Boston vs Durham: which should you move to?
Boston or Durham? Housing, rent, crime, climate, income, taxes and transit, side by side, from each city's own published figures. Written for someone deciding where to live, not for a ranking.
Both cities price in US dollars, so the figures net directly, and Durham is cheaper on the house by more than it is lower-paid: mortgage, property tax and insurance take about 42% of median household income there against 58% in Boston. Boston's headline is Zillow's typical home value, $791,816 in June 2026, and Durham's the Doorify MLS median for the City, $424,990 in August, which counts condominiums with houses; on Zillow's index, the same measure in both, the City of Durham stood at $389,634, and Boston's typical home is about twice it. The three lines come to about $4,756 a month on Boston's figure at August's 6.66% and $2,885 on Durham's at October's 7.28%, or $5,020 for Boston at the same rate, against city median household incomes of $97,791 and $82,916. Durham's property tax, about $4,331 a year at 1.019% of value, is $1,134 below Boston's $5,465 with the residential exemption, on a house about half the price. Both are hospital and university cities. Violent crime is close on the FBI's 2024 counts, about 628 per 100,000 in Boston and 620 in Durham, but homicide in 2025 was about 4.6 per 100,000 against 10.8. Boston has the MBTA and the lowest uninsured rate in the country; Durham a January 12.0F warmer, 13.2 cm of snow a year against 125 cm, income tax $1,072 lower on $100,000 and 21-minute commutes. Choose Boston to live without a car, for the pay and the teaching hospitals. Choose Durham for Duke and Research Triangle Park at under three fifths of the monthly cost, if you will drive most days and can take a long hot summer.
| Measure | Boston | Durham | Advantage |
|---|---|---|---|
| City population | 672,973 (2025) | 305,561 (2025) | Not directly comparable |
| Metro population | 5,034,221 (2025) | 625,485 (2025) | Not directly comparable |
| Five-year growth Growth is pressure on rents and roads as much as it is opportunity, so it is reported without a winner. | -0.8% (2020-2025) | 7.6% (2020-2025) | Not directly comparable |
What a home costs in each
The figures the two cities' rent-versus-buy and mortgage calculators run on, read from the same tables.
| Measure | Boston | Durham | Advantage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Benchmark home price MLS® HPI or equivalent benchmark. Lower is treated as the advantage, which is the buyer's view rather than the owner's. | $791,816 (June 2026) | $424,990 (August 2026) | Durham |
| Detached house benchmark | $858,328 | $392,384 | Durham |
| Apartment or condominium benchmark | $739,553 | $254,099 | Durham |
| Two-bedroom rent | $3,425/mo (median, June 2026) | $1,632/mo (average, September 2026) | Durham |
| One-bedroom rent | $2,877/mo | $1,422/mo | Durham |
| Two-bedroom rent against median income A year of two-bedroom rent as a share of the median household income below. A household paying the median rent out of the median income is a fiction, but it is the same fiction in both columns and it crosses currencies. | 42.0% of a year's income | 23.6% of a year's income | Durham |
| Mortgage payment on the benchmark, 20% down 30-year amortization on American monthly compounding, the convention in both. | $4,071/mo at 6.66% | $2,326/mo at 7.28% | Durham |
| Price to household income Benchmark price divided by the median household income below. A ratio is comparable across currencies; the dollars are not. | 8.1× | 5.1× | Durham |
| Property tax on the benchmark home The effective rate on market value, which is what the two rates have in common and what the Advantage column is decided on; the bills are in each city's own dollars. | $5,465/yr (0.690%, 2026) | $4,331/yr (1.019%, 2026) | Boston |
| Transfer tax on the benchmark home Compared as a share of the price. Where the seller pays it, it is a cost of leaving rather than arriving. | $3,611 (seller pays) | $850 (seller pays) | Durham |
| Rent control A cap protects a sitting tenant and does nothing for the next lease, so neither column is simply better. | Forbidden by state law | Forbidden by state law | Not directly comparable |
