Austin vs Durham: which should you move to?
Austin or Durham? Housing, rent, crime, climate, income, taxes and transit, side by side, from each city's own published figures. Written for someone deciding where to live, not for a ranking.
A city of 1,002,632 people at the center of the fastest-growing metro of more than a million, and North Carolina's fourth city, 305,561 people around Duke University and its health system, both pricing in US dollars, though a week apart: Austin at Freddie Mac's 7.03% for 24 September 2026 and Durham at 7.28% for 1 October. Both headlines are August MLS medians of everything sold inside each city: Unlock MLS's $560,000 for Austin, and the Doorify MLS median for the City of Durham, $424,990, which counts houses and condominiums together. Mortgage, property tax and insurance come to about $4,041 a month in Austin and $2,885 in Durham, or $2,828 at the same rate, roughly 54% of Austin's median household income of $90,430 and 42% of Durham's $82,916. Zillow's index keeps the order, $497,418 for Austin, and Zillow's index for the City of Durham stood at $389,634. Durham's two levies take about 1.019% of market value for fiscal 2027, on values reset to market in 2025, against an effective 1.61% in Austin with a homestead, a gap of $4,688 a year at the medians that North Carolina's income tax, $3,708 on $100,000 for 2025, only matches at about $123,100 of income. On the same FBI counts for 2025 Austin is the lower on every line: 421 violent offenses per 100,000 against 510, 3,093 property offenses against 3,617, and a homicide rate of about 5.1 against 10.8. Choose Austin for technology work, a labor market about four times the size, higher pay, lower crime and an airport with international service 5 miles from downtown. Choose Durham to own for about $1,156 a month less, for Duke and Research Triangle Park, Medicaid expansion, lower unemployment and summers with few 100F days, and read the seller's utility bill as closely as the tax bill.
| Measure | Austin | Durham | Advantage |
|---|---|---|---|
| City population | 1,002,632 (2025) | 305,561 (2025) | Not directly comparable |
| Metro population | 2,620,945 (2025) | 625,485 (2025) | Not directly comparable |
| Five-year growth Growth is pressure on rents and roads as much as it is opportunity, so it is reported without a winner. | 4.6% (2020-2025) | 7.6% (2020-2025) | Not directly comparable |
What a home costs in each
The figures the two cities' rent-versus-buy and mortgage calculators run on, read from the same tables.
| Measure | Austin | Durham | Advantage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Benchmark home price MLS® HPI or equivalent benchmark. Lower is treated as the advantage, which is the buyer's view rather than the owner's. | $560,000 (August 2026) | $424,990 (August 2026) | Durham |
| Detached house benchmark | $527,943 | $392,384 | Durham |
| Apartment or condominium benchmark | $355,596 | $254,099 | Durham |
| Two-bedroom rent | $1,812/mo (average, August 2026) | $1,632/mo (average, September 2026) | Durham |
| One-bedroom rent | $1,421/mo | $1,422/mo | Austin |
| Two-bedroom rent against median income A year of two-bedroom rent as a share of the median household income below. A household paying the median rent out of the median income is a fiction, but it is the same fiction in both columns and it crosses currencies. | 24.0% of a year's income | 23.6% of a year's income | Durham |
| Mortgage payment on the benchmark, 20% down 30-year amortization on American monthly compounding, the convention in both. | $2,990/mo at 7.03% | $2,326/mo at 7.28% | Durham |
| Price to household income Benchmark price divided by the median household income below. A ratio is comparable across currencies; the dollars are not. | 6.2× | 5.1× | Durham |
| Property tax on the benchmark home The effective rate on market value, which is what the two rates have in common and what the Advantage column is decided on; the bills are in each city's own dollars. | $9,022/yr (1.611%, 2025) | $4,331/yr (1.019%, 2026) | Durham |
| Transfer tax on the benchmark home Compared as a share of the price. Where the seller pays it, it is a cost of leaving rather than arriving. | None | $850 (seller pays) | Austin |
| Rent control A cap protects a sitting tenant and does nothing for the next lease, so neither column is simply better. | Forbidden by state law | Forbidden by state law | Not directly comparable |
Austin: About 1.61% of value for a homesteaded owner, worked out on the $560,000 median sale price. A house in the City of Austin and Austin ISD is taxed by five units for 2025, which add to 2.046485 per $100 before any exemption. Each takes its own homestead exemption off the appraised value first: Austin ISD the state's $140,000, the City, Travis County and Central Health 20%, and Austin Community College 1% with a $5,000 floor. So Travis County levies 0.375845 per $100 on $448,000 after a $112,000 exemption, $1,684; City of Austin levies 0.524017 per $100 on $448,000 after a $112,000 exemption, $2,348; Austin ISD levies 0.9252 per $100 on $420,000 after a $140,000 exemption, $3,886; Austin Community College levies 0.1034 per $100 on $554,400 after a $5,600 exemption, $573; Central Health levies 0.118023 per $100 on $448,000 after a $112,000 exemption, $529. The five come to $9,019 a year, 1.61% of the price. Without a homestead, as a landlord or a buyer who never files, the same house owes $11,460. These are the 2025 rates, the bills mailed in October 2025. For 2026 the City has adopted 0.579948, the county 0.38621, Central Health 0.132863 and ACC 0.103643, and Austin ISD has proposed 0.9184; on the same house those would come to about 1.67%. Durham: About 1.02% of market value. A house in the City of Durham pays two levies for fiscal 2027: Durham County's 57.92 cents per $100 and the City's 43.71, 101.63 in all on the County's rate table, against 99.13 a year earlier, and no fire district. Both are charged on the values of the 1 January 2025 revaluation, which reset every parcel to 100% of market value for the first time since 2019; the next takes effect on 1 January 2029. North Carolina measures how close the values are: the Department of Revenue put Durham's assessments at 100.23% of sale prices on 1 January 2025 and publishes an effective county rate of 0.5555% against the nominal 0.5542% on that arithmetic. The same ratio on the combined rate gives 1.019%, about $4,331 a year on the $424,990 median sale, if the house is assessed like the average one. A buyer does not reset the assessment by buying, so the seller's bill is the guide to the first one, and prices have moved since the values were set. Inside the Downtown Business Improvement District the bill carries 7 cents more. Stormwater is not on the tax bill: the City charges it on the utility bill, $5.70, $11.80 or $23.64 a month for a house by impervious area.
How safe each city is, by the numbers it publishes
Police-reported figures for the most recent year each force or statistics agency has released. Rates describe a whole city or metro area, and the spread between neighbourhoods inside one city is usually wider than the gap between the two cities.
| Measure | Austin | Durham | Advantage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crime Severity Index Statistics Canada's weighted index for the metropolitan area, where 100 is Canada in 2006. American cities have no equivalent series. | Not published | Not published | Not directly comparable |
| Violent crime per 100,000 | 421 (2025) | 510 (2025) | Austin |
| Property crime per 100,000 | 3,093 (2025) | 3,617 (2025) | Austin |
| Homicides Counts, not rates, and a single year in a small city moves a long way on chance alone. What each figure covers is under the table. | 51 (2025) | 33 (2025) | Not directly comparable |
On the FBI's definitions, violent offenses in Austin went from 5,335 in 2022 to 5,046 in 2023, 4,692 in 2024 and 4,221 in 2025, a 10% drop in the last year and 21% in three, and property offenses from 35,035 to 32,900, 32,407 and then 31,011. APD's own NIBRS records for 2025 show aggravated assaults down 13% (3,038 to 2,652), robberies down 5% (835 to 790) and motor vehicle thefts down 26% (5,908 to 4,345), while rapes rose from 501 to 541 and drug offenses, which rise and fall with enforcement, went from 4,097 to 5,256. The 2025 CDE counts were read on 27 September 2026 from a feed last refreshed on 15 September and can still be revised, and APD notes that its open data may differ from its official figures.
What the rates cover: Computed: 4,221 violent offenses (murder, rape, robbery and aggravated assault) in the FBI Crime Data Explorer's summarized data for the Austin Police Department (ORI TX2270100) in calendar 2025, divided by the 1,002,632 Vintage 2025 city population. On the CDE's own agency population of 1,000,639 the rate is 422. APD does not publish a total on this definition: its open NIBRS data sort offenses into crimes against persons (19,469 in 2025, of which 9,464 simple assaults and 5,918 intimidation) and crimes against property (44,250, with robbery, fraud and vandalism inside it), so neither of its totals is the FBI's violent or property count. Summing APD's own 2025 records on the FBI's definition gives 4,219, within two of the CDE.
Homicides: 51 murders and nonnegligent manslaughters in 2025 in both the FBI CDE and APD's open NIBRS data, against 66 in 2024, about 5.1 per 100,000 on the city population. APD's assistant chief put the year's homicides at 55 in January 2026 (KUT), and APD's dataset separately lists 14 negligent manslaughters and 7 justifiable homicides, which the FBI does not count as murder. The high point in the CDE series since 2021 is 81, in 2021.
Down in 2025 to the lowest violent count since the department began reporting incident-based data. On the FBI CDE's figures violent offenses were 2,054 in 2019, 2,454 in 2020, 2,181 in 2021, 1,978 in 2022, 1,890 in 2023, 1,865 in 2024 and 1,557 in 2025, about 640, 620 and 510 per 100,000 in the last three years on each July's Vintage 2025 population, so 2025 was 16.5% below 2024; the department reported a 16.9% fall on its own counts, led by aggravated assaults (down 21.5%) and robberies (down 9.2%). Property offenses fell to a low of 9,570 in 2022, rose to a peak of 11,447 in 2024 with the surge in vehicle thefts, and fell 3.4% in 2025. The SBI's summaries show the 2023 and 2024 figures within a few offenses (1,888 and 1,862 violent). The FBI series needs care in two places. The CDE lists the department as reporting incident-based (NIBRS) data from 1 January 2019, and its 2018 counts (1,963 violent, 9,790 property) come before that, so 2018 is not used. And its August 2026 row is plainly incomplete, 80 violent and 597 property offenses against 147 and 1,066 in August 2025, so 2026 is compared through July: January to July brought 939 violent offenses against 906 in the same months of 2025, up 3.6%, and 5,862 property offenses against 6,251, down 6.2%. The rise matches what the City said early in the year: by mid-February 2026, 22 people had been shot in Durham and seven had died, and the mayor called youth crime out of control (WRAL). The CDE counts were read on 5 October 2026 from a feed last refreshed on 15 September and can still be revised; the SBI's 2025 summary had not been published.
What the rates cover: Computed: 1,557 violent offenses (murder, rape, robbery and aggravated assault) in the FBI Crime Data Explorer's summarized data for the Durham Police Department (ORI NC0320100) in calendar 2025, divided by the 305,561 Vintage 2025 city population; on the CDE's own agency population of 307,140 the rate is 507. That is about one and a half times the CDE's 2025 rate for reporting North Carolina agencies (331 per 100,000) and for the nation (329). Of the four North Carolina cities this site compares it is second, below Greensboro's 705 and Charlotte's 607 (on CMPD's own count) and above Raleigh's 396, and among the US cities here it sits in the middle, close to Jacksonville's 514 and Boston's 507. Among the state's largest city police departments on the CDE's 2025 counts and populations it is sixth of seven, below Winston-Salem's 744, Greensboro's 702, Fayetteville's 614, Charlotte-Mecklenburg's 559 and High Point's 521 and above Raleigh's 395. The North Carolina State Bureau of Investigation's most recent annual summary, for 2024 (published October 2025), counts 1,862 violent offenses for the department that year, three fewer than the FBI's 1,865, about 619 per 100,000, sixth of the thirteen city departments in its table of the state's largest agencies. The department's own year-end report counts 1,529 violent crimes in 2025, 28 fewer than the FBI: 39 homicides, 150 rapes, 433 robberies and 907 aggravated assaults, against the FBI's 33, 161, 443 and 920.
Homicides: 33 murders and nonnegligent manslaughters in 2025 in the FBI CDE, about 10.8 per 100,000 on the city population, against the CDE's 6.5 for North Carolina and 4.3 for the nation, and against Greensboro's 37 (12.0 per 100,000), Raleigh's 25 (4.9) and Charlotte's 96 (about 10). The CDE series is 37 in 2019, 37 in 2020, 46 in 2021, 42 in 2022, 47 in 2023, 36 in 2024 and 33 in 2025. The department's own count is higher and flat: 39 homicides in 2025 and 39 in 2024, 48 in 2023, with 28 of the 2025 killings by gun against 34 in 2024, and it cleared 89.7% of them, against 69.2% in 2024 (Durham Police Department; WRAL). Nothing read explains the six-homicide gap between the department's 2025 count and the FBI's.
Winters, summers and what the weather can do to a house
| Measure | Austin | Durham | Advantage |
|---|---|---|---|
| January mean | 11.2 °C | 5.5 °C | Not directly comparable |
| July mean | 29.9 °C | 26.9 °C | Not directly comparable |
| Precipitation a year | 921 mm | 1,170 mm | Not directly comparable |
| Snowfall a year | 1 cm | 13 cm | Not directly comparable |
| Sunshine a year | 2,644 hours | 2,606 hours | Austin |
NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 normals for Austin Camp Mabry (station USW00013958), the official Austin climate station: January mean 52.2F, July mean 85.8F, annual mean 70.0F, 36.25 in of precipitation, 0.2 in of snow. August is the warmest month at 86.5F, with a mean high of 97.8F; July's mean high is 96.6F and January's mean low is 41.8F. May (5.04 in) and October (3.91 in) are the wettest months, and February (1.89 in) and July (1.96 in) the driest. The normals count 122.8 days a year at 90F or above, 28.7 at 100F or above and 11.9 nights at or below freezing. Austin-Bergstrom International Airport (USW00013904), southeast of downtown, averages 50.1F in January and 84.5F in July with 35.57 in of rain, and its nights run colder, with 33.0 at or below freezing a year. Converted here to 11.2 C, 29.9 C, 921 mm and 0.5 cm. Sunshine hours are the older 1961-1990 NCDC means (2,644 hours, 60% of possible), since the 1991-2020 normals do not include sunshine.
