Comptroller of Public Accounts · retrieved Supports: Sales tax
- Transit Sales and Use Tax (El Paso CTD, effective April 1, 1988) · Texas Comptroller of Public Accounts · retrieved Supports: Sales tax, Transit ridership
- County Sales and Use Tax (El Paso County, effective January 1, 1988) · Texas Comptroller of Public Accounts · retrieved Supports: Sales tax
- Texas Tax Rates & Rankings · Tax Foundation · retrieved Supports: Top marginal income tax, Income tax on $100,000, Tax notes, Character
- 2025 Tax Brackets and Federal Income Tax Rates · Tax Foundation · retrieved Supports: Top marginal income tax, Income tax on $100,000
- 2026 Tax Brackets and Federal Income Tax Rates · Tax Foundation · retrieved Supports: Top marginal income tax, Income tax on $100,000
- Property Tax Exemptions · Texas Comptroller of Public Accounts · retrieved Supports: Tax notes
- After hours of tense debate, divided El Paso City Council adopts budget, raises taxes · El Paso Matters · retrieved Supports: Tax notes, Character
- Highest tax rates, lowest tax bills: The complicated reality of El Paso property taxes · El Paso Matters · retrieved Supports: Tax notes, Character
- El Paso County Hospital District budgets pay raises, rise in uncompensated care · El Paso Matters · retrieved Supports: Tax notes, Health care
- Sun Metro (routes, fleet, service area, Brio, streetcar, citing the APTA Transit Ridership Reports, Q4 2025 and Q2 2026) · Wikipedia · retrieved Supports: Transit system, Transit ridership
- Template:American transit ridership (APTA Transit Ridership Reports, Q4 2025 and Q2 2026) · Wikipedia · retrieved Supports: Transit ridership, Character
- Brio routes (Alameda, Dyer, Mesa and Montana corridors) · Sun Metro · retrieved Supports: Transit system, Transit ridership
- Sun Metro Brio (opening dates, frequency) · Wikipedia · retrieved Supports: Transit system, Transit ridership
- About Streetcars (hours, frequency, fare, track, stops) · Sun Metro · retrieved Supports: Transit system, Transit ridership
- El Paso Streetcar (opening, PCC cars, international line) · Wikipedia · retrieved Supports: Transit system, Transit ridership
- Fares & Passes · Sun Metro · retrieved Supports: Transit ridership
- December 2025 Aviation Activity Report (calendar year 2025 vs 2024) · El Paso International Airport, City of El Paso Department of Aviation · retrieved Supports: Airport passengers
- El Paso International Airport (location, 2026 airspace closure) · Wikipedia · retrieved Supports: Airport passengers, Climate normals
- Status of State Medicaid Expansion Decisions · KFF · retrieved Supports: Health care
- About Us (FY 2024 vitals) · University Medical Center of El Paso · retrieved Supports: Health care, Character
- New UMC CEO to lead hospital through growth, voter-approved bond projects · El Paso Matters · retrieved Supports: Health care
- About Texas Tech Health El Paso · Texas Tech Health El Paso · retrieved Supports: Health care, Education
- Texas Tech University Health Sciences Center El Paso (independence, schools, first four-year medical school on the border) · Wikipedia · retrieved Supports: Health care
- William Beaumont Army Medical Center · Wikipedia · retrieved Supports: Health care
- El Paso County lost nearly 12,000 school-age children since 2020, census estimates show · El Paso Matters · retrieved Supports: Education, Character
- Hundreds of El Paso teachers leave classrooms as enrollment decline reshapes area schools, workforce · El Paso Matters · retrieved Supports: Education
- 6 things to know: How EPISD is handling a financial crisis · El Paso Matters · retrieved Supports: Education, Character
- EPISD board members Daniel Call and Valerie Beals announce resignations · El Paso Matters · retrieved Supports: Education
- El Paso ISD trustees postpone bond election until May 2027 · El Paso Matters · retrieved Supports: Education
- Ysleta ISD nearly depletes savings under adopted budget, avoids layoffs for now · El Paso Matters · retrieved Supports: Education
- About UTEP (by the numbers) · The University of Texas at El Paso · retrieved Supports: Education, Character
- University of Texas at El Paso (R1 classification) · Wikipedia · retrieved Supports: Education
- Fact Book, Fall 2024 · El Paso Community College · retrieved Supports: Education
- Route 205 Mesa Brio, 206 Alameda Brio, 207 Dyer Brio and 208 Montana Brio schedules (current) · Sun Metro · retrieved Supports: Transit system
- Annual Resident Population Estimates for Combined Statistical Areas: April 1, 2020 to July 1, 2025 (CSA-EST2025-ALLDATA) · US Census Bureau · retrieved Supports: Metro population, Raleigh-Durham-Cary, NC CSA (450) 2,484,238 in 2025
- 2025 Gazetteer Files: Places, North Carolina · US Census Bureau · retrieved Supports: point, City population, Climate normals, Airport passengers, Durham city (3719000): land 119.945 sq mi, water 0.831 sq mi, internal point 35.977928, -78.898109
- Durham, North Carolina (history, geography, climate, economy, education, transportation) · Wikipedia · retrieved Supports: City population, Metro population, Main sectors, Transit system, Education, Character, Durham is the 4th-most populous city in North Carolina and 70th-most populous city in the United States with a population of 283,506 at the 2020 census, Durham was nicknamed the Bull City in the late 1800s when the Blackwell Tobacco Company named its product Bull Durham Tobacco, These businesses, the best known of which are North Carolina Mutual Life Insurance Company and Mechanics & Farmers Bank, were centered on Parrish St., which would come to be known as Black Wall Street, the demolition of portions of the Hayti district for the construction of the Durham Freeway during the late 1960s, In 1987, the American Tobacco Factory in Durham closed, Duke University maintains its own transit system, Duke Transit, which operates more than 30 buses on seven routes throughout the campus and health system, I-85, connecting Durham to Virginia and western North Carolina cities, and I-40 running across southern Durham County between the Research Triangle Park and Chapel Hill