Boston: About 0.69% of what you pay for the house. Boston charges business $27 per $1,000 against the $12 it charges you, a shift of 2.17 to one. That is why the residential rate is what it is: under MGL c.40 s.56 a municipality may move part of the levy onto commercial property, so a low published rate is evidence of a commercial tax base rather than of a cheap town. Boston is one of nine municipalities in this layer that grants a residential exemption under MGL c.59 s.5C, and it takes $351,108 of assessed value off an owner-occupied parcel. That is a flat dollar slab rather than a percentage of your house, so it is worth the same on a cheap home as on an expensive one and worth far more as a share of the bill at the bottom of the market. On the $791,816 typical home value here it produces a bill of about $5,465 a year against the $9,819 somebody who does not live in the building pays on the same house. It is not automatic: you file with the assessors, the deadline is 1 April, and you must have owned and occupied the property on the previous 1 January. Massachusetts assesses at full and fair cash value and re-sets the whole class every year, with the Department of Revenue certifying the roll every five years and reviewing the interim adjustments in between. There is no assessment freeze as in Ontario and North Carolina and no purchase reset or growth cap as in Florida, which means the useful thing a Massachusetts buyer can do that a Florida buyer cannot: the seller's current tax bill is a fair guide to what you will pay. The only lag is the lien date. Fiscal 2026 bills are charged against values as of 1 January 2025. Durham: About 1.02% of market value. A house in the City of Durham pays two levies for fiscal 2027: Durham County's 57.92 cents per $100 and the City's 43.71, 101.63 in all on the County's rate table, against 99.13 a year earlier, and no fire district. Both are charged on the values of the 1 January 2025 revaluation, which reset every parcel to 100% of market value for the first time since 2019; the next takes effect on 1 January 2029. North Carolina measures how close the values are: the Department of Revenue put Durham's assessments at 100.23% of sale prices on 1 January 2025 and publishes an effective county rate of 0.5555% against the nominal 0.5542% on that arithmetic. The same ratio on the combined rate gives 1.019%, about $4,331 a year on the $424,990 median sale, if the house is assessed like the average one. A buyer does not reset the assessment by buying, so the seller's bill is the guide to the first one, and prices have moved since the values were set. Inside the Downtown Business Improvement District the bill carries 7 cents more. Stormwater is not on the tax bill: the City charges it on the utility bill, $5.70, $11.80 or $23.64 a month for a house by impervious area.
How safe each city is, by the numbers it publishes
Police-reported figures for the most recent year each force or statistics agency has released. Rates describe a whole city or metro area, and the spread between neighbourhoods inside one city is usually wider than the gap between the two cities.
| Measure | Boston | Durham | Advantage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crime Severity Index Statistics Canada's weighted index for the metropolitan area, where 100 is Canada in 2006. American cities have no equivalent series. | Not published | Not published | Not directly comparable |
| Violent crime per 100,000 | 507 (2025) | 510 (2025) | Boston |
| Property crime per 100,000 | 1,950 (2025) | 3,617 (2025) | Boston |
| Homicides Counts, not rates, and a single year in a small city moves a long way on chance alone. What each figure covers is under the table. | 31 (2025) | 33 (2025) | Not directly comparable |
Violent Part One offences fell from 3,636 in 2023 to 3,615 in 2024 and 3,409 in 2025 on BPD's own year-end counts, and property offences went 12,777, then 13,354, then 13,120, so the three-year direction is down on both. Homicides moved the other way and are the number people argue about: 36 in 2023, then 24 in 2024, a low the city had not seen in decades, then 31 in 2025. Even at 31 the count sits below the 38.2 five-year average, and BPD reports shootings still more than 30% under that average. All of these are preliminary until UCR coding is complete, and BPD's violent crime definition runs below the FBI's, which recorded 4,138 violent offences in Boston in 2024 against BPD's 3,615.
