San Antonio vs Durham: which should you move to?
San Antonio or Durham? Housing, rent, crime, climate, income, taxes and transit, side by side, from each city's own published figures. Written for someone deciding where to live, not for a ranking.
A military city of 1,548,422 people that added the third-most residents of any US city in 2024-25, and North Carolina's fourth city, 305,561 people around Duke University and its health system, two places that have grown at almost the same rate since 2020, 8.0% and 7.6%, both pricing in US dollars, though a week apart: San Antonio at Freddie Mac's 7.03% for 24 September 2026 and Durham at 7.28% for 1 October. Both headlines are August medians that count every kind of home sold, over different areas: the San Antonio Board of REALTORS' $280,999 for Bexar County and the Doorify MLS median for the City of Durham, $424,990. Mortgage, property tax and insurance come to about $2,116 a month in San Antonio and $2,885 in Durham, or $2,828 at the same rate, roughly 38% of San Antonio's median household income of $66,176 and 42% of Durham's $82,916. Zillow's index keeps the order and about the same gap, $247,453 for the City of San Antonio, and Zillow's index for the City of Durham stood at $389,634. The property taxes at the two medians are within $59 a year on houses about $144,000 apart, because San Antonio's seven units take about 1.56% with a homestead and Durham's two levies about 1.019% of market value for fiscal 2027; North Carolina takes $3,708 in income tax on $100,000 for 2025 and Texas none. On the same FBI counts for 2025 the violent crime rates are close, 532 offenses per 100,000 in San Antonio and 510 in Durham, San Antonio has the higher property crime, 3,920 against 3,617, and Durham the higher homicide rate, about 10.8 against 6.8. Choose San Antonio to own for about $769 a month less, for a job market about three times the size, the bases and the medical center, and no state income tax. Choose Durham for Duke and Research Triangle Park, higher household incomes and lower unemployment, Medicaid expansion and a far lower uninsured rate, and summers with few 100F days, and read the seller's utility bill as closely as the tax bill.
| Measure | San Antonio | Durham | Advantage |
|---|---|---|---|
| City population | 1,548,422 (2025) | 305,561 (2025) | Not directly comparable |
| Metro population | 2,813,140 (2025) | 625,485 (2025) | Not directly comparable |
| Five-year growth Growth is pressure on rents and roads as much as it is opportunity, so it is reported without a winner. | 8.0% (2020-2025) | 7.6% (2020-2025) | Not directly comparable |
What a home costs in each
The figures the two cities' rent-versus-buy and mortgage calculators run on, read from the same tables.
| Measure | San Antonio | Durham | Advantage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Benchmark home price MLS® HPI or equivalent benchmark. Lower is treated as the advantage, which is the buyer's view rather than the owner's. | $280,999 (August 2026) | $424,990 (August 2026) | San Antonio |
| Detached house benchmark | $249,206 | $392,384 | San Antonio |
| Apartment or condominium benchmark | $167,371 | $254,099 | San Antonio |
| Two-bedroom rent | $1,179/mo (median, September 2026) | $1,632/mo (average, September 2026) | San Antonio |
| One-bedroom rent | $957/mo | $1,422/mo | San Antonio |
| Two-bedroom rent against median income A year of two-bedroom rent as a share of the median household income below. A household paying the median rent out of the median income is a fiction, but it is the same fiction in both columns and it crosses currencies. | 21.4% of a year's income | 23.6% of a year's income | San Antonio |
| Mortgage payment on the benchmark, 20% down 30-year amortization on American monthly compounding, the convention in both. | $1,500/mo at 7.03% | $2,326/mo at 7.28% | San Antonio |
| Price to household income Benchmark price divided by the median household income below. A ratio is comparable across currencies; the dollars are not. | 4.2× | 5.1× | San Antonio |
| Property tax on the benchmark home The effective rate on market value, which is what the two rates have in common and what the Advantage column is decided on; the bills are in each city's own dollars. | $4,389/yr (1.562%, 2025) | $4,331/yr (1.019%, 2026) | Durham |
| Transfer tax on the benchmark home Compared as a share of the price. Where the seller pays it, it is a cost of leaving rather than arriving. | None | $850 (seller pays) | San Antonio |
| Rent control A cap protects a sitting tenant and does nothing for the next lease, so neither column is simply better. | Forbidden by state law | Forbidden by state law | Not directly comparable |
San Antonio: About 1.56% of value for a homesteaded owner, worked out on the $280,999 Bexar County median sale price. A house in the City of San Antonio and Northside ISD, the school district more of the city's residents live in than any other, is taxed by seven units for 2025, which add to 2.290174 per $100 before any exemption. Each takes its own homestead exemption off the appraised value first: Northside ISD the state's $140,000 and nothing more, the county's Road and Flood Control Fund the state's $3,000 for a flood control tax and a further 20%, the Alamo Community College District 1% with the state's $5,000 floor, the San Antonio River Authority 4%, and Bexar County, University Health and the City 20% each. So Bexar County levies 0.276331 per $100 on $224,799 after an exemption of $56,200, $621; Bexar County Road and Flood Control Fund levies 0.023668 per $100 on $221,799 after an exemption of $59,200, $52; University Health levies 0.276235 per $100 on $224,799 after an exemption of $56,200, $621; City of San Antonio levies 0.54159 per $100 on $224,799 after an exemption of $56,200, $1,217; Northside ISD levies 1.0049 per $100 on $140,999 after an exemption of $140,000, $1,417; Alamo Community College District levies 0.14915 per $100 on $275,999 after an exemption of $5,000, $412; San Antonio River Authority levies 0.0183 per $100 on $269,759 after an exemption of $11,240, $49. The seven come to $4,390 a year, 1.56% of the price. Without a homestead, as a landlord or a buyer who never files, the same house owes $6,435. In San Antonio ISD, the inner-city district, the school line is 1.1552 per $100 after an exemption of $145,000, and the same house comes to $4,544, 1.62%. The median is the county's, and a typical home inside the city is cheaper: on $247,453, Zillow's August 2026 value for a typical City of San Antonio home, the Northside ISD stack comes to $3,697, 1.49%, lower because the school district's flat exemption is a larger share of a cheaper house. These are the 2025 rates, the bills due by 31 January 2026. When these figures were retrieved the Bexar County Tax Assessor-Collector's official table ran to 2025, with the units' 2026 rate calculation worksheets posted but no 2026 official rates, so the calculators stay on 2025 until all seven are published. Durham: About 1.02% of market value. A house in the City of Durham pays two levies for fiscal 2027: Durham County's 57.92 cents per $100 and the City's 43.71, 101.63 in all on the County's rate table, against 99.13 a year earlier, and no fire district. Both are charged on the values of the 1 January 2025 revaluation, which reset every parcel to 100% of market value for the first time since 2019; the next takes effect on 1 January 2029. North Carolina measures how close the values are: the Department of Revenue put Durham's assessments at 100.23% of sale prices on 1 January 2025 and publishes an effective county rate of 0.5555% against the nominal 0.5542% on that arithmetic. The same ratio on the combined rate gives 1.019%, about $4,331 a year on the $424,990 median sale, if the house is assessed like the average one. A buyer does not reset the assessment by buying, so the seller's bill is the guide to the first one, and prices have moved since the values were set. Inside the Downtown Business Improvement District the bill carries 7 cents more. Stormwater is not on the tax bill: the City charges it on the utility bill, $5.70, $11.80 or $23.64 a month for a house by impervious area.
How safe each city is, by the numbers it publishes
Police-reported figures for the most recent year each force or statistics agency has released. Rates describe a whole city or metro area, and the spread between neighbourhoods inside one city is usually wider than the gap between the two cities.
| Measure | San Antonio | Durham | Advantage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crime Severity Index Statistics Canada's weighted index for the metropolitan area, where 100 is Canada in 2006. American cities have no equivalent series. | Not published | Not published | Not directly comparable |
| Violent crime per 100,000 | 532 (2025) | 510 (2025) | Durham |
| Property crime per 100,000 | 3,920 (2025) | 3,617 (2025) | Durham |
| Homicides Counts, not rates, and a single year in a small city moves a long way on chance alone. What each figure covers is under the table. | 106 (2025) | 33 (2025) | Not directly comparable |
On the FBI's definitions, violent offenses in San Antonio went from 11,219 in 2021 to a peak of 13,105 in 2022, then 10,440 in 2023, 9,173 in 2024 and 8,241 in 2025, a 10% drop in the last year and 37% below the peak, and property offenses from 61,559 to 74,787 and a peak of 80,789 in 2023, then 70,657 and 60,693, 25% below the peak. Motor vehicle theft drove most of that swing: 8,912 in 2021, 19,090 in 2023 and 9,527 in 2025, half the peak. In 2025 the CDE shows aggravated assaults down 9% (6,037 to 5,506), robberies down 17% (1,656 to 1,380), rapes down 8% (1,354 to 1,249) and murders down 16% (126 to 106). SAPD's own January-to-November comparison points the same way: all reported crime down 13% (143,529 to 124,314), crimes against property down 18.1%, motor vehicle theft down 26.5% and robberies down 16.4%, while crimes against society rose 15.4%, which the chief put down to more drug arrests. A University of Texas at San Antonio evaluation of the city's Violent Crime Reduction Plan found violent street crime fell 22% in treated hot spots in 2024 against 9.6% citywide (San Antonio Report). The 2025 CDE counts were read on 30 September 2026 from a feed last refreshed on 15 September and can still be revised.
What the rates cover: Computed: 8,241 violent offenses (murder, rape, robbery and aggravated assault) in the FBI Crime Data Explorer's summarized data for the San Antonio Police Department (ORI TXSPD0000) in calendar 2025, divided by the 1,548,422 Vintage 2025 city population. On the CDE's own agency population of 1,549,306 the rate is also 532. No SAPD total on this definition was found in anything fetched. Its year-end report to the City Council's Public Safety Committee in December 2025 counted NIBRS crimes against persons, which include simple assaults, and put them at 28,361 for January through November 2025, down 9% from 31,179 in the same months of 2024 (KSAT).
Homicides: 106 murders and nonnegligent manslaughters in 2025 in the FBI CDE, against 126 in 2024, about 6.8 per 100,000 on the city population. SAPD's own count for January through November 2025 was 99 against 119 in the same months of 2024, a drop of nearly 17% (KSAT); a full-year SAPD figure was not found in anything fetched. The high point in the CDE series since 2021 is 233, in 2022, a year whose count includes the 53 migrants found dead in a tractor-trailer on the Southwest Side (San Antonio Report).
Down in 2025 to the lowest violent count since the department began reporting incident-based data. On the FBI CDE's figures violent offenses were 2,054 in 2019, 2,454 in 2020, 2,181 in 2021, 1,978 in 2022, 1,890 in 2023, 1,865 in 2024 and 1,557 in 2025, about 640, 620 and 510 per 100,000 in the last three years on each July's Vintage 2025 population, so 2025 was 16.5% below 2024; the department reported a 16.9% fall on its own counts, led by aggravated assaults (down 21.5%) and robberies (down 9.2%). Property offenses fell to a low of 9,570 in 2022, rose to a peak of 11,447 in 2024 with the surge in vehicle thefts, and fell 3.4% in 2025. The SBI's summaries show the 2023 and 2024 figures within a few offenses (1,888 and 1,862 violent). The FBI series needs care in two places. The CDE lists the department as reporting incident-based (NIBRS) data from 1 January 2019, and its 2018 counts (1,963 violent, 9,790 property) come before that, so 2018 is not used. And its August 2026 row is plainly incomplete, 80 violent and 597 property offenses against 147 and 1,066 in August 2025, so 2026 is compared through July: January to July brought 939 violent offenses against 906 in the same months of 2025, up 3.6%, and 5,862 property offenses against 6,251, down 6.2%. The rise matches what the City said early in the year: by mid-February 2026, 22 people had been shot in Durham and seven had died, and the mayor called youth crime out of control (WRAL). The CDE counts were read on 5 October 2026 from a feed last refreshed on 15 September and can still be revised; the SBI's 2025 summary had not been published.
What the rates cover: Computed: 1,557 violent offenses (murder, rape, robbery and aggravated assault) in the FBI Crime Data Explorer's summarized data for the Durham Police Department (ORI NC0320100) in calendar 2025, divided by the 305,561 Vintage 2025 city population; on the CDE's own agency population of 307,140 the rate is 507. That is about one and a half times the CDE's 2025 rate for reporting North Carolina agencies (331 per 100,000) and for the nation (329). Of the four North Carolina cities this site compares it is second, below Greensboro's 705 and Charlotte's 607 (on CMPD's own count) and above Raleigh's 396, and among the US cities here it sits in the middle, close to Jacksonville's 514 and Boston's 507. Among the state's largest city police departments on the CDE's 2025 counts and populations it is sixth of seven, below Winston-Salem's 744, Greensboro's 702, Fayetteville's 614, Charlotte-Mecklenburg's 559 and High Point's 521 and above Raleigh's 395. The North Carolina State Bureau of Investigation's most recent annual summary, for 2024 (published October 2025), counts 1,862 violent offenses for the department that year, three fewer than the FBI's 1,865, about 619 per 100,000, sixth of the thirteen city departments in its table of the state's largest agencies. The department's own year-end report counts 1,529 violent crimes in 2025, 28 fewer than the FBI: 39 homicides, 150 rapes, 433 robberies and 907 aggravated assaults, against the FBI's 33, 161, 443 and 920.
Homicides: 33 murders and nonnegligent manslaughters in 2025 in the FBI CDE, about 10.8 per 100,000 on the city population, against the CDE's 6.5 for North Carolina and 4.3 for the nation, and against Greensboro's 37 (12.0 per 100,000), Raleigh's 25 (4.9) and Charlotte's 96 (about 10). The CDE series is 37 in 2019, 37 in 2020, 46 in 2021, 42 in 2022, 47 in 2023, 36 in 2024 and 33 in 2025. The department's own count is higher and flat: 39 homicides in 2025 and 39 in 2024, 48 in 2023, with 28 of the 2025 killings by gun against 34 in 2024, and it cleared 89.7% of them, against 69.2% in 2024 (Durham Police Department; WRAL). Nothing read explains the six-homicide gap between the department's 2025 count and the FBI's.
Winters, summers and what the weather can do to a house
| Measure | San Antonio | Durham | Advantage |
|---|---|---|---|
| January mean | 11.2 °C | 5.5 °C | Not directly comparable |
| July mean | 29.3 °C | 26.9 °C | Not directly comparable |
| Precipitation a year | 822 mm | 1,170 mm | Not directly comparable |
| Snowfall a year | 1 cm | 13 cm | Not directly comparable |
| Sunshine a year | 2,629 hours | 2,606 hours | San Antonio |
NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 normals for San Antonio International Airport (station USW00012921), inside the city about 8 miles north of downtown and the station where the National Weather Service keeps San Antonio's official record: January mean 52.2F, July mean 84.8F, annual mean 69.6F, 32.38 in of precipitation, 0.2 in of snow. August is the warmest month at 85.5F, with a mean high of 96.0F; July's mean high is 94.9F and January's mean low is 41.0F. May (4.40 in) and September (3.88 in) are the wettest months and February (1.74 in) the driest; the little snow the normals record falls in February and December. The normals count 122.4 days a year at 90F or above, 17.7 at 100F or above and 14.0 nights at or below freezing. Converted here to 11.2 C, 29.3 C, 822 mm and 0.5 cm. That January mean is the same as Austin's at Camp Mabry and the precipitation is the least of the Texas cities this site compares, 99 mm less than Austin's and 495 mm less than Houston's. Sunshine hours are the older 1961-1990 NCDC means (2,629 hours, 60% of possible, and 105 clear days), since the 1991-2020 normals do not include sunshine.