- Crime Data Explorer summarized agency data, Durham Police Department (NC0320100): violent crime, 2018 to 2025 · FBI Crime Data Explorer · retrieved Supports: Violent crime rate, Crime trend, Character, Durham Police Department violent offenses 1,963 (2018), 2,054 (2019), 2,454 (2020), 2,181 (2021), 1,978 (2022), 1,890 (2023), 1,865 (2024) and 1,557 (2025); agency population 307,140 in 2025; 2025 rates per 100,000 summed from the monthly series: Durham 506.9, North Carolina 330.6, United States 329.3; data refreshed 09/15/2026
- Crime Data Explorer summarized agency data, Durham Police Department (NC0320100): property crime, 2018 to 2025 · FBI Crime Data Explorer · retrieved Supports: Property crime rate, Crime trend, Durham Police Department property offenses 9,790 (2018), 10,718 (2019), 10,722 (2020), 9,734 (2021), 9,570 (2022), 11,208 (2023), 11,447 (2024) and 11,053 (2025); 2025 rates: Durham 3,598.7, North Carolina 1,810.8, United States 1,552.1
- Crime Data Explorer summarized agency data, Durham Police Department (NC0320100): homicide, with the rape, robbery, aggravated assault, burglary, larceny, motor vehicle theft and arson series (HOM, RPE, ROB, ASS, BUR, LAR, MVT, ARS), 2018 to 2025 · FBI Crime Data Explorer · retrieved Supports: Violent crime rate, Property crime rate, Homicides, Crime trend, 2025: homicide 33, rape 161, robbery 443, aggravated assault 920, burglary 1,251, larceny-theft 8,146, motor vehicle theft 1,614, arson 42; homicide 37, 37, 46, 42, 47 and 36 in 2019 to 2024; motor vehicle theft 873 (2022), 2,043 (2023), 1,870 (2024); burglary 1,972 (2019); 2025 homicide rates 10.74 (Durham), 6.49 (North Carolina), 4.33 (United States)
- Crime Data Explorer summarized agency data, Durham Police Department (NC0320100): violent and property crime, 2026 to date · FBI Crime Data Explorer · retrieved Supports: Crime trend, 2026 violent offenses by month, January to August: 108, 84, 174, 107, 171, 154, 141, 80; property (the P series, same dates): 783, 768, 832, 845, 931, 826, 877, 597; September onward empty
- Crime Data Explorer agency list, North Carolina · FBI Crime Data Explorer · retrieved Supports: Violent crime rate, Crime trend, Durham Police Department, ORI NC0320100, counties DURHAM, ORANGE, WAKE, is_nibrs true, nibrs_start_date 2019-01-01
- Crime Data Explorer summarized agency data, 2025 violent crime: Winston-Salem (NC0340200), Fayetteville (NC0260100), Charlotte-Mecklenburg (NC0600100), High Point (NC0410300), Greensboro (NC0410200) and Raleigh (NC0920100) · FBI Crime Data Explorer · retrieved Supports: Violent crime rate, 2025 violent offenses and CDE populations as worked in Greensboro's profile, read on 4 October 2026: Winston-Salem 1,915 / 257,431, Fayetteville 1,284 / 209,151, Charlotte-Mecklenburg 5,787 / 1,035,037, High Point 623 / 119,581, Raleigh 2,007 / 508,719, Greensboro 2,177 / 310,328
- Crime in North Carolina 2024: Annual Summary Report of 2024 Uniform Crime Reporting Data · North Carolina State Bureau of Investigation · retrieved Supports: Violent crime rate, Property crime rate, Crime trend, Table 5, crime index offenses for selected cities and sheriff's offices: Durham 2023 13,033 index, 1,888 violent, 11,145 property, 47 murders; 2024 13,282 index, 1,862 violent, 11,420 property, 37 murders, 172 rapes, 483 robberies, 1,170 aggravated assaults
- Durham Police Department 2025 Fourth Quarter Report, January 1 to December 31, 2025 (City Council work session attachment, 2 March 2026 agenda) · Durham Police Department · retrieved Supports: Violent crime rate, Property crime rate, Homicides, Crime trend, Part 1 violent crime (homicide, rape, robbery, and aggravated assault) decreased by 16.9% during the 4th quarter of 2025 compared to the same period in 2024, Homicide 2023 48, 2024 39, 2025 39; Rape 157, 167, 150; Robbery 484, 477, 433; Aggravated Assault 1,162, 1,156, 907; Violent Crime Total 1,851, 1,839, 1,529, Burglary 1,359, 1,293, 1,178; Larceny 7,597, 8,207, 8,142; Motor Vehicle Theft 1,885, 1,738, 1,491; Property Crime Total 10,841, 11,238, 10,811, Clearance rates, homicide: FBI 2024 62.0%, DPD 2024 69.2%, DPD 2025 89.7%
- Violent crime was down in Durham in 2025, report shows · WRAL · retrieved Supports: Homicides, Crime trend, The number of homicides remained flat from 2024 to 2025 (39 total each year), there were 34 homicides with guns in 2024 compared to 28 homicides with guns in 2025, Durham has had 22 people shot in 2026. Seven of them died., Williams said while Durham's overall crime is down in 2025 compared to 2024, he called the youth crime, out of control.
- Durham sees major drop in violent crime as 2025 report shows big safety gains · ABC11 (WTVD) · retrieved Supports: Crime trend, Violent crime fell 16.9% compared to 2024, driven by notable declines in aggravated assaults (down 21.5%) and robberies (down 9.2%). Homicides remained flat at 39, while rapes decreased 10.2%., Property crime dropped 3.8%, with motor vehicle thefts down 14.2% and burglaries down 8.9%.