What the rates cover: Computed: Boston Police Department counted 3,409 Part One violent offences between 1 January and 28 December 2025 (31 homicides, 150 rapes, 760 robberies, 914 domestic aggravated assaults, 1,554 non-domestic aggravated assaults), divided by the 672,973 Vintage 2025 city population. The FBI's 2024 file for Boston gives a higher figure, 4,138 violent offences and 628 per 100k, almost all of the gap in aggravated assault; BPD's counts are its own and are preliminary until UCR coding is complete.
Homicides: City of Boston, 31 homicides in the 1 January to 28 December 2025 count, up from 24 in 2024 and down from 36 in 2023. Three of the 31 were deaths from earlier years ruled homicides in 2025. That is about 4.6 per 100,000. Commissioner Michael Cox put the 2025 total 16% below the five-year average of 38.2, and 19 of the 31 victims were shot.
Down in 2025 to the lowest violent count since the department began reporting incident-based data. On the FBI CDE's figures violent offenses were 2,054 in 2019, 2,454 in 2020, 2,181 in 2021, 1,978 in 2022, 1,890 in 2023, 1,865 in 2024 and 1,557 in 2025, about 640, 620 and 510 per 100,000 in the last three years on each July's Vintage 2025 population, so 2025 was 16.5% below 2024; the department reported a 16.9% fall on its own counts, led by aggravated assaults (down 21.5%) and robberies (down 9.2%). Property offenses fell to a low of 9,570 in 2022, rose to a peak of 11,447 in 2024 with the surge in vehicle thefts, and fell 3.4% in 2025. The SBI's summaries show the 2023 and 2024 figures within a few offenses (1,888 and 1,862 violent). The FBI series needs care in two places. The CDE lists the department as reporting incident-based (NIBRS) data from 1 January 2019, and its 2018 counts (1,963 violent, 9,790 property) come before that, so 2018 is not used. And its August 2026 row is plainly incomplete, 80 violent and 597 property offenses against 147 and 1,066 in August 2025, so 2026 is compared through July: January to July brought 939 violent offenses against 906 in the same months of 2025, up 3.6%, and 5,862 property offenses against 6,251, down 6.2%. The rise matches what the City said early in the year: by mid-February 2026, 22 people had been shot in Durham and seven had died, and the mayor called youth crime out of control (WRAL). The CDE counts were read on 5 October 2026 from a feed last refreshed on 15 September and can still be revised; the SBI's 2025 summary had not been published.
What the rates cover: Computed: 1,557 violent offenses (murder, rape, robbery and aggravated assault) in the FBI Crime Data Explorer's summarized data for the Durham Police Department (ORI NC0320100) in calendar 2025, divided by the 305,561 Vintage 2025 city population; on the CDE's own agency population of 307,140 the rate is 507. That is about one and a half times the CDE's 2025 rate for reporting North Carolina agencies (331 per 100,000) and for the nation (329). Of the four North Carolina cities this site compares it is second, below Greensboro's 705 and Charlotte's 607 (on CMPD's own count) and above Raleigh's 396, and among the US cities here it sits in the middle, close to Jacksonville's 514 and Boston's 507. Among the state's largest city police departments on the CDE's 2025 counts and populations it is sixth of seven, below Winston-Salem's 744, Greensboro's 702, Fayetteville's 614, Charlotte-Mecklenburg's 559 and High Point's 521 and above Raleigh's 395. The North Carolina State Bureau of Investigation's most recent annual summary, for 2024 (published October 2025), counts 1,862 violent offenses for the department that year, three fewer than the FBI's 1,865, about 619 per 100,000, sixth of the thirteen city departments in its table of the state's largest agencies. The department's own year-end report counts 1,529 violent crimes in 2025, 28 fewer than the FBI: 39 homicides, 150 rapes, 433 robberies and 907 aggravated assaults, against the FBI's 33, 161, 443 and 920.