Hazards: Flash flooding is the defining hazard. San Antonio sits on the Balcones Escarpment in what a National Weather Service meteorologist calls Flash Flood Alley, where shallow soil over limestone sends heavy rain straight into the creeks. On 17 and 18 October 1998 a nearly stationary storm complex, fed by moisture from two Eastern Pacific hurricanes, dropped 11.26 in (286 mm) on San Antonio International on the 17th, still the station's wettest calendar day, and 13.35 in (339 mm) in 24 hours, and October 1998's 18.07 in (459 mm) remains the wettest month on record there. Across South Texas that flood killed 31 people, and NOAA puts the damage at $942 million ($1.81 billion in 2024 dollars); the San Antonio Report counts 11 of the dead in San Antonio. On 25 May 2013, over Memorial Day weekend, 9.87 in (251 mm) fell at the airport, the station's second-wettest day, and a gauge on Olmos Creek caught 15.31 in in five hours and about 17 in by the end of the day; US 281 stayed under water for days, crews made more than 235 rescues and at least two people died. The deadliest single day came on 12 June 2025, when more than 7 in fell in three hours over the Beitel Creek watershed on the Northeast Side and the airport recorded a record 3.9 in (99 mm) in one hour and 6.11 in (155 mm) for the day: the creek rose by as much as a foot every ten minutes, and 13 people died, 11 of them along Beitel Creek, where at least 15 vehicles were swept off the Loop 410 frontage road. Two more were found dead after a storm flooded Salado Creek over Labor Day weekend, and over the July Fourth weekend between the two 117 people died in nearby Kerr County and 135 across the state. Heat is the constant. The normals count 122.4 days a year at or above 90F, about the same as Austin's 122.8 and more than Houston's 111.3 or Dallas's 107.5, and 17.7 at or above 100F (37.8 C), between Houston's 7.0 and Dallas's 22.4. The airport's record is 75 days of 100F in 2023, including 23 in a row from 30 July to 21 August, well ahead of 59 in 2009 and 58 in 2022, and its highest reading is 111F (43.9 C), on 5 September 2000; 2026 had 24 such days through 22 September. Cold is rare and badly handled. Winter Storm Uri left 6.2 in (15.7 cm) of snow at the airport from 14 to 18 February 2021 and a low of 9F (-12.8 C) on the 15th, the coldest there since 6F (-14.4 C) on 23 December 1989; the station's record low is 0F (-17.8 C), on 31 January 1949, and its biggest snowfall 13.2 in (33.5 cm), on 12 January 1985. ERCOT cut power across the state grid from 15 to 18 February and about 4.5 million customers lost it at the worst; Texas counted 246 deaths from the storm, 16 of them in Bexar County, and CPS Energy, the city's municipal electric and gas utility, reported $675 million to $850 million of losses on natural gas purchases and $175 million to $250 million on purchased power.
NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 normals for Raleigh-Durham International Airport (station USW00013722), the Weather Service station for Durham, about 9 miles southeast of the city's center point: January mean 41.9F, July mean 80.5F, annual mean 61.2F, 46.07 in of precipitation, 5.2 in of snow. July is the warmest month, ahead of August's 78.8F, with a mean high of 90.8F; January's mean low is 31.8F. September (5.15 in), July (5.02 in) and August (4.71 in) are the wettest months and February (2.78 in) the driest. Most of the snow falls in January (2.6 in) and February (1.4 in). The normals count 52.4 days a year at 90F or above, 2.0 at 100F or above, 64.7 nights at or below freezing, 7.6 at or below 20F and 2.4 days that stay below freezing. Converted here to 5.5 C, 26.9 C, 1,170 mm and 13.2 cm. These are the airport's figures and the same ones Raleigh's profile stores, because the airport between the two cities is the station with complete standard normals for both. Durham has a cooperative station of its own (USC00312515, about 6 miles north-northwest of the center point), but its normals carry no snowfall at all and NCEI flags them 'representative' rather than standard, built on 13 to 18 years of record; for what they are worth they run cooler than the airport, 38.4F in January and 77.9F in July, and wetter, 48.57 in a year. Durham is milder in winter than Greensboro (4.3 C, 18.0 cm of snow) and about as mild as Charlotte (5.6 C), with more rain than either, and its July is warmer than Charlotte's 80.1F and Greensboro's 78.9F. Sunshine hours are the older 1961-1990 means (2,606 hours, 58% of possible), which Current Results lists under Raleigh and which Raleigh's profile stores for the same airport; the 1991-2020 normals do not include sunshine.
Hazards: Floods from rain on its creeks and rivers, summer heat and the occasional ice or snow storm, more than hurricanes. Durham is in the Piedmont, well inland, so storm surge is not its hazard, but tropical systems bring heavy rain. Tropical Storm Chantal in July 2025 set a record on the Eno River at Durham, 25.63 feet against a previous record of 23.6, above its level in Hurricane Fran in 1996; the Durham Fire Department made more than 80 rescues in the Old Farm area of north Durham, nearly 9 inches fell in southwest Durham, and Ellerbe Creek spilled into Durham Central Park downtown (WITN; Spectrum News; ABC11). The airport, 9 miles away, measured under an inch over the two days (0.94 and 0.05 in), a reminder that its gauge does not see every Durham storm. Helene left Central Park partly underwater in September 2024 (WRAL), and the City counts 2016 and 2018 as the two costliest years in the 40-year history of flood insurance claims in Durham. Ellerbe Creek, through the older north-side neighborhoods, is the recurring one: a state watershed plan records tremendous flooding there in Hurricane Floyd in 1999 and again in 2002, and homes in Northgate Park flooded at least once a year. Fran, in September 1996, dropped 8.80 in of rain at the airport, and the State Climate Office writes that no storm since has had so wide or lasting an impact from Wilmington through the Triangle. Snow is an event: the airport's record storm, 24 to 25 January 2000, left 20.3 inches, 17.9 of them in 24 hours (State Climate Office), and its largest one-day fall since 2010 is 7.0 inches on 9 December 2018. Summer heat is the routine risk: the airport's highest reading since 2010 is 106F on 5 July 2024, and 2026 has been unusually hot, with 78 days at 90F or above through 29 September, half again the normal, eight days at 100F or above and 103F on 4 July. Its lowest reading since 2010 is 4F on 7 January 2018, and its wettest day since 2010 brought 6.45 inches on 8 October 2016.
What people earn and what the government takes
| Measure | San Antonio | Durham | Advantage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median household income | $66,176 USD (2024) | $82,916 USD (2024) | Durham |
| Unemployment rate | 4.7% (July 2026) | 3.4% (July 2026) | Durham |
| Sales tax | 8.25% | 7.5% | Durham |
| Top marginal income tax Federal plus provincial or state. The American figure leaves out payroll taxes and the cost of health insurance, both of which a Canadian household covers through the tax it pays here. | 37% | 41.25% | San Antonio |
| Income tax on $100,000, single filer Computed from each jurisdiction's brackets at a single filer's $100,000 and rounded to the dollar, so a gap of a dollar is rounding rather than tax. Two cities in one province or state are shown as Even, because there the two cells describe the same tax and whatever separates them is method. | $13,449 USD | $17,157 USD | San Antonio |
BLS counted 1,191,700 nonfarm jobs in the San Antonio-New Braunfels MSA in August 2026 (not seasonally adjusted, preliminary), up 6,100 or 0.5% on the year. Professional and business services grew fastest (+4.8%, to 162,400), then construction (+2.9%) and trade, transportation and utilities (+2.8%), while information (-7.7%), government (-3.1%, to 181,800) and private education and health services (-2.0%, to 180,300) shrank; federal government employment fell 6.7%, from 38,700 to 36,100. Trade, transportation and utilities is the largest sector at 216,300 jobs. The seasonally adjusted series (SMS48417000000000001) was 1,195,900 in August 2026, 0.8% above August 2025. BLS's federal line is far smaller than the base itself: the Texas Comptroller counts 74,713 direct employees at Joint Base San Antonio in 2025, 33,256 of them active-duty military, and estimates the base supported 223,349 Texas jobs and $33.9 billion of the state's GDP ($53.5 billion of output). Greater SATX, the regional economic development group, calls it the largest joint base in the US military. UT San Antonio, formed when UTSA and UT Health San Antonio merged in September 2025, calls health care and biosciences, a $44.1 billion sector, the city's largest industry. H-E-B, USAA, Valero Energy and iHeartMedia are all headquartered in the city.
Main sectors: Military and federal installations: Joint Base San Antonio (Fort Sam Houston with Brooke Army Medical Center, Lackland Air Force Base with the Air Force's basic military training and the 16th Air Force, and Randolph Air Force Base with the Air Education and Training Command), Health care and biosciences (the South Texas Medical Center, University Health, UT Health San Antonio and UT San Antonio, Methodist Hospital, the Audie L. Murphy Memorial Veterans Hospital), Tourism and hospitality (Visit San Antonio counts $23.4 billion of economic impact and more than 150,000 jobs in 2024), Trade, transportation and utilities, the metro's largest sector by payroll jobs (H-E-B, headquartered in the city; CPS Energy; San Antonio International Airport's cargo), Financial services, energy and media headquarters (USAA, Valero Energy, iHeartMedia).
Property tax is the local levy that matters. Tax Foundation puts Texas's effective property tax rate on owner-occupied homes at 1.40%, and school districts must exempt $140,000 of a homestead's value from their tax. On 17 September 2026 the City Council voted 7 to 4, with Mayor Gina Ortiz Jones in the minority, to raise the city's own rate for the first time since 1992, as part of a plan to close a $158 million deficit over two years that also includes cuts, fee increases and a second rate increase planned for fiscal 2028. The fiscal 2027 rate is 56.288 cents per $100 of taxable value: 35.138 cents for maintenance and operations, two cents more than before, and 21.150 cents for debt service. The two outlets that gave a figure for the average homestead disagree: KSAT put it at about $49 more a year on a taxable value of $231,356, and the San Antonio Report at $35.43 on a $234,000 home. Senior and disabled homeowners with a tax freeze, about 47% of the city's homesteads, are unaffected (KSAT). The county, school district, University Health, San Antonio River Authority, Alamo Colleges and other levies on the same bill belong to the housing layer.
BLS counted 359,600 nonfarm jobs in the Durham-Chapel Hill MSA in August 2026 (not seasonally adjusted, preliminary), up 1,700 or 0.5% on the year. Professional and business services (+2,000, or 3.3%, to 63,300), leisure and hospitality (+1,500, or 5.1%, to 30,800), private education and health services (+800, or 1.0%, to 82,100, of which health care and social assistance is 55,500) and construction (mining, logging and construction +500, or 4.5%, to 11,700) added the most, while government lost 1,900 (-2.7%, to 68,600), state government 1,500 of it and federal government 500, manufacturing 1,000 (-3.8%, to 25,600) and transportation, warehousing and utilities 400 (to 7,800). Private education and health is 22.8% of the metro's jobs, government 19.1% and professional and business services 17.6%. The principal employer table is the City's own, from its annual comprehensive financial report for the fiscal year ended June 30, 2024, the most recent the City has posted; it counts 159,974 people employed in the city, and its ten largest employers hold 89,147 jobs, 55.7% of them. Several, IBM, Cisco, Pfizer, IQVIA and GSK, have their large sites in Research Triangle Park, outside the city limits. Its 2015 column had Duke at 35,998, IBM at 7,000 and Durham Public Schools at 4,600, with Cree and the City government on the list. Two thirds of the city's 165,719 workers worked inside it in 2024 (66.7%) and 28.3% outside Durham County, many of them in Wake County and Research Triangle Park. 20.5% worked from home, and the mean commute for the rest was 21 minutes, with 2.7% spending an hour or more (ACS 2024 1-year, B08007, B08008, B08013, B08301 and B08303).
Main sectors: Duke University and Duke Health, far the largest employer: 44,500 people in the City's latest principal employer table, 27.8% of employment in the city, and 48,313 in Duke's own July 2025 count, which includes Duke University Hospital (11,776), the schools of medicine and nursing (11,804) and Duke Regional Hospital (2,270) as well as Duke Raleigh Hospital; the State ranks Duke the fourth-largest employer in North Carolina, and private education and health services hold 82,100 of the metro's 359,600 nonfarm jobs in August 2026, more than any other supersector, Research Triangle Park, founded in 1959 between Durham and Raleigh: 7,000 acres, more than 385 companies and more than 55,000 people working there daily (Research Triangle Foundation), outside the city limits but in its labor market; IBM (9,350), Cisco (4,250), Pfizer (4,000), IQVIA (3,900) and GSK (3,100) are on the City's list of the ten largest employers, and professional and business services added 2,000 metro jobs in a year, to 63,300, the most of any sector, Insurance and finance: Blue Cross and Blue Shield of North Carolina, headquartered in Durham, is the third-largest employer on the City's list (8,245), and Fidelity Investments employs 3,600; financial activities hold 15,900 metro jobs, Government and public education: state government, which in BLS's count includes the University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill and North Carolina Central University, holds 41,800 metro jobs, down 1,500 on the year, and federal government 6,400, down 500; Durham Public Schools (4,697) and the Veterans Administration Medical Center (3,505) are on the City's list, Hospitality and the downtown built in old tobacco warehouses: the American Tobacco Campus, Brightleaf Square, the Durham Performing Arts Center and the Durham Bulls' ballpark (Wikipedia), with leisure and hospitality up 1,500 metro jobs in a year, or 5.1%, to 30,800, the fastest growth of any sector.
North Carolina's flat income tax rate has come down every year since 2022, to 4.25% for 2025 and 3.99% for 2026. Property tax is levied by Durham County and the City on assessed value. For 2026-27 (the bills mailed in the summer of 2026) a house in the City pays 101.63 cents per $100 of assessed value: the County's 57.92 cents, up 2.5 cents and adopted on 8 June 2026, and the City's 43.71 cents, held and adopted on 15 June, with no fire district inside the city (Durham County; City of Durham). The values are new: Durham County revalued every parcel to 100% of market value as of 1 January 2025, the first reappraisal since 2019, it drew more than 10,000 appeals, and the next is 1 January 2029. The combined rate fell from 139.49 cents in 2024-25 to 99.13 in 2025-26 as the values rose. The Department of Revenue measures how close the values sit to sale prices: on 2024 sales assessments averaged 100.23% of prices, so the bill on a house assessed like the average one is about 1.019% of its market value, about $4,331 a year on the $424,990 median sale. On the Department's 2025-26 table Durham's combined rate (99.13 cents) was below Greensboro's 140.30 and above Raleigh's 87.21 and Charlotte's 76.68, but because only Durham's values were current its effective rate, 0.9936% of market value, was the highest of the four North Carolina cities this site compares (Greensboro 0.9583%, Raleigh 0.8319%, Charlotte 0.6808%). Downtown Business Improvement District parcels pay 7 cents more. Stormwater is not on the tax bill: the City charges it on the utility bill, $5.70, $11.80 or $23.64 a month for a house by impervious area. The City says its median home, valued at $424,000, pays about $1,853 a year in City tax. The Durham Regional Association of REALTORS' Doorify MLS median sale price for the City was $424,990 in August 2026, up 3.7% on 283 sales of houses and condominiums together; Zillow's typical home value for the City, a model of every home rather than a count of sales, was $389,634, down 3.4%, and its single-family value $392,384. That fall is the steepest of the four North Carolina cities here (Raleigh's $428,671, Charlotte's $392,573, Greensboro's $263,264), and of the US cities here only Cape Coral's and Austin's fell faster. Zillow's observed rent index for the City was $1,659 a month in August, up 1.8%, second of the four North Carolina cities after Charlotte's $1,744. The bills, insurance and fees that follow from these figures belong to the housing layer.