- US Climate Normals 1991-2020, station USW00013722 Raleigh-Durham International Airport (Access Data Service, monthly) · NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information · retrieved Supports: January mean, July mean, Annual precipitation, Annual snowfall, Climate normals, Climate hazards, Character, January mean 41.9F (high 51.9F, low 31.8F), July mean 80.5F (high 90.8F), August 78.8F; monthly precipitation summing to 46.07 in (September 5.15, July 5.02, August 4.71, February 2.78) and snow summing to 5.2 in (January 2.6, February 1.4)
- US Climate Normals 1991-2020, station USW00013722 Raleigh-Durham International Airport (Access Data Service, annual and seasonal) · NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information · retrieved Supports: Climate normals, Climate hazards, ANN-TAVG-NORMAL 61.2; ANN-PRCP-NORMAL 46.07; ANN-SNOW-NORMAL 5.2; days with highs at or above 90F 52.4 and 100F 2.0; nights at or below 32F 64.7 and 20F 7.6; days with highs below 32F 2.4
- US Climate Normals 1991-2020, station USC00312515 Durham (cooperative station) (Access Data Service) · NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information · retrieved Supports: Climate normals, January mean 38.4F, July mean 77.9F, monthly precipitation summing to 48.57 in; no MLY-SNOW-NORMAL value returned
- 1991-2020 Annual/Seasonal Normals, USC00312515 (DURHAM, NC US) · NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information · retrieved Supports: Climate normals, Read by the Durham research pack: the station's normals are flagged R (representative), built on 13 to 18 years, with no snowfall normal
- NCEI data search, normals-monthly-1991-2020 stations within 36.15N to 35.85N and 79.1W to 78.7W · NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information · retrieved Supports: Climate normals, Stations with monthly normals: Chapel Hill 2 W (USC00311677) and Raleigh Durham Intl AP (USW00013722) with 104 data types each; Durham (USC00312515), Durham 11 W (USW00003758) and Chapel Hill Williams AP with 79; Butner, and CoCoRaHS precipitation stations
- Global Historical Climatology Network daily summaries, Raleigh-Durham International Airport (USW00013722), 2010 to 2026 · NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information · retrieved Supports: Climate hazards, Read in six requests of three years each, 1 January 2010 to 29 September 2026: TMAX 106F on 2024-07-05 and 103F on 2026-07-04; TMIN 4F on 2018-01-07; SNOW 7.0 in on 2018-12-09; PRCP 6.45 in on 2016-10-08, and 0.94 in on 2025-07-06 and 0.05 in on 2025-07-07; 78 days at or above 90F and 8 at or above 100F in 2026 through 29 September
- Raleigh's Record Snow Surprised Everyone in January 2000 · North Carolina State Climate Office · retrieved Supports: Climate hazards, At the Triangle's official observing location, the Raleigh-Durham International Airport recorded 17.9 inches of snow in 24 hours on January 25 and a storm total of 20.3 inches
- Then and Now, Fran a Standard-Bearer for Hurricane Destruction · North Carolina State Climate Office · retrieved Supports: Climate hazards, 8.80 inches at the Raleigh-Durham Airport, From Wilmington northward through the Triangle, no storms since Fran, and, given the population boom and development across that region since the 1950s, arguably few storms before it, have had such a widespread, memorable, and long-lasting impact
- Hurricane Fran, September 1996 · National Weather Service, Raleigh · retrieved Supports: Climate hazards, Hurricane Fran slammed into North Carolina's southern coast on September 5th, 1996 with sustained winds of approximately 115 MPH
- CHANTAL: 80 people rescued from record river flooding in Durham County · WITN (Associated Press) · retrieved Supports: Climate hazards, The Eno River crested early Monday at Durham at 25.63 feet (7.81 meters), surpassing the previous record of 23.6 feet (7.19 meters), according to the National Water Prediction Service's website., the Durham Fire Department said in a social media post that its crews performed more than 80 more rescues in the Old Farm area of Durham.
- Chantal dumps rain and record flooding from Eno River on Durham · Spectrum News 1 · retrieved Supports: Climate hazards, the river at the Eno River State park rose to about 25 feet, higher than what Durham saw during Hurricane Fran in 1996.
- Week after Tropical Storm Chantal flooded parts of Durham, business still closed · ABC11 (WTVD) · retrieved Supports: Climate hazards, Tropical Storm Chantal dropped more than 10 inches of rain in parts of the Triangle and nearly 9 in SW Durham., The Ellerbe Creek rose out of its banks and spilled over into Durham's Central Park
- Helene's local impact: Durham's Central Park flooded, trees fall across Triangle · WRAL · retrieved Supports: Climate hazards, the Triangle and surrounding counties saw severe flooding, including at Central Park in Durham, which was partially underwater.
- Discounts Increase for Durham Flood Insurance Policy Holders · City of Durham · retrieved Supports: Climate hazards, 2016 and 2018 being the two costliest years in the 40-year history of flood insurance claims in Durham
- Ellerbe Creek Local Watershed Plan · North Carolina Ecosystem Enhancement Program (NC DEQ) · retrieved Supports: Climate hazards, During Hurricane Floyd in 1999, Durham experienced tremendous flooding along Ellerbe Creek., Again in the fall of 2002, after one of the worst droughts in Durham County history, Ellerbe Creek flooded parts of Durham., Floodwaters usually damage homes in Northgate Park at least once a year.
- Average Annual Sunshine in US Cities · Current Results (NCDC Comparative Climatic Data, 1961-1990) · retrieved Supports: Sunshine hours, Climate normals, Raleigh, North Carolina: 58% sun, 2,606 total hours, 111 clear days; no separate Durham entry, Hours of sunshine are the means calculated for 1961 to 1990.
- ACS 2024 1-year tables B19013, B25003 and B01002 for Durham city, Durham County, the Durham-Chapel Hill MSA, North Carolina, the US, Charlotte, Raleigh and Greensboro · Census Reporter API (US Census Bureau ACS) · retrieved Supports: Median household income, Character, Durham city median household income $82,916 (+/- $4,710); 70,734 of 133,270 occupied homes owner-occupied; median age 35.6 (+/- 0.5)
- ACS 2024 1-year tables B08007 (place of work by county), B08008 (place of work by place), B08013 (aggregate travel time) and B08303 (travel time) for Durham city and Durham County · Census Reporter API (US Census Bureau ACS) · retrieved Supports: Labour market
- ACS 2024 1-year table B08301 (means of transportation to work) for Durham city, Durham County, the Durham-Chapel Hill MSA, North Carolina, the US, Charlotte, Raleigh and Greensboro · Census Reporter API (US Census Bureau ACS) · retrieved Supports: Transit commute share, Walk and cycle commute share, Labour market
- ACS 2020-2024 5-year table B08301 (means of transportation to work) for Durham city and Durham County · Census Reporter API (US Census Bureau ACS) · retrieved Supports: Transit commute share, Walk and cycle commute share