Homicides: 33 murders and nonnegligent manslaughters in 2025 in the FBI CDE, about 10.8 per 100,000 on the city population, against the CDE's 6.5 for North Carolina and 4.3 for the nation, and against Greensboro's 37 (12.0 per 100,000), Raleigh's 25 (4.9) and Charlotte's 96 (about 10). The CDE series is 37 in 2019, 37 in 2020, 46 in 2021, 42 in 2022, 47 in 2023, 36 in 2024 and 33 in 2025. The department's own count is higher and flat: 39 homicides in 2025 and 39 in 2024, 48 in 2023, with 28 of the 2025 killings by gun against 34 in 2024, and it cleared 89.7% of them, against 69.2% in 2024 (Durham Police Department; WRAL). Nothing read explains the six-homicide gap between the department's 2025 count and the FBI's.
Winters, summers and what the weather can do to a house
| Measure | Boston | Durham | Advantage |
|---|---|---|---|
| January mean | -1.2 °C | 5.5 °C | Not directly comparable |
| July mean | 23.4 °C | 26.9 °C | Not directly comparable |
| Precipitation a year | 1,107 mm | 1,170 mm | Not directly comparable |
| Snowfall a year | 125 cm | 13 cm | Not directly comparable |
| Sunshine a year | 2,634 hours | 2,606 hours | Boston |
NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 normals, Boston Logan International Airport (USW00014739): January mean 29.9 F, July mean 74.1 F and the warmest month, annual precipitation 43.59 in spread almost evenly across the twelve months, annual snowfall normal 49.2 in. Converted here to -1.2 C, 23.4 C, 1,107 mm and 125 cm. Sunshine is not in the 1991-2020 normals product; the 2,634 hours shown is the older 1961-1990 NCDC mean, 58% of possible, the same series used for Charlotte on this site.
Hazards: Nor'easters are the hazard that defines the coast here. The bomb cyclone of 4 January 2018 pushed the Boston tide gauge to 15.16 ft, beating the 15.1 ft of the Blizzard of 1978 in records kept since 1921, floated ice down Atlantic Avenue, flooded 75 homes in Winthrop and put water into the Aquarium subway station; a second nor'easter did much the same two months later. Climate Ready Boston plans against roughly 9 inches of sea level rise by 2030, 21 inches by 2050 and 36 to 40 inches (91 to 102 cm) by 2070, and the city's coastal resilience plans for Charlestown, the downtown waterfront and North End, East Boston, South Boston and Dorchester are all designed for a 1% annual chance storm at 2070 sea levels across 47 miles of shoreline. In East Boston alone the near-term works are costed to protect 10,800 residents and 250 businesses and to avoid about $620 million in losses. Away from the water the hazards are ordinary and expensive: a 49 inch snow normal, ice, and summer heat waves that are short but severe.
NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 normals for Raleigh-Durham International Airport (station USW00013722), the Weather Service station for Durham, about 9 miles southeast of the city's center point: January mean 41.9F, July mean 80.5F, annual mean 61.2F, 46.07 in of precipitation, 5.2 in of snow. July is the warmest month, ahead of August's 78.8F, with a mean high of 90.8F; January's mean low is 31.8F. September (5.15 in), July (5.02 in) and August (4.71 in) are the wettest months and February (2.78 in) the driest. Most of the snow falls in January (2.6 in) and February (1.4 in). The normals count 52.4 days a year at 90F or above, 2.0 at 100F or above, 64.7 nights at or below freezing, 7.6 at or below 20F and 2.4 days that stay below freezing. Converted here to 5.5 C, 26.9 C, 1,170 mm and 13.2 cm. These are the airport's figures and the same ones Raleigh's profile stores, because the airport between the two cities is the station with complete standard normals for both. Durham has a cooperative station of its own (USC00312515, about 6 miles north-northwest of the center point), but its normals carry no snowfall at all and NCEI flags them 'representative' rather than standard, built on 13 to 18 years of record; for what they are worth they run cooler than the airport, 38.4F in January and 77.9F in July, and wetter, 48.57 in a year. Durham is milder in winter than Greensboro (4.3 C, 18.0 cm of snow) and about as mild as Charlotte (5.6 C), with more rain than either, and its July is warmer than Charlotte's 80.1F and Greensboro's 78.9F. Sunshine hours are the older 1961-1990 means (2,606 hours, 58% of possible), which Current Results lists under Raleigh and which Raleigh's profile stores for the same airport; the 1991-2020 normals do not include sunshine.