Hazards: Flash flooding on the creeks that cross the city is the recurring danger. The Memorial Day flood of 1981 sent Shoal Creek through central Austin and killed 13 people. On 30 to 31 October 2013 a band of 12 to 14 in (305 to 356 mm) of rain between Wimberley and Driftwood, with 6 to 10 in (152 to 254 mm) over central Travis County, sent Onion Creek through southeast Austin, damaging more than 500 homes and killing five people; in 2014 the city authorized $60 million to buy out homes in the Onion Creek floodplain. Over Memorial Day weekend 2015 the Blanco River at Wimberley, upstream in Hays County, rose from about 5 ft to 41 ft (1.5 m to 12.5 m) in four hours overnight and destroyed 350 to 400 homes in the town, and on the holiday itself Camp Mabry recorded 5.20 in (132 mm) and Shoal Creek flooded again. On 4 to 5 July 2025, 15 to 20 in (381 to 508 mm) fell on the headwaters of Cow Creek and Big Sandy Creek northwest of the city; the Central Texas floods of that week killed 139 people, 18 of them in Travis, Williamson and Burnet counties. Heat is the season to plan around: the normals give Camp Mabry 28.7 days a year at or above 100F (37.8 C), and 2023 had 80, including 45 in a row from 8 July to 21 August that broke the 27-day run of 2011, which still holds the record for a year with 90. The station's highest reading is 112F (44.4 C), in September 2000 and again in August 2011. Cold is rare and badly handled when it comes. Winter Storm Uri left 6.4 in (16.3 cm) of snow at Camp Mabry on 14 to 15 February 2021 and a low of 7F (-13.9 C) on the 16th, the coldest there since December 1989 (the airport reached 6F, or -14.4 C), with 164 hours of freezing temperatures. ERCOT cut power across the state grid from 15 to 18 February, about 4.5 million customers lost it at the worst, more than 40% of Austin Energy's customers were without power and the city was under a boil-water notice for seven days. Texas counted 246 deaths from the storm, 28 of them in Travis County. Drought is the slow hazard. Austin's water depends on Lakes Buchanan and Travis, the Highland Lakes reservoirs LCRA manages; their combined storage fell to 42% in March 2024, when most of LCRA's downstream farm customers went without lake water, and the July 2025 rains took it from 51% to more than 95%. It stood at about 92% on 1 July 2026.
NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 normals for Raleigh-Durham International Airport (station USW00013722), the Weather Service station for Durham, about 9 miles southeast of the city's center point: January mean 41.9F, July mean 80.5F, annual mean 61.2F, 46.07 in of precipitation, 5.2 in of snow. July is the warmest month, ahead of August's 78.8F, with a mean high of 90.8F; January's mean low is 31.8F. September (5.15 in), July (5.02 in) and August (4.71 in) are the wettest months and February (2.78 in) the driest. Most of the snow falls in January (2.6 in) and February (1.4 in). The normals count 52.4 days a year at 90F or above, 2.0 at 100F or above, 64.7 nights at or below freezing, 7.6 at or below 20F and 2.4 days that stay below freezing. Converted here to 5.5 C, 26.9 C, 1,170 mm and 13.2 cm. These are the airport's figures and the same ones Raleigh's profile stores, because the airport between the two cities is the station with complete standard normals for both. Durham has a cooperative station of its own (USC00312515, about 6 miles north-northwest of the center point), but its normals carry no snowfall at all and NCEI flags them 'representative' rather than standard, built on 13 to 18 years of record; for what they are worth they run cooler than the airport, 38.4F in January and 77.9F in July, and wetter, 48.57 in a year. Durham is milder in winter than Greensboro (4.3 C, 18.0 cm of snow) and about as mild as Charlotte (5.6 C), with more rain than either, and its July is warmer than Charlotte's 80.1F and Greensboro's 78.9F. Sunshine hours are the older 1961-1990 means (2,606 hours, 58% of possible), which Current Results lists under Raleigh and which Raleigh's profile stores for the same airport; the 1991-2020 normals do not include sunshine.
Hazards: Floods from rain on its creeks and rivers, summer heat and the occasional ice or snow storm, more than hurricanes. Durham is in the Piedmont, well inland, so storm surge is not its hazard, but tropical systems bring heavy rain. Tropical Storm Chantal in July 2025 set a record on the Eno River at Durham, 25.63 feet against a previous record of 23.6, above its level in Hurricane Fran in 1996; the Durham Fire Department made more than 80 rescues in the Old Farm area of north Durham, nearly 9 inches fell in southwest Durham, and Ellerbe Creek spilled into Durham Central Park downtown (WITN; Spectrum News; ABC11). The airport, 9 miles away, measured under an inch over the two days (0.94 and 0.05 in), a reminder that its gauge does not see every Durham storm. Helene left Central Park partly underwater in September 2024 (WRAL), and the City counts 2016 and 2018 as the two costliest years in the 40-year history of flood insurance claims in Durham. Ellerbe Creek, through the older north-side neighborhoods, is the recurring one: a state watershed plan records tremendous flooding there in Hurricane Floyd in 1999 and again in 2002, and homes in Northgate Park flooded at least once a year. Fran, in September 1996, dropped 8.80 in of rain at the airport, and the State Climate Office writes that no storm since has had so wide or lasting an impact from Wilmington through the Triangle. Snow is an event: the airport's record storm, 24 to 25 January 2000, left 20.3 inches, 17.9 of them in 24 hours (State Climate Office), and its largest one-day fall since 2010 is 7.0 inches on 9 December 2018. Summer heat is the routine risk: the airport's highest reading since 2010 is 106F on 5 July 2024, and 2026 has been unusually hot, with 78 days at 90F or above through 29 September, half again the normal, eight days at 100F or above and 103F on 4 July. Its lowest reading since 2010 is 4F on 7 January 2018, and its wettest day since 2010 brought 6.45 inches on 8 October 2016.
What people earn and what the government takes
| Measure | Austin | Durham | Advantage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median household income | $90,430 USD (2024) | $82,916 USD (2024) | Austin |
| Unemployment rate | 3.7% (July 2026) | 3.4% (July 2026) | Durham |
| Sales tax | 8.25% | 7.5% | Durham |
| Top marginal income tax Federal plus provincial or state. The American figure leaves out payroll taxes and the cost of health insurance, both of which a Canadian household covers through the tax it pays here. | 37% | 41.25% | Austin |
| Income tax on $100,000, single filer Computed from each jurisdiction's brackets at a single filer's $100,000 and rounded to the dollar, so a gap of a dollar is rounding rather than tax. Two cities in one province or state are shown as Even, because there the two cells describe the same tax and whatever separates them is method. | $13,449 USD | $17,157 USD | Austin |
BLS counted 1,421,700 nonfarm jobs in the Austin MSA in July 2026 (not seasonally adjusted), up 23,800 or 1.7% on the year. Mining, logging and construction grew fastest (+5.5%), then professional and business services (+3.2%), the largest sector at 294,600 jobs, and other services (+2.7%), while information shrank 4.9% and government, at 201,000 jobs with the state capital and the University of Texas inside it, was flat. The seasonally adjusted series (FRED AUST448NA) was 1,424,000 in August 2026, 1.2% above August 2025. Average weekly wages across the metro were $1,957 in the first quarter of 2026 against $1,654 nationally. Opportunity Austin, the chamber's economic development program, lists Dell Technologies, Apple, Samsung Austin Semiconductor, Tesla, H-E-B, Amazon's fulfillment centers, the State of Texas, the University of Texas, Ascension Seton, St. David's HealthCare and Baylor Scott & White among the employers with 6,000 or more local jobs. bls.gov answered 403 to curl and FRED refused it, so both were read through the web fetcher.
Main sectors: Professional and business services, the metro's largest sector, Technology and advanced manufacturing (Dell Technologies, Apple, Tesla, Samsung Austin Semiconductor, AMD, Applied Materials), Government and education (the state capital, the University of Texas at Austin, the City of Austin), Trade, transportation and utilities (H-E-B, Amazon fulfillment centers), Health care (Ascension Seton, St. David's HealthCare, Baylor Scott & White).
Property tax is the local levy that matters. Tax Foundation puts Texas's effective property tax rate on owner-occupied homes at 1.40%, and school districts must exempt $140,000 of a homestead's value from their tax, plus another $60,000 for owners 65 or older or disabled, after voters raised the general exemption from $100,000 in November 2025. Part of the City of Austin's own rate, 8.75 cents per $100 of taxable value approved with Project Connect in November 2020, pays for the transit program. In November 2025 Austin voters rejected Proposition Q, a city tax rate increase that would have raised nearly $110 million, by 63% to 37%. The county, school district and other levies on the same bill belong to the housing layer.
BLS counted 359,600 nonfarm jobs in the Durham-Chapel Hill MSA in August 2026 (not seasonally adjusted, preliminary), up 1,700 or 0.5% on the year. Professional and business services (+2,000, or 3.3%, to 63,300), leisure and hospitality (+1,500, or 5.1%, to 30,800), private education and health services (+800, or 1.0%, to 82,100, of which health care and social assistance is 55,500) and construction (mining, logging and construction +500, or 4.5%, to 11,700) added the most, while government lost 1,900 (-2.7%, to 68,600), state government 1,500 of it and federal government 500, manufacturing 1,000 (-3.8%, to 25,600) and transportation, warehousing and utilities 400 (to 7,800). Private education and health is 22.8% of the metro's jobs, government 19.1% and professional and business services 17.6%. The principal employer table is the City's own, from its annual comprehensive financial report for the fiscal year ended June 30, 2024, the most recent the City has posted; it counts 159,974 people employed in the city, and its ten largest employers hold 89,147 jobs, 55.7% of them. Several, IBM, Cisco, Pfizer, IQVIA and GSK, have their large sites in Research Triangle Park, outside the city limits. Its 2015 column had Duke at 35,998, IBM at 7,000 and Durham Public Schools at 4,600, with Cree and the City government on the list. Two thirds of the city's 165,719 workers worked inside it in 2024 (66.7%) and 28.3% outside Durham County, many of them in Wake County and Research Triangle Park. 20.5% worked from home, and the mean commute for the rest was 21 minutes, with 2.7% spending an hour or more (ACS 2024 1-year, B08007, B08008, B08013, B08301 and B08303).
Main sectors: Duke University and Duke Health, far the largest employer: 44,500 people in the City's latest principal employer table, 27.8% of employment in the city, and 48,313 in Duke's own July 2025 count, which includes Duke University Hospital (11,776), the schools of medicine and nursing (11,804) and Duke Regional Hospital (2,270) as well as Duke Raleigh Hospital; the State ranks Duke the fourth-largest employer in North Carolina, and private education and health services hold 82,100 of the metro's 359,600 nonfarm jobs in August 2026, more than any other supersector, Research Triangle Park, founded in 1959 between Durham and Raleigh: 7,000 acres, more than 385 companies and more than 55,000 people working there daily (Research Triangle Foundation), outside the city limits but in its labor market; IBM (9,350), Cisco (4,250), Pfizer (4,000), IQVIA (3,900) and GSK (3,100) are on the City's list of the ten largest employers, and professional and business services added 2,000 metro jobs in a year, to 63,300, the most of any sector, Insurance and finance: Blue Cross and Blue Shield of North Carolina, headquartered in Durham, is the third-largest employer on the City's list (8,245), and Fidelity Investments employs 3,600; financial activities hold 15,900 metro jobs, Government and public education: state government, which in BLS's count includes the University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill and North Carolina Central University, holds 41,800 metro jobs, down 1,500 on the year, and federal government 6,400, down 500; Durham Public Schools (4,697) and the Veterans Administration Medical Center (3,505) are on the City's list, Hospitality and the downtown built in old tobacco warehouses: the American Tobacco Campus, Brightleaf Square, the Durham Performing Arts Center and the Durham Bulls' ballpark (Wikipedia), with leisure and hospitality up 1,500 metro jobs in a year, or 5.1%, to 30,800, the fastest growth of any sector.
North Carolina's flat income tax rate has come down every year since 2022, to 4.25% for 2025 and 3.99% for 2026. Property tax is levied by Durham County and the City on assessed value. For 2026-27 (the bills mailed in the summer of 2026) a house in the City pays 101.63 cents per $100 of assessed value: the County's 57.92 cents, up 2.5 cents and adopted on 8 June 2026, and the City's 43.71 cents, held and adopted on 15 June, with no fire district inside the city (Durham County; City of Durham). The values are new: Durham County revalued every parcel to 100% of market value as of 1 January 2025, the first reappraisal since 2019, it drew more than 10,000 appeals, and the next is 1 January 2029. The combined rate fell from 139.49 cents in 2024-25 to 99.13 in 2025-26 as the values rose. The Department of Revenue measures how close the values sit to sale prices: on 2024 sales assessments averaged 100.23% of prices, so the bill on a house assessed like the average one is about 1.019% of its market value, about $4,331 a year on the $424,990 median sale. On the Department's 2025-26 table Durham's combined rate (99.13 cents) was below Greensboro's 140.30 and above Raleigh's 87.21 and Charlotte's 76.68, but because only Durham's values were current its effective rate, 0.9936% of market value, was the highest of the four North Carolina cities this site compares (Greensboro 0.9583%, Raleigh 0.8319%, Charlotte 0.6808%). Downtown Business Improvement District parcels pay 7 cents more. Stormwater is not on the tax bill: the City charges it on the utility bill, $5.70, $11.80 or $23.64 a month for a house by impervious area. The City says its median home, valued at $424,000, pays about $1,853 a year in City tax. The Durham Regional Association of REALTORS' Doorify MLS median sale price for the City was $424,990 in August 2026, up 3.7% on 283 sales of houses and condominiums together; Zillow's typical home value for the City, a model of every home rather than a count of sales, was $389,634, down 3.4%, and its single-family value $392,384. That fall is the steepest of the four North Carolina cities here (Raleigh's $428,671, Charlotte's $392,573, Greensboro's $263,264), and of the US cities here only Cape Coral's and Austin's fell faster. Zillow's observed rent index for the City was $1,659 a month in August, up 1.8%, second of the four North Carolina cities after Charlotte's $1,744. The bills, insurance and fees that follow from these figures belong to the housing layer.