- ACS 2024 1-year tables B14001 and B14007 (school enrollment by level) for Durham city, Durham County, the Durham-Chapel Hill MSA, North Carolina and the US · Census Reporter API (US Census Bureau ACS) · retrieved Supports: City population, Education, Character
- ACS 2024 1-year table B27001 (health insurance coverage) for Durham city, Durham County, the Durham-Chapel Hill MSA, North Carolina, the US, Charlotte, Raleigh and Greensboro · Census Reporter API (US Census Bureau ACS) · retrieved Supports: Health care
- Local Area Unemployment Statistics, Durham-Chapel Hill, NC MSA (LAUMT372050000000003), not seasonally adjusted · US Bureau of Labor Statistics · retrieved Supports: Unemployment rate, July 2026: labor force 322,353, employed 311,393, unemployment rate 3.4%; June 2026 3.2%; July 2025 332,441, 320,209, 3.7%; August 2026 3.3% (preliminary); October 2025 not available
- Local Area Unemployment Statistics, Durham city (LAUCT371900000000003) and Durham County (LAUCN370630000000003), and the Raleigh-Cary (LAUMT373958000000003), Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia (LAUMT371674000000003) and Greensboro-High Point (LAUMT372466000000003) MSAs, North Carolina (LAUST370000000000003) and the US (LNU04000000), not seasonally adjusted · US Bureau of Labor Statistics · retrieved Supports: Unemployment rate, July 2026: Durham city 3.4%, Durham County 3.4%, Raleigh-Cary 3.2%, Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia 3.7%, Greensboro-High Point 4.1%, North Carolina 3.7%, US 4.4%
- Current Employment Statistics, Durham-Chapel Hill, NC MSA: total nonfarm (SMU37205000000000001) and the supersector series · US Bureau of Labor Statistics · retrieved Supports: Main sectors, Labour market, Total nonfarm 357.9 thousand (August 2025) and 359.6 (August 2026, preliminary); private education and health services 81.3 and 82.1; health care and social assistance 55.1 and 55.5; professional and business services 61.3 and 63.3; leisure and hospitality 29.3 and 30.8; mining, logging and construction 11.2 and 11.7; manufacturing 26.6 and 25.6; government 70.5 and 68.6; state government 43.3 and 41.8; federal government 6.9 and 6.4; financial activities 16.1 and 15.9; transportation, warehousing and utilities 8.2 and 7.8
- City of Durham Annual Comprehensive Financial Report, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024, Statistical Section Table 16 (Principal Employers) · City of Durham · retrieved Supports: Main sectors, Labour market, Health care, Education, 2024: Duke University and Medical Center 44,500 (27.82%), International Business Machines 9,350, Blue Cross Blue Shield of North Carolina 8,245, Durham Public Schools 4,697, Cisco 4,250, Pfizer 4,000, IQVIA 3,900, Fidelity Investments 3,600, Veterans Administration Medical Center 3,505, GlaxoSmithkline 3,100; total 89,147, 55.73% of total employment of 159,974, 2015: Duke University and Medical Center 35,998, International Business Machines 7,000, Durham Public Schools 4,600, Cree 2,600, Durham City Government 2,437
- Previous City of Durham Financial Reports · City of Durham · retrieved Supports: Labour market, Annual Comprehensive Financial Report-2024 is the most recent annual comprehensive financial report listed
- State of North Carolina Annual Comprehensive Financial Report, June 30, 2025, Table 16: Principal Employers · North Carolina Office of the State Controller · retrieved Supports: Main sectors, Duke University 45,000-49,999 employees, rank 4, 0.93% of total state employment (2025)
- Duke Facts · Duke University · retrieved Supports: Main sectors, Education, Health care, 6,525 Undergraduate Students (fall 2025), 10,800 Graduate & Professional Students (fall 2025), 17,325 Total Students (fall 2025), Employees, full- and part-time including faculty (July 2025): Schools of Medicine, Nursing 11,804; Duke Hospital 11,776; Duke Raleigh Hospital 2,400; Duke Regional Hospital 2,270; Duke Health Lake Norman 520; Total 48,313, Duke University was created in 1924 by James Buchanan Duke as a memorial to his father, Washington Duke, The school, then named Trinity College, moved to Durham in 1892
- Research Triangle Park (home) · Research Triangle Foundation · retrieved Supports: Main sectors, More than 55,000 innovators come together here every day., Founded in 1959 and located at the center of three Tier-1 research universities, RTP is North Carolina's premier global innovation center. Its 7,000 acres house hundreds of companies, Explore the more than 385 companies located here:
- Research Triangle Park (Administrative layer 11) · Durham City-County GIS · retrieved Supports: Metro population, Labour market, The Boundary of the Research Triangle Park (RTP) over which adjoining Municipalities may not annex territory
- Current Sales and Use Tax Rates · North Carolina Department of Revenue · retrieved Supports: Sales tax, Listed below by county are the total (4.75% state rate plus applicable local and transit rates) sales and use tax rates. An * indicates a rate that includes the 0.50% transit tax rate., Durham 7.5%*; Orange 7.5%*; Wake 7.25%*; Mecklenburg 8.25%*; Guilford 6.75%; 50 counties at 6.75% and 46 at 7%, Effective July 1, 2026, Mecklenburg County levied an additional 1% local rate of tax.
- GoTriangle (history, Durham County transit tax, light rail) · Wikipedia · retrieved Supports: Sales tax, Transit system, Durham County passed a one-half cent sales tax for transit in November 2011., The line was projected to begin construction in 2020 and be complete by 2028 but ultimately was discontinued in April 2019.
- Tax Rate Schedules · North Carolina Department of Revenue · retrieved Supports: Top marginal income tax, Income tax on $100,000, Tax notes, For Taxable Years beginning in 2025, the North Carolina individual income tax rate is 4.25%, For Taxable Years after 2025, the North Carolina individual income tax rate is 3.99%
- North Carolina Standard Deduction or North Carolina Itemized Deductions · North Carolina Department of Revenue · retrieved Supports: Income tax on $100,000, Single $12,750
- 2026 Tax Rates (FY 2026-2027) · Durham County Tax Administration · retrieved Supports: Sales tax, Tax notes, Character, Operating Taxes + Capital Finance: $0.5035 + $0.0757 = $0.5792, City of Durham (1) $0.4371 $0.5792 $1.0163, City of Durham BID* (3) $0.5071 $0.5792 $1.0863, City of Durham + Municipal Service (BID): $0.4371 + $0.0700, Sales Tax Rate, 7.5%
- Tax Rates · Durham County Tax Administration · retrieved Supports: Tax notes, 2025 Tax Rates (FY 2025-2026): City of Durham(1) $0.4371 $0.5542 $0.9913, 2024 Tax Rates (FY 2024-2025): City of Durham (1) $0.5962 $0.7987 $1.3949
- Durham Commissioners Approve $1.05 Billion Budget · Durham County · retrieved Supports: Tax notes, On Monday, June 8, 2026, the Durham Board of County Commissioners (BOCC) adopted the Fiscal Year 2026-2027 budget ordinance totaling $1,049,757,411. This year's budget includes a County property tax rate increase of 2.5 cents, for the County's General Fund, to a total of 57.92 cents per $100 valuation.