Hazards: Floods from rain on its creeks and rivers, summer heat and the occasional ice or snow storm, more than hurricanes. Durham is in the Piedmont, well inland, so storm surge is not its hazard, but tropical systems bring heavy rain. Tropical Storm Chantal in July 2025 set a record on the Eno River at Durham, 25.63 feet against a previous record of 23.6, above its level in Hurricane Fran in 1996; the Durham Fire Department made more than 80 rescues in the Old Farm area of north Durham, nearly 9 inches fell in southwest Durham, and Ellerbe Creek spilled into Durham Central Park downtown (WITN; Spectrum News; ABC11). The airport, 9 miles away, measured under an inch over the two days (0.94 and 0.05 in), a reminder that its gauge does not see every Durham storm. Helene left Central Park partly underwater in September 2024 (WRAL), and the City counts 2016 and 2018 as the two costliest years in the 40-year history of flood insurance claims in Durham. Ellerbe Creek, through the older north-side neighborhoods, is the recurring one: a state watershed plan records tremendous flooding there in Hurricane Floyd in 1999 and again in 2002, and homes in Northgate Park flooded at least once a year. Fran, in September 1996, dropped 8.80 in of rain at the airport, and the State Climate Office writes that no storm since has had so wide or lasting an impact from Wilmington through the Triangle. Snow is an event: the airport's record storm, 24 to 25 January 2000, left 20.3 inches, 17.9 of them in 24 hours (State Climate Office), and its largest one-day fall since 2010 is 7.0 inches on 9 December 2018. Summer heat is the routine risk: the airport's highest reading since 2010 is 106F on 5 July 2024, and 2026 has been unusually hot, with 78 days at 90F or above through 29 September, half again the normal, eight days at 100F or above and 103F on 4 July. Its lowest reading since 2010 is 4F on 7 January 2018, and its wettest day since 2010 brought 6.45 inches on 8 October 2016.
What people earn and what the government takes
| Measure | Boston | Durham | Advantage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median household income | $97,791 USD (2024) | $82,916 USD (2024) | Boston |
| Unemployment rate | 4.3% (July 2026) | 3.4% (July 2026) | Durham |
| Sales tax | 6.25% | 7.5% | Boston |
| Top marginal income tax Federal plus provincial or state. The American figure leaves out payroll taxes and the cost of health insurance, both of which a Canadian household covers through the tax it pays here. | 46% | 41.25% | Durham |
| Income tax on $100,000, single filer Computed from each jurisdiction's brackets at a single filer's $100,000 and rounded to the dollar, so a gap of a dollar is rounding rather than tax. Two cities in one province or state are shown as Even, because there the two cells describe the same tax and whatever separates them is method. | $18,229 USD | $17,157 USD | Durham |
BLS counted 2,747,200 nonfarm jobs in the Boston-Cambridge-Newton MSA in July 2026, up 0.3% on the 2,739,800 of July 2025, so the metro job market is flat rather than growing. Inside the city the largest industries by employment in 2024 were health care and social assistance (68,674), professional, scientific and technical services (59,267) and educational services (50,798), and the best-paid were management of companies ($120,536 median), finance and insurance ($111,396) and professional and technical services ($104,866). Hospitals and universities are not a sideline here, they are the base of the economy, which makes the city unusually exposed to federal research funding and to international student flows. bls.gov answered 403 to the fetcher, so the employment counts come through FRED and the industry mix through Data USA, both of which restate Census and BLS series.
Main sectors: Health care and social assistance (Mass General Brigham, Beth Israel Lahey, Boston Children's), Higher education and research, Professional, scientific and technical services, Finance and insurance, especially asset management and custody banking, Life sciences and biotech, in the Longwood Medical Area and along the Charles.