Whether you need a car
| Measure | San Antonio | Durham | Advantage |
|---|---|---|---|
| System | VIA buses on 95 routes (three Primo rapid lines, 21 frequent and 70 standard) with 511 buses and 5,984 stops, VIA Link on-demand rideshare zones and paratransit (138 vehicles), across San Antonio, 13 smaller cities and unincorporated Bexar County; there is no rail, and the Green Line, the first of two Advanced Rapid Transit bus lines, is under construction | GoDurham, the City's bus system, formerly the Durham Area Transit Authority, which took over the private Duke Power buses in January 1991 and took its present name in 2015 (Wikipedia): 17 regular routes on its own GTFS feed, most of them meeting downtown at Durham Station, with routes 4 and 5 every 15 minutes at midday, most others every 30 and Sunday service on most routes, and GoDurham ACCESS paratransit. It is fare-free, and its page says it stays fare-free through June 2027. GoTriangle's regional buses run from Durham to Raleigh, Chapel Hill, Research Triangle Park and the airport, and Duke Transit runs more than 30 buses on seven routes around the campus and health system (Wikipedia). There is no rail transit: a light rail line from UNC Hospitals in Chapel Hill through Duke to NCCU was discontinued in April 2019, and GoTriangle's commuter rail study found significant feasibility challenges within the Durham and Wake transit plans' budgets (Wikipedia; GoTriangle). Amtrak's Piedmont (four round trips a day) and Carolinian stop at Durham station on West Main Street, five round trips in all, connecting Durham with Raleigh, Greensboro, Charlotte, Washington and New York (Amtrak). Interstate 85 connects Durham with Virginia and the cities of western North Carolina, Interstate 40 runs across southern Durham County between Research Triangle Park and Chapel Hill, and the Durham Freeway (NC 147) runs through downtown (Wikipedia). | Not directly comparable |
| Commute by public transit | 2.4% (2024) | 2.9% (2024) | Durham |
| Walk or cycle to work | 2.5% (2024) | 3.0% (2024) | Durham |
| Airport | San Antonio International Airport (SAT), about 8 miles north of downtown and with no airline hub, handled 10,740,694 passengers in 2025, 3.2% fewer than the record 11,094,278 of 2024, and a record 274,847,470 pounds of air cargo, up 15.7%, per the airport's year-end statistics report, which puts the passenger decline down to economic uncertainty and the federal government shutdown. The airport is building Terminal C, which it says will add more than 850,000 square feet and up to 18 domestic and international gates by mid-2028. | Raleigh-Durham International Airport (RDU), in unincorporated Wake County about 9 miles southeast of the city's center point, run by an authority whose board comes from Wake and Durham counties and the cities of Raleigh and Durham (Wikipedia). It handled a record 15,644,658 passengers in 2025 (Wikipedia, from the airport's statistics), and with Volaris's Guadalajara service from 16 October 2026 its route map holds a record 91 nonstop destinations on 19 airlines (RDU). A new 10,639-foot primary runway is under construction (RDU). It is the same airport Raleigh's profile names. | Not directly comparable |
VIA carried 30,665,700 unlinked trips in 2025 and about 105,800 a weekday in the second quarter of 2026 (APTA ridership reports, as cited by Wikipedia; APTA's PDFs refused the fetcher), against 78.0 million for Houston's METRO and 52.8 million for DART. Bexar County voters created VIA in 1977 with a half-cent sales tax, and a city-only Advanced Transportation District approved in 2004 adds more. The VIA Rapid Green Line will run along San Pedro Avenue from San Antonio International Airport through downtown to Brooks Transit Center, with dedicated bus lanes and new signal-protected crossings. It is a $481 million project, $268 million of it a federal grant the Federal Transit Administration committed in December 2024; construction began in the summer of 2025, work is active along San Pedro, and the FTA's revenue service date is April 2028. The east-west Silver Line, from the Frost Bank Center area to General McMullen Drive, is in design and projected for late 2030.
GoDurham carried 6,838,342 unlinked trips in 2025 on the National Transit Database's monthly ridership file (Federal Transit Administration, reporter 'City of Durham'), 6,647,013 of them on its buses and the rest on demand-response service; Wikipedia, citing APTA, gives 6,741,500 and about 19,200 a weekday in the second quarter of 2026. That is about 22 trips a year for every resident, the most of the four North Carolina cities here (GoRaleigh's 7,987,727 on the same file is about 16 per Raleigh resident, Charlotte's CATS about 15.7 million in 2024 and Greensboro's GTA 2.3 million). Ridership is back to where it was before the pandemic: 6,813,073 in 2019, 4,611,544 in 2020, 6,893,946 in 2024 and 0.8% less in 2025, below the 7,108,779 peak of 2017, and January to August 2026 ran 4.3% above the same months of 2025. GoTriangle, the regional authority, carried 1,506,004 trips across its whole network in 2025. Amtrak counted 154,793 passengers boarding or leaving trains at Durham in fiscal 2025, fourth in North Carolina after Charlotte (365,614), Raleigh (289,230) and Greensboro (210,652) (Amtrak).
Health care, schools and what each city is like
Health care
Care is paid for through employer or marketplace insurance, Medicare and Medicaid, and Texas is one of the ten states that have not expanded Medicaid under the Affordable Care Act (KFF, August 2026). It had the highest uninsured rate of any state in 2024: 16.7%, or 5,152,427 of 30,799,312 people, against 8.2% nationally and 12.0% in Georgia, the next highest, on the ACS 2024 1-year estimates. The City of San Antonio's rate was 18.0% (268,665 of 1,496,335), Bexar County's 15.8% and the metro's 14.5%. The South Texas Medical Center on the Northwest Side covers more than 900 acres around the medical school that opened there in 1968 and holds the Audie L. Murphy Memorial Veterans Medical Center and a dozen other hospitals; a UTSA study cited by the San Antonio Report in 2022 put its annual economic effect on the region at $24.5 billion. University Health, the Bexar County Hospital District, runs University Hospital there, a 716-bed teaching hospital and a Level I trauma center for adults and children, and the 300-bed Women's & Children's Hospital that opened on the same campus in 2023; it plans to open two community hospitals elsewhere in the county in 2027. Brooke Army Medical Center at Fort Sam Houston has about 8,500 staff. UT Health San Antonio, the clinical arm of UT San Antonio, counts more than 2.5 million patient visits a year. This file did not verify a wait time figure for primary or specialist care.
Education
No single school district covers the city. Northside ISD, the largest in the San Antonio area with about 98,000 students, faced a $35 million deficit in March 2026, down from nearly $108 million, and its superintendent said closures were possible but not expected for 2026-27 (KSAT). North East ISD lost about 2,000 students in 2025-26, now serves about 55,000, closed three campuses the year before and will accept students from anywhere in the region from 2026-27 (San Antonio Report). San Antonio ISD has closed 25 schools in the last decade and in March 2026 voted to close Rhodes Middle School and hand three other campuses to a charter operator, Third Future Schools, citing falling enrollment and state accountability ratings. Districts say they cannot yet tell how many students the state's new education savings accounts, which help pay private school tuition from 2026-27, will draw away. UT San Antonio, formed on 2 September 2025 when UTSA merged with UT Health San Antonio, has about 40,000 students and 17,000 employees and calls itself the third-largest public research university in Texas by research spending, and the Alamo Colleges District runs five community colleges.
Living there
San Antonio is the second city of Texas and the seventh-largest in the country, and unlike Dallas it is still growing inside its own limits: it added 14,359 residents in 2024-25, the third-largest gain of any US city, and 8.0% since 2020. The military has shaped it for three centuries, and Joint Base San Antonio, with 74,713 direct employees, sits beside the South Texas Medical Center and a tourism trade Visit San Antonio values at $23.4 billion as the pillars of the economy. Household income is lower than in Dallas or Austin, and 18.0% of residents have no health insurance. VIA runs buses only, 2.4% of workers take them and 68.2% drive alone, and the Green Line along San Pedro Avenue, the city's first rapid transit line, is due in April 2028. Summers are long and dry rather than humid, with 122 days a year at 90F or above and 75 at 100F in 2023, and water is the killer: the creeks rise within minutes, and a single night of rain on 12 June 2025 drowned 13 people. The open questions are fiscal and civic: the council raised the city's property tax rate for the first time since 1992 on a 7 to 4 vote the mayor opposed, with a second increase planned, and the big school districts are shrinking, closing campuses and competing for each other's students as the state's education savings accounts begin.
Health care
Care is paid for through employer or individual private insurance, Medicare and Medicaid, and North Carolina is one of the 41 states, counting the District of Columbia, that have adopted the Medicaid expansion (KFF); the expansion covers about 740,000 people statewide. Federal and state changes narrow it: from January 1, 2027 most expansion adults aged 19 to 64 must show 80 hours a month of work, school or volunteering, or $580 a month in earnings, and renew every six months (NCDHHS). The City of Durham's uninsured rate was 8.3% in 2024 (24,892 of 300,100), against 8.6% for North Carolina and 8.2% nationally, above Raleigh's 7.1% and Greensboro's 7.5% and well below Charlotte's 12.1% (ACS 2024 1-year, B27001). Durham is a medical city built around one system. Duke University Hospital has 1,106 licensed inpatient beds (Duke Health's corporate page; its patient page says 1,062), is a Level I trauma center, opened in 1930 with 400 beds as part of James B. Duke's gift, and was ranked the 14th-best hospital in the country by Newsweek in 2025 (Wikipedia). Duke Regional Hospital in north Durham has 388 beds; it opened in 1976 as Durham County General Hospital, replacing the segregated Lincoln Hospital, for Black patients, and Watts Hospital, for white ones, which closed the same day (Wikipedia). The Durham VA Medical Center serves veterans (3,505 staff on the City's employer list), and North Carolina Specialty Hospital is a small surgical hospital with 18 licensed beds. Duke counted 11,776 employees at Duke University Hospital in July 2025. This file did not verify wait times for primary or specialist care.
Education
Durham is a university city with an unusually graduate-heavy student body. On the ACS 2024 1-year estimates 32,290 of its 290,103 residents aged 3 and over were enrolled in college (16,351 undergraduates) or graduate school (15,939), 11.1%, against 6.6% nationally and 6.7% in North Carolina; graduate students are 49% of them, against 22% nationally. Duke University, chartered in 1924 when James B. Duke's endowment expanded Trinity College, which had moved to Durham in 1892, enrolled 17,325 students in fall 2025, 6,525 undergraduates and 10,800 graduate and professional students (Duke). North Carolina Central University, which opened in 1910 and became the nation's first publicly supported liberal arts college for African Americans (Wikipedia), enrolled 9,160 in fall 2025, up 6.8% and its first time above 9,000, with 2,018 students online (NCCU), and a reported 10,124 in fall 2026, up 9.1% (HBCU Gameday). Durham Technical Community College, founded in 1961, serves nearly 20,000 students in credit and continuing education courses (Wikipedia), and the University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill is in the same metro. Public schools are run by Durham Public Schools, the countywide district, with 31,865 students in 2024-25 (NCES). Enrollment is falling: the district's day-20 count in fall 2025 was 30,172, down from 31,188 a year earlier and its largest drop since the pandemic, against a peak of 33,651 in 2014, while Durham residents in charter schools rose from 7,641 to 8,288 in 2024-25 and about 2,400 Durham students received Opportunity Scholarships, the state's private school vouchers (INDY Week; 9th Street Journal).
Living there
Durham is the Bull City, a tobacco town named for its most famous brand, Bull Durham, and built by the Duke family's American Tobacco Company, whose fortune founded Duke University and Duke Power (Wikipedia). It is also where Black business built Parrish Street into 'Black Wall Street', home of North Carolina Mutual Life Insurance and Mechanics and Farmers Bank, and where the Durham Freeway was cut through Hayti, the Black neighborhood south of downtown, in the late 1960s; the last American Tobacco factory closed in 1987, and its warehouses are now offices, apartments and restaurants (Wikipedia). Today it is North Carolina's fourth city, with 305,561 people, only 3,106 behind Greensboro and growing more than twice as fast, a city whose largest employer by far is Duke University and Duke Health, whose labor market reaches into Research Triangle Park, and where almost half of the college students are graduate students. Next to Raleigh, about 18 miles southeast, it shares the airport and the climate, the same household income within the margins (about $83,000) and a higher share of owners, more bus riders per resident and a higher violent crime rate, 510 per 100,000 on the FBI's 2025 counts, about one and a half times the state's, though that was its lowest count since 2019 and 16.5% below 2024. Its homes cost a little less than Raleigh's on Zillow's index ($389,634 against $428,671) and the realtors' MLS median is $424,990, and its property tax is new: the County reset every value to market in 2025, so a City address pays 101.63 cents per $100 for 2026-27 on values that are close to what houses sell for.
Where each city wins, and where it loses
Both cities price in US dollars, though they were priced a week apart: San Antonio at Freddie Mac's 7.03% for 24 September 2026 and Durham at 7.28% for 1 October, so the mortgage lines differ by rate as well as price, and Durham's is given at both. The prices are August medians over different areas, and both count every kind of home sold. San Antonio's is the San Antonio Board of REALTORS' median sale price for Bexar County, $280,999 on 2,068 sales, 3.1% below a year earlier, with no split by property type; the city holds 72% of the county's residents. Durham's is the Durham Regional Association of REALTORS' Doorify MLS median for the City, $424,990, 3.7% above a year earlier on 283 sales, and it mixes houses and condominiums because that is the dashboard's filter; no single-family median for the City is published there, and Zillow's single-family index for the City was $392,384. Zillow's index, which models every home in each city, stood at $247,453 for the City of San Antonio in August, 2.2% lower on the year, and Zillow's index for the City of Durham stood at $389,634, 3.4% lower, so the order holds on a measure that is the same in both, about $142,200 apart against $143,991 on the medians. At 20% down, San Antonio's $224,799 loan costs about $1,500 a month and Durham's $339,992 loan about $2,326 at 7.28%, or $2,269 at 7.03%. Property tax is $4,390 a year in San Antonio with a homestead and about $4,331 in Durham, and insurance is budgeted at $250 and $198 a month, the San Antonio figure an estimate between published averages and the Durham figure NerdWallet's average for the city, $2,380 a year for $400,000 of dwelling cover, and neither with a flood policy in it. The three lines come to about $2,116 and $2,885, roughly 38% and 42% of each city's 2024 median household income; at 7.03% Durham's would be about $2,828. Nearly all of the difference is the loan: Durham's mortgage is about $826 a month higher, and San Antonio's insurance $52 and property tax $5 higher, which leaves San Antonio about $769 a month cheaper, or $712 at the same rate. The rents are on different series, Apartment List's September medians for San Antonio and RentCafe's September averages for Durham: a one-bedroom at $957 against $1,422, a two-bedroom $1,179 against $1,632. Zillow's observed rent index, measured for each city, was $1,386 in San Antonio and $1,659 in Durham in August, about 25% and 24% of median income, so San Antonio is the cheaper in dollars and the two are level against local income. North Carolina forbids rent control, so nothing caps a Durham renewal.