Whether you need a car
| Measure | Austin | Durham | Advantage |
|---|---|---|---|
| System | CapMetro buses, including four CapMetro Rapid (formerly MetroRapid) lines, and the Red Line, a 32-mile, 10-station commuter rail line from Leander to downtown (CapMetro Rail, long branded MetroRail); no light rail yet, with Project Connect's first 9.8-mile phase due in 2033 | GoDurham, the City's bus system, formerly the Durham Area Transit Authority, which took over the private Duke Power buses in January 1991 and took its present name in 2015 (Wikipedia): 17 regular routes on its own GTFS feed, most of them meeting downtown at Durham Station, with routes 4 and 5 every 15 minutes at midday, most others every 30 and Sunday service on most routes, and GoDurham ACCESS paratransit. It is fare-free, and its page says it stays fare-free through June 2027. GoTriangle's regional buses run from Durham to Raleigh, Chapel Hill, Research Triangle Park and the airport, and Duke Transit runs more than 30 buses on seven routes around the campus and health system (Wikipedia). There is no rail transit: a light rail line from UNC Hospitals in Chapel Hill through Duke to NCCU was discontinued in April 2019, and GoTriangle's commuter rail study found significant feasibility challenges within the Durham and Wake transit plans' budgets (Wikipedia; GoTriangle). Amtrak's Piedmont (four round trips a day) and Carolinian stop at Durham station on West Main Street, five round trips in all, connecting Durham with Raleigh, Greensboro, Charlotte, Washington and New York (Amtrak). Interstate 85 connects Durham with Virginia and the cities of western North Carolina, Interstate 40 runs across southern Durham County between Research Triangle Park and Chapel Hill, and the Durham Freeway (NC 147) runs through downtown (Wikipedia). | Not directly comparable |
| Commute by public transit | 3.0% (2024) | 2.9% (2024) | Austin |
| Walk or cycle to work | 4.1% (2024) | 3.0% (2024) | Austin |
| Airport | Austin-Bergstrom International Airport (AUS), 21,666,852 passengers in 2025, 0.4% fewer than 2024's 21,762,904 and below the 2023 record of 22.1 million, per the airport's calendar-year activity report; 1.06 million of them were international. It sits about 5 miles southeast of downtown on the former Bergstrom Air Force Base and replaced Robert Mueller Municipal Airport in 1999. | Raleigh-Durham International Airport (RDU), in unincorporated Wake County about 9 miles southeast of the city's center point, run by an authority whose board comes from Wake and Durham counties and the cities of Raleigh and Durham (Wikipedia). It handled a record 15,644,658 passengers in 2025 (Wikipedia, from the airport's statistics), and with Volaris's Guadalajara service from 16 October 2026 its route map holds a record 91 nonstop destinations on 19 airlines (RDU). A new 10,639-foot primary runway is under construction (RDU). It is the same airport Raleigh's profile names. | Not directly comparable |
CapMetro carried 26,283,400 unlinked trips in 2025, 24,067,200 of them by bus and 620,600 on the Red Line, and about 77,400 a weekday in the second quarter of 2026, 1,900 of them by train (APTA ridership reports, as cited by Wikipedia; APTA's PDFs refused the fetcher). Two new CapMetro Rapid lines, 800 and 837, opened in February 2025 and reached 10-minute service in June 2026, and the Red Line gained McKalla Station in 2024, with North Burnet/Uptown Station due in 2027; the Green Line commuter rail project has no funding, environmental review or timeline. Light rail is the unfinished promise. Voters approved Project Connect in November 2020 with a city property tax increase of 8.75 cents per $100 of value, for about 20 miles of light rail reaching the airport at $7.1 billion (Texas Tribune). Its first phase is now 9.8 miles and 15 stations in three directions from downtown, no longer reaching the airport, at an estimated $8.2 billion or more; construction is set to start in 2027 and trains to run in 2033. The FTA gave it environmental clearance in January 2026, but the plan counts on about $4.1 billion in federal money that has not been awarded, and a lawsuit over the scaled-back project is still open.
GoDurham carried 6,838,342 unlinked trips in 2025 on the National Transit Database's monthly ridership file (Federal Transit Administration, reporter 'City of Durham'), 6,647,013 of them on its buses and the rest on demand-response service; Wikipedia, citing APTA, gives 6,741,500 and about 19,200 a weekday in the second quarter of 2026. That is about 22 trips a year for every resident, the most of the four North Carolina cities here (GoRaleigh's 7,987,727 on the same file is about 16 per Raleigh resident, Charlotte's CATS about 15.7 million in 2024 and Greensboro's GTA 2.3 million). Ridership is back to where it was before the pandemic: 6,813,073 in 2019, 4,611,544 in 2020, 6,893,946 in 2024 and 0.8% less in 2025, below the 7,108,779 peak of 2017, and January to August 2026 ran 4.3% above the same months of 2025. GoTriangle, the regional authority, carried 1,506,004 trips across its whole network in 2025. Amtrak counted 154,793 passengers boarding or leaving trains at Durham in fiscal 2025, fourth in North Carolina after Charlotte (365,614), Raleigh (289,230) and Greensboro (210,652) (Amtrak).
Health care, schools and what each city is like
Health care
Care is paid for through employer or marketplace insurance, Medicare and Medicaid, and Texas is one of the ten states that have not expanded Medicaid under the Affordable Care Act (KFF, August 2026). It had the highest uninsured rate of any state in 2024: 16.7%, or 5,152,427 of 30,799,312 people, against 8.2% nationally and 12.0% in Georgia, the next highest, on the ACS 2024 1-year estimates. The City of Austin's rate was 13.0% and Travis County's 12.6%. Ascension Seton runs Dell Seton Medical Center at The University of Texas, the teaching hospital of UT's Dell Medical School, in partnership with Central Health; it is the region's only adult Level I trauma center and serves 11 Central Texas counties. St. David's HealthCare, a partnership between HCA Healthcare and two local nonprofits, has more than 160 sites and calls itself the Austin area's fourth-largest private employer, and Baylor Scott & White joins both systems on the chamber's list of employers with 6,000 or more local jobs. UT and the Michael & Susan Dell Foundation are building the UT Dell Medical Center, with a new UT MD Anderson Cancer Center, beside Dell Seton on the former Frank Erwin Center site, to open in 2030; the UT System put the plan at $2.5 billion when it was announced in August 2023. This file did not verify a wait time figure for primary or specialist care.
Education
Austin ISD, which covers 230 square miles in the middle of the metro, counted 65,951 students in fall 2026, down 3,765 from 69,716 in 2025-26 and from 72,702 in 2024-25. More than 6,400 students enrolled at the end of last year did not return, and the district fell more than 2,000 short of its own projection (Austin Current, 24 September 2026); district officials told KUT that more than half of the 2025-26 loss could be attributed to families' fear of immigration enforcement, with housing costs and falling birth rates also named. In November 2025 the board approved closing and consolidating 10 schools from the 2026-27 school year, affecting 3,796 students and removing 6,319 seats, together with 24 turnaround plans the Texas Education Agency requires for campuses with repeated unacceptable ratings, adopted to head off state-ordered closures or a takeover. The University of Texas at Austin enrolled a record 55,000 students in fall 2025, 44,314 of them undergraduates, the largest total in its history.
Living there
Austin is the Texas state capital and a university town that has become a technology metro, and its growth has outrun what the city has built for it. The metro passed 2.6 million in 2025 after adding 337,554 people since April 2020, but the city grew by less than 5%, and in 2024-25 Travis County lost 6,590 more people to the rest of the country than it gained, so domestic movers now settle in Williamson and Hays counties instead. Inside the city a quarter of workers work from home, 57.5% drive alone and 3.0% take transit, and the one rail line carries about 1,900 riders a weekday. Summer sets the terms of daily life, with a July mean of 85.8F at Camp Mabry and about 29 days at 100F or more in a normal year, and the creeks that cross the city flood fast. Texas takes no income tax and has the highest uninsured rate of any state. The open question is whether Austin can build the transit and keep the schools its growth calls for: voters approved light rail in 2020, and six years later the first 9.8 miles are not due until 2033 and have no federal money, while Austin ISD, down more than 14,000 students in a decade, closed ten schools in 2026.
Health care
Care is paid for through employer or individual private insurance, Medicare and Medicaid, and North Carolina is one of the 41 states, counting the District of Columbia, that have adopted the Medicaid expansion (KFF); the expansion covers about 740,000 people statewide. Federal and state changes narrow it: from January 1, 2027 most expansion adults aged 19 to 64 must show 80 hours a month of work, school or volunteering, or $580 a month in earnings, and renew every six months (NCDHHS). The City of Durham's uninsured rate was 8.3% in 2024 (24,892 of 300,100), against 8.6% for North Carolina and 8.2% nationally, above Raleigh's 7.1% and Greensboro's 7.5% and well below Charlotte's 12.1% (ACS 2024 1-year, B27001). Durham is a medical city built around one system. Duke University Hospital has 1,106 licensed inpatient beds (Duke Health's corporate page; its patient page says 1,062), is a Level I trauma center, opened in 1930 with 400 beds as part of James B. Duke's gift, and was ranked the 14th-best hospital in the country by Newsweek in 2025 (Wikipedia). Duke Regional Hospital in north Durham has 388 beds; it opened in 1976 as Durham County General Hospital, replacing the segregated Lincoln Hospital, for Black patients, and Watts Hospital, for white ones, which closed the same day (Wikipedia). The Durham VA Medical Center serves veterans (3,505 staff on the City's employer list), and North Carolina Specialty Hospital is a small surgical hospital with 18 licensed beds. Duke counted 11,776 employees at Duke University Hospital in July 2025. This file did not verify wait times for primary or specialist care.
Education
Durham is a university city with an unusually graduate-heavy student body. On the ACS 2024 1-year estimates 32,290 of its 290,103 residents aged 3 and over were enrolled in college (16,351 undergraduates) or graduate school (15,939), 11.1%, against 6.6% nationally and 6.7% in North Carolina; graduate students are 49% of them, against 22% nationally. Duke University, chartered in 1924 when James B. Duke's endowment expanded Trinity College, which had moved to Durham in 1892, enrolled 17,325 students in fall 2025, 6,525 undergraduates and 10,800 graduate and professional students (Duke). North Carolina Central University, which opened in 1910 and became the nation's first publicly supported liberal arts college for African Americans (Wikipedia), enrolled 9,160 in fall 2025, up 6.8% and its first time above 9,000, with 2,018 students online (NCCU), and a reported 10,124 in fall 2026, up 9.1% (HBCU Gameday). Durham Technical Community College, founded in 1961, serves nearly 20,000 students in credit and continuing education courses (Wikipedia), and the University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill is in the same metro. Public schools are run by Durham Public Schools, the countywide district, with 31,865 students in 2024-25 (NCES). Enrollment is falling: the district's day-20 count in fall 2025 was 30,172, down from 31,188 a year earlier and its largest drop since the pandemic, against a peak of 33,651 in 2014, while Durham residents in charter schools rose from 7,641 to 8,288 in 2024-25 and about 2,400 Durham students received Opportunity Scholarships, the state's private school vouchers (INDY Week; 9th Street Journal).
Living there
Durham is the Bull City, a tobacco town named for its most famous brand, Bull Durham, and built by the Duke family's American Tobacco Company, whose fortune founded Duke University and Duke Power (Wikipedia). It is also where Black business built Parrish Street into 'Black Wall Street', home of North Carolina Mutual Life Insurance and Mechanics and Farmers Bank, and where the Durham Freeway was cut through Hayti, the Black neighborhood south of downtown, in the late 1960s; the last American Tobacco factory closed in 1987, and its warehouses are now offices, apartments and restaurants (Wikipedia). Today it is North Carolina's fourth city, with 305,561 people, only 3,106 behind Greensboro and growing more than twice as fast, a city whose largest employer by far is Duke University and Duke Health, whose labor market reaches into Research Triangle Park, and where almost half of the college students are graduate students. Next to Raleigh, about 18 miles southeast, it shares the airport and the climate, the same household income within the margins (about $83,000) and a higher share of owners, more bus riders per resident and a higher violent crime rate, 510 per 100,000 on the FBI's 2025 counts, about one and a half times the state's, though that was its lowest count since 2019 and 16.5% below 2024. Its homes cost a little less than Raleigh's on Zillow's index ($389,634 against $428,671) and the realtors' MLS median is $424,990, and its property tax is new: the County reset every value to market in 2025, so a City address pays 101.63 cents per $100 for 2026-27 on values that are close to what houses sell for.
Where each city wins, and where it loses
Both cities price in US dollars, though they were priced a week apart: Austin at Freddie Mac's 7.03% for 24 September 2026 and Durham at 7.28% for 1 October, so the mortgage lines differ by rate as well as price, and Durham's is given at both. Both headlines are MLS medians of everything sold inside each city in August, as close a match as this site has between the two states. Austin's is the Unlock MLS median, $560,000, 4.3% below a year earlier. Durham's is the Durham Regional Association of REALTORS' Doorify MLS median for the City, $424,990, 3.7% above a year earlier on 283 sales, and it mixes houses and condominiums because that is the dashboard's filter; no single-family median for the City is published there, and Zillow's single-family index for the City was $392,384. Zillow's index, which models every home in each city, stood at $497,418 for Austin in August, and Zillow's index for the City of Durham stood at $389,634, 3.4% lower on the year, so the order holds on a measure that is the same in both, about $107,800 apart against $135,010 on the medians. At 20% down, Austin's $448,000 loan costs about $2,990 a month and Durham's $339,992 loan about $2,326 at 7.28%, or $2,269 at 7.03%. Property tax is $9,019 a year in Austin with a homestead and about $4,331 in Durham, and insurance is budgeted at $300 and $198 a month, the Durham figure NerdWallet's average for the city, $2,380 a year for $400,000 of dwelling cover, and neither with a flood policy in it. The three lines come to about $4,041 and $2,885, roughly 54% and 42% of each city's 2024 median household income; at 7.03% Durham's would be about $2,828. Of the $1,156 gap about $663 is the mortgage, $391 the property tax and $102 the insurance, and at the same rate the gap would be about $1,213. The rents are on the same series, RentCafe's averages, August's for Austin and September's for Durham, and the one-bedrooms are level, $1,421 against $1,422, while a two-bedroom is $1,812 against $1,632. Zillow's observed rent index, measured for each city, runs the other way, $1,586 in Austin and $1,659 in Durham in August, about 21% and 24% of median income, so against local income Austin is the cheaper place to rent. North Carolina forbids rent control, so nothing caps a Durham renewal.
The definitions match and so do the years: both cities' figures are the FBI's summarized counts for 2025 divided by Census Vintage 2025 populations, Austin's read on 27 September and Durham's on 5 October 2026. Austin is the lower on every line. Its 4,221 violent offenses come to 421 per 100,000 against Durham's 510 on 1,557, its 31,011 property offenses to 3,093 against 3,617 on 11,053, and its 51 homicides to about 5.1 per 100,000 against 33 in Durham, about 10.8, in a city less than a third Austin's size. Durham's violent rate is about one and a half times the FBI's 2025 rates for reporting North Carolina agencies and for the nation, and its property rate about twice the state's. Both fell in 2025. Austin's violent offenses dropped 10% in the year and 21% in three years, its murders fell from 66 to 51, and motor vehicle theft fell 26% in its own records. Durham's violent offenses fell 16.5% in 2025, to the lowest count since the department began reporting incident-based data in 2019, but January to July 2026 brought 939 against 906 in the same months of 2025, up 3.6%; the FBI's August 2026 row for the department is plainly incomplete, so 2026 is compared through July. Durham's car thefts rose from 873 in 2022 to 1,614 in 2025, after a peak of 2,043 in 2023, and its police count 39 homicides in 2025 against the FBI's 33, a gap nothing read explains. Both sets of FBI counts come from a feed last refreshed on 15 September 2026 and can still be revised.