Property tax is the local levy that matters. Boston's certified fiscal 2026 residential rate is $12.40 per $1,000 of full and fair cash value, and an owner who is domiciled in the home gets a residential exemption of $351,108 off the assessed value, worth $4,353.74 a year at that rate; it is not automatic on purchase and has to be filed for by 1 April. Proposition 2 1/2 caps the levy a municipality may raise rather than the rate, so a rate can fall in a year when every bill rises. Massachusetts reassesses the whole residential class at full value every year, with no cap, no freeze and no reset on sale, which means the seller's current bill is a fair guide to what a buyer will pay. Nothing is charged to take title or to borrow: no buyer transfer tax and no mortgage recording tax, only the deeds excise at $4.56 per $1,000, which MGL c.64D s.1 puts on the seller. Massachusetts does levy an estate tax, unusual among the states on this site: estates over $2 million file, and since the 2023 change a credit of up to $99,600 means only the value above $2 million is taxed, at 0.8% to 16%.
BLS counted 359,600 nonfarm jobs in the Durham-Chapel Hill MSA in August 2026 (not seasonally adjusted, preliminary), up 1,700 or 0.5% on the year. Professional and business services (+2,000, or 3.3%, to 63,300), leisure and hospitality (+1,500, or 5.1%, to 30,800), private education and health services (+800, or 1.0%, to 82,100, of which health care and social assistance is 55,500) and construction (mining, logging and construction +500, or 4.5%, to 11,700) added the most, while government lost 1,900 (-2.7%, to 68,600), state government 1,500 of it and federal government 500, manufacturing 1,000 (-3.8%, to 25,600) and transportation, warehousing and utilities 400 (to 7,800). Private education and health is 22.8% of the metro's jobs, government 19.1% and professional and business services 17.6%. The principal employer table is the City's own, from its annual comprehensive financial report for the fiscal year ended June 30, 2024, the most recent the City has posted; it counts 159,974 people employed in the city, and its ten largest employers hold 89,147 jobs, 55.7% of them. Several, IBM, Cisco, Pfizer, IQVIA and GSK, have their large sites in Research Triangle Park, outside the city limits. Its 2015 column had Duke at 35,998, IBM at 7,000 and Durham Public Schools at 4,600, with Cree and the City government on the list. Two thirds of the city's 165,719 workers worked inside it in 2024 (66.7%) and 28.3% outside Durham County, many of them in Wake County and Research Triangle Park. 20.5% worked from home, and the mean commute for the rest was 21 minutes, with 2.7% spending an hour or more (ACS 2024 1-year, B08007, B08008, B08013, B08301 and B08303).
Main sectors: Duke University and Duke Health, far the largest employer: 44,500 people in the City's latest principal employer table, 27.8% of employment in the city, and 48,313 in Duke's own July 2025 count, which includes Duke University Hospital (11,776), the schools of medicine and nursing (11,804) and Duke Regional Hospital (2,270) as well as Duke Raleigh Hospital; the State ranks Duke the fourth-largest employer in North Carolina, and private education and health services hold 82,100 of the metro's 359,600 nonfarm jobs in August 2026, more than any other supersector, Research Triangle Park, founded in 1959 between Durham and Raleigh: 7,000 acres, more than 385 companies and more than 55,000 people working there daily (Research Triangle Foundation), outside the city limits but in its labor market; IBM (9,350), Cisco (4,250), Pfizer (4,000), IQVIA (3,900) and GSK (3,100) are on the City's list of the ten largest employers, and professional and business services added 2,000 metro jobs in a year, to 63,300, the most of any sector, Insurance and finance: Blue Cross and Blue Shield of North Carolina, headquartered in Durham, is the third-largest employer on the City's list (8,245), and Fidelity Investments employs 3,600; financial activities hold 15,900 metro jobs, Government and public education: state government, which in BLS's count includes the University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill and North Carolina Central University, holds 41,800 metro jobs, down 1,500 on the year, and federal government 6,400, down 500; Durham Public Schools (4,697) and the Veterans Administration Medical Center (3,505) are on the City's list, Hospitality and the downtown built in old tobacco warehouses: the American Tobacco Campus, Brightleaf Square, the Durham Performing Arts Center and the Durham Bulls' ballpark (Wikipedia), with leisure and hospitality up 1,500 metro jobs in a year, or 5.1%, to 30,800, the fastest growth of any sector.