The definitions match and so do the years: both cities' figures are the FBI's summarized counts for 2025 divided by Census Vintage 2025 populations, San Antonio's read on 27 September and Durham's on 5 October 2026. The rates split three ways. San Antonio's 8,241 violent offenses come to 532 per 100,000 against Durham's 510 on 1,557, close enough that the order could turn on a revision, and its 60,693 property offenses to 3,920 against 3,617 on 11,053. Homicide runs the other way: 106 in San Antonio, about 6.8 per 100,000, and 33 in Durham, about 10.8. Durham's violent rate is about one and a half times the FBI's 2025 rates for reporting North Carolina agencies and for the nation, and its property rate about twice the state's. Both are falling. San Antonio's violent offenses in 2025 were 37% below their 2022 peak of 13,105 and dropped 10% in the year, its murders fell from 126 to 106, and motor vehicle theft fell from 19,090 in 2023 to 9,527. Durham's violent offenses fell 16.5% in 2025, to the lowest count since the department began reporting incident-based data in 2019, but January to July 2026 brought 939 against 906 in the same months of 2025, up 3.6%; the FBI's August 2026 row for the department is plainly incomplete, so 2026 is compared through July. Durham's car thefts rose from 873 in 2022 to 1,614 in 2025, after a peak of 2,043 in 2023, and its police count 39 homicides in 2025 against the FBI's 33, a gap nothing read explains. Both sets of FBI counts come from a feed last refreshed on 15 September 2026 and can still be revised.
San Antonio has the mild winter and the hot summer, and Durham the reverse. January averages 11.2 C at San Antonio International against 5.5 C at Raleigh-Durham International Airport, about 9 miles southeast of Durham's center, and Durham's normals count 64.7 nights a year at or below freezing against San Antonio's 14.0, with 13.2 cm of snow against 0.5 cm. July averages 29.3 C against 26.9 C. San Antonio's normals count 122.4 days a year at 90F or above against Durham's 52.4, and 17.7 at or above 37.8 C (100F) against 2.0; San Antonio International had 75 days of 100F in 2023, while 2026 was unusually hot at the Durham airport, with 78 days at 90F or above through 29 September, eight at 100F or above and 103F on 4 July. Durham gets 1,170 mm of rain a year against San Antonio's 822 mm, and on the older 1961-1990 sunshine series the two are level, 2,629 hours against 2,606. Both flood on their creeks. San Antonio's floods come off the Balcones Escarpment, where shallow soil over limestone sends rain straight into the creeks: 11.26 in (286 mm) fell at the airport on 17 October 1998, and on 12 June 2025 a storm over the Northeast Side killed 13 people, 11 of them along Beitel Creek. Durham's floods come from rain on its creeks and rivers, carried inland by tropical systems: Tropical Storm Chantal set a record on the Eno River in July 2025, 25.63 feet, and the fire department made more than 80 rescues in north Durham while the airport gauge 9 miles away measured under an inch, and Ellerbe Creek, through the older north-side neighborhoods, is the recurring one. Snow is an event there, 20.3 inches at the airport in January 2000. Winter Storm Uri took San Antonio International to 9F (-12.8 C) in February 2021 while ERCOT cut power across the state grid, and Texas counted 16 of the storm's 246 deaths in Bexar County.
San Antonio's labor market is about three times Durham's, and both grew 0.5% in the year. BLS counted 1,191,700 nonfarm jobs around San Antonio in August 2026, 6,100 more than a year earlier, and 359,600 in the Durham-Chapel Hill metro, 1,700 more. On the same unadjusted basis unemployment in July was 4.7% around San Antonio and 3.4% around Durham, against 4.4% nationally, though Durham's fell on the year because its labor force shrank, by about 10,000 people. Each has one large public employer at its center, and in each the public payroll shrank in the year. San Antonio is a military city: the Texas Comptroller counts 74,713 direct employees at Joint Base San Antonio in 2025, 33,256 of them on active duty, Fort Sam Houston has Brooke Army Medical Center, and federal employment in the metro fell 6.7%. Beyond the bases it has health care and biosciences, which UT San Antonio calls a $44.1 billion sector, tourism, and the headquarters of H-E-B, USAA, Valero Energy and iHeartMedia. Durham runs on one university and its hospitals: Duke University and Duke Health employ 44,500 people in the City's latest employer table, 27.8% of employment in the city, and private education and health services hold 82,100 of the metro's jobs, more than any other sector. Research Triangle Park, between Durham and Raleigh and outside the city limits, has more than 55,000 people working there daily, with IBM, Cisco, Pfizer, IQVIA and GSK among the City's ten largest employers, and Blue Cross and Blue Shield of North Carolina is headquartered in the city. Government lost 1,900 metro jobs in the year, most of them state jobs. Neither profile carries a wage figure. City median household income was $66,176 in San Antonio and $82,916 in Durham in 2024, Durham's with a margin of error of $4,710 either way, and the metros' $78,112 and $83,542. Tax is North Carolina's flat rate against none. A single filer on $100,000 pays about $17,157 in Durham for 2025, $3,708 of it to the state, and $13,449 in San Antonio; North Carolina's rate falls from 4.25% to 3.99% for 2026, which brings the Durham figure to $16,651. Sales tax runs the other way, 8.25% in San Antonio, 0.875% of it for transit, against 7.5% in Durham County. So does property tax, by more than the medians show. San Antonio's seven units add to 2.290174 per $100, and Texas takes $140,000 off the school levy while Bexar County, University Health and the City take 20% off a homestead. Durham's bill is two lines for fiscal 2027, Durham County's 57.92 cents and the City's 43.71, 101.63 cents per $100, charged on values from the County's 2025 revaluation that the Department of Revenue measured at 100.23% of sale prices, so about 1.019% of what a house sells for, with no homestead exemption in it. On the same $424,990 house San Antonio's seven units would charge about $7,365 against $4,331, and on $280,999 Durham's rate would charge about $2,863 against San Antonio's $4,390. At the two medians the bills are within $59 a year, so North Carolina's income tax is nearly all extra: at Durham's median household income it would be about $2,982.
Neither is a transit city, and San Antonio's system is about four and a half times the size of Durham's, though Durham's carries more trips for each resident. In 2024, 2.4% of San Antonio workers took transit and 2.5% walked or cycled, against 2.9% and 3.0% in Durham, where the margin puts transit anywhere from about 1.8% to 4.1%; 68.2% of San Antonio's workers drove alone against 63.0%, and 11.1% worked from home against 20.5%. VIA carried 30,665,700 trips in 2025, all by bus, about 20 for every San Antonio resident, and has levied its sales tax since 1978; its first rapid line, the VIA Rapid Green Line, a $481 million project with a $268 million federal grant, will run on dedicated bus lanes along San Pedro Avenue from the airport through downtown and is due in April 2028. GoDurham, the City's bus system, carried 6,838,342 trips in 2025, about 22 for every resident, and is fare-free through June 2027; there is no rail transit, and a light rail line from Chapel Hill through Duke to North Carolina Central was discontinued in April 2019. Five Amtrak round trips a day stop at Durham's station on West Main Street, four of them the Piedmont, and 154,793 passengers used it in fiscal 2025. Two thirds of Durham's workers worked inside the city in 2024 and the mean commute was 21 minutes. San Antonio International handled 10,740,694 passengers in 2025 and is building Terminal C, with up to 18 gates, for mid-2028. Durham shares Raleigh-Durham International with Raleigh, about 9 miles southeast of the city's center, and it handled a record 15,644,658 passengers in 2025, with 91 nonstop destinations on 19 airlines once Volaris's Guadalajara service starts on 16 October 2026. The airport Durham shares handled about half again as many passengers as San Antonio's.
Coverage is where the two cities part most. North Carolina has expanded Medicaid, and about 740,000 people statewide are covered through the expansion, though from 1 January 2027 most expansion adults aged 19 to 64 must show 80 hours a month of work, school or volunteering, or $580 a month in earnings, and renew every six months. Texas has not expanded it and had the highest uninsured rate of any state in 2024, 16.7%; the City of San Antonio's was 18.0%, against 8.3% in the City of Durham, 8.6% in North Carolina and 8.2% nationally. University Health runs University Hospital in the South Texas Medical Center, 716 beds and a Level I trauma center for adults and children. Durham is a medical city built around one system: Duke University Hospital has 1,106 licensed beds, is a Level I trauma center and was ranked the 14th-best hospital in the country by Newsweek in 2025, and Duke Regional Hospital in north Durham has 388 more. Neither profile verified a wait time. The schools are under strain in both. No single district covers San Antonio: Northside ISD, the largest in the area with about 98,000 students, faced a $35 million deficit in March 2026, and San Antonio ISD has closed 25 schools in a decade. Durham Public Schools, the countywide district, counted 30,172 students on its twentieth day in fall 2025, down from 31,188 a year earlier, its largest drop since the pandemic, while more Durham students went to charter schools and about 2,400 received the state's private school vouchers. UT San Antonio, formed by a merger with UT Health San Antonio in September 2025, has about 40,000 students. Duke enrolled 17,325 students in fall 2025, 10,800 of them in graduate and professional programs, and North Carolina Central, a historically Black public university, 9,160, and 11.1% of Durham's residents aged three and over were in college or graduate school in 2024, against 6.6% nationally, 49% of them graduate students.
What people underestimate is that the cheaper house carries the same tax bill, and that both bills are moving. A homesteaded San Antonio owner pays about 1.56% of the Bexar median against about 1.019% of market value in Durham, so the two medians pay within $59 a year of each other on houses about $144,000 apart, and without a homestead the San Antonio median would owe $6,435. San Antonio's council, on 17 September 2026 by 7 to 4, raised the City's rate from 54.159 cents to 56.288 for fiscal 2027, its first increase since 1992, to help close a $158 million deficit over two years, with a second increase planned. A Texas buyer also starts at full appraised value, because the 10% homestead cap lapses on a sale and the exemption has to be filed. A Durham buyer does not reset the assessment by buying, so the seller's bill is the guide to the first one, and because Durham County revalued every parcel to 100% of market value on 1 January 2025, the first time since 2019, that bill sits close to the price: the combined rate fell from 139.49 cents in 2024-25 on the 2019 values to 99.13 on the new ones, and is 101.63 for 2026-27 after the County added 2.5 cents and the City held its line. Prices have moved since the values were set, the revaluation drew more than 10,000 appeals, and the next is due on 1 January 2029. Both have charges the rate does not show. In San Antonio's extraterritorial jurisdiction Bexar County has created 24 special improvement districts for new subdivisions, 22 of them levying 0.54159 per $100. Inside Durham's Downtown Business Improvement District the tax bill carries 7 cents more per $100, and the City charges stormwater on the utility bill rather than the tax bill, $5.70, $11.80 or $23.64 a month for a house by impervious area, with water and sewer rates rising 12% for the average customer this year. Closing differs a little. Texas has no transfer tax and no tax on the loan, and the Texas seller customarily buys the buyer's owner's title policy, $1,674 on the Bexar median. North Carolina charges the seller an excise of $1 per $500, about $850 on Durham's median, nothing on the loan, and requires an attorney at closing. Insurance is moving in Durham: the Rate Bureau settlement raised the territory that holds Durham and Raleigh 7.5% in June 2025 and 7.5% in June 2026, against a request of 39.8%. And the two are growing at about the same rate from very different bases. San Antonio added 14,359 residents in 2024-25, the third-largest gain of any US city, and has grown 8.0% since 2020. Durham added 4,727 residents in 2024-25, 1.6%, and has grown 7.6% since 2020, 16th of the 129 US cities of 200,000 or more, though more people left Durham County for the rest of the country than arrived from it over those years, and its growth came from births and from abroad. It is the Bull City, a tobacco town named for its most famous brand, Bull Durham, and built by the Duke family's American Tobacco Company, whose fortune founded Duke University; Parrish Street was Black Wall Street, the Durham Freeway was cut through Hayti in the late 1960s, and the last American Tobacco factory, closed in 1987, is now offices, apartments and restaurants.
Better here
- Mortgage, property tax and insurance come to about $2,116 a month on the Bexar County median, roughly 38% of the city's median household income, against $2,885 and 42% on Durham's MLS median at 7.28%.
- Texas levies no income tax, so $100,000 pays $13,449 in federal tax for 2025 against about $17,157 in Durham.
- The metro's 1,191,700 nonfarm jobs are about three times the Durham-Chapel Hill metro's 359,600, with Joint Base San Antonio's 74,713 direct employees and the headquarters of H-E-B, USAA and Valero.
- Homicide ran about 6.8 per 100,000 in 2025 against 10.8 in Durham, on the same FBI counts, and violent crime is close, 532 against 510.
- January averages 11.2 C with 14.0 freezing nights on the normals, against 5.5 C and 64.7 in Durham.
- The city added 14,359 residents in 2024-25, the third-largest gain of any US city, and VIA carried 30,665,700 trips in 2025 against GoDurham's 6,838,342.
Worse here
- The seven taxing units take about 1.56% of the median with a homestead against about 1.019% in Durham, and on the same $424,990 house would charge about $7,365 against $4,331.
- The City of San Antonio's uninsured rate was 18.0% in 2024 against 8.3% in the City of Durham, and Texas has not expanded Medicaid.
- Property crime ran 3,920 per 100,000 in 2025 against 3,617 in Durham, and unemployment was 4.7% in July 2026 against 3.4%.
- The normals count 17.7 days a year at or above 37.8 C (100F) against 2.0 in Durham, and 2023 had 75.
- Rain off the Balcones Escarpment runs straight into the creeks: a storm on 12 June 2025 killed 13 people, 11 of them along Beitel Creek.
- The council raised the City's tax rate for fiscal 2027 for the first time since 1992 and plans a second increase, and sales tax is 8.25% against 7.5%.
Choose San Antonio if
- you are in the military, at Joint Base San Antonio, or work in health care, biosciences or for one of the city's headquarters
- you want to own a cheaper house at about $2,116 a month, and earn enough that no state income tax outweighs the higher property tax rate
- you want a mild winter and will plan around 100F summers and flash floods
- you want a large city that is still growing fast
The San Antonio guide · Neighborhoods · San Antonio rent vs buy · San Antonio mortgage calculator
Better here
- Property tax is about 1.019% of market value for fiscal 2027, and on San Antonio's $280,999 median Durham's rate would charge about $2,863 against $4,390.
- North Carolina has expanded Medicaid, and the City of Durham's uninsured rate was 8.3% in 2024 against 18.0% in the City of San Antonio.
- City median household income was $82,916 in 2024 against $66,176, and unemployment was 3.4% in July 2026 against 4.7%.