- Durham Approves $767 Million Budget With No Property Tax Rate Increase · City of Durham · retrieved Supports: Tax notes, Transit system, The Durham City Council has adopted the City's Fiscal Year 2026-27 budget, holding the property tax rate steady for residents despite a rare decrease in property tax revenue, The tax rate remains 43.71 cents per $100 of assessed value, which means the median home valued at $424,000 will continue to pay about $1,853 a year in City taxes., The adopted budget continues investments in core services, public safety, fare-free transit, and infrastructure
- Real Property/Reappraisal FAQs · Durham County Tax Administration · retrieved Supports: Tax notes, Character, Durham County's most recent revaluation was effective January 1, 2025. Next reappraisal will be January 1, 2029., The tax office values property based on 100% fair market value as of the effective date of the last reappraisal., Durham County's last reappraisal was performed in 2019.
- From the Desk of the County Manager for August 22, 2025, Tax Bills Information · Durham County · retrieved Supports: Tax notes, the 2025 Reappraisal resulted in more than 10,000 appeals
- Sales Assessment Ratio Studies as of January 1, 2025 · North Carolina Department of Revenue, Local Government Division · retrieved Supports: Tax notes, Character, 32 DURHAM 2025 100.23 .5542 .5555 6.17, The ratios have sale transactions, which occurred during the period from 1/01/2024 to 12/31/2024.
- County and Municipal Tax Rates, Effective Tax Rates and Special District Rates, Fiscal Year 2025-2026 · North Carolina Department of Revenue · retrieved Supports: Tax notes, Durham / Durham / Durham: sales assessment ratio 1.0023, latest appraisal 2025, county 0.5542, municipal 0.4371, combined 0.9913, effective combined 0.9936, Guilford / Greensboro: 1.403 combined, 0.9583 effective; Wake / Raleigh: 0.8721, 0.8319; Mecklenburg / Charlotte: 0.7668, 0.6808, Durham BID (Business Improvement Dist) 0.07
- Stormwater Utility Fee · City of Durham · retrieved Supports: Tax notes, Below are the current stormwater utility fees, as of July 1, 2026., Tier 1 (less than 2,000 sq. ft.) $5.70, Tier 2 (2,000 sq. ft., 3,999 sq. ft.) $11.80, Tier 3 (more than 3,999 sq. ft.) $23.64
- Market Statistics (Market Tools): August 2026 dashboards for Durham City and Durham County · Durham Regional Association of REALTORS (Doorify MLS data, Domus Analytics) · retrieved Supports: Tax notes, Character, The Durham Regional Association of REALTORS and the Doorify Multiple Listing Service (Previously TMLS) report the following information pertaining to the Durham housing market in August 2026, City of Durham, single-family residence and condominium: a median sale price of $424,990 in August 2026, up 3.7% on August 2025, on 283 closed sales, from the dashboard image at https://durhamrealtors.org/wp-content/uploads/2026/09/Durham-City.jpg, Data provided by Doorify MLS and updated 09/08/26
- Zillow Home Value Index and Observed Rent Index, city files, August 2026 · Zillow Research · retrieved Supports: Tax notes, Character, City_zhvi_uc_sfrcondo_tier_0.33_0.67_sm_sa_month.csv, Durham, NC (RegionID 24457, Durham County): 2026-08-31 389,633.91; 2025-08-31 403,338.72; Raleigh 428,671.08; Charlotte 392,573.05; Greensboro 263,263.79; Cape Coral -3.91% and Austin -3.71% on the year, City_zori_uc_sfrcondomfr_sm_month.csv, Durham: 2026-08-31 1,659.23; 2025-08-31 1,629.76; Charlotte 1,743.66; Raleigh 1,577.19; Greensboro 1,391.69
- Zillow Home Value Index by city, single-family and condominium series · Zillow Research · retrieved Supports: Tax notes, single-family 2026-08-31 392,384.43; 2025-08-31 406,280.97
- Monthly Module Adjusted Data Release, complete monthly ridership with adjustments and estimates (North Carolina reporters) · Federal Transit Administration, National Transit Database · retrieved Supports: Transit ridership, City of Durham (NTD ID 40087): unlinked passenger trips 6,838,342 in 2025 (MB purchased transportation 6,647,013), 6,893,946 in 2024, 6,813,073 in 2019, 4,611,544 in 2020, 7,108,779 in 2017; January to August 2026 4,648,298, Research Triangle Regional Public Transportation Authority (40108) 1,506,004 in 2025; City of Raleigh (40007) 7,987,727 in 2025
- GoDurham · Wikipedia · retrieved Supports: Transit system, Transit ridership, The City of Durham assumed the operation of the local Duke Power bus system in January 1991, naming it Durham Area Transit Authority (DATA)., In 2015, as part of the GoTransit naming scheme, DATA was renamed GoDurham., In 2025, the system had a ridership of 6,741,500, or about 19,200 per weekday as of the second quarter of 2026.
- GoDurham GTFS (GTFS-Zip.ashx, feed_version 20260930) · City of Durham (GoDurham), via its Avail InfoPoint feed · retrieved Supports: Transit system, feed_start_date 20260930, feed_end_date 20261231, fare_attributes.txt has a header and no rows, routes 1 to 13, 4B, 10B, 11B, 16 and 45 (N.C. State Fair), midday weekday departures every 15 minutes on routes 4 and 5, every 30 on most others
- GoDurham is fare-free through June 2027! · GoDurham · retrieved Supports: Transit system, GoDurham is fare-free through June 2027!, Keeps GoDurham buses fare-free through June 2027
- Commuter Rail · GoTriangle · retrieved Supports: Transit system, GoTriangle completed the Greater Triangle Commuter Rail study, which identified significant benefits to the region from implementing regional rail, and significant feasibility challenges to implementing regional rail within the budget and timeline established in the current Wake and Durham Transit Plans.
- Durham station (North Carolina) · Wikipedia · retrieved Supports: Transit system, Durham station is an Amtrak station located in Durham, North Carolina. The street address is 601 West Main Street
- Amtrak Fact Sheet, Fiscal Year 2025: State of North Carolina · Amtrak · retrieved Supports: Transit system, Transit ridership, Carolinian: Charlotte, High Point, Greensboro, Durham, Raleigh ... New York (1 round trip daily); Piedmont: Raleigh, Durham, Greensboro, High Point, Charlotte (4 round trips daily), 2025 ridership (ons + offs): Durham (DNC) 154,793; Charlotte (CLT) 365,614; Raleigh (RGH) 289,230; Greensboro (GRO) 210,652
- Raleigh-Durham International Airport · Wikipedia · retrieved Supports: Airport passengers, It is located in unincorporated Wake County, In 2025, RDU served a record 15.6 million passengers, Total passengers 15,644,658, controlled by a board of representatives from the counties of Wake & Durham plus the cities of Raleigh & Durham
- Volaris to Fly Nonstop to Guadalajara, Mexico · Raleigh-Durham International Airport · retrieved Supports: Airport passengers, The Volaris route will launch on Oct. 16, With the addition of Volaris, RDU's route map will include a record 91 nonstop destinations on 19 airlines.