North Carolina's flat income tax rate has come down every year since 2022, to 4.25% for 2025 and 3.99% for 2026. Property tax is levied by Durham County and the City on assessed value. For 2026-27 (the bills mailed in the summer of 2026) a house in the City pays 101.63 cents per $100 of assessed value: the County's 57.92 cents, up 2.5 cents and adopted on 8 June 2026, and the City's 43.71 cents, held and adopted on 15 June, with no fire district inside the city (Durham County; City of Durham). The values are new: Durham County revalued every parcel to 100% of market value as of 1 January 2025, the first reappraisal since 2019, it drew more than 10,000 appeals, and the next is 1 January 2029. The combined rate fell from 139.49 cents in 2024-25 to 99.13 in 2025-26 as the values rose. The Department of Revenue measures how close the values sit to sale prices: on 2024 sales assessments averaged 100.23% of prices, so the bill on a house assessed like the average one is about 1.019% of its market value, about $4,331 a year on the $424,990 median sale. On the Department's 2025-26 table Durham's combined rate (99.13 cents) was below Greensboro's 140.30 and above Raleigh's 87.21 and Charlotte's 76.68, but because only Durham's values were current its effective rate, 0.9936% of market value, was the highest of the four North Carolina cities this site compares (Greensboro 0.9583%, Raleigh 0.8319%, Charlotte 0.6808%). Downtown Business Improvement District parcels pay 7 cents more. Stormwater is not on the tax bill: the City charges it on the utility bill, $5.70, $11.80 or $23.64 a month for a house by impervious area. The City says its median home, valued at $424,000, pays about $1,853 a year in City tax. The Durham Regional Association of REALTORS' Doorify MLS median sale price for the City was $424,990 in August 2026, up 3.7% on 283 sales of houses and condominiums together; Zillow's typical home value for the City, a model of every home rather than a count of sales, was $389,634, down 3.4%, and its single-family value $392,384. That fall is the steepest of the four North Carolina cities here (Raleigh's $428,671, Charlotte's $392,573, Greensboro's $263,264), and of the US cities here only Cape Coral's and Austin's fell faster. Zillow's observed rent index for the City was $1,659 a month in August, up 1.8%, second of the four North Carolina cities after Charlotte's $1,744. The bills, insurance and fees that follow from these figures belong to the housing layer.
Whether you need a car
| Measure | Boston | Durham | Advantage |
|---|---|---|---|
| System | The MBTA: three heavy rail subway lines (Red, Orange, Blue), the Green Line light rail and the Mattapan trolley, about 150 bus routes, 12 commuter rail lines over 394 miles of track, and 8 ferry routes | GoDurham, the City's bus system, formerly the Durham Area Transit Authority, which took over the private Duke Power buses in January 1991 and took its present name in 2015 (Wikipedia): 17 regular routes on its own GTFS feed, most of them meeting downtown at Durham Station, with routes 4 and 5 every 15 minutes at midday, most others every 30 and Sunday service on most routes, and GoDurham ACCESS paratransit. It is fare-free, and its page says it stays fare-free through June 2027. GoTriangle's regional buses run from Durham to Raleigh, Chapel Hill, Research Triangle Park and the airport, and Duke Transit runs more than 30 buses on seven routes around the campus and health system (Wikipedia). There is no rail transit: a light rail line from UNC Hospitals in Chapel Hill through Duke to NCCU was discontinued in April 2019, and GoTriangle's commuter rail study found significant feasibility challenges within the Durham and Wake transit plans' budgets (Wikipedia; GoTriangle). Amtrak's Piedmont (four round trips a day) and Carolinian stop at Durham station on West Main Street, five round trips in all, connecting Durham with Raleigh, Greensboro, Charlotte, Washington and New York (Amtrak). Interstate 85 connects Durham with Virginia and the cities of western North Carolina, Interstate 40 runs across southern Durham County between Research Triangle Park and Chapel Hill, and the Durham Freeway (NC 147) runs through downtown (Wikipedia). | Not directly comparable |