- Property crime ran 3,617 per 100,000 in 2025 against 3,920, and violent crime 510 against 532, on the same FBI counts.
- The normals count 2.0 days a year at or above 37.8 C (100F) against 17.7, and July averages 26.9 C against 29.3 C.
- Duke University Hospital is a Level I trauma center with 1,106 licensed beds, GoDurham carries more trips per resident than VIA, and sales tax is 7.5% against 8.25%.
Worse here
- Homicide ran about 10.8 per 100,000 in 2025 against 6.8 in San Antonio, and the violent crime rate is about one and a half times North Carolina's.
- A single filer on $100,000 pays about $17,157 in income tax for 2025, $3,708 of it to North Carolina, against $13,449 of federal tax alone in San Antonio.
- Mortgage, property tax and insurance come to about $2,885 a month at 7.28%, about $769 more than San Antonio's, on a median $143,991 higher.
- January averages 5.5 C with 64.7 freezing nights and 13.2 cm of snow on the normals.
- The metro's 359,600 jobs are under a third of San Antonio's, and government lost 1,900 of them in the year to August 2026.
- GoDurham runs buses only, and the light rail line planned through Duke was discontinued in 2019.
Choose Durham if
- you work at Duke or Duke Health, in Research Triangle Park, or in insurance and finance
- you want lower sales and property tax rates, and will pay North Carolina's income tax for them
- you may need Medicaid, or work in a job with thin health coverage
- you will read the seller's tax and utility bills, and check a house's distance from the creeks, before you buy
The Durham guide · Neighborhoods · Durham rent vs buy · Durham mortgage calculator
San Antonio or Durham, in short
Is San Antonio or Durham cheaper to live in?
San Antonio, to own and to rent in dollars, and to own against local income as well; renting takes about the same share of income in both. The cities were priced a week apart, San Antonio at Freddie Mac's 7.03% of 24 September 2026 and Durham at 7.28% of 1 October, and both prices are August medians of every home type sold, over different areas: the San Antonio Board of REALTORS' $280,999 for Bexar County and $424,990 for the City of Durham on Doorify MLS. At 20% down the mortgage is about $1,500 against $2,326. Property tax is $4,390 a year with a homestead against about $4,331, and insurance $250 a month against $198, so the three lines come to about $2,116 in San Antonio and $2,885 in Durham, or $2,828 at the same 7.03%, roughly 38% and 42% of each city's median household income, $66,176 and $82,916. Zillow's index keeps the order, $247,453 for the City of San Antonio, and Zillow's index for the City of Durham stood at $389,634. Zillow's observed rent index was $1,386 in San Antonio and $1,659 in Durham in August, about 25% and 24% of median income. North Carolina takes income tax, $3,708 on $100,000 for 2025, and Texas does not; sales tax is 8.25% in San Antonio against 7.5% in Durham County. Durham's carry leaves out the City's stormwater fee on the utility bill, and neither includes a flood policy.
Is San Antonio or Durham safer?
It splits, on figures built the same way: San Antonio on homicide, Durham on property crime, and violent crime is close. Both are the FBI's summarized counts for 2025 divided by Census estimates. Violent offenses ran 532 per 100,000 in San Antonio against 510 in Durham, and property offenses 3,920 against 3,617. Homicide was 106 in San Antonio, about 6.8 per 100,000, against 33 in Durham, about 10.8. Both are falling: San Antonio's violent offenses dropped 10% in 2025 and are 37% below their 2022 peak, and Durham's dropped 16.5% in 2025, though its January to July 2026 ran 3.6% above the same months of 2025. Every rate here is a count divided by a Census estimate rather than a published rate, and the counts can still be revised.
Which has the better job market, San Antonio or Durham?
San Antonio's by size, Durham's on unemployment and income; both grew 0.5% in the year. BLS counted 1,191,700 nonfarm jobs around San Antonio and 359,600 in the Durham-Chapel Hill metro in August 2026, and unemployment in July was 4.7% around San Antonio and 3.4% around Durham on the same unadjusted basis, though Durham's labor force shrank by about 10,000 in the year. San Antonio's work is the military, health care and biosciences, tourism and the headquarters of H-E-B, USAA and Valero. Durham's is Duke University and Duke Health, 44,500 jobs in the city, the companies of Research Triangle Park beside it, and insurance and finance led by Blue Cross and Blue Shield of North Carolina. Median household income was $66,176 in the City of San Antonio in 2024 against $82,916 in Durham, and $78,112 and $83,542 across the metros.
Does Texas having no income tax make San Antonio cheaper than Durham?
At the two medians, yes, because the property taxes there are within $59 a year, so North Carolina's income tax is nearly all extra; on the same house, only above about $84,100 of income. A single filer on $100,000 pays about $17,157 in Durham for 2025, $3,708 of it to North Carolina, against $13,449 of federal tax alone in San Antonio, and North Carolina's flat rate drops from 4.25% to 3.99% for 2026. San Antonio collects through property instead: its seven units take $4,390 a year on the Bexar median, a house $143,991 cheaper, against about $4,331 on Durham's, and on the same $424,990 house they would take about $7,365, a gap of $3,034 that North Carolina's 2025 rate matches at about $84,100 of income. At Durham's median household income of $82,916 the North Carolina tax would be about $2,982. San Antonio gives a little back in a sales tax of 8.25% against 7.5% and an insurance budget $52 a month higher. Both bills can move: San Antonio raised its City rate for fiscal 2027 and plans another increase, and Durham's values were set on 1 January 2025 and are next revalued in 2029.
Where the figures come from
Housing figures are the ones behind each city's calculators, dated on those pages. The rest are listed here with the date they were retrieved. See the methodology for how facts, estimates and opinion are kept apart.
- Annual Estimates of the Resident Population for Incorporated Places in Texas: April 1, 2020 to July 1, 2025 (SUB-EST2025) · US Census Bureau · retrieved Supports: City population, Five-year growth, Violent crime rate, Property crime rate, Homicides, Character
- Annual Estimates of the Resident Population for Incorporated Places of 50,000 or More (all states, SUB-EST2025) · US Census Bureau · retrieved Supports: City population, Character
- Annual Resident Population Estimates and Components of Change for Metropolitan and Micropolitan Statistical Areas and Their Counties: April 1, 2020 to July 1, 2025 (CBSA-EST2025-ALLDATA) · US Census Bureau · retrieved Supports: Metro population, Five-year growth
- Crime Data Explorer summarized agency data, San Antonio Police Department (TXSPD0000): violent crime, property crime, homicide, rape, robbery, aggravated assault, burglary, larceny, motor vehicle theft and arson, 2021-2025 · FBI · retrieved Supports: Violent crime rate, Property crime rate, Homicides, Crime trend
- Crime in San Antonio dropped 13% in 2025, SAPD report says · KSAT · retrieved Supports: Violent crime rate, Homicides, Crime trend
- San Antonio sees 20% drop in homicides in 2025, new report shows · San Antonio Report · retrieved Supports: Homicides, Crime trend
- US Climate Normals 1991-2020, station USW00012921 San Antonio International Airport (Access Data Service) · NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information · retrieved Supports: January mean, July mean, Annual precipitation, Annual snowfall, Climate normals, Climate hazards, Character, January 52.2F, July 84.8F and August 85.5F from the monthly series, and annual mean 69.6F, precipitation 32.38 in, snowfall 0.2 in and the counts of days at 90F and 100F and nights at freezing from dataset=normals-annualseasonal-1991-2020 for the same station
- Global Historical Climatology Network daily summaries, San Antonio International Airport (USW00012921), 1946-2026 · NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information · retrieved Supports: Climate hazards, Character, 11.26 in on 17 October 1998, 9.87 in on 25 May 2013, 6.11 in on 12 June 2025, 75 days at or above 100F in 2023 and 23 in a row from 30 July to 21 August 2023, 59 in 2009, 58 in 2022, 24 in 2026 through 22 September, 111F on 5 September 2000, 6.2 in of snow from 14 to 18 February 2021 and 9F on 15 February 2021, 6F on 23 December 1989, 0F on 31 January 1949, 13.2 in of snow on 12 January 1985
- October 1998 Flood Event (South Central Texas) · National Weather Service, Austin/San Antonio · retrieved Supports: Climate hazards
- Average Annual Sunshine in US Cities · Current Results (NCDC Comparative Climatic Data, 1961-1990) · retrieved Supports: Sunshine hours, Climate normals
- Weather and Climate Billion-Dollar Disasters to affect the U.S. from 1980-2024 (events list) · NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information · retrieved Supports: Climate hazards
- October 1998 Central Texas floods · Wikipedia · retrieved Supports: Climate hazards
- 12 years ago, San Antonio's Highway 281 was submerged by record flooding during Memorial Day weekend · KSAT · retrieved Supports: Climate hazards
- Texas flash floods kill 2 in San Antonio · CBS News · retrieved Supports: Climate hazards
- It's San Antonio's deadliest flood year in 27 years. What's going on? · San Antonio Report · retrieved Supports: Climate hazards, Character
- February 2021 Winter Storm-Related Deaths, Texas (mortality surveillance report) · Texas Department of State Health Services · retrieved Supports: Climate hazards
- The Timeline and Events of the February 2021 Texas Electric Grid Blackouts · The University of Texas at Austin Energy Institute · retrieved Supports: Climate hazards, Main sectors
- ACS 2024 1-year tables B08301 and B19013 for San Antonio city and the San Antonio-New Braunfels MSA · Census Reporter API (US Census Bureau ACS) · retrieved Supports: Median household income, Transit commute share, Walk and cycle commute share, Character
- ACS 2024 1-year table B27001 (health insurance coverage) for the 50 states, DC, the US, Bexar County, San Antonio city and the San Antonio-New Braunfels MSA · Census Reporter API (US Census Bureau ACS) · retrieved Supports: Health care, Character
- Local Area Unemployment Statistics, San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX MSA (LAUMT484170000000003), Bexar County, the Houston, Dallas-Fort Worth and Austin MSAs, and the US rate (LNU04000000), not seasonally adjusted · US Bureau of Labor Statistics · retrieved Supports: Unemployment rate
- Current Employment Statistics, San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX MSA: total nonfarm (SMU48417000000000001, SMS48417000000000001) and supersectors (SMU484170xx00000001) · US Bureau of Labor Statistics · retrieved Supports: Main sectors, Labour market
- Joint Base San Antonio (Texas military installations economic impact, 2025) · Texas Comptroller of Public Accounts · retrieved Supports: Main sectors, Labour market, Health care, Character
- Why SATX (Joint Base San Antonio, Military City USA) · Greater SATX Regional Economic Partnership · retrieved Supports: Main sectors, Labour market
- Visit San Antonio celebrates National Travel and Tourism Week 2026 · Visit San Antonio · retrieved Supports: Main sectors, Character
- UTSA and UT Health San Antonio complete merger to become The University of Texas at San Antonio · UT San Antonio · retrieved Supports: Main sectors, Labour market, Health care, Education
- USAA (headquarters) · Wikipedia · retrieved Supports: Main sectors, Labour market
- H-E-B (headquarters) · Wikipedia · retrieved Supports: Main sectors, Labour market
- Valero Energy (headquarters) · Wikipedia · retrieved Supports: Main sectors, Labour market
- iHeartMedia (headquarters) · Wikipedia · retrieved Supports: Main sectors, Labour market
- City Sales and Use Tax (city rate table) · Texas Comptroller of Public Accounts · retrieved Supports: Sales tax
- Transit Sales and Use Tax (San Antonio MTA, effective January 1, 1978; San Antonio ATD, effective April 1, 2005, raised January 1, 2026) · Texas Comptroller of Public Accounts · retrieved Supports: Sales tax, Transit system, Transit ridership
- City's proposed plan: Collect sales tax for 4 years before revenue goes to VIA · San Antonio Report · retrieved Supports: Sales tax
- Texas Tax Rates & Rankings · Tax Foundation · retrieved Supports: Top marginal income tax, Income tax on $100,000, Tax notes
- 2025 Tax Brackets and Federal Income Tax Rates · Tax Foundation · retrieved Supports: Top marginal income tax, Income tax on $100,000
- 2026 Tax Brackets and Federal Income Tax Rates · Tax Foundation · retrieved Supports: Top marginal income tax, Income tax on $100,000
- Property Tax Exemptions · Texas Comptroller of Public Accounts · retrieved Supports: Tax notes
- San Antonio approves first property tax hike in 34 years · KSAT · retrieved Supports: Tax notes, Character
- San Antonio council passes FY 2027 budget with higher property tax revenue and fees · News 4 San Antonio · retrieved Supports: Tax notes
- San Antonio approves first tax increase in more than 30 years · San Antonio Report · retrieved Supports: Tax notes, Character
- VIA Metropolitan Transit (routes, fleet, stops, history, Green and Silver lines) · Wikipedia · retrieved Supports: Transit system, Transit ridership
- Template:American transit ridership (APTA Transit Ridership Reports, Q4 2025 and Q2 2026) · Wikipedia · retrieved Supports: Transit ridership
- Construction Updates, VIA Rapid Green Line · VIA Metropolitan Transit (Keep SA Moving) · retrieved Supports: Transit system, Transit ridership, Character
- When will San Pedro construction be complete? Here's what VIA says about progress on the Green Line. · KSAT · retrieved Supports: Transit ridership, Character
- San Antonio locks down federal funding for $480M Green Line · San Antonio Report · retrieved Supports: Transit ridership, Sales tax
- December & Year End 2025 Statistics · San Antonio International Airport · retrieved Supports: Airport passengers
- December 2024 Statistics (2024 passenger record) · San Antonio International Airport · retrieved Supports: Airport passengers
- Terminal Development Program (ELEVATE/SAT) · San Antonio International Airport · retrieved Supports: Airport passengers
- San Antonio International Airport (location, airlines, 2025 statistics) · Wikipedia · retrieved Supports: Airport passengers, Climate normals
- Status of State Medicaid Expansion Decisions · KFF · retrieved Supports: Health care
- San Antonio Medical Foundation marks 75th anniversary · San Antonio Report · retrieved Supports: Health care, Main sectors
- About Us · University Health · retrieved Supports: Health care
- University Hospital · University Health · retrieved Supports: Health care
- University Health (University Hospital beds, Women's & Children's Hospital) · Wikipedia · retrieved Supports: Health care
- Northside ISD faces $35 million deficit, but does not anticipate layoffs · KSAT · retrieved Supports: Education
- Like other San Antonio districts, NEISD drops its boundaries · San Antonio Report · retrieved Supports: Education, Character
- San Antonio ISD cites declining enrollment, poor academics for school closure · KSAT · retrieved Supports: Education, Character
- Alamo Colleges District (five colleges) · Wikipedia · retrieved Supports: Education
- Annual Resident Population Estimates for Combined Statistical Areas: April 1, 2020 to July 1, 2025 (CSA-EST2025-ALLDATA) · US Census Bureau · retrieved Supports: Metro population, Raleigh-Durham-Cary, NC CSA (450) 2,484,238 in 2025
- 2025 Gazetteer Files: Places, North Carolina · US Census Bureau · retrieved Supports: point, City population, Climate normals, Airport passengers, Durham city (3719000): land 119.945 sq mi, water 0.831 sq mi, internal point 35.977928, -78.898109
- Durham, North Carolina (history, geography, climate, economy, education, transportation) · Wikipedia · retrieved Supports: City population, Metro population, Main sectors, Transit system, Education, Character, Durham is the 4th-most populous city in North Carolina and 70th-most populous city in the United States with a population of 283,506 at the 2020 census, Durham was nicknamed the Bull City in the late 1800s when the Blackwell Tobacco Company named its product Bull Durham Tobacco, These businesses, the best known of which are North Carolina Mutual Life Insurance Company and Mechanics & Farmers Bank, were centered on Parrish St., which would come to be known as Black Wall Street, the demolition of portions of the Hayti district for the construction of the Durham Freeway during the late 1960s, In 1987, the American Tobacco Factory in Durham closed, Duke University maintains its own transit system, Duke Transit, which operates more than 30 buses on seven routes throughout the campus and health system, I-85, connecting Durham to Virginia and western North Carolina cities, and I-40 running across southern Durham County between the Research Triangle Park and Chapel Hill