- Big Runway, Big Numbers, Big Progress · Raleigh-Durham International Airport · retrieved Supports: Airport passengers, The new runway will stretch 10,639 feet
- Status of State Medicaid Expansion Decisions · KFF · retrieved Supports: Health care, To date, 41 states (including DC) have adopted the Medicaid expansion and 10 states have not adopted the expansion.
- NCDHHS Launches the Know What's Next Toolkit on Medicaid Changes Starting Oct. 1, 2026 · North Carolina Department of Health and Human Services · retrieved Supports: Health care, Medicaid expansion provides lifesaving coverage for approximately 740,000 of our neighbors in North Carolina, They will need to earn $580 each month per household to keep Medicaid or prove they are working, go to school or volunteer for 80 hours each month., most adults ages 19 through 64 will renew their Medicaid every six months instead of once per year
- Our Hospitals · Duke University Health System · retrieved Supports: Health care, At its main Durham campus, Duke University Hospital has 1,106 licensed inpatient beds, Duke Regional Hospital has 388 inpatient beds
- About Duke University Hospital · Duke Health · retrieved Supports: Health care, It has 1,062 inpatient beds
- Duke University Hospital · Wikipedia · retrieved Supports: Health care, Emergency department: Level I trauma center (infobox), construction began on the original hospital (now known as Duke South), which opened on July 21, 1930, with 400 beds, In 2025, Newsweek ranked Duke University Hospital as the 14th best hospital in the United States.
- Duke Regional Hospital · Wikipedia · retrieved Supports: Health care, The hospital opened to patients on October 3, 1976, as Durham County General Hospital, replacing the smaller Lincoln and Watts Hospitals, which closed on the same date., Durham County General Hospital was the result of a merging of Lincoln Hospital (an all African American hospital) and Watts Hospital (an all white hospital).
- About Us · North Carolina Specialty Hospital · retrieved Supports: Health care, North Carolina Specialty Hospital has 18 licensed beds, 9 observation beds, 4 operating rooms, and 5 procedure rooms
- NCCU Shatters Enrollment Record, Fueled by Surges in Online Students and Retention · North Carolina Central University · retrieved Supports: Education, For Fall 2025, NCCU welcomed 9,160 students, a 6.8% increase from the 8,579 students enrolled in Fall 2024., For the first time in its 115-year history, North Carolina Central University (NCCU) has passed the 9,000-student mark, Online programs are the fastest-growing area, with 2,018 students enrolled this fall
- Another North Carolina HBCU shatters enrollment record as Black colleges surge · HBCU Gameday · retrieved Supports: Education, NCCU announced enrollment of 10,124 students for the 2026-27 academic year, up 9.1 percent from 9,281 in fall 2025.
- North Carolina Central University · Wikipedia · retrieved Supports: Education, The school was chartered in 1909 as a private institution and opened on July 5, 1910.
- Durham Technical Community College · Wikipedia · retrieved Supports: Education, On September 5, 1961, the institution was founded as Durham Industrial Education Center., Durham Tech serves nearly 20,000 students with curriculum and continuing education offerings.
- Search for Public School Districts: Durham Public Schools (3701260) · National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data · retrieved Supports: Education, Total Students: 31,865 (District Details, 2024-2025 school year); Total Schools: 57
- Durham Public Schools Is Seeing an Enrollment Drop. Where Did the Students Go? · INDY Week · retrieved Supports: Education, The district, as of an unofficial tally at day 20 of the school year, is down to 30,172 students from 31,188 at about the same time last year, Last year, the number of Durham residents enrolled in charter schools jumped from 7,641 to 8,288., the number of county residents taking advantage of opportunity scholarships has increased by about 360 students since last year, reaching a new high of 2,400
- Enrollment declines in Durham Public Schools · The 9th Street Journal · retrieved Supports: Education, This year marks an unprecedented low in DPS enrollment, which peaked in 2014 with 33,651 students., This year, over 2,400 students in Durham received Opportunity Scholarships, according to the N.C. Education Assistance Authority.