Durham has the real winter and Austin the summer. January averages 5.5 C at Raleigh-Durham International Airport, about 9 miles southeast of Durham's center and the station Raleigh's figures come from too, against 11.2 C at Camp Mabry, and Durham's normals count 64.7 nights a year at or below freezing against Austin's 11.9, with 13.2 cm of snow against 0.5 cm. July averages 26.9 C against 29.9 C. The normals count 52.4 days a year at 90F or above in Durham against 122.8 in Austin, and 2.0 at or above 37.8 C (100F) against 28.7; Austin had 80 days of 100F in 2023, and 2026 was unusually hot at the Durham airport, with 78 days at 90F or above through 29 September, eight at 100F or above and 103F on 4 July. Durham gets 1,170 mm of rain a year against Austin's 921 mm, and on the older 1961-1990 sunshine series the two are close, 2,606 hours against 2,644. The costly weather in both is water, at different speeds. Austin's creeks rise within minutes: the Memorial Day flood of 1981 killed 13 people, and the Central Texas floods of July 2025 killed 139, 18 of them in Travis, Williamson and Burnet counties. Durham's floods come from rain on its creeks and rivers, carried inland by tropical systems: Tropical Storm Chantal set a record on the Eno River in July 2025, 25.63 feet, and the fire department made more than 80 rescues in north Durham while the airport gauge 9 miles away measured under an inch, and Ellerbe Creek, through the older north-side neighborhoods, is the recurring one. Snow is an event there, 20.3 inches at the airport in January 2000. Cold is Austin's rare disaster: Winter Storm Uri took Camp Mabry to 7F (-13.9 C) in February 2021 while ERCOT cut power across the state grid, and Texas counted 28 of the storm's 246 deaths in Travis County.
Austin's labor market is about four times Durham's and growing faster. BLS counted 1,421,700 nonfarm jobs around Austin in July 2026, 1.7% more than a year earlier, and 359,600 in the Durham-Chapel Hill metro in August, 1,700 more, a gain of 0.5%. On the same unadjusted basis unemployment in July was 4.0% around Austin and 3.4% around Durham, against 4.4% nationally, though Durham's fell on the year because its labor force shrank, by about 10,000 people. Both are anchored by a university, and Austin has a technology industry around its own: Dell Technologies, Apple, Samsung Austin Semiconductor and Tesla are among its largest employers beside the State of Texas and the University of Texas, and its average weekly wage was $1,957 in the first quarter of 2026 against $1,654 nationally; the Durham profile carries no wage figure. Durham runs on one university and its hospitals: Duke University and Duke Health employ 44,500 people in the City's latest employer table, 27.8% of employment in the city, and private education and health services hold 82,100 of the metro's jobs, more than any other sector. Research Triangle Park, between Durham and Raleigh and outside the city limits, has more than 55,000 people working there daily, with IBM, Cisco, Pfizer, IQVIA and GSK among the City's ten largest employers, and Blue Cross and Blue Shield of North Carolina is headquartered in the city. Government lost 1,900 metro jobs in the year, most of them state jobs. City median household income was $90,430 in Austin and $82,916 in Durham in 2024, Durham's with a margin of error of $4,710 either way, and the metros' $99,897 and $83,542. Tax is North Carolina's flat rate against none. A single filer on $100,000 pays about $17,157 in Durham for 2025, $3,708 of it to the state, and $13,449 in Austin; North Carolina's rate falls from 4.25% to 3.99% for 2026, which brings the Durham figure to $16,651. Sales tax runs the other way, 8.25% in Austin, a full cent of it CapMetro's, against 7.5% in Durham County, half a cent of it for transit. So does property tax. Austin's five units add to 2.046485 per $100: the school district grants the state's $140,000 and nothing more, the community college 1% with a $5,000 floor, and Travis County, the City and Central Health 20% each. Durham's bill is two lines for fiscal 2027, Durham County's 57.92 cents and the City's 43.71, 101.63 cents per $100, charged on values from the County's 2025 revaluation that the Department of Revenue measured at 100.23% of sale prices, so about 1.019% of what a house sells for, with no homestead exemption in it. On the same $424,990 house Austin's five units would charge about $6,532 against $4,331, and on $560,000 Durham's rate would charge about $5,706 against Austin's $9,019. At the two medians the property tax gap, $4,688 a year, is what North Carolina's 2025 rate takes from about $123,100 of income.
Neither is a transit city, and Austin's system is nearly four times the size of Durham's, though only a little busier for each resident. In 2024, 3.0% of Austin workers took transit and 4.1% walked or cycled, against 2.9% and 3.0% in Durham, where the margin puts transit anywhere from about 1.8% to 4.1%; 57.5% of Austin's workers drove alone against 63.0%, and 24.8% worked from home against 20.5%. CapMetro carried 26,283,400 trips in 2025, about 26 for every Austin resident, 620,600 of them on the Red Line commuter rail; two CapMetro Rapid lines reached 10-minute service in June 2026, and its first 9.8 miles of light rail are due in 2033 at an estimated $8.2 billion or more and count on about $4.1 billion in federal money not yet awarded. GoDurham, the City's bus system, carried 6,838,342 trips in 2025, about 22 for every resident, and is fare-free through June 2027; there is no rail transit, and a light rail line from Chapel Hill through Duke to North Carolina Central was discontinued in April 2019. GoTriangle's regional buses run from Durham to Raleigh, Chapel Hill, Research Triangle Park and the airport. Five Amtrak round trips a day stop at Durham's station on West Main Street, four of them the Piedmont, and 154,793 passengers used it in fiscal 2025. Two thirds of Durham's workers worked inside the city in 2024 and the mean commute was 21 minutes. Austin-Bergstrom, about 5 miles southeast of downtown, handled 21,666,852 passengers in 2025, 1.06 million of them international. Durham shares Raleigh-Durham International with Raleigh, about 9 miles southeast of the city's center, and it handled a record 15,644,658 passengers in 2025, with 91 nonstop destinations on 19 airlines once Volaris's Guadalajara service starts on 16 October 2026.
Medicaid is the state line that matters most here. North Carolina has expanded Medicaid, and about 740,000 people statewide are covered through the expansion, though from 1 January 2027 most expansion adults aged 19 to 64 must show 80 hours a month of work, school or volunteering, or $580 a month in earnings, and renew every six months. Texas has not expanded it and had the highest uninsured rate of any state in 2024, 16.7%; the City of Austin's was 13.0%, against 8.3% in the City of Durham, 8.6% in North Carolina and 8.2% nationally. Austin's anchor is Dell Seton Medical Center, the teaching hospital of UT's Dell Medical School and the region's only adult Level I trauma center, with a new UT MD Anderson Cancer Center due beside it in 2030. Durham is a medical city built around one system: Duke University Hospital has 1,106 licensed beds, is a Level I trauma center and was ranked the 14th-best hospital in the country by Newsweek in 2025, and Duke Regional Hospital in north Durham has 388 more. Neither profile verified a wait time. Both are university cities, of different shapes. The University of Texas enrolled a record 55,000 in fall 2025, most of them undergraduates. Duke enrolled 17,325 students in fall 2025, 10,800 of them in graduate and professional programs, and North Carolina Central, a historically Black public university, 9,160, and 11.1% of Durham's residents aged three and over were in college or graduate school in 2024, against 6.6% nationally, 49% of them graduate students. The public schools are shrinking in both. Austin ISD counted 65,951 students in fall 2026, 3,765 fewer than a year earlier, and closed or consolidated 10 schools. Durham Public Schools, the countywide district, counted 30,172 students on its twentieth day in fall 2025, down from 31,188 a year earlier, its largest drop since the pandemic, while more Durham students went to charter schools and about 2,400 received the state's private school vouchers.
What people underestimate is how differently the two property taxes behave after a purchase. A Texas buyer starts at full appraised value: the 10% homestead cap lapses on a sale, the exemption has to be filed, and without it Austin's median would owe $11,460. A Durham buyer does not reset the assessment by buying, so the seller's bill is the guide to the first one, and because Durham County revalued every parcel to 100% of market value on 1 January 2025, the first time since 2019, that bill sits close to the price: the combined rate fell from 139.49 cents in 2024-25 on the 2019 values to 99.13 on the new ones, and is 101.63 for 2026-27 after the County added 2.5 cents and the City held its line. Prices have moved since the values were set, the revaluation drew more than 10,000 appeals, and the next is due on 1 January 2029. Austin voters rejected a City tax increase by 63% to 37% in November 2025, and an address in Austin's extraterritorial jurisdiction may pay a utility district. Inside Durham's Downtown Business Improvement District the tax bill carries 7 cents more per $100, and the City charges stormwater on the utility bill rather than the tax bill, $5.70, $11.80 or $23.64 a month for a house by impervious area, with water and sewer rates rising 12% for the average customer this year. Closing differs a little. Texas has no transfer tax and no tax on the loan, and the Texas seller customarily buys the buyer's owner's title policy, $3,052 on Austin's median. North Carolina charges the seller an excise of $1 per $500, about $850 on Durham's median, nothing on the loan, and requires an attorney at closing. Insurance is moving in Durham: the Rate Bureau settlement raised the territory that holds Durham and Raleigh 7.5% in June 2025 and 7.5% in June 2026, against a request of 39.8%. And both are growing, at different scales. Austin added 4,025 residents in 2024-25 and has grown 4.6% since 2020, while its metro grew 14.8%, the fastest of any metro of more than a million. Durham added 4,727 residents in 2024-25, 1.6%, and has grown 7.6% since 2020, 16th of the 129 US cities of 200,000 or more, though more people left Durham County for the rest of the country than arrived from it over those years, and its growth came from births and from abroad. It is the Bull City, a tobacco town named for its most famous brand, Bull Durham, and built by the Duke family's American Tobacco Company, whose fortune founded Duke University; Parrish Street was Black Wall Street, the Durham Freeway was cut through Hayti in the late 1960s, and the last American Tobacco factory, closed in 1987, is now offices, apartments and restaurants.
Better here
- Nonfarm jobs grew 1.7% around Austin in the year to July 2026, to 1,421,700, about four times the Durham-Chapel Hill metro's 359,600, which grew 0.5%.
- Average weekly wages across the metro were $1,957 in the first quarter of 2026 against $1,654 nationally, and city median household income was $90,430 in 2024 against $82,916 in Durham.
- Violent crime ran 421 per 100,000 in 2025 against 510 in Durham, property crime 3,093 against 3,617, and homicide about 5.1 per 100,000 against 10.8, on the same FBI counts.
- Texas levies no income tax, so $100,000 pays $13,449 in federal tax for 2025 against about $17,157 in Durham.
- CapMetro carried 26,283,400 trips in 2025, including commuter rail, against GoDurham's 6,838,342 by bus, and light rail is planned.
- Austin-Bergstrom, about 5 miles from downtown, handled 21,666,852 passengers in 2025, 1.06 million of them international.
Worse here
- Mortgage, property tax and insurance come to about $4,041 a month on the August 2026 median, against $2,885 in Durham at 7.28%, or $2,828 there at the same 7.03% rate.
- Property tax takes an effective 1.61% of the median with a homestead against about 1.019% in Durham, and on the same $424,990 house Austin's five units would charge about $6,532 against $4,331.
- The normals count 28.7 days a year at or above 37.8 C (100F) against 2.0 in Durham, and 2023 had 80.
- Flash floods come within minutes: the Central Texas floods of July 2025 killed 139 people, 18 of them in Travis, Williamson and Burnet counties.
- The City of Austin's uninsured rate was 13.0% in 2024 against 8.3% in the City of Durham, and Texas has not expanded Medicaid.
- Sales tax is 8.25% against 7.5% in Durham County, and ERCOT's grid failed during Winter Storm Uri in February 2021.
Choose Austin if
- you work in technology, semiconductors, state government or at the University of Texas
- you want a large job market with pay well above the national average, and earn enough that no state income tax outweighs the higher property tax
- you want lower crime than Durham's on every line of the FBI's counts
- you would pay about $1,156 a month more to own, and will plan around 100F summers and flash floods on the creeks
The Austin guide · Neighborhoods · Austin rent vs buy · Austin mortgage calculator
Better here
- Mortgage, property tax and insurance come to about $2,885 a month on the City's MLS median at 7.28%, against $4,041 in Austin, or $2,828 at the same 7.03% rate.
- Property tax is about 1.019% of market value for fiscal 2027, about $4,331 a year on the median, against an effective 1.61% and $9,019 in Austin.
- North Carolina has expanded Medicaid, and the City of Durham's uninsured rate was 8.3% in 2024 against 13.0% in the City of Austin.
- Unemployment was 3.4% in July 2026 against 4.0% around Austin, on the same unadjusted basis.
- Duke University Hospital is a Level I trauma center with 1,106 licensed beds, and Duke and Duke Health employ 44,500 people in the city.
- The normals count 2.0 days a year at or above 37.8 C (100F) against 28.7 in Austin, and July averages 26.9 C against 29.9 C.
Worse here
- Violent crime ran 510 per 100,000 in 2025 against 421 in Austin, about one and a half times North Carolina's rate, and homicide about 10.8 per 100,000 against 5.1.
- A single filer on $100,000 pays about $17,157 in income tax for 2025, $3,708 of it to North Carolina, against $13,449 of federal tax alone in Austin.
- The metro's 359,600 jobs grew 0.5% in a year against Austin's 1.7%, and government lost 1,900 of them.
- January averages 5.5 C with 64.7 freezing nights and 13.2 cm of snow on the normals.
- GoDurham runs buses only, and the light rail line planned through Duke was discontinued in 2019.
- Tropical Storm Chantal set a record on the Eno River in July 2025, and the City counts 2016 and 2018 as its two costliest years of flood insurance claims.
Choose Durham if
- you work at Duke or Duke Health, in Research Triangle Park, or in insurance and finance
- you want to own at about $2,885 a month rather than $4,041, and pay the lower sales and property taxes
- you may need Medicaid, or work in a job with thin health coverage
- you will read the seller's tax and utility bills, and check a house's distance from the creeks, before you buy
The Durham guide · Neighborhoods · Durham rent vs buy · Durham mortgage calculator
Austin or Durham, in short
Is Austin or Durham cheaper to live in?