- Crime Data Explorer summarized agency data, Durham Police Department (NC0320100): violent crime, 2018 to 2025 · FBI Crime Data Explorer · retrieved Supports: Violent crime rate, Crime trend, Character, Durham Police Department violent offenses 1,963 (2018), 2,054 (2019), 2,454 (2020), 2,181 (2021), 1,978 (2022), 1,890 (2023), 1,865 (2024) and 1,557 (2025); agency population 307,140 in 2025; 2025 rates per 100,000 summed from the monthly series: Durham 506.9, North Carolina 330.6, United States 329.3; data refreshed 09/15/2026
- Crime Data Explorer summarized agency data, Durham Police Department (NC0320100): property crime, 2018 to 2025 · FBI Crime Data Explorer · retrieved Supports: Property crime rate, Crime trend, Durham Police Department property offenses 9,790 (2018), 10,718 (2019), 10,722 (2020), 9,734 (2021), 9,570 (2022), 11,208 (2023), 11,447 (2024) and 11,053 (2025); 2025 rates: Durham 3,598.7, North Carolina 1,810.8, United States 1,552.1
- Crime Data Explorer summarized agency data, Durham Police Department (NC0320100): homicide, with the rape, robbery, aggravated assault, burglary, larceny, motor vehicle theft and arson series (HOM, RPE, ROB, ASS, BUR, LAR, MVT, ARS), 2018 to 2025 · FBI Crime Data Explorer · retrieved Supports: Violent crime rate, Property crime rate, Homicides, Crime trend, 2025: homicide 33, rape 161, robbery 443, aggravated assault 920, burglary 1,251, larceny-theft 8,146, motor vehicle theft 1,614, arson 42; homicide 37, 37, 46, 42, 47 and 36 in 2019 to 2024; motor vehicle theft 873 (2022), 2,043 (2023), 1,870 (2024); burglary 1,972 (2019); 2025 homicide rates 10.74 (Durham), 6.49 (North Carolina), 4.33 (United States)
- Crime Data Explorer summarized agency data, Durham Police Department (NC0320100): violent and property crime, 2026 to date · FBI Crime Data Explorer · retrieved Supports: Crime trend, 2026 violent offenses by month, January to August: 108, 84, 174, 107, 171, 154, 141, 80; property (the P series, same dates): 783, 768, 832, 845, 931, 826, 877, 597; September onward empty
- Crime Data Explorer agency list, North Carolina · FBI Crime Data Explorer · retrieved Supports: Violent crime rate, Crime trend, Durham Police Department, ORI NC0320100, counties DURHAM, ORANGE, WAKE, is_nibrs true, nibrs_start_date 2019-01-01
- Crime Data Explorer summarized agency data, 2025 violent crime: Winston-Salem (NC0340200), Fayetteville (NC0260100), Charlotte-Mecklenburg (NC0600100), High Point (NC0410300), Greensboro (NC0410200) and Raleigh (NC0920100) · FBI Crime Data Explorer · retrieved Supports: Violent crime rate, 2025 violent offenses and CDE populations as worked in Greensboro's profile, read on 4 October 2026: Winston-Salem 1,915 / 257,431, Fayetteville 1,284 / 209,151, Charlotte-Mecklenburg 5,787 / 1,035,037, High Point 623 / 119,581, Raleigh 2,007 / 508,719, Greensboro 2,177 / 310,328
- Crime in North Carolina 2024: Annual Summary Report of 2024 Uniform Crime Reporting Data · North Carolina State Bureau of Investigation · retrieved Supports: Violent crime rate, Property crime rate, Crime trend, Table 5, crime index offenses for selected cities and sheriff's offices: Durham 2023 13,033 index, 1,888 violent, 11,145 property, 47 murders; 2024 13,282 index, 1,862 violent, 11,420 property, 37 murders, 172 rapes, 483 robberies, 1,170 aggravated assaults
- Durham Police Department 2025 Fourth Quarter Report, January 1 to December 31, 2025 (City Council work session attachment, 2 March 2026 agenda) · Durham Police Department · retrieved Supports: Violent crime rate, Property crime rate, Homicides, Crime trend, Part 1 violent crime (homicide, rape, robbery, and aggravated assault) decreased by 16.9% during the 4th quarter of 2025 compared to the same period in 2024, Homicide 2023 48, 2024 39, 2025 39; Rape 157, 167, 150; Robbery 484, 477, 433; Aggravated Assault 1,162, 1,156, 907; Violent Crime Total 1,851, 1,839, 1,529, Burglary 1,359, 1,293, 1,178; Larceny 7,597, 8,207, 8,142; Motor Vehicle Theft 1,885, 1,738, 1,491; Property Crime Total 10,841, 11,238, 10,811, Clearance rates, homicide: FBI 2024 62.0%, DPD 2024 69.2%, DPD 2025 89.7%
- Violent crime was down in Durham in 2025, report shows · WRAL · retrieved Supports: Homicides, Crime trend, The number of homicides remained flat from 2024 to 2025 (39 total each year), there were 34 homicides with guns in 2024 compared to 28 homicides with guns in 2025, Durham has had 22 people shot in 2026. Seven of them died., Williams said while Durham's overall crime is down in 2025 compared to 2024, he called the youth crime, out of control.
- Durham sees major drop in violent crime as 2025 report shows big safety gains · ABC11 (WTVD) · retrieved Supports: Crime trend, Violent crime fell 16.9% compared to 2024, driven by notable declines in aggravated assaults (down 21.5%) and robberies (down 9.2%). Homicides remained flat at 39, while rapes decreased 10.2%., Property crime dropped 3.8%, with motor vehicle thefts down 14.2% and burglaries down 8.9%.
- US Climate Normals 1991-2020, station USW00013722 Raleigh-Durham International Airport (Access Data Service, monthly) · NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information · retrieved Supports: January mean, July mean, Annual precipitation, Annual snowfall, Climate normals, Climate hazards, Character, January mean 41.9F (high 51.9F, low 31.8F), July mean 80.5F (high 90.8F), August 78.8F; monthly precipitation summing to 46.07 in (September 5.15, July 5.02, August 4.71, February 2.78) and snow summing to 5.2 in (January 2.6, February 1.4)
- US Climate Normals 1991-2020, station USW00013722 Raleigh-Durham International Airport (Access Data Service, annual and seasonal) · NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information · retrieved Supports: Climate normals, Climate hazards, ANN-TAVG-NORMAL 61.2; ANN-PRCP-NORMAL 46.07; ANN-SNOW-NORMAL 5.2; days with highs at or above 90F 52.4 and 100F 2.0; nights at or below 32F 64.7 and 20F 7.6; days with highs below 32F 2.4
- US Climate Normals 1991-2020, station USC00312515 Durham (cooperative station) (Access Data Service) · NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information · retrieved Supports: Climate normals, January mean 38.4F, July mean 77.9F, monthly precipitation summing to 48.57 in; no MLY-SNOW-NORMAL value returned
- 1991-2020 Annual/Seasonal Normals, USC00312515 (DURHAM, NC US) · NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information · retrieved Supports: Climate normals, Read by the Durham research pack: the station's normals are flagged R (representative), built on 13 to 18 years, with no snowfall normal
- NCEI data search, normals-monthly-1991-2020 stations within 36.15N to 35.85N and 79.1W to 78.7W · NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information · retrieved Supports: Climate normals, Stations with monthly normals: Chapel Hill 2 W (USC00311677) and Raleigh Durham Intl AP (USW00013722) with 104 data types each; Durham (USC00312515), Durham 11 W (USW00003758) and Chapel Hill Williams AP with 79; Butner, and CoCoRaHS precipitation stations
- Global Historical Climatology Network daily summaries, Raleigh-Durham International Airport (USW00013722), 2010 to 2026 · NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information · retrieved Supports: Climate hazards, Read in six requests of three years each, 1 January 2010 to 29 September 2026: TMAX 106F on 2024-07-05 and 103F on 2026-07-04; TMIN 4F on 2018-01-07; SNOW 7.0 in on 2018-12-09; PRCP 6.45 in on 2016-10-08, and 0.94 in on 2025-07-06 and 0.05 in on 2025-07-07; 78 days at or above 90F and 8 at or above 100F in 2026 through 29 September
- Raleigh's Record Snow Surprised Everyone in January 2000 · North Carolina State Climate Office · retrieved Supports: Climate hazards, At the Triangle's official observing location, the Raleigh-Durham International Airport recorded 17.9 inches of snow in 24 hours on January 25 and a storm total of 20.3 inches
- Then and Now, Fran a Standard-Bearer for Hurricane Destruction · North Carolina State Climate Office · retrieved Supports: Climate hazards, 8.80 inches at the Raleigh-Durham Airport, From Wilmington northward through the Triangle, no storms since Fran, and, given the population boom and development across that region since the 1950s, arguably few storms before it, have had such a widespread, memorable, and long-lasting impact
- Hurricane Fran, September 1996 · National Weather Service, Raleigh · retrieved Supports: Climate hazards, Hurricane Fran slammed into North Carolina's southern coast on September 5th, 1996 with sustained winds of approximately 115 MPH
- CHANTAL: 80 people rescued from record river flooding in Durham County · WITN (Associated Press) · retrieved Supports: Climate hazards, The Eno River crested early Monday at Durham at 25.63 feet (7.81 meters), surpassing the previous record of 23.6 feet (7.19 meters), according to the National Water Prediction Service's website., the Durham Fire Department said in a social media post that its crews performed more than 80 more rescues in the Old Farm area of Durham.
- Chantal dumps rain and record flooding from Eno River on Durham · Spectrum News 1 · retrieved Supports: Climate hazards, the river at the Eno River State park rose to about 25 feet, higher than what Durham saw during Hurricane Fran in 1996.
- Week after Tropical Storm Chantal flooded parts of Durham, business still closed · ABC11 (WTVD) · retrieved Supports: Climate hazards, Tropical Storm Chantal dropped more than 10 inches of rain in parts of the Triangle and nearly 9 in SW Durham., The Ellerbe Creek rose out of its banks and spilled over into Durham's Central Park
- Helene's local impact: Durham's Central Park flooded, trees fall across Triangle · WRAL · retrieved Supports: Climate hazards, the Triangle and surrounding counties saw severe flooding, including at Central Park in Durham, which was partially underwater.
- Discounts Increase for Durham Flood Insurance Policy Holders · City of Durham · retrieved Supports: Climate hazards, 2016 and 2018 being the two costliest years in the 40-year history of flood insurance claims in Durham
- Ellerbe Creek Local Watershed Plan · North Carolina Ecosystem Enhancement Program (NC DEQ) · retrieved Supports: Climate hazards, During Hurricane Floyd in 1999, Durham experienced tremendous flooding along Ellerbe Creek., Again in the fall of 2002, after one of the worst droughts in Durham County history, Ellerbe Creek flooded parts of Durham., Floodwaters usually damage homes in Northgate Park at least once a year.
- ACS 2024 1-year tables B19013, B25003 and B01002 for Durham city, Durham County, the Durham-Chapel Hill MSA, North Carolina, the US, Charlotte, Raleigh and Greensboro · Census Reporter API (US Census Bureau ACS) · retrieved Supports: Median household income, Character, Durham city median household income $82,916 (+/- $4,710); 70,734 of 133,270 occupied homes owner-occupied; median age 35.6 (+/- 0.5)
- ACS 2024 1-year tables B08007 (place of work by county), B08008 (place of work by place), B08013 (aggregate travel time) and B08303 (travel time) for Durham city and Durham County · Census Reporter API (US Census Bureau ACS) · retrieved Supports: Labour market
- ACS 2024 1-year table B08301 (means of transportation to work) for Durham city, Durham County, the Durham-Chapel Hill MSA, North Carolina, the US, Charlotte, Raleigh and Greensboro · Census Reporter API (US Census Bureau ACS) · retrieved Supports: Transit commute share, Walk and cycle commute share, Labour market
- ACS 2020-2024 5-year table B08301 (means of transportation to work) for Durham city and Durham County · Census Reporter API (US Census Bureau ACS) · retrieved Supports: Transit commute share, Walk and cycle commute share
- ACS 2024 1-year tables B14001 and B14007 (school enrollment by level) for Durham city, Durham County, the Durham-Chapel Hill MSA, North Carolina and the US · Census Reporter API (US Census Bureau ACS) · retrieved Supports: City population, Education, Character
- ACS 2024 1-year table B27001 (health insurance coverage) for Durham city, Durham County, the Durham-Chapel Hill MSA, North Carolina, the US, Charlotte, Raleigh and Greensboro · Census Reporter API (US Census Bureau ACS) · retrieved Supports: Health care
- Local Area Unemployment Statistics, Durham-Chapel Hill, NC MSA (LAUMT372050000000003), not seasonally adjusted · US Bureau of Labor Statistics · retrieved Supports: Unemployment rate, July 2026: labor force 322,353, employed 311,393, unemployment rate 3.4%; June 2026 3.2%; July 2025 332,441, 320,209, 3.7%; August 2026 3.3% (preliminary); October 2025 not available
- Local Area Unemployment Statistics, Durham city (LAUCT371900000000003) and Durham County (LAUCN370630000000003), and the Raleigh-Cary (LAUMT373958000000003), Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia (LAUMT371674000000003) and Greensboro-High Point (LAUMT372466000000003) MSAs, North Carolina (LAUST370000000000003) and the US (LNU04000000), not seasonally adjusted · US Bureau of Labor Statistics · retrieved Supports: Unemployment rate, July 2026: Durham city 3.4%, Durham County 3.4%, Raleigh-Cary 3.2%, Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia 3.7%, Greensboro-High Point 4.1%, North Carolina 3.7%, US 4.4%
- Current Employment Statistics, Durham-Chapel Hill, NC MSA: total nonfarm (SMU37205000000000001) and the supersector series · US Bureau of Labor Statistics · retrieved Supports: Main sectors, Labour market, Total nonfarm 357.9 thousand (August 2025) and 359.6 (August 2026, preliminary); private education and health services 81.3 and 82.1; health care and social assistance 55.1 and 55.5; professional and business services 61.3 and 63.3; leisure and hospitality 29.3 and 30.8; mining, logging and construction 11.2 and 11.7; manufacturing 26.6 and 25.6; government 70.5 and 68.6; state government 43.3 and 41.8; federal government 6.9 and 6.4; financial activities 16.1 and 15.9; transportation, warehousing and utilities 8.2 and 7.8
- City of Durham Annual Comprehensive Financial Report, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024, Statistical Section Table 16 (Principal Employers) · City of Durham · retrieved Supports: Main sectors, Labour market, Health care, Education, 2024: Duke University and Medical Center 44,500 (27.82%), International Business Machines 9,350, Blue Cross Blue Shield of North Carolina 8,245, Durham Public Schools 4,697, Cisco 4,250, Pfizer 4,000, IQVIA 3,900, Fidelity Investments 3,600, Veterans Administration Medical Center 3,505, GlaxoSmithkline 3,100; total 89,147, 55.73% of total employment of 159,974, 2015: Duke University and Medical Center 35,998, International Business Machines 7,000, Durham Public Schools 4,600, Cree 2,600, Durham City Government 2,437
- Previous City of Durham Financial Reports · City of Durham · retrieved Supports: Labour market, Annual Comprehensive Financial Report-2024 is the most recent annual comprehensive financial report listed
- State of North Carolina Annual Comprehensive Financial Report, June 30, 2025, Table 16: Principal Employers · North Carolina Office of the State Controller · retrieved Supports: Main sectors, Duke University 45,000-49,999 employees, rank 4, 0.93% of total state employment (2025)
- Duke Facts · Duke University · retrieved Supports: Main sectors, Education, Health care, 6,525 Undergraduate Students (fall 2025), 10,800 Graduate & Professional Students (fall 2025), 17,325 Total Students (fall 2025), Employees, full- and part-time including faculty (July 2025): Schools of Medicine, Nursing 11,804; Duke Hospital 11,776; Duke Raleigh Hospital 2,400; Duke Regional Hospital 2,270; Duke Health Lake Norman 520; Total 48,313, Duke University was created in 1924 by James Buchanan Duke as a memorial to his father, Washington Duke, The school, then named Trinity College, moved to Durham in 1892
- Research Triangle Park (home) · Research Triangle Foundation · retrieved Supports: Main sectors, More than 55,000 innovators come together here every day., Founded in 1959 and located at the center of three Tier-1 research universities, RTP is North Carolina's premier global innovation center. Its 7,000 acres house hundreds of companies, Explore the more than 385 companies located here:
- Research Triangle Park (Administrative layer 11) · Durham City-County GIS · retrieved Supports: Metro population, Labour market, The Boundary of the Research Triangle Park (RTP) over which adjoining Municipalities may not annex territory
- Current Sales and Use Tax Rates · North Carolina Department of Revenue · retrieved Supports: Sales tax, Listed below by county are the total (4.75% state rate plus applicable local and transit rates) sales and use tax rates. An * indicates a rate that includes the 0.50% transit tax rate., Durham 7.5%*; Orange 7.5%*; Wake 7.25%*; Mecklenburg 8.25%*; Guilford 6.75%; 50 counties at 6.75% and 46 at 7%, Effective July 1, 2026, Mecklenburg County levied an additional 1% local rate of tax.