- Housing activity: El Paso County, monthly · Texas Real Estate Research Center at Texas A&M University · retrieved Supports: A median sale price of $280,615 in El Paso County in August 2026 on 786 sales, against $269,000 on 706 sales in August 2025, up 4.32%, and an average of $313,426, 2,462 active listings and 3.39 months of inventory in August 2026, against 3,048 and 4.39 a year earlier, Figures from MLS listings of single-family homes, condominiums and townhouses, new and existing, physically located within the county, with no split by type and no City of El Paso figure
- Zillow Home Value Index, all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, by city · Zillow Research · retrieved Supports: A typical home value of $238,475 for the city of El Paso (region 17933) in August 2026, $233,280 in August 2025, so a rise of 2.2% over the year
- El Paso Rent Report, October 2026 · Apartment List · retrieved Supports: A median rent of $941 for a one-bedroom and $1,126 for a two-bedroom in the city of El Paso, and $1,182 across all bedroom sizes, Rents up 0.9% over September and up 1.6% over the past 12 months, against -2.1% for the state
- Apartments for rent in El Paso, TX: average rent · Apartment List · retrieved Supports: Average listed rents of $811 and up for a studio, $1,125 and up for one bedroom, $1,192 and up for two, and $1,369 and up for three or more
- FY 2026 fair market rents, El Paso, TX HUD Metro FMR Area · United States Department of Housing and Urban Development · retrieved Supports: FY 2026 fair market rents of $821 for an efficiency, $1,013 for one bedroom, $1,191 for two, $1,633 for three and $1,998 for four, as gross rents including utilities, The FMR area as El Paso County alone
- Zillow Observed Rent Index, all homes plus multifamily, smoothed, by city · Zillow Research · retrieved Supports: An observed rent index of $1,519 for the city of El Paso in August 2026, against $1,471 a year earlier, up 3.25%
- Zillow Observed Rent Index, single-family homes, smoothed, by metro · Zillow Research · retrieved Supports: A single-family observed rent index of $1,776 for the El Paso metro area (region 394561) in August 2026, against $1,701 a year earlier
- 2025 taxing entities and rates · City of El Paso Tax Office · retrieved Supports: The City of El Paso collecting property taxes for the governments listed, at 2025 rates per $100 of maintenance and operations, interest and sinking, and total, City of El Paso 0.549469, 0.210180 and 0.759649; County of El Paso 0.395292, 0.063597 and 0.458889; El Paso ISD 0.769900, 0.310800 and 1.080700; El Paso Community College 0.103563, none and 0.103563; University Medical Center 0.179542, 0.061350 and 0.240892, Ysleta ISD 0.770500, 0.430000 and 1.200500; Socorro ISD 0.668900, 0.270000 and 0.938900; Canutillo ISD 1.152500, Paseo del Este MUDs 1 to 11 at 0.623700 to 0.801800, Horizon Regional MUD 0.662800, Emergency Services District 1 0.100000 and District 2 0.087138, the Downtown Management District 0.120000 and City of El Paso MMD 1 0.270000
- El Paso Central Appraisal District: entities and exemptions, 21 June 2023 · El Paso Central Appraisal District · retrieved Supports: An optional residential homestead exemption of $5,000 for the City of El Paso and El Paso County, 20% for Ysleta ISD, and none for El Paso Community College or University Medical Center, The school homestead exemption for every school district, and no local option tax freeze granted by any entity in the county
- 2 in every 5 El Paso County homeowners won't have to pay school property taxes under expanded homestead exemption · El Paso Matters · retrieved Supports: The city and county governments with $5,000 homestead exemptions, and University Medical Center of El Paso and El Paso Community College with none, Ysleta ISD's additional 20% homestead exemption on top of the state's, More than 77,000 El Paso County homeowners owing no school tax in 2025 once the $140,000 exemption applied, about 43% of homesteads
- Some El Paso homeowners will save hundreds with relief on school property taxes. Others may see their tax bills go up. · El Paso Matters · retrieved Supports: El Paso ISD as the largest district in the county, An average taxable home value in the county of just over $223,000 in 2025, and the City's line as the largest part of the bill for most homeowners
- Comparing property taxes: El Paso and beyond, May 2025 · Hunt Institute for Global Competitiveness, University of Texas at El Paso · retrieved Supports: A combined 2024 property tax rate of 2.595740% for the City of El Paso, above San Antonio's 2.079601%, Houston's 2.092362%, Austin's 1.981814% and Dallas's 2.235030%
- Median household income, median home value and tenure, tables B19013, B25077 and B25003, 2024 American Community Survey 1-year estimates · United States Census Bureau, via the Census Reporter API · retrieved Supports: A median household income of $59,932 in El Paso city, against $79,721 for Texas, Median household incomes of $64,361 in Houston, $66,176 in San Antonio, $74,323 in Dallas, $82,503 in Fort Worth and $90,430 in Austin, A median owner-occupied home value of $209,600 in El Paso city, and 151,778 of its 246,570 occupied homes owner-occupied
- Tax and budget: 2026 tax rate notices · City of El Paso Office of Management and Budget · retrieved Supports: A proposed 2026 rate of $0.809487 per $100, the voter-approval rate, against a no-new-revenue rate of $0.747490, from https://www.elpasotexas.gov/assets/Documents/CoEP/OMB/Tax-Budget/2026/2026.08.04-NOTICE-OF-PUBLIC-HEARING-ON-TAX-INCREASE.pdf
- El Paso City Council approves 2026-27 budget; increase in property taxes · KFOX14 and CBS4 · retrieved Supports: A 2026 rate of $0.798000 per $100 adopted on 18 August 2026, about 1.1 cents below the introduced $0.809487, An estimated increase of about $105 a year for a single-family homeowner
- 2020 block assignment files, Texas: unified school districts and places · United States Census Bureau · retrieved Supports: Read with the 2020 redistricting file's block populations, at https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/decennial/2020/data/01-Redistricting_File--PL_94-171/Texas/tx2020.pl.zip, and the district names in https://www2.census.gov/geo/docs/maps-data/data/gazetteer/2025_Gazetteer/2025_Gaz_unsd_national.zip, Of the City of El Paso's 678,815 residents in 2020: 304,886 in El Paso ISD, 187,847 in Ysleta ISD, 164,173 in Socorro ISD and 21,909 in Canutillo ISD, 304,886 of El Paso ISD's 319,124 residents inside the city, and all 187,847 of Ysleta ISD's
- 2025 Gazetteer files: places, Texas · United States Census Bureau · retrieved Supports: A land area of 258.823 square miles and a water area of 0.534 square miles for El Paso city
- Valuing property: limitation on residence homestead value increases · Texas Comptroller of Public Accounts · retrieved Supports: A residence homestead's appraised value may not rise more than 10% a year once the owner has qualified in the preceding and current year
- Official statement, Paseo del Este Municipal Utility District No. 4 unlimited tax bonds, series 2025, 13 November 2025 · Paseo del Este Municipal Utility District No. 4, via SAMCO Capital Markets · retrieved Supports: The district wholly within the City of El Paso's extraterritorial jurisdiction, about 15 miles east of the central area of the City, north of Interstate 10 and east of Loop 375, Paseo del Este planned to include about 4,300 acres, with about 10,546 single-family lots developed as of 31 August 2025, Overlapping 2025 rates of 0.801800 for the district, 0.458889 for the county, 0.100000 for Emergency Services District 1, 0.103563 for the college, 0.938900 for Socorro ISD and 0.240892 for University Medical Center, 2.644044 in all