Durham, to own; to rent it depends on the measure. The cities were priced a week apart, Austin at Freddie Mac's 7.03% of 24 September 2026 and Durham at 7.28% of 1 October, and both prices are August MLS medians of everything sold inside each city: $560,000 in Austin and $424,990 in Durham, houses and condominiums together. At 20% down the mortgage is about $2,990 against $2,326. Property tax is $9,019 a year with a homestead against about $4,331, and insurance $300 a month against $198, so the three lines come to about $4,041 in Austin and $2,885 in Durham, or $2,828 at the same 7.03%, roughly 54% and 42% of each city's median household income, $90,430 and $82,916. Zillow's index keeps the order, $497,418 for Austin, and Zillow's index for the City of Durham stood at $389,634. RentCafe's one-bedroom averages are level, $1,421 and $1,422, and Zillow's observed rent index was $1,586 in Austin and $1,659 in Durham in August, about 21% and 24% of median income. North Carolina takes income tax, $3,708 on $100,000 for 2025, and Texas does not; sales tax is 8.25% in Austin against 7.5% in Durham County. Durham's carry leaves out the City's stormwater fee on the utility bill, and neither includes a flood policy.
Is Austin or Durham safer?
Austin, on every line, on figures built the same way. Both are the FBI's summarized counts for 2025 divided by Census estimates. Violent offenses ran 421 per 100,000 in Austin against 510 in Durham, property offenses 3,093 against 3,617, and homicide was 51 in Austin, about 5.1 per 100,000, against 33 in Durham, about 10.8. Both fell in 2025, Austin's violent offenses by 10% and Durham's by 16.5%, to its lowest count since 2019, though Durham's January to July 2026 ran 3.6% above the same months of 2025. Durham's police count 39 homicides in 2025, six more than the FBI, and nothing read explains the difference. Every rate here is a count divided by a Census estimate rather than a published rate, and the counts can still be revised.
Which has the better job market, Austin or Durham?
Austin's, by size, growth and pay; Durham's unemployment was lower in July. BLS counted 1,421,700 nonfarm jobs around Austin in July 2026, 1.7% more than a year earlier, and 359,600 in the Durham-Chapel Hill metro in August, 0.5% more. On the same unadjusted basis unemployment was 4.0% around Austin and 3.4% around Durham in July, and Durham's labor force shrank by about 10,000 in the year. Austin adds technology and semiconductors to state government and the university, with an average weekly wage of $1,957 in early 2026 against $1,654 nationally. Durham's work is Duke University and Duke Health, 44,500 jobs in the city, the companies of Research Triangle Park beside it, among them IBM, Cisco, Pfizer, IQVIA and GSK, and insurance and finance led by Blue Cross and Blue Shield of North Carolina. Median household income was $90,430 in the City of Austin in 2024 against $82,916 in Durham, and $99,897 and $83,542 across the metros.
Does Texas having no income tax make Austin cheaper than Durham?
For a renter it saves the state tax outright; for an owner at the two medians, only above about $123,100 of income. A single filer on $100,000 pays about $17,157 in Durham for 2025, $3,708 of it to North Carolina, against $13,449 of federal tax alone in Austin, and North Carolina's flat rate drops from 4.25% to 3.99% for 2026. Texas collects through property instead. Austin's five taxing units take $9,019 a year on the median with a homestead, an effective 1.61%, against about $4,331 on Durham's median, about 1.019% of market value for fiscal 2027, a difference of $4,688 a year, which North Carolina's 2025 rate matches at about $123,100 of income. At Durham's median household income of $82,916 the North Carolina tax would be about $2,982. Sales tax is 8.25% in Austin against 7.5% in Durham County, which tips a household that spends most of what it earns further toward Durham. Both bills can move: a Texas buyer is taxed on full appraised value rather than the seller's capped one, and Durham's values were set on 1 January 2025 and are next revalued in 2029.
Where the figures come from
Housing figures are the ones behind each city's calculators, dated on those pages. The rest are listed here with the date they were retrieved. See the methodology for how facts, estimates and opinion are kept apart.
- Annual Estimates of the Resident Population for Incorporated Places in Texas: April 1, 2020 to July 1, 2025 (SUB-EST2025) · US Census Bureau · retrieved Supports: City population, Five-year growth, Violent crime rate, Property crime rate, Homicides, Character
- Annual Resident Population Estimates and Components of Change for Metropolitan and Micropolitan Statistical Areas and Their Counties: April 1, 2020 to July 1, 2025 (CBSA-EST2025-ALLDATA) · US Census Bureau · retrieved Supports: Metro population, Five-year growth, Character
- Crime Data Explorer summarized agency data, Austin Police Department (TX2270100): violent crime, property crime and homicide, 2021-2025 · FBI · retrieved Supports: Violent crime rate, Property crime rate, Homicides, Crime trend
- NIBRS Group A Offense Crimes (Austin Police Department open data, updated 14 September 2026) · City of Austin Open Data · retrieved Supports: Violent crime rate, Property crime rate, Homicides, Crime trend
- Austin's crime dropped below pre-pandemic highs in 2025 · KUT Radio, Austin's NPR Station · retrieved Supports: Homicides, Crime trend
- US Climate Normals 1991-2020, station USW00013958 Austin Camp Mabry (Access Data Service) · NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information · retrieved Supports: January mean, July mean, Annual precipitation, Annual snowfall, Climate normals, Climate hazards, Character, January 52.2F, July 85.8F and August 86.5F from the monthly series, and annual mean 70.0F, precipitation 36.25 in, snowfall 0.2 in and the counts of days at 90F and 100F and nights at freezing from dataset=normals-annualseasonal-1991-2020 for the same station
- US Climate Normals 1991-2020, station USW00013904 Austin-Bergstrom International Airport (Access Data Service) · NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information · retrieved Supports: Climate normals
- Global Historical Climatology Network daily summaries, Austin Camp Mabry (USW00013958), 1938-2026 · NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information · retrieved Supports: Climate hazards, 80 days at or above 100F in 2023 and 45 in a row from 8 July to 21 August, 90 in 2011 with a 27-day run, 112F on 5 September 2000 and 28 August 2011, 6.4 in of snow on 14 and 15 February 2021, 7F on 16 February 2021 and 4F on 23 December 1989, 5.20 in on 25 May 2015
- Global Historical Climatology Network daily summaries, Austin-Bergstrom International Airport (USW00013904), February 2021 · NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information · retrieved Supports: Climate hazards
- Average Annual Sunshine in US Cities · Current Results (NCDC Comparative Climatic Data, 1961-1990) · retrieved Supports: Sunshine hours
- This Holiday Weekend Marks The 40th Anniversary Of Austin's 1981 Memorial Day Flood · KUT Radio, Austin's NPR Station · retrieved Supports: Climate hazards
- October 30-31, 2013 Halloween Flash Flood Event · National Weather Service, Austin/San Antonio · retrieved Supports: Climate hazards
- Lower Onion Creek Flood Mitigation Buyout Project Gets Kudos from Homeowners · FEMA · retrieved Supports: Climate hazards
- 2015 Memorial Day Weekend Flooding, 23 to 24 May 2015 (Weather Event Summary) · National Weather Service, Austin/San Antonio · retrieved Supports: Climate hazards
- Tornado outbreak and floods of May 23 to 26, 2015 (Wimberley homes destroyed, Shoal Creek on May 25) · Wikipedia · retrieved Supports: Climate hazards
- National Weather Service releases new report on deadly Central Texas floods · KXAN Austin (via Yahoo News) · retrieved Supports: Climate hazards
- 2021 Winter Storm Uri After-Action Review, Findings Report · City of Austin and Travis County · retrieved Supports: Climate hazards
- February 2021 Winter Storm-Related Deaths, Texas (mortality surveillance report) · Texas Department of State Health Services · retrieved Supports: Climate hazards
- The Timeline and Events of the February 2021 Texas Electric Grid Blackouts · The University of Texas at Austin Energy Institute · retrieved Supports: Climate hazards
- Highland Lakes and Colorado River · Lower Colorado River Authority · retrieved Supports: Climate hazards
- Most LCRA agricultural customers will go without Highland Lakes water in 2024 · Lower Colorado River Authority · retrieved Supports: Climate hazards
- Drought persists in Central Texas, Water Management Plan under review · Community Impact · retrieved Supports: Climate hazards
- Water Supply Operations · Lower Colorado River Authority · retrieved Supports: Climate hazards
- ACS 2024 1-year tables B08301 and B19013 for Austin city and the Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos MSA · Census Reporter API (US Census Bureau ACS) · retrieved Supports: Median household income, Transit commute share, Walk and cycle commute share, Character
- ACS 2024 1-year table B27001 (health insurance coverage) for the 50 states, DC, the US, Travis County and Austin city · Census Reporter API (US Census Bureau ACS) · retrieved Supports: Health care, Character
- Unemployment Rate in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX (MSA), AUST448UR and AUST448URN · FRED, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis (BLS LAUS data) · retrieved Supports: Unemployment rate
- All Employees: Total Nonfarm in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX (MSA), AUST448NA · FRED, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis (BLS CES data) · retrieved Supports: Labour market
- Austin Area Economic Summary · US Bureau of Labor Statistics · retrieved Supports: Unemployment rate, Main sectors, Labour market
- Major Employers · Opportunity Austin (Austin Chamber of Commerce) · retrieved Supports: Main sectors, Labour market, Health care
- City Sales and Use Tax (city rate table) · Texas Comptroller of Public Accounts · retrieved Supports: Sales tax
- Transit Sales and Use Tax (Austin MTA, effective July 1, 1985) · Texas Comptroller of Public Accounts · retrieved Supports: Sales tax
- Sales and Use Tax · Texas Comptroller of Public Accounts · retrieved Supports: Sales tax
- Texas Tax Rates & Rankings · Tax Foundation · retrieved Supports: Top marginal income tax, Income tax on $100,000, Tax notes, Character
- 2025 Tax Brackets and Federal Income Tax Rates · Tax Foundation · retrieved Supports: Top marginal income tax, Income tax on $100,000
- 2026 Tax Brackets and Federal Income Tax Rates · Tax Foundation · retrieved Supports: Top marginal income tax, Income tax on $100,000
- Property Tax Exemptions · Texas Comptroller of Public Accounts · retrieved Supports: Tax notes
- Voters OK property tax breaks for Texas homeowners, businesses · The Texas Tribune · retrieved Supports: Tax notes
- Austin voters reject Proposition Q, a tax rate increase to fund city services · KUT Radio, Austin's NPR Station · retrieved Supports: Tax notes
- CapMetro (citing the APTA Transit Ridership Reports, Q4 2025 and Q2 2026) · Wikipedia · retrieved Supports: Transit system, Transit ridership, Character
- CapMetro Rail (Red Line: Leander to Downtown, 32 miles, 10 stations) · Wikipedia · retrieved Supports: Transit system
- What's on track and behind schedule with Austin's transit expansion nearly 6 years later · KUT Radio, Austin's NPR Station · retrieved Supports: Transit system, Transit ridership, Tax notes, Character
- How Austin's Project Connect went off the rails · The Texas Tribune · retrieved Supports: Transit ridership, Character
- Aviation Activity Report, Calendar Year 2025 vs 2024, Combined Terminals · Austin-Bergstrom International Airport · retrieved Supports: Airport passengers
- Austin-Bergstrom International Airport (annual passenger traffic table and history) · Wikipedia · retrieved Supports: Airport passengers
- Status of State Medicaid Expansion Decisions · KFF · retrieved Supports: Health care
- Dell Seton Medical Center · Wikipedia · retrieved Supports: Health care
- Dell Seton Medical Center at The University of Texas · Ascension Seton · retrieved Supports: Health care
- About St. David's HealthCare · St. David's HealthCare · retrieved Supports: Health care
- Building World-Class Health Care in Austin · Michael & Susan Dell Foundation · retrieved Supports: Health care
- Austin ISD Board approves 24 state-mandated turnaround plans, school consolidation and programmatic reassignments · Austin Independent School District · retrieved Supports: Education
- District Demographics · Austin Independent School District · retrieved Supports: Education
- Austin ISD enrollment dips as transportation costs rise · Austin Current · retrieved Supports: Education, Character
- Austin ISD loses 3,000 students amid school closures and budget crisis · KUT Radio, Austin's NPR Station · retrieved Supports: Education, Character
- UT Sets All-Time Highs for Enrollment and Student Performance · UT News, The University of Texas at Austin · retrieved Supports: Education
- Annual Estimates of the Resident Population for Incorporated Places of 50,000 or More (all states, SUB-EST2025) · US Census Bureau · retrieved Supports: City population, Five-year growth, Metro population, Violent crime rate, Property crime rate, Homicides, Crime trend, Transit ridership, Character, Durham city 283,881 (April 2020 base), 281,709 (2020), 286,599 (2021), 290,678 (2022), 295,264 (2023), 300,834 (2024) and 305,561 (2025); national rank 70 and North Carolina rank 4; Durham city (pt.) 305,116 in Durham County, 298 in Wake County and 147 in Orange County; Durham County 347,240; Greensboro 308,667, Raleigh 506,306, Charlotte 964,784, Winston-Salem 257,271, Fayetteville 209,120; 16th of the 129 cities of 200,000 or more for growth since 2020
- Annual Resident Population Estimates for Combined Statistical Areas: April 1, 2020 to July 1, 2025 (CSA-EST2025-ALLDATA) · US Census Bureau · retrieved Supports: Metro population, Raleigh-Durham-Cary, NC CSA (450) 2,484,238 in 2025
- 2025 Gazetteer Files: Places, North Carolina · US Census Bureau · retrieved Supports: point, City population, Climate normals, Airport passengers, Durham city (3719000): land 119.945 sq mi, water 0.831 sq mi, internal point 35.977928, -78.898109
- Durham, North Carolina (history, geography, climate, economy, education, transportation) · Wikipedia · retrieved Supports: City population, Metro population, Main sectors, Transit system, Education, Character, Durham is the 4th-most populous city in North Carolina and 70th-most populous city in the United States with a population of 283,506 at the 2020 census, Durham was nicknamed the Bull City in the late 1800s when the Blackwell Tobacco Company named its product Bull Durham Tobacco, These businesses, the best known of which are North Carolina Mutual Life Insurance Company and Mechanics & Farmers Bank, were centered on Parrish St., which would come to be known as Black Wall Street, the demolition of portions of the Hayti district for the construction of the Durham Freeway during the late 1960s, In 1987, the American Tobacco Factory in Durham closed, Duke University maintains its own transit system, Duke Transit, which operates more than 30 buses on seven routes throughout the campus and health system, I-85, connecting Durham to Virginia and western North Carolina cities, and I-40 running across southern Durham County between the Research Triangle Park and Chapel Hill
- Crime Data Explorer summarized agency data, Durham Police Department (NC0320100): violent crime, 2018 to 2025 · FBI Crime Data Explorer · retrieved Supports: Violent crime rate, Crime trend, Character, Durham Police Department violent offenses 1,963 (2018), 2,054 (2019), 2,454 (2020), 2,181 (2021), 1,978 (2022), 1,890 (2023), 1,865 (2024) and 1,557 (2025); agency population 307,140 in 2025; 2025 rates per 100,000 summed from the monthly series: Durham 506.9, North Carolina 330.6, United States 329.3; data refreshed 09/15/2026