- GoTriangle (history, Durham County transit tax, light rail) · Wikipedia · retrieved Supports: Sales tax, Transit system, Durham County passed a one-half cent sales tax for transit in November 2011., The line was projected to begin construction in 2020 and be complete by 2028 but ultimately was discontinued in April 2019.
- Tax Rate Schedules · North Carolina Department of Revenue · retrieved Supports: Top marginal income tax, Income tax on $100,000, Tax notes, For Taxable Years beginning in 2025, the North Carolina individual income tax rate is 4.25%, For Taxable Years after 2025, the North Carolina individual income tax rate is 3.99%
- North Carolina Standard Deduction or North Carolina Itemized Deductions · North Carolina Department of Revenue · retrieved Supports: Income tax on $100,000, Single $12,750
- 2026 Tax Rates (FY 2026-2027) · Durham County Tax Administration · retrieved Supports: Sales tax, Tax notes, Character, Operating Taxes + Capital Finance: $0.5035 + $0.0757 = $0.5792, City of Durham (1) $0.4371 $0.5792 $1.0163, City of Durham BID* (3) $0.5071 $0.5792 $1.0863, City of Durham + Municipal Service (BID): $0.4371 + $0.0700, Sales Tax Rate, 7.5%
- Tax Rates · Durham County Tax Administration · retrieved Supports: Tax notes, 2025 Tax Rates (FY 2025-2026): City of Durham(1) $0.4371 $0.5542 $0.9913, 2024 Tax Rates (FY 2024-2025): City of Durham (1) $0.5962 $0.7987 $1.3949
- Durham Commissioners Approve $1.05 Billion Budget · Durham County · retrieved Supports: Tax notes, On Monday, June 8, 2026, the Durham Board of County Commissioners (BOCC) adopted the Fiscal Year 2026-2027 budget ordinance totaling $1,049,757,411. This year's budget includes a County property tax rate increase of 2.5 cents, for the County's General Fund, to a total of 57.92 cents per $100 valuation.
- Durham Approves $767 Million Budget With No Property Tax Rate Increase · City of Durham · retrieved Supports: Tax notes, Transit system, The Durham City Council has adopted the City's Fiscal Year 2026-27 budget, holding the property tax rate steady for residents despite a rare decrease in property tax revenue, The tax rate remains 43.71 cents per $100 of assessed value, which means the median home valued at $424,000 will continue to pay about $1,853 a year in City taxes., The adopted budget continues investments in core services, public safety, fare-free transit, and infrastructure
- Real Property/Reappraisal FAQs · Durham County Tax Administration · retrieved Supports: Tax notes, Character, Durham County's most recent revaluation was effective January 1, 2025. Next reappraisal will be January 1, 2029., The tax office values property based on 100% fair market value as of the effective date of the last reappraisal., Durham County's last reappraisal was performed in 2019.
- From the Desk of the County Manager for August 22, 2025, Tax Bills Information · Durham County · retrieved Supports: Tax notes, the 2025 Reappraisal resulted in more than 10,000 appeals
- Sales Assessment Ratio Studies as of January 1, 2025 · North Carolina Department of Revenue, Local Government Division · retrieved Supports: Tax notes, Character, 32 DURHAM 2025 100.23 .5542 .5555 6.17, The ratios have sale transactions, which occurred during the period from 1/01/2024 to 12/31/2024.
- County and Municipal Tax Rates, Effective Tax Rates and Special District Rates, Fiscal Year 2025-2026 · North Carolina Department of Revenue · retrieved Supports: Tax notes, Durham / Durham / Durham: sales assessment ratio 1.0023, latest appraisal 2025, county 0.5542, municipal 0.4371, combined 0.9913, effective combined 0.9936, Guilford / Greensboro: 1.403 combined, 0.9583 effective; Wake / Raleigh: 0.8721, 0.8319; Mecklenburg / Charlotte: 0.7668, 0.6808, Durham BID (Business Improvement Dist) 0.07
- Stormwater Utility Fee · City of Durham · retrieved Supports: Tax notes, Below are the current stormwater utility fees, as of July 1, 2026., Tier 1 (less than 2,000 sq. ft.) $5.70, Tier 2 (2,000 sq. ft., 3,999 sq. ft.) $11.80, Tier 3 (more than 3,999 sq. ft.) $23.64
- Market Statistics (Market Tools): August 2026 dashboards for Durham City and Durham County · Durham Regional Association of REALTORS (Doorify MLS data, Domus Analytics) · retrieved Supports: Tax notes, Character, The Durham Regional Association of REALTORS and the Doorify Multiple Listing Service (Previously TMLS) report the following information pertaining to the Durham housing market in August 2026, City of Durham, single-family residence and condominium: a median sale price of $424,990 in August 2026, up 3.7% on August 2025, on 283 closed sales, from the dashboard image at https://durhamrealtors.org/wp-content/uploads/2026/09/Durham-City.jpg, Data provided by Doorify MLS and updated 09/08/26
- Zillow Home Value Index and Observed Rent Index, city files, August 2026 · Zillow Research · retrieved Supports: Tax notes, Character, City_zhvi_uc_sfrcondo_tier_0.33_0.67_sm_sa_month.csv, Durham, NC (RegionID 24457, Durham County): 2026-08-31 389,633.91; 2025-08-31 403,338.72; Raleigh 428,671.08; Charlotte 392,573.05; Greensboro 263,263.79; Cape Coral -3.91% and Austin -3.71% on the year, City_zori_uc_sfrcondomfr_sm_month.csv, Durham: 2026-08-31 1,659.23; 2025-08-31 1,629.76; Charlotte 1,743.66; Raleigh 1,577.19; Greensboro 1,391.69
- Zillow Home Value Index by city, single-family and condominium series · Zillow Research · retrieved Supports: Tax notes, single-family 2026-08-31 392,384.43; 2025-08-31 406,280.97
- Monthly Module Adjusted Data Release, complete monthly ridership with adjustments and estimates (North Carolina reporters) · Federal Transit Administration, National Transit Database · retrieved Supports: Transit ridership, City of Durham (NTD ID 40087): unlinked passenger trips 6,838,342 in 2025 (MB purchased transportation 6,647,013), 6,893,946 in 2024, 6,813,073 in 2019, 4,611,544 in 2020, 7,108,779 in 2017; January to August 2026 4,648,298, Research Triangle Regional Public Transportation Authority (40108) 1,506,004 in 2025; City of Raleigh (40007) 7,987,727 in 2025
- GoDurham · Wikipedia · retrieved Supports: Transit system, Transit ridership, The City of Durham assumed the operation of the local Duke Power bus system in January 1991, naming it Durham Area Transit Authority (DATA)., In 2015, as part of the GoTransit naming scheme, DATA was renamed GoDurham., In 2025, the system had a ridership of 6,741,500, or about 19,200 per weekday as of the second quarter of 2026.
- GoDurham GTFS (GTFS-Zip.ashx, feed_version 20260930) · City of Durham (GoDurham), via its Avail InfoPoint feed · retrieved Supports: Transit system, feed_start_date 20260930, feed_end_date 20261231, fare_attributes.txt has a header and no rows, routes 1 to 13, 4B, 10B, 11B, 16 and 45 (N.C. State Fair), midday weekday departures every 15 minutes on routes 4 and 5, every 30 on most others
- GoDurham is fare-free through June 2027! · GoDurham · retrieved Supports: Transit system, GoDurham is fare-free through June 2027!, Keeps GoDurham buses fare-free through June 2027
- Commuter Rail · GoTriangle · retrieved Supports: Transit system, GoTriangle completed the Greater Triangle Commuter Rail study, which identified significant benefits to the region from implementing regional rail, and significant feasibility challenges to implementing regional rail within the budget and timeline established in the current Wake and Durham Transit Plans.
- Durham station (North Carolina) · Wikipedia · retrieved Supports: Transit system, Durham station is an Amtrak station located in Durham, North Carolina. The street address is 601 West Main Street
- Amtrak Fact Sheet, Fiscal Year 2025: State of North Carolina · Amtrak · retrieved Supports: Transit system, Transit ridership, Carolinian: Charlotte, High Point, Greensboro, Durham, Raleigh ... New York (1 round trip daily); Piedmont: Raleigh, Durham, Greensboro, High Point, Charlotte (4 round trips daily), 2025 ridership (ons + offs): Durham (DNC) 154,793; Charlotte (CLT) 365,614; Raleigh (RGH) 289,230; Greensboro (GRO) 210,652
- Raleigh-Durham International Airport · Wikipedia · retrieved Supports: Airport passengers, It is located in unincorporated Wake County, In 2025, RDU served a record 15.6 million passengers, Total passengers 15,644,658, controlled by a board of representatives from the counties of Wake & Durham plus the cities of Raleigh & Durham
- Volaris to Fly Nonstop to Guadalajara, Mexico · Raleigh-Durham International Airport · retrieved Supports: Airport passengers, The Volaris route will launch on Oct. 16, With the addition of Volaris, RDU's route map will include a record 91 nonstop destinations on 19 airlines.
- Big Runway, Big Numbers, Big Progress · Raleigh-Durham International Airport · retrieved Supports: Airport passengers, The new runway will stretch 10,639 feet
- Status of State Medicaid Expansion Decisions · KFF · retrieved Supports: Health care, To date, 41 states (including DC) have adopted the Medicaid expansion and 10 states have not adopted the expansion.
- NCDHHS Launches the Know What's Next Toolkit on Medicaid Changes Starting Oct. 1, 2026 · North Carolina Department of Health and Human Services · retrieved Supports: Health care, Medicaid expansion provides lifesaving coverage for approximately 740,000 of our neighbors in North Carolina, They will need to earn $580 each month per household to keep Medicaid or prove they are working, go to school or volunteer for 80 hours each month., most adults ages 19 through 64 will renew their Medicaid every six months instead of once per year
- Our Hospitals · Duke University Health System · retrieved Supports: Health care, At its main Durham campus, Duke University Hospital has 1,106 licensed inpatient beds, Duke Regional Hospital has 388 inpatient beds
- About Duke University Hospital · Duke Health · retrieved Supports: Health care, It has 1,062 inpatient beds
- Duke University Hospital · Wikipedia · retrieved Supports: Health care, Emergency department: Level I trauma center (infobox), construction began on the original hospital (now known as Duke South), which opened on July 21, 1930, with 400 beds, In 2025, Newsweek ranked Duke University Hospital as the 14th best hospital in the United States.
- Duke Regional Hospital · Wikipedia · retrieved Supports: Health care, The hospital opened to patients on October 3, 1976, as Durham County General Hospital, replacing the smaller Lincoln and Watts Hospitals, which closed on the same date., Durham County General Hospital was the result of a merging of Lincoln Hospital (an all African American hospital) and Watts Hospital (an all white hospital).
- About Us · North Carolina Specialty Hospital · retrieved Supports: Health care, North Carolina Specialty Hospital has 18 licensed beds, 9 observation beds, 4 operating rooms, and 5 procedure rooms
- NCCU Shatters Enrollment Record, Fueled by Surges in Online Students and Retention · North Carolina Central University · retrieved Supports: Education, For Fall 2025, NCCU welcomed 9,160 students, a 6.8% increase from the 8,579 students enrolled in Fall 2024., For the first time in its 115-year history, North Carolina Central University (NCCU) has passed the 9,000-student mark, Online programs are the fastest-growing area, with 2,018 students enrolled this fall
- Another North Carolina HBCU shatters enrollment record as Black colleges surge · HBCU Gameday · retrieved Supports: Education, NCCU announced enrollment of 10,124 students for the 2026-27 academic year, up 9.1 percent from 9,281 in fall 2025.
- North Carolina Central University · Wikipedia · retrieved Supports: Education, The school was chartered in 1909 as a private institution and opened on July 5, 1910.
- Durham Technical Community College · Wikipedia · retrieved Supports: Education, On September 5, 1961, the institution was founded as Durham Industrial Education Center., Durham Tech serves nearly 20,000 students with curriculum and continuing education offerings.
- Search for Public School Districts: Durham Public Schools (3701260) · National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data · retrieved Supports: Education, Total Students: 31,865 (District Details, 2024-2025 school year); Total Schools: 57
- Durham Public Schools Is Seeing an Enrollment Drop. Where Did the Students Go? · INDY Week · retrieved Supports: Education, The district, as of an unofficial tally at day 20 of the school year, is down to 30,172 students from 31,188 at about the same time last year, Last year, the number of Durham residents enrolled in charter schools jumped from 7,641 to 8,288., the number of county residents taking advantage of opportunity scholarships has increased by about 360 students since last year, reaching a new high of 2,400
- Enrollment declines in Durham Public Schools · The 9th Street Journal · retrieved Supports: Education, This year marks an unprecedented low in DPS enrollment, which peaked in 2014 with 33,651 students., This year, over 2,400 students in Durham received Opportunity Scholarships, according to the N.C. Education Assistance Authority.