- PSB approves FY 2026-27 budget, rates and fees, 14 January 2026 · El Paso Water · retrieved Supports: An increase of $9.99 a month on the typical residential bill, 12% over the previous year's, with stormwater fees unchanged
- Rates and fees · El Paso Water · retrieved Supports: Residential stormwater charges of $3.00 a month up to 900 square feet of impervious area, $3.71 to 1,200, $7.42 for a typical 1,201 to 3,000, $14.81 to 4,000 and $18.55 above it, Water rates effective with meter readings after 1 March 2026
- Sample bill · El Paso Water · retrieved Supports: Solid waste charges for the City's Environmental Services Department of $34.65 a month on the water bill: $21.00 for one gray bin, a $5.00 environmental fee, a $6.00 franchise fee and $2.65 of sales tax
- Stormwater FAQ · El Paso Water · retrieved Supports: Flooding when runoff exceeds the capacity of an arroyo or channel, and natural arroyos, some protected from development, as part of the stormwater system
- International Bridges · City of El Paso · retrieved Supports: The City managing three of the region's international ports of entry, Paso del Norte, Stanton and Zaragoza, whose American sides the City owns
- Censo de Población y Vivienda 2020: resultados, Chihuahua · Instituto Nacional de Estadística y Geografía · retrieved Supports: Juárez as the most populous municipality in Chihuahua, with 1,512,450 inhabitants
- Primary Mortgage Market Survey, 24 September 2026 · Freddie Mac · retrieved Supports: A 30-year fixed-rate mortgage averaging 7.03%, up from 6.95% the week before and 6.30% a year earlier
- Texas title insurance basic premium rates · Texas Department of Insurance · retrieved Supports: A basic premium of $780 plus 0.00494 of the amount over $100,000 for policies from $100,001 to $1,000,000, effective 1 March 2026
- Texas homeowners insurance market overview · Texas Department of Insurance · retrieved Supports: A statewide average homeowners premium of $3,489 a year for 2025
- Best home insurance companies in El Paso, Texas · Insurify · retrieved Supports: An average El Paso premium of $2,280 a year for $300,000 of dwelling cover and a $1,000 deductible, against a Texas average of $4,656 for the same cover, updated 27 September 2026, El Paso's distance from the Gulf Coast and its hurricanes as a reason its premiums are lower
- Texas homeowners insurance · NerdWallet · retrieved Supports: An average El Paso premium of $2,520 a year, $210 a month, for $500,000 of dwelling cover, $300,000 of liability and a $1,000 deductible, updated 20 February 2026
- Renters insurance in Texas · NerdWallet · retrieved Supports: An average El Paso renters premium of $130 a year, $11 a month, updated 23 September 2026
- Monthly homeowners' association and condominium fee, tables B25142 and B25143, 2024 American Community Survey 1-year estimates, El Paso city · United States Census Bureau, via the Census Reporter API · retrieved Supports: A median monthly association fee of $50 among El Paso owner-occupied units that pay one, 7,263 of 151,778 owner-occupied units, or 4.8%, paying such a fee, and 400 paying $500 or more a month
- Housing Finance Corporation · City of El Paso Community and Human Development · retrieved Supports: The El Paso Housing Finance Corporation, a non-profit created by the City Council, in existence since 1979, The Mi Casa Homebuyer Grant: up to $20,000 of grant funds for the down payment and closing costs on a home within the city limits, after homebuyer education, for a first-time buyer outside the target area, under income limits of $90,600 for one or two people and $105,340 for three or more outside the target area, and $109,920 and $128,240 inside it, The Welcome Home El Paso grant of up to 5% of the loan through participating lenders
- El Paso weighs shifting $2.5M from first-time buyer aid to affordable housing · KFOX14 and CBS4 · retrieved Supports: The City's first-time homebuyer program, up to $45,000 plus $5,000 toward the down payment or closing costs, last used in 2021, A household income cap of 80% of the area median and a price cap of $226,000, and a proposal of 14 September 2026 to move $2.5 million of unused funds to multi-family construction
- Durham, NC rental market data · RentCafe / Yardi Matrix · retrieved Supports: The average rent for an apartment in Durham is $1,562, a 0.34% increase compared to the previous year, when the average rent was $1,557, last updated 30 September 2026, Average rents of $1,343 studio, $1,422 one-bedroom, $1,632 two-bedroom and $1,951 three-bedroom
- Median household income, median home value, median gross rent by bedrooms, tenure and association fees, tables B19013, B25077, B25031, B25064, B25003, B25142 and B25143, 2024 American Community Survey 1-year estimates, Durham city · United States Census Bureau, via the Census Reporter API · retrieved Supports: A median household income of $82,916 and a median owner-occupied home value of $439,400, 70,734 of 133,270 occupied homes owner-occupied, A median gross rent of $1,670: $1,455 for one bedroom, $1,712 for two and $1,989 for three, 35,466 owner-occupied units paying a required association or condominium fee, at a median of $69 a month, 2,859 of them $300 or more
- School enrollment by level, tables B14001 and B14007, 2024 American Community Survey 1-year estimates, Durham city · United States Census Bureau, via the Census Reporter API · retrieved Supports: 290,103 residents aged 3 and over, 16,351 of them enrolled in college undergraduate years and 15,939 in graduate or professional school
- TIGERweb, 2020 Census incorporated places · United States Census Bureau · retrieved Supports: Durham city (GEOID 3719000): 283,506 residents and 128,005 housing units at the 2020 census
- Yard Waste · City of Durham · retrieved Supports: Households that participate in the yard waste program pay a $7.50 monthly fee, which is added to their water bill: an annual fee of $90 broken into monthly payments
- Cart Information · City of Durham · retrieved Supports: A $1.50 monthly fee for each additional garbage or yard waste cart
- Solid Waste/Storm Water FAQs · Durham County Tax Administration · retrieved Supports: Solid waste decals mailed with the annual tax bill to County residents not living in the City limits of Durham, The County stormwater utility fee charged to developed properties in the unincorporated areas of Durham County
- 2024 proposed homeowners insurance increase settlement table · North Carolina Department of Insurance · retrieved Supports: Territory 270, the cities of Durham and Raleigh and Durham and Wake counties: a Rate Bureau request of 39.8%, settled at 7.5% from 1 June 2025 and 7.5% from 1 June 2026
- North Carolina homeowners insurance · NerdWallet · retrieved Supports: An average Durham premium of $2,380 a year, $198 a month, against $2,420 in Raleigh and $2,150 in Greensboro, A North Carolina average of $3,025 a year, on a sample policy with $400,000 in dwelling coverage, $300,000 in liability and a $1,000 deductible
- How much is homeowners insurance in Durham, North Carolina? · Insure.com · retrieved Supports: Homeowners in Durham pay an average of $2,719 per year for a policy with $300,000 in dwelling coverage, $100,000 in liability, and a $1,000 deductible
- Renters insurance in North Carolina · NerdWallet · retrieved Supports: An average Durham renters premium of $158 a year, $13 a month
- CRS eligible communities, April 2025 · Federal Emergency Management Agency · retrieved Supports: The City of Durham (NC 370086) in the Community Rating System at Class 7 since 1 October 2019, a 15% discount on flood insurance premiums in the special flood hazard area