- Crime Data Explorer summarized agency data, Durham Police Department (NC0320100): property crime, 2018 to 2025 · FBI Crime Data Explorer · retrieved Supports: Property crime rate, Crime trend, Durham Police Department property offenses 9,790 (2018), 10,718 (2019), 10,722 (2020), 9,734 (2021), 9,570 (2022), 11,208 (2023), 11,447 (2024) and 11,053 (2025); 2025 rates: Durham 3,598.7, North Carolina 1,810.8, United States 1,552.1
- Crime Data Explorer summarized agency data, Durham Police Department (NC0320100): homicide, with the rape, robbery, aggravated assault, burglary, larceny, motor vehicle theft and arson series (HOM, RPE, ROB, ASS, BUR, LAR, MVT, ARS), 2018 to 2025 · FBI Crime Data Explorer · retrieved Supports: Violent crime rate, Property crime rate, Homicides, Crime trend, 2025: homicide 33, rape 161, robbery 443, aggravated assault 920, burglary 1,251, larceny-theft 8,146, motor vehicle theft 1,614, arson 42; homicide 37, 37, 46, 42, 47 and 36 in 2019 to 2024; motor vehicle theft 873 (2022), 2,043 (2023), 1,870 (2024); burglary 1,972 (2019); 2025 homicide rates 10.74 (Durham), 6.49 (North Carolina), 4.33 (United States)
- Crime Data Explorer summarized agency data, Durham Police Department (NC0320100): violent and property crime, 2026 to date · FBI Crime Data Explorer · retrieved Supports: Crime trend, 2026 violent offenses by month, January to August: 108, 84, 174, 107, 171, 154, 141, 80; property (the P series, same dates): 783, 768, 832, 845, 931, 826, 877, 597; September onward empty
- Crime Data Explorer agency list, North Carolina · FBI Crime Data Explorer · retrieved Supports: Violent crime rate, Crime trend, Durham Police Department, ORI NC0320100, counties DURHAM, ORANGE, WAKE, is_nibrs true, nibrs_start_date 2019-01-01
- Crime Data Explorer summarized agency data, 2025 violent crime: Winston-Salem (NC0340200), Fayetteville (NC0260100), Charlotte-Mecklenburg (NC0600100), High Point (NC0410300), Greensboro (NC0410200) and Raleigh (NC0920100) · FBI Crime Data Explorer · retrieved Supports: Violent crime rate, 2025 violent offenses and CDE populations as worked in Greensboro's profile, read on 4 October 2026: Winston-Salem 1,915 / 257,431, Fayetteville 1,284 / 209,151, Charlotte-Mecklenburg 5,787 / 1,035,037, High Point 623 / 119,581, Raleigh 2,007 / 508,719, Greensboro 2,177 / 310,328
- Crime in North Carolina 2024: Annual Summary Report of 2024 Uniform Crime Reporting Data · North Carolina State Bureau of Investigation · retrieved Supports: Violent crime rate, Property crime rate, Crime trend, Table 5, crime index offenses for selected cities and sheriff's offices: Durham 2023 13,033 index, 1,888 violent, 11,145 property, 47 murders; 2024 13,282 index, 1,862 violent, 11,420 property, 37 murders, 172 rapes, 483 robberies, 1,170 aggravated assaults
- Durham Police Department 2025 Fourth Quarter Report, January 1 to December 31, 2025 (City Council work session attachment, 2 March 2026 agenda) · Durham Police Department · retrieved Supports: Violent crime rate, Property crime rate, Homicides, Crime trend, Part 1 violent crime (homicide, rape, robbery, and aggravated assault) decreased by 16.9% during the 4th quarter of 2025 compared to the same period in 2024, Homicide 2023 48, 2024 39, 2025 39; Rape 157, 167, 150; Robbery 484, 477, 433; Aggravated Assault 1,162, 1,156, 907; Violent Crime Total 1,851, 1,839, 1,529, Burglary 1,359, 1,293, 1,178; Larceny 7,597, 8,207, 8,142; Motor Vehicle Theft 1,885, 1,738, 1,491; Property Crime Total 10,841, 11,238, 10,811, Clearance rates, homicide: FBI 2024 62.0%, DPD 2024 69.2%, DPD 2025 89.7%
- Violent crime was down in Durham in 2025, report shows · WRAL · retrieved Supports: Homicides, Crime trend, The number of homicides remained flat from 2024 to 2025 (39 total each year), there were 34 homicides with guns in 2024 compared to 28 homicides with guns in 2025, Durham has had 22 people shot in 2026. Seven of them died., Williams said while Durham's overall crime is down in 2025 compared to 2024, he called the youth crime, out of control.
- Durham sees major drop in violent crime as 2025 report shows big safety gains · ABC11 (WTVD) · retrieved Supports: Crime trend, Violent crime fell 16.9% compared to 2024, driven by notable declines in aggravated assaults (down 21.5%) and robberies (down 9.2%). Homicides remained flat at 39, while rapes decreased 10.2%., Property crime dropped 3.8%, with motor vehicle thefts down 14.2% and burglaries down 8.9%.
- US Climate Normals 1991-2020, station USW00013722 Raleigh-Durham International Airport (Access Data Service, monthly) · NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information · retrieved Supports: January mean, July mean, Annual precipitation, Annual snowfall, Climate normals, Climate hazards, Character, January mean 41.9F (high 51.9F, low 31.8F), July mean 80.5F (high 90.8F), August 78.8F; monthly precipitation summing to 46.07 in (September 5.15, July 5.02, August 4.71, February 2.78) and snow summing to 5.2 in (January 2.6, February 1.4)
- US Climate Normals 1991-2020, station USW00013722 Raleigh-Durham International Airport (Access Data Service, annual and seasonal) · NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information · retrieved Supports: Climate normals, Climate hazards, ANN-TAVG-NORMAL 61.2; ANN-PRCP-NORMAL 46.07; ANN-SNOW-NORMAL 5.2; days with highs at or above 90F 52.4 and 100F 2.0; nights at or below 32F 64.7 and 20F 7.6; days with highs below 32F 2.4
- US Climate Normals 1991-2020, station USC00312515 Durham (cooperative station) (Access Data Service) · NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information · retrieved Supports: Climate normals, January mean 38.4F, July mean 77.9F, monthly precipitation summing to 48.57 in; no MLY-SNOW-NORMAL value returned
- 1991-2020 Annual/Seasonal Normals, USC00312515 (DURHAM, NC US) · NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information · retrieved Supports: Climate normals, Read by the Durham research pack: the station's normals are flagged R (representative), built on 13 to 18 years, with no snowfall normal
- NCEI data search, normals-monthly-1991-2020 stations within 36.15N to 35.85N and 79.1W to 78.7W · NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information · retrieved Supports: Climate normals, Stations with monthly normals: Chapel Hill 2 W (USC00311677) and Raleigh Durham Intl AP (USW00013722) with 104 data types each; Durham (USC00312515), Durham 11 W (USW00003758) and Chapel Hill Williams AP with 79; Butner, and CoCoRaHS precipitation stations
- Global Historical Climatology Network daily summaries, Raleigh-Durham International Airport (USW00013722), 2010 to 2026 · NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information · retrieved Supports: Climate hazards, Read in six requests of three years each, 1 January 2010 to 29 September 2026: TMAX 106F on 2024-07-05 and 103F on 2026-07-04; TMIN 4F on 2018-01-07; SNOW 7.0 in on 2018-12-09; PRCP 6.45 in on 2016-10-08, and 0.94 in on 2025-07-06 and 0.05 in on 2025-07-07; 78 days at or above 90F and 8 at or above 100F in 2026 through 29 September
- Raleigh's Record Snow Surprised Everyone in January 2000 · North Carolina State Climate Office · retrieved Supports: Climate hazards, At the Triangle's official observing location, the Raleigh-Durham International Airport recorded 17.9 inches of snow in 24 hours on January 25 and a storm total of 20.3 inches
- Then and Now, Fran a Standard-Bearer for Hurricane Destruction · North Carolina State Climate Office · retrieved Supports: Climate hazards, 8.80 inches at the Raleigh-Durham Airport, From Wilmington northward through the Triangle, no storms since Fran, and, given the population boom and development across that region since the 1950s, arguably few storms before it, have had such a widespread, memorable, and long-lasting impact
- Hurricane Fran, September 1996 · National Weather Service, Raleigh · retrieved Supports: Climate hazards, Hurricane Fran slammed into North Carolina's southern coast on September 5th, 1996 with sustained winds of approximately 115 MPH
- CHANTAL: 80 people rescued from record river flooding in Durham County · WITN (Associated Press) · retrieved Supports: Climate hazards, The Eno River crested early Monday at Durham at 25.63 feet (7.81 meters), surpassing the previous record of 23.6 feet (7.19 meters), according to the National Water Prediction Service's website., the Durham Fire Department said in a social media post that its crews performed more than 80 more rescues in the Old Farm area of Durham.
- Chantal dumps rain and record flooding from Eno River on Durham · Spectrum News 1 · retrieved Supports: Climate hazards, the river at the Eno River State park rose to about 25 feet, higher than what Durham saw during Hurricane Fran in 1996.
- Week after Tropical Storm Chantal flooded parts of Durham, business still closed · ABC11 (WTVD) · retrieved Supports: Climate hazards, Tropical Storm Chantal dropped more than 10 inches of rain in parts of the Triangle and nearly 9 in SW Durham., The Ellerbe Creek rose out of its banks and spilled over into Durham's Central Park
- Helene's local impact: Durham's Central Park flooded, trees fall across Triangle · WRAL · retrieved Supports: Climate hazards, the Triangle and surrounding counties saw severe flooding, including at Central Park in Durham, which was partially underwater.
- Discounts Increase for Durham Flood Insurance Policy Holders · City of Durham · retrieved Supports: Climate hazards, 2016 and 2018 being the two costliest years in the 40-year history of flood insurance claims in Durham
- Ellerbe Creek Local Watershed Plan · North Carolina Ecosystem Enhancement Program (NC DEQ) · retrieved Supports: Climate hazards, During Hurricane Floyd in 1999, Durham experienced tremendous flooding along Ellerbe Creek., Again in the fall of 2002, after one of the worst droughts in Durham County history, Ellerbe Creek flooded parts of Durham., Floodwaters usually damage homes in Northgate Park at least once a year.
- ACS 2024 1-year tables B19013, B25003 and B01002 for Durham city, Durham County, the Durham-Chapel Hill MSA, North Carolina, the US, Charlotte, Raleigh and Greensboro · Census Reporter API (US Census Bureau ACS) · retrieved Supports: Median household income, Character, Durham city median household income $82,916 (+/- $4,710); 70,734 of 133,270 occupied homes owner-occupied; median age 35.6 (+/- 0.5)
- ACS 2024 1-year tables B08007 (place of work by county), B08008 (place of work by place), B08013 (aggregate travel time) and B08303 (travel time) for Durham city and Durham County · Census Reporter API (US Census Bureau ACS) · retrieved Supports: Labour market
- ACS 2024 1-year table B08301 (means of transportation to work) for Durham city, Durham County, the Durham-Chapel Hill MSA, North Carolina, the US, Charlotte, Raleigh and Greensboro · Census Reporter API (US Census Bureau ACS) · retrieved Supports: Transit commute share, Walk and cycle commute share, Labour market
- ACS 2020-2024 5-year table B08301 (means of transportation to work) for Durham city and Durham County · Census Reporter API (US Census Bureau ACS) · retrieved Supports: Transit commute share, Walk and cycle commute share
- ACS 2024 1-year tables B14001 and B14007 (school enrollment by level) for Durham city, Durham County, the Durham-Chapel Hill MSA, North Carolina and the US · Census Reporter API (US Census Bureau ACS) · retrieved Supports: City population, Education, Character
- ACS 2024 1-year table B27001 (health insurance coverage) for Durham city, Durham County, the Durham-Chapel Hill MSA, North Carolina, the US, Charlotte, Raleigh and Greensboro · Census Reporter API (US Census Bureau ACS) · retrieved Supports: Health care
- Local Area Unemployment Statistics, Durham-Chapel Hill, NC MSA (LAUMT372050000000003), not seasonally adjusted · US Bureau of Labor Statistics · retrieved Supports: Unemployment rate, July 2026: labor force 322,353, employed 311,393, unemployment rate 3.4%; June 2026 3.2%; July 2025 332,441, 320,209, 3.7%; August 2026 3.3% (preliminary); October 2025 not available
- Local Area Unemployment Statistics, Durham city (LAUCT371900000000003) and Durham County (LAUCN370630000000003), and the Raleigh-Cary (LAUMT373958000000003), Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia (LAUMT371674000000003) and Greensboro-High Point (LAUMT372466000000003) MSAs, North Carolina (LAUST370000000000003) and the US (LNU04000000), not seasonally adjusted · US Bureau of Labor Statistics · retrieved Supports: Unemployment rate, July 2026: Durham city 3.4%, Durham County 3.4%, Raleigh-Cary 3.2%, Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia 3.7%, Greensboro-High Point 4.1%, North Carolina 3.7%, US 4.4%
- Current Employment Statistics, Durham-Chapel Hill, NC MSA: total nonfarm (SMU37205000000000001) and the supersector series · US Bureau of Labor Statistics · retrieved Supports: Main sectors, Labour market, Total nonfarm 357.9 thousand (August 2025) and 359.6 (August 2026, preliminary); private education and health services 81.3 and 82.1; health care and social assistance 55.1 and 55.5; professional and business services 61.3 and 63.3; leisure and hospitality 29.3 and 30.8; mining, logging and construction 11.2 and 11.7; manufacturing 26.6 and 25.6; government 70.5 and 68.6; state government 43.3 and 41.8; federal government 6.9 and 6.4; financial activities 16.1 and 15.9; transportation, warehousing and utilities 8.2 and 7.8
- City of Durham Annual Comprehensive Financial Report, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024, Statistical Section Table 16 (Principal Employers) · City of Durham · retrieved Supports: Main sectors, Labour market, Health care, Education, 2024: Duke University and Medical Center 44,500 (27.82%), International Business Machines 9,350, Blue Cross Blue Shield of North Carolina 8,245, Durham Public Schools 4,697, Cisco 4,250, Pfizer 4,000, IQVIA 3,900, Fidelity Investments 3,600, Veterans Administration Medical Center 3,505, GlaxoSmithkline 3,100; total 89,147, 55.73% of total employment of 159,974, 2015: Duke University and Medical Center 35,998, International Business Machines 7,000, Durham Public Schools 4,600, Cree 2,600, Durham City Government 2,437
- Previous City of Durham Financial Reports · City of Durham · retrieved Supports: Labour market, Annual Comprehensive Financial Report-2024 is the most recent annual comprehensive financial report listed
- State of North Carolina Annual Comprehensive Financial Report, June 30, 2025, Table 16: Principal Employers · North Carolina Office of the State Controller · retrieved Supports: Main sectors, Duke University 45,000-49,999 employees, rank 4, 0.93% of total state employment (2025)
- Duke Facts · Duke University · retrieved Supports: Main sectors, Education, Health care, 6,525 Undergraduate Students (fall 2025), 10,800 Graduate & Professional Students (fall 2025), 17,325 Total Students (fall 2025), Employees, full- and part-time including faculty (July 2025): Schools of Medicine, Nursing 11,804; Duke Hospital 11,776; Duke Raleigh Hospital 2,400; Duke Regional Hospital 2,270; Duke Health Lake Norman 520; Total 48,313, Duke University was created in 1924 by James Buchanan Duke as a memorial to his father, Washington Duke, The school, then named Trinity College, moved to Durham in 1892
- Research Triangle Park (home) · Research Triangle Foundation · retrieved Supports: Main sectors, More than 55,000 innovators come together here every day., Founded in 1959 and located at the center of three Tier-1 research universities, RTP is North Carolina's premier global innovation center. Its 7,000 acres house hundreds of companies, Explore the more than 385 companies located here:
- Research Triangle Park (Administrative layer 11) · Durham City-County GIS · retrieved Supports: Metro population, Labour market, The Boundary of the Research Triangle Park (RTP) over which adjoining Municipalities may not annex territory
- Current Sales and Use Tax Rates · North Carolina Department of Revenue · retrieved Supports: Sales tax, Listed below by county are the total (4.75% state rate plus applicable local and transit rates) sales and use tax rates. An * indicates a rate that includes the 0.50% transit tax rate., Durham 7.5%*; Orange 7.5%*; Wake 7.25%*; Mecklenburg 8.25%*; Guilford 6.75%; 50 counties at 6.75% and 46 at 7%, Effective July 1, 2026, Mecklenburg County levied an additional 1% local rate of tax.