- San Antonio home sales rise 4% in August as prices hold steady · San Antonio Board of REALTORS · retrieved Supports: Bexar County: 2,068 home sales in August 2026, up 8.8% on the year, at a median price of $280,999, down 3.1%, and an average of $336,979, down 2.6%, The San Antonio area MLS: 3,104 sales, up 4%, at a median of $299,275 and an average of $372,989, released 10 September 2026, The release's table: an area median of $310,000 in August 2025 and $313,995 in August 2024, although its prose calls the median unchanged on the year, 5.87 months of inventory, 16,940 active listings and an average of 82 days on the market, 5,024 active residential rental listings at an average monthly rent of $1,832, down 2%, SABOR's membership serving Atascosa, Bee, Bexar, Frio, Karnes, Kendall, La Salle, Maverick, McMullen, Medina, Uvalde, Val Verde and Wilson counties
- South Texas market report: monthly releases · San Antonio Board of REALTORS · retrieved Supports: The monthly MLS releases for January through August 2026, reporting the San Antonio area and Bexar County and no City of San Antonio figure
- Zillow Home Value Index, all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, by city · Zillow Research · retrieved Supports: A typical home value of $247,453 for the city of San Antonio (region 6915) in August 2026, $253,000 in August 2025, so a fall of 2.2% over the year
- San Antonio Rent Report, October 2026 · Apartment List · retrieved Supports: A median rent of $957 for a one-bedroom and $1,179 for a two-bedroom in the city of San Antonio, and $1,121 across all bedroom sizes, Rents down 0.2% over September and down 4.3% over the past 12 months, against -2.1% for the state
- Apartments for rent in San Antonio, TX: average rent · Apartment List · retrieved Supports: Average listed rents of $1,069 and up for a studio, $1,141 and up for one bedroom, $1,477 and up for two, and $1,887 and up for three or more
- FY 2026 fair market rents, San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX HUD Metro FMR Area · United States Department of Housing and Urban Development · retrieved Supports: FY 2026 fair market rents of $1,177 for one bedroom, $1,426 for two and $1,830 for three, as gross rents including utilities, Housing Choice Voucher programs in the metro using Small Area Fair Market Rents set by ZIP code
- Zillow Observed Rent Index, all homes plus multifamily, smoothed, by city · Zillow Research · retrieved Supports: An observed rent index of $1,386 for the city of San Antonio in August 2026, against $1,406 a year earlier, down 1.39%
- 2025 official tax rates and exemptions · Bexar County Tax Assessor-Collector · retrieved Supports: 2025 rates per $100: Bexar County 0.276331, Road and Flood Control Fund 0.023668, Hospital District 0.276235, City of San Antonio 0.541590, Northside ISD 1.004900, San Antonio ISD 1.155200, Alamo Community College District 0.149150, San Antonio River Authority 0.018300, Homestead exemptions of $5,000 or 20% for Bexar County, the Hospital District and the City; $3,000 and 20% for the Road and Flood Control Fund; $5,000 or 1% for the college district; $5,000 or 4% for the River Authority; $140,000 for Northside ISD; $140,000 and 0.01% for San Antonio ISD, San Antonio Municipal Utility District No. 1 at 0.20, twelve emergency service districts at up to 0.10, and 24 special improvement districts, 22 of them at 0.541590, The Downtown Public Improvement District at 0.15, and 0.09 on condominiums, Official tables from 2005 to 2025 and none yet for 2026, from https://www.bexar.org/1591/Tax-Rates
- 2024 actual tax rates and 2025 actual tax rates, as of 5 December 2025 · Bexar Appraisal District · retrieved Supports: The same 2025 rates to the sixth decimal, and each unit's 2024 rate beside it: the City, the county, the Road and Flood fund, the Hospital District, the college district and Northside ISD unchanged, and the River Authority up from 0.017870, Local option homestead exemptions not less than $5,000, and the Road and Flood fund's $3,000 homestead exemption, Redbird Ranch water districts at 1.00 per $100
- 2025 tax rate calculation worksheets: City of San Antonio · Bexar County Tax Assessor-Collector · retrieved Supports: A debt rate of 0.21150 per $100 within the City's 0.54159, leaving 0.33009 for maintenance and operations, The same 0.54159 adopted for the 2024 tax year
- Valuing property: limitation on residence homestead value increases · Texas Comptroller of Public Accounts · retrieved Supports: A residence homestead's appraised value may not rise more than 10% a year once the owner has qualified in the preceding and current year
- Property tax protests and appeals · Texas Comptroller of Public Accounts · retrieved Supports: A protest deadline of 15 May or 30 days after the appraisal district mails the notice of appraised value, whichever is later
- 2020 block assignment files, Texas: unified school districts and places · United States Census Bureau · retrieved Supports: Read with the 2020 redistricting file's block populations, at https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/decennial/2020/data/01-Redistricting_File--PL_94-171/Texas/tx2020.pl.zip, Of the City of San Antonio's 1,434,625 residents in 2020: 468,901 in Northside ISD, 368,830 in North East ISD, 298,175 in San Antonio ISD, 59,802 in Harlandale ISD, 56,792 in Edgewood ISD and 45,376 in South San Antonio ISD, 298,175 of San Antonio ISD's 300,690 residents inside the city, and 468,901 of Northside ISD's 665,676
- 2025 Gazetteer files: places, Texas · United States Census Bureau · retrieved Supports: A land area of 498.979 square miles and a water area of 5.735 square miles for San Antonio city
- Extraterritorial Jurisdiction (ETJ) · City of San Antonio Planning Department · retrieved Supports: The ETJ as the unincorporated land within five miles of the City's boundaries and not within another city's limits or ETJ, The area in which the City may annex land, with the consent of the landowner or voter approval, Senate Bill 2038, effective 1 September 2023, establishing a petition and election process for releasing property from a city's ETJ
- ETJ planning · City of San Antonio Planning Department · retrieved Supports: Two Military Protection Areas, within five miles of Camp Bullis and the Lackland Training Annex, developed as a direct result of a 2017 state law curtailing unilateral annexation by Texas cities
- Annexation and growth management policy, adopted 31 August 2023 · City of San Antonio Planning Department · retrieved Supports: Senate Bill 6 (2017) curtailing the annexation powers of cities in counties of more than 500,000 people, such as San Antonio, and requiring landowner or voter approval, Elections called in 2018 for areas within five miles of Camp Bullis-Camp Stanley and Lackland Air Force Base-Medina Training Annex, where owners chose land use controls rather than annexation, Chapter 382 public improvement districts created by the county with the City's written consent as the most common special district request
- Public improvement districts and special districts · City of San Antonio Planning Department · retrieved Supports: Special districts in the City's ETJ, including Chapter 382 public improvement districts, also called special improvement districts, water control and improvement districts and fresh water supply districts, Districts created by the county at a landowner's request with the City's consent, conditioned through development agreements
- Our history · CPS Energy · retrieved Supports: The nation's largest public power, natural gas and electric company, serving more than 996,000 electric and 399,000 natural gas customers, $10.6 billion in revenue generated for the City of San Antonio since 1942, Acquired by the City of San Antonio on 24 October 1942
- Edwards Aquifer · San Antonio Water System · retrieved Supports: About 47%, some 154,000 acre-feet, of the water SAWS customers used in 2025 came from the Edwards Aquifer, Permitted withdrawals subject to cutbacks of zero to 44% in critical periods
- Water supplies · San Antonio Water System · retrieved Supports: In 1995 all of San Antonio's water came from the Edwards Aquifer; SAWS now manages 13 supply projects from seven sources
- Stage 3 watering rules · San Antonio Water System · retrieved Supports: Stage 3 rules in effect on 30 September 2026: landscape watering once a week, on the customer's day, from 5 to 10 a.m. and 9 p.m. to midnight
- Stormwater fee · San Antonio Water System · retrieved Supports: SAWS bills the City of San Antonio's stormwater fee on the City's behalf, Residential rates of $3.75 a month up to 2,750 square feet of impervious area, $4.94 to 4,220 square feet and $10.45 above it
- Solid waste rates and fees · City of San Antonio Solid Waste Management Department · retrieved Supports: Monthly totals of $19.76, $25.26 and $35.75 for the small, medium and large garbage cart, including the $3.00 solid waste and $2.00 parks environmental fees, The fee shown and collected on the CPS Energy bill, with no additional fee for the recycling and organics carts
- June 11 to 12, 2025 San Antonio area flood event · National Weather Service, Austin/San Antonio · retrieved Supports: 13 fatalities from flooding across the San Antonio area, 12 in the Beitel Creek basin and one in the Leon Creek basin, 15 vehicles swept into Beitel Creek from the Loop 410 frontage road near Perrin Beitel Road, 3.98 inches of rain in one hour at San Antonio International Airport, the highest hourly rate on record since 1934
- San Antonio, TX · Texas State Historical Association, Handbook of Texas · retrieved Supports: The flood of 9 and 10 September 1921, which put up to twelve feet of water downtown and killed at least fifty-one people, and the Olmos Dam and river bypass built after it
- Home, flood, wind: which policies do you need? · Texas Department of Insurance · retrieved Supports: Most home policies do not cover floods; a flood policy covers damage from rising water
- Primary Mortgage Market Survey, 24 September 2026 · Freddie Mac · retrieved Supports: A 30-year fixed-rate mortgage averaging 7.03%, up from 6.95% the week before and 6.30% a year earlier
- Texas homeowners insurance market overview · Texas Department of Insurance · retrieved Supports: A statewide average homeowners premium of $3,489 a year
- How much is homeowners insurance in San Antonio, TX? · Insure.com · retrieved Supports: An average San Antonio premium of $2,866 a year for $300,000 of dwelling cover, $100,000 of liability and a $1,000 deductible, updated 27 May 2026, An average of $2,222 a year for $200,000 of dwelling cover
- Texas homeowners insurance · NerdWallet · retrieved Supports: An average San Antonio premium of $4,565 a year for $500,000 of dwelling cover, $300,000 of liability and a $1,000 deductible, updated 20 February 2026
- Renters insurance in Texas · NerdWallet · retrieved Supports: An average San Antonio renters premium of $167 a year, $14 a month, for $30,000 of personal property, updated 23 September 2026
- Monthly homeowners' association and condominium fee, tables B25142 and B25143, 2024 American Community Survey 1-year estimates, San Antonio city · United States Census Bureau, via the Census Reporter API · retrieved Supports: A median monthly association fee of $60 among San Antonio owner-occupied units that pay one, 110,122 of 295,530 owner-occupied units, or 37.3%, paying such a fee, and 4,864 paying $500 or more a month
- Homeownership Incentive Programs (HIP) · City of San Antonio Neighborhood and Housing Services Department · retrieved Supports: HIP 80: $1,000 to $30,000 as a 0% interest, no-payment second loan, the first $15,000 forgiven over five years and the rest over ten, on an existing home up to $260,000 or a new one up to $284,000, with 2026 income limits of $56,350 for one person to $80,500 for four, HIP 120: $1,000 to $15,000, 75% forgiven over ten years and 25% perpetual, on an existing home up to $301,700 or a new one up to $332,800, with income limits of $84,500 for one person to $120,700 for four, A HUD-approved eight-hour homebuyer class, a home inside the city limits and a $500 minimum earnest money deposit
- HIP 80 and HIP 120 general information · City of San Antonio Neighborhood and Housing Services Department · retrieved Supports: Both programs for income-eligible first-time homebuyers buying a primary residence, which must pass a HIP property review and inspection, The remaining balance repaid in part on a change of ownership, a sale or a cash-out refinance, from this sheet and the HIP 120 sheet at https://www.sa.gov/files/assets/main/v/5/nhsd/documents/hip120-generalinformation.pdf
- Durham, NC rental market data · RentCafe / Yardi Matrix · retrieved Supports: The average rent for an apartment in Durham is $1,562, a 0.34% increase compared to the previous year, when the average rent was $1,557, last updated 30 September 2026, Average rents of $1,343 studio, $1,422 one-bedroom, $1,632 two-bedroom and $1,951 three-bedroom
- Median household income, median home value, median gross rent by bedrooms, tenure and association fees, tables B19013, B25077, B25031, B25064, B25003, B25142 and B25143, 2024 American Community Survey 1-year estimates, Durham city · United States Census Bureau, via the Census Reporter API · retrieved Supports: A median household income of $82,916 and a median owner-occupied home value of $439,400, 70,734 of 133,270 occupied homes owner-occupied, A median gross rent of $1,670: $1,455 for one bedroom, $1,712 for two and $1,989 for three, 35,466 owner-occupied units paying a required association or condominium fee, at a median of $69 a month, 2,859 of them $300 or more
- School enrollment by level, tables B14001 and B14007, 2024 American Community Survey 1-year estimates, Durham city · United States Census Bureau, via the Census Reporter API · retrieved Supports: 290,103 residents aged 3 and over, 16,351 of them enrolled in college undergraduate years and 15,939 in graduate or professional school
- TIGERweb, 2020 Census incorporated places · United States Census Bureau · retrieved Supports: Durham city (GEOID 3719000): 283,506 residents and 128,005 housing units at the 2020 census
- Yard Waste · City of Durham · retrieved Supports: Households that participate in the yard waste program pay a $7.50 monthly fee, which is added to their water bill: an annual fee of $90 broken into monthly payments
- Cart Information · City of Durham · retrieved Supports: A $1.50 monthly fee for each additional garbage or yard waste cart
- Solid Waste/Storm Water FAQs · Durham County Tax Administration · retrieved Supports: Solid waste decals mailed with the annual tax bill to County residents not living in the City limits of Durham, The County stormwater utility fee charged to developed properties in the unincorporated areas of Durham County
- 2024 proposed homeowners insurance increase settlement table · North Carolina Department of Insurance · retrieved Supports: Territory 270, the cities of Durham and Raleigh and Durham and Wake counties: a Rate Bureau request of 39.8%, settled at 7.5% from 1 June 2025 and 7.5% from 1 June 2026
- North Carolina homeowners insurance · NerdWallet · retrieved Supports: An average Durham premium of $2,380 a year, $198 a month, against $2,420 in Raleigh and $2,150 in Greensboro, A North Carolina average of $3,025 a year, on a sample policy with $400,000 in dwelling coverage, $300,000 in liability and a $1,000 deductible
- How much is homeowners insurance in Durham, North Carolina? · Insure.com · retrieved Supports: Homeowners in Durham pay an average of $2,719 per year for a policy with $300,000 in dwelling coverage, $100,000 in liability, and a $1,000 deductible
- Renters insurance in North Carolina · NerdWallet · retrieved Supports: An average Durham renters premium of $158 a year, $13 a month
- CRS eligible communities, April 2025 · Federal Emergency Management Agency · retrieved Supports: The City of Durham (NC 370086) in the Community Rating System at Class 7 since 1 October 2019, a 15% discount on flood insurance premiums in the special flood hazard area