- GoTriangle (history, Durham County transit tax, light rail) · Wikipedia · retrieved Supports: Sales tax, Transit system, Durham County passed a one-half cent sales tax for transit in November 2011., The line was projected to begin construction in 2020 and be complete by 2028 but ultimately was discontinued in April 2019.
- Tax Rate Schedules · North Carolina Department of Revenue · retrieved Supports: Top marginal income tax, Income tax on $100,000, Tax notes, For Taxable Years beginning in 2025, the North Carolina individual income tax rate is 4.25%, For Taxable Years after 2025, the North Carolina individual income tax rate is 3.99%
- North Carolina Standard Deduction or North Carolina Itemized Deductions · North Carolina Department of Revenue · retrieved Supports: Income tax on $100,000, Single $12,750
- 2026 Tax Rates (FY 2026-2027) · Durham County Tax Administration · retrieved Supports: Sales tax, Tax notes, Character, Operating Taxes + Capital Finance: $0.5035 + $0.0757 = $0.5792, City of Durham (1) $0.4371 $0.5792 $1.0163, City of Durham BID* (3) $0.5071 $0.5792 $1.0863, City of Durham + Municipal Service (BID): $0.4371 + $0.0700, Sales Tax Rate, 7.5%
- Tax Rates · Durham County Tax Administration · retrieved Supports: Tax notes, 2025 Tax Rates (FY 2025-2026): City of Durham(1) $0.4371 $0.5542 $0.9913, 2024 Tax Rates (FY 2024-2025): City of Durham (1) $0.5962 $0.7987 $1.3949
- Durham Commissioners Approve $1.05 Billion Budget · Durham County · retrieved Supports: Tax notes, On Monday, June 8, 2026, the Durham Board of County Commissioners (BOCC) adopted the Fiscal Year 2026-2027 budget ordinance totaling $1,049,757,411. This year's budget includes a County property tax rate increase of 2.5 cents, for the County's General Fund, to a total of 57.92 cents per $100 valuation.
- Durham Approves $767 Million Budget With No Property Tax Rate Increase · City of Durham · retrieved Supports: Tax notes, Transit system, The Durham City Council has adopted the City's Fiscal Year 2026-27 budget, holding the property tax rate steady for residents despite a rare decrease in property tax revenue, The tax rate remains 43.71 cents per $100 of assessed value, which means the median home valued at $424,000 will continue to pay about $1,853 a year in City taxes., The adopted budget continues investments in core services, public safety, fare-free transit, and infrastructure
- Real Property/Reappraisal FAQs · Durham County Tax Administration · retrieved Supports: Tax notes, Character, Durham County's most recent revaluation was effective January 1, 2025. Next reappraisal will be January 1, 2029., The tax office values property based on 100% fair market value as of the effective date of the last reappraisal., Durham County's last reappraisal was performed in 2019.
- From the Desk of the County Manager for August 22, 2025, Tax Bills Information · Durham County · retrieved Supports: Tax notes, the 2025 Reappraisal resulted in more than 10,000 appeals
- Sales Assessment Ratio Studies as of January 1, 2025 · North Carolina Department of Revenue, Local Government Division · retrieved Supports: Tax notes, Character, 32 DURHAM 2025 100.23 .5542 .5555 6.17, The ratios have sale transactions, which occurred during the period from 1/01/2024 to 12/31/2024.
- County and Municipal Tax Rates, Effective Tax Rates and Special District Rates, Fiscal Year 2025-2026 · North Carolina Department of Revenue · retrieved Supports: Tax notes, Durham / Durham / Durham: sales assessment ratio 1.0023, latest appraisal 2025, county 0.5542, municipal 0.4371, combined 0.9913, effective combined 0.9936, Guilford / Greensboro: 1.403 combined, 0.9583 effective; Wake / Raleigh: 0.8721, 0.8319; Mecklenburg / Charlotte: 0.7668, 0.6808, Durham BID (Business Improvement Dist) 0.07
- Stormwater Utility Fee · City of Durham · retrieved Supports: Tax notes, Below are the current stormwater utility fees, as of July 1, 2026., Tier 1 (less than 2,000 sq. ft.) $5.70, Tier 2 (2,000 sq. ft., 3,999 sq. ft.) $11.80, Tier 3 (more than 3,999 sq. ft.) $23.64
- Market Statistics (Market Tools): August 2026 dashboards for Durham City and Durham County · Durham Regional Association of REALTORS (Doorify MLS data, Domus Analytics) · retrieved Supports: Tax notes, Character, The Durham Regional Association of REALTORS and the Doorify Multiple Listing Service (Previously TMLS) report the following information pertaining to the Durham housing market in August 2026, City of Durham, single-family residence and condominium: a median sale price of $424,990 in August 2026, up 3.7% on August 2025, on 283 closed sales, from the dashboard image at https://durhamrealtors.org/wp-content/uploads/2026/09/Durham-City.jpg, Data provided by Doorify MLS and updated 09/08/26
- Zillow Home Value Index and Observed Rent Index, city files, August 2026 · Zillow Research · retrieved Supports: Tax notes, Character, City_zhvi_uc_sfrcondo_tier_0.33_0.67_sm_sa_month.csv, Durham, NC (RegionID 24457, Durham County): 2026-08-31 389,633.91; 2025-08-31 403,338.72; Raleigh 428,671.08; Charlotte 392,573.05; Greensboro 263,263.79; Cape Coral -3.91% and Austin -3.71% on the year, City_zori_uc_sfrcondomfr_sm_month.csv, Durham: 2026-08-31 1,659.23; 2025-08-31 1,629.76; Charlotte 1,743.66; Raleigh 1,577.19; Greensboro 1,391.69
- Zillow Home Value Index by city, single-family and condominium series · Zillow Research · retrieved Supports: Tax notes, single-family 2026-08-31 392,384.43; 2025-08-31 406,280.97
- Monthly Module Adjusted Data Release, complete monthly ridership with adjustments and estimates (North Carolina reporters) · Federal Transit Administration, National Transit Database · retrieved Supports: Transit ridership, City of Durham (NTD ID 40087): unlinked passenger trips 6,838,342 in 2025 (MB purchased transportation 6,647,013), 6,893,946 in 2024, 6,813,073 in 2019, 4,611,544 in 2020, 7,108,779 in 2017; January to August 2026 4,648,298, Research Triangle Regional Public Transportation Authority (40108) 1,506,004 in 2025; City of Raleigh (40007) 7,987,727 in 2025
- GoDurham · Wikipedia · retrieved Supports: Transit system, Transit ridership, The City of Durham assumed the operation of the local Duke Power bus system in January 1991, naming it Durham Area Transit Authority (DATA)., In 2015, as part of the GoTransit naming scheme, DATA was renamed GoDurham., In 2025, the system had a ridership of 6,741,500, or about 19,200 per weekday as of the second quarter of 2026.
- GoDurham GTFS (GTFS-Zip.ashx, feed_version 20260930) · City of Durham (GoDurham), via its Avail InfoPoint feed · retrieved Supports: Transit system, feed_start_date 20260930, feed_end_date 20261231, fare_attributes.txt has a header and no rows, routes 1 to 13, 4B, 10B, 11B, 16 and 45 (N.C. State Fair), midday weekday departures every 15 minutes on routes 4 and 5, every 30 on most others
- GoDurham is fare-free through June 2027! · GoDurham · retrieved Supports: Transit system, GoDurham is fare-free through June 2027!, Keeps GoDurham buses fare-free through June 2027
- Commuter Rail · GoTriangle · retrieved Supports: Transit system, GoTriangle completed the Greater Triangle Commuter Rail study, which identified significant benefits to the region from implementing regional rail, and significant feasibility challenges to implementing regional rail within the budget and timeline established in the current Wake and Durham Transit Plans.
- Durham station (North Carolina) · Wikipedia · retrieved Supports: Transit system, Durham station is an Amtrak station located in Durham, North Carolina. The street address is 601 West Main Street
- Amtrak Fact Sheet, Fiscal Year 2025: State of North Carolina · Amtrak · retrieved Supports: Transit system, Transit ridership, Carolinian: Charlotte, High Point, Greensboro, Durham, Raleigh ... New York (1 round trip daily); Piedmont: Raleigh, Durham, Greensboro, High Point, Charlotte (4 round trips daily), 2025 ridership (ons + offs): Durham (DNC) 154,793; Charlotte (CLT) 365,614; Raleigh (RGH) 289,230; Greensboro (GRO) 210,652
- Raleigh-Durham International Airport · Wikipedia · retrieved Supports: Airport passengers, It is located in unincorporated Wake County, In 2025, RDU served a record 15.6 million passengers, Total passengers 15,644,658, controlled by a board of representatives from the counties of Wake & Durham plus the cities of Raleigh & Durham
- Volaris to Fly Nonstop to Guadalajara, Mexico · Raleigh-Durham International Airport · retrieved Supports: Airport passengers, The Volaris route will launch on Oct. 16, With the addition of Volaris, RDU's route map will include a record 91 nonstop destinations on 19 airlines.
- Big Runway, Big Numbers, Big Progress · Raleigh-Durham International Airport · retrieved Supports: Airport passengers, The new runway will stretch 10,639 feet
- NCDHHS Launches the Know What's Next Toolkit on Medicaid Changes Starting Oct. 1, 2026 · North Carolina Department of Health and Human Services · retrieved Supports: Health care, Medicaid expansion provides lifesaving coverage for approximately 740,000 of our neighbors in North Carolina, They will need to earn $580 each month per household to keep Medicaid or prove they are working, go to school or volunteer for 80 hours each month., most adults ages 19 through 64 will renew their Medicaid every six months instead of once per year
- Our Hospitals · Duke University Health System · retrieved Supports: Health care, At its main Durham campus, Duke University Hospital has 1,106 licensed inpatient beds, Duke Regional Hospital has 388 inpatient beds
- About Duke University Hospital · Duke Health · retrieved Supports: Health care, It has 1,062 inpatient beds
- Duke University Hospital · Wikipedia · retrieved Supports: Health care, Emergency department: Level I trauma center (infobox), construction began on the original hospital (now known as Duke South), which opened on July 21, 1930, with 400 beds, In 2025, Newsweek ranked Duke University Hospital as the 14th best hospital in the United States.
- Duke Regional Hospital · Wikipedia · retrieved Supports: Health care, The hospital opened to patients on October 3, 1976, as Durham County General Hospital, replacing the smaller Lincoln and Watts Hospitals, which closed on the same date., Durham County General Hospital was the result of a merging of Lincoln Hospital (an all African American hospital) and Watts Hospital (an all white hospital).
- About Us · North Carolina Specialty Hospital · retrieved Supports: Health care, North Carolina Specialty Hospital has 18 licensed beds, 9 observation beds, 4 operating rooms, and 5 procedure rooms
- NCCU Shatters Enrollment Record, Fueled by Surges in Online Students and Retention · North Carolina Central University · retrieved Supports: Education, For Fall 2025, NCCU welcomed 9,160 students, a 6.8% increase from the 8,579 students enrolled in Fall 2024., For the first time in its 115-year history, North Carolina Central University (NCCU) has passed the 9,000-student mark, Online programs are the fastest-growing area, with 2,018 students enrolled this fall
- Another North Carolina HBCU shatters enrollment record as Black colleges surge · HBCU Gameday · retrieved Supports: Education, NCCU announced enrollment of 10,124 students for the 2026-27 academic year, up 9.1 percent from 9,281 in fall 2025.
- North Carolina Central University · Wikipedia · retrieved Supports: Education, The school was chartered in 1909 as a private institution and opened on July 5, 1910.
- Durham Technical Community College · Wikipedia · retrieved Supports: Education, On September 5, 1961, the institution was founded as Durham Industrial Education Center., Durham Tech serves nearly 20,000 students with curriculum and continuing education offerings.
- Search for Public School Districts: Durham Public Schools (3701260) · National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data · retrieved Supports: Education, Total Students: 31,865 (District Details, 2024-2025 school year); Total Schools: 57
- Durham Public Schools Is Seeing an Enrollment Drop. Where Did the Students Go? · INDY Week · retrieved Supports: Education, The district, as of an unofficial tally at day 20 of the school year, is down to 30,172 students from 31,188 at about the same time last year, Last year, the number of Durham residents enrolled in charter schools jumped from 7,641 to 8,288., the number of county residents taking advantage of opportunity scholarships has increased by about 360 students since last year, reaching a new high of 2,400
- Enrollment declines in Durham Public Schools · The 9th Street Journal · retrieved Supports: Education, This year marks an unprecedented low in DPS enrollment, which peaked in 2014 with 33,651 students., This year, over 2,400 students in Durham received Opportunity Scholarships, according to the N.C. Education Assistance Authority.
- August 2026 Central Texas housing report · Unlock MLS · retrieved Supports: A median residential sale price of $560,000 in the City of Austin in August 2026, down 4.3% from August 2025, 844 homes sold, down 10.3%, 4,554 active listings and 4.6 months of inventory in the City of Austin, No split of the city figures by property type
- Zillow Home Value Index, all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, by city · Zillow Research · retrieved Supports: A typical home value of $497,418 for the city of Austin (region 10221) in August 2026, $516,564 in August 2025, so a fall of 3.7% over the year
- Austin, TX average rent and rent trends · RentCafe / Yardi Matrix · retrieved Supports: An average Austin apartment rent of $1,641, down 2.25% from $1,678 a year earlier, updated 31 August 2026, Average rents of $1,287 studio, $1,421 one-bedroom, $1,812 two-bedroom and $2,405 three-bedroom
- Zillow Observed Rent Index, all homes plus multifamily, smoothed, by city · Zillow Research · retrieved Supports: An observed rent index of $1,586 for the city of Austin in August 2026, down 0.31% from $1,591 a year earlier
- Tax rates and truth-in-taxation rate table, all taxing units · Travis County Tax Assessor-Collector · retrieved Supports: 2025 adopted rates per $100: Travis County 0.375845, City of Austin 0.524017, Austin ISD 0.9252, Austin Community College 0.1034, Travis County Healthcare District (Central Health) 0.118023, 2026 adopted rates for Travis County (0.386210), the City of Austin (0.579948), ACC (0.103643) and Central Health (0.132863), and no adopted 2026 rate yet for Austin ISD
- 2026 exemption listing, Travis County taxing units · Travis Central Appraisal District · retrieved Supports: A residence homestead exemption of $140,000 for Austin ISD, with no local option, Local option homestead exemptions of 20% with a $5,000 minimum for Travis County, the City of Austin and the Travis County Healthcare District, and 1% with a $5,000 minimum for Austin Community College, The same exemptions in the 2025 listing, dated 25 July 2025
- Property tax rates · City of Austin Budget Office · retrieved Supports: A fiscal 2026 rate of 0.524017 per $100, maintenance and operations 0.410282 and debt service 0.113735, A fiscal 2027 rate of 0.579948 per $100, adopted on 12 August 2026
- Ordinance No. 20251120-006, reducing the fiscal 2025-2026 tax rate to the voter-approval rate · City of Austin · retrieved Supports: The Council adopted a rate above the voter-approval rate on 13 August 2025, which triggered an automatic election, Proposition Q did not win a majority at the 4 November 2025 election, The rate reduced to the voter-approval rate of $0.524017 per $100 under Tax Code section 26.07(e), effective 1 December 2025
- Notice about tax year 2026 property tax rates and impact statement · Austin Independent School District · retrieved Supports: A 2025 rate of 0.9252 per $100, maintenance and operations 0.8022 and debt service 0.1230, A proposed 2026 rate of 0.9184, maintenance and operations 0.7954 and debt service 0.1230
- Austin ISD claims victory in tax rate election · KUT News · retrieved Supports: Austin ISD's Proposition A passed on 5 November 2024 with about 58% of the vote, raising the district's rate 9.1 cents, from 0.8595 to 0.9505 per $100
- Travis County Prop A, affordable child care passes with majority of vote in 2024 election, unofficial results show · Community Impact · retrieved Supports: Travis County's Proposition A, a tax rate increase of 2.5 cents per $100 to fund child care, passed on 5 November 2024 with 59.43% of the vote, 321,043 to 219,141
- Truth-in-taxation rate table, all Travis County taxing units, 2022 to 2026 · Travis County Tax Assessor-Collector · retrieved Supports: Travis Central Health: a 2026 total rate of 0.132863 per $100, maintenance and operations 0.123603 and debt service 0.00926, against a no-new-revenue rate of 0.118633 and a voter-approval rate of 0.135195; a 2025 total rate of 0.118023, Travis County: a 2024 total rate of 0.344445 per $100 against a voter-approval rate of 0.319445, the 2.5 cents voters approved, Austin ISD: total rates of 0.8595 for 2023 and 0.9505 for 2024, and for 2026 a no-new-revenue and voter-approval rate but no total rate
- ACC approves new property tax rate for fiscal year 2025-26 · Austin Community College District · retrieved Supports: A 2025 rate of 0.1034 per $100
- Central Health board approves fiscal year 2027 tax rate and budget · Central Health (Travis County Healthcare District) · retrieved Supports: The Board of Managers adopted the fiscal 2027 tax rate on Wednesday, 9 September 2026, in a release dated 10 September; the rate itself is in the county's rate table above
- Fiscal year 2027 tax rate impact statement · Travis County · retrieved Supports: A county tax of $1,653.72 in 2025 on a $550,000 homestead after the 20% exemption, the same arithmetic as here, The 2025 rate set with the disaster calculation after the July 2025 floods, which the county said would come out for fiscal 2027
- Valuing property: the homestead cap and the circuit breaker limitation · Texas Comptroller of Public Accounts · retrieved Supports: A residence homestead's appraised value may not rise more than 10% a year, from the year after the owner first qualifies, A 20% annual limit on the appraised value of non-homestead property valued at $5 million or less, the circuit breaker, which expires on 31 December 2026
- Tax Code, Section 41.44: notice of protest · Texas Legislature · retrieved Supports: A protest must be filed by 15 May or the 30th day after the appraisal notice is delivered, whichever is later
- 2025 annual report · Travis Central Appraisal District · retrieved Supports: 210,038 property value appeals filed in 2025, A districtwide single-family median level of appraisal of 1.00
- School district property value study, 2024 final findings, Austin ISD · Texas Comptroller of Public Accounts · retrieved Supports: Austin ISD's local value found within the confidence interval of the state's estimate, so the appraisal district's values stand as market value
- 2026 market values on their way · Travis Central Appraisal District · retrieved Supports: A median residence homestead market value of $493,449 in Travis County for 2026, against $519,677 in 2025
- Annexation · City of Austin Planning Department · retrieved Supports: The City collects no property tax in limited-purpose areas, On full-purpose annexation an area's emergency services district tax may be eliminated
- Senate Bill 2, 86th Legislature: the Texas Property Tax Reform and Transparency Act of 2019 · Texas Legislature Online · retrieved Supports: The enrolled bill summary names Senate Bill 2 of 2019, by Bettencourt et al., the Texas Property Tax Reform and Transparency Act of 2019, with provisions taking effect from 1 January 2020 to 1 January 2022
- Property tax process post-Senate Bill 2 (2019): explanatory Q&A · Texas Municipal League · retrieved Supports: S.B. 2 lowers the multiplier in a city's voter-approval rate from 8 percent to 3.5 percent more maintenance and operations revenue, for nearly every Texas city, A city that adopts a rate above the 3.5 percent voter-approval rate must hold an automatic election on the November uniform election date, where before voters had to petition for one
- Truth in taxation · Texas Comptroller of Public Accounts · retrieved Supports: The voter-approval rate gives taxing units other than school districts and special taxing units about the previous year's operating revenue plus an extra 3.5 percent
- Geologic wonders of Texas: Central Texas · Bureau of Economic Geology, The University of Texas at Austin · retrieved Supports: In Austin the Balcones escarpment generally parallels MoPac (Loop 1): west of it the city is hilly and east of it relatively flat, Hard Lower Cretaceous limestones and dolostones form the hills to the west, and younger Upper Cretaceous rocks including clays the flatter ground to the east
- Houston Black: Texas state soil · Soil Science Society of America, with USDA Natural Resources Conservation Service figures · retrieved Supports: Houston Black, a smectite clay that shrinks when dry and swells when wet, is found in the Blackland Prairie along the route of Interstate 35 from north of Dallas to just south of San Antonio, Construction on it is often plagued by cracking from the shrinking and swelling, and building foundations need reinforcing
- Floodplain management · City of Austin Watershed Protection Department · retrieved Supports: NOAA's Atlas 14 rainfall study of 2018 found Central Texas getting heavier rain than previously thought, and the City is updating its floodplain maps from it, In November 2019 the City based its development regulations on the current FEMA 500-year floodplain instead of the 100-year floodplain, pending completion of the updated maps; the maps are on ATXFloodPro
- Flood zones · Federal Emergency Management Agency · retrieved Supports: The Special Flood Hazard Area is the land flooded by the 1-percent-annual-chance flood, the base or 100-year flood; the ground between it and the 500-year flood is a moderate-risk zone
- Understanding flood risk: real estate, lending and insurance professionals · Federal Emergency Management Agency · retrieved Supports: Federally regulated or insured lenders must require flood insurance for every building in a Special Flood Hazard Area with a federally backed loan
- Primary Mortgage Market Survey, 24 September 2026 · Freddie Mac · retrieved Supports: A 30-year fixed-rate mortgage averaging 7.03%, up from 6.95% the week before and 6.30% a year earlier
- Texas homeowners insurance market overview · Texas Department of Insurance · retrieved Supports: A statewide average homeowners premium of $3,489 a year, from the Texas Statistical Plan for Residential Risks, Hail as the largest cause of paid homeowners losses in every year from 2016 to 2025 except 2021
- Texas homeowners insurance · NerdWallet · retrieved Supports: An average Austin premium of $4,250 a year and a Texas average of $5,910, for $500,000 of dwelling cover
- How much is homeowners insurance in Austin, TX? · Insure.com · retrieved Supports: An average Austin premium of $2,698 a year for $300,000 of dwelling cover, $100,000 of liability and a $1,000 deductible, updated 27 May 2026
- Renters insurance in Texas · NerdWallet · retrieved Supports: An average Austin renters premium of $136 a year for $30,000 of personal property
- Monthly homeowners' or condominium association fee, table B25143, 2024 American Community Survey 1-year estimates, Austin city · United States Census Bureau · retrieved Supports: A median monthly association fee of $76 among Austin owner-occupied units that pay one, 88,975 of 199,801 owner-occupied units, or 44.5%, paying such a fee, from table B25142
- City of Austin utility rates and fees, effective 1 July 2026 · City of Austin · retrieved Supports: A residential solid waste charge of $23.80 a month plus $4.70 to $40.30 by cart size, Clean Community fees of $5.45 and $4.80 a month, charged to every residential customer, A transportation user fee of $21.80 a month for a single-family home
- Homebuyer resources: Down Payment Assistance · City of Austin Housing Department · retrieved Supports: Up to $40,000 in assistance for first-time buyers at or below 80% of median family income, A sales price of no more than $440,000, on a home inside Austin's full-purpose city limits
- Conforming loan limit values for 2026, by county · Federal Housing Finance Agency · retrieved Supports: A baseline one-unit conforming loan limit of $832,750 for 2026, which is the limit in Travis County
- 2025 Gazetteer files: places, Texas · United States Census Bureau · retrieved Supports: A land area of 325.013 square miles for Austin city, against 319.937 in the 2020 file
- Durham, NC rental market data · RentCafe / Yardi Matrix · retrieved Supports: The average rent for an apartment in Durham is $1,562, a 0.34% increase compared to the previous year, when the average rent was $1,557, last updated 30 September 2026, Average rents of $1,343 studio, $1,422 one-bedroom, $1,632 two-bedroom and $1,951 three-bedroom
- Median household income, median home value, median gross rent by bedrooms, tenure and association fees, tables B19013, B25077, B25031, B25064, B25003, B25142 and B25143, 2024 American Community Survey 1-year estimates, Durham city · United States Census Bureau, via the Census Reporter API · retrieved Supports: A median household income of $82,916 and a median owner-occupied home value of $439,400, 70,734 of 133,270 occupied homes owner-occupied, A median gross rent of $1,670: $1,455 for one bedroom, $1,712 for two and $1,989 for three, 35,466 owner-occupied units paying a required association or condominium fee, at a median of $69 a month, 2,859 of them $300 or more
- School enrollment by level, tables B14001 and B14007, 2024 American Community Survey 1-year estimates, Durham city · United States Census Bureau, via the Census Reporter API · retrieved Supports: 290,103 residents aged 3 and over, 16,351 of them enrolled in college undergraduate years and 15,939 in graduate or professional school
- TIGERweb, 2020 Census incorporated places · United States Census Bureau · retrieved Supports: Durham city (GEOID 3719000): 283,506 residents and 128,005 housing units at the 2020 census
- Yard Waste · City of Durham · retrieved Supports: Households that participate in the yard waste program pay a $7.50 monthly fee, which is added to their water bill: an annual fee of $90 broken into monthly payments
- Cart Information · City of Durham · retrieved Supports: A $1.50 monthly fee for each additional garbage or yard waste cart
- Solid Waste/Storm Water FAQs · Durham County Tax Administration · retrieved Supports: Solid waste decals mailed with the annual tax bill to County residents not living in the City limits of Durham, The County stormwater utility fee charged to developed properties in the unincorporated areas of Durham County
- 2024 proposed homeowners insurance increase settlement table · North Carolina Department of Insurance · retrieved Supports: Territory 270, the cities of Durham and Raleigh and Durham and Wake counties: a Rate Bureau request of 39.8%, settled at 7.5% from 1 June 2025 and 7.5% from 1 June 2026
- North Carolina homeowners insurance · NerdWallet · retrieved Supports: An average Durham premium of $2,380 a year, $198 a month, against $2,420 in Raleigh and $2,150 in Greensboro, A North Carolina average of $3,025 a year, on a sample policy with $400,000 in dwelling coverage, $300,000 in liability and a $1,000 deductible
- How much is homeowners insurance in Durham, North Carolina? · Insure.com · retrieved Supports: Homeowners in Durham pay an average of $2,719 per year for a policy with $300,000 in dwelling coverage, $100,000 in liability, and a $1,000 deductible
- Renters insurance in North Carolina · NerdWallet · retrieved Supports: An average Durham renters premium of $158 a year, $13 a month
- CRS eligible communities, April 2025 · Federal Emergency Management Agency · retrieved Supports: The City of Durham (NC 370086) in the Community Rating System at Class 7 since 1 October 2019, a 15% discount on flood insurance premiums in the special flood hazard area