| Commute by public transit | 25.3% (2024) | 2.9% (2024) | Boston |
| Walk or cycle to work | 17.4% (2024) | 3.0% (2024) | Boston |
| Airport | Logan International Airport (BOS), 43.2 million passengers in calendar 2025 per Massport's 2025 Year in Review, including a record 10 million international passengers, up 3.8% on 2024. It sits in East Boston, about three miles from downtown across the harbor. | Raleigh-Durham International Airport (RDU), in unincorporated Wake County about 9 miles southeast of the city's center point, run by an authority whose board comes from Wake and Durham counties and the cities of Raleigh and Durham (Wikipedia). It handled a record 15,644,658 passengers in 2025 (Wikipedia, from the airport's statistics), and with Volaris's Guadalajara service from 16 October 2026 its route map holds a record 91 nonstop destinations on 19 airlines (RDU). A new 10,639-foot primary runway is under construction (RDU). It is the same airport Raleigh's profile names. | Not directly comparable |
The MBTA carried 270,715,800 unlinked trips in 2025 (APTA ridership report, as cited by Wikipedia; the APTA PDF itself refused the fetcher). Average weekday ridership in the first quarter of 2026 was 851,600, of which about 326,500 on the Red, Orange and Blue lines, 124,900 on the Green Line and Mattapan trolley and 104,000 on commuter rail. Commuter rail alone passed 29 million trips in 2025 by the MBTA and Keolis year-in-review report.
GoDurham carried 6,838,342 unlinked trips in 2025 on the National Transit Database's monthly ridership file (Federal Transit Administration, reporter 'City of Durham'), 6,647,013 of them on its buses and the rest on demand-response service; Wikipedia, citing APTA, gives 6,741,500 and about 19,200 a weekday in the second quarter of 2026. That is about 22 trips a year for every resident, the most of the four North Carolina cities here (GoRaleigh's 7,987,727 on the same file is about 16 per Raleigh resident, Charlotte's CATS about 15.7 million in 2024 and Greensboro's GTA 2.3 million). Ridership is back to where it was before the pandemic: 6,813,073 in 2019, 4,611,544 in 2020, 6,893,946 in 2024 and 0.8% less in 2025, below the 7,108,779 peak of 2017, and January to August 2026 ran 4.3% above the same months of 2025. GoTriangle, the regional authority, carried 1,506,004 trips across its whole network in 2025. Amtrak counted 154,793 passengers boarding or leaving trains at Durham in fiscal 2025, fourth in North Carolina after Charlotte (365,614), Raleigh (289,230) and Greensboro (210,652) (Amtrak).
Health care, schools and what each city is like
Health care
Massachusetts has the lowest uninsured rate in the country, 2.8% in 2024 against 8.2% nationally, which is the legacy of its own 2006 coverage law and of MassHealth, the Medicaid program, expanded under the ACA. Care is still paid for through employer plans, ConnectorCare and marketplace plans, Medicare and MassHealth, and what a household pays out of pocket depends entirely on the plan. The teaching hospitals are the draw. Massachusetts General and Brigham and Women's were both named to the U.S. News 2026-2027 Best Hospitals honor roll, the top 20 in the country, with Mass General first nationally in psychiatry and McLean second, Brigham and Dana-Farber third in cancer, Brigham second in obstetrics and gynecology and eighth in neuroscience, and Mass General sixth in heart and vascular care. Beth Israel Deaconess, Tufts Medical Center, Boston Children's and the rest of the Longwood Medical Area cluster fill in the rest. Density of hospitals is not the same as an appointment: this file did not verify a wait time figure for primary or specialist care.
Education
Boston Public Schools enrolled 44,416 students in 2025-26 on the state's count, down 1,678 or 3.6% from 46,094 the year before, which itself was up from 45,742 in 2023-24. Address does not settle where a child goes. Assignment runs through a choice application, and the three exam schools, Boston Latin School, Boston Latin Academy and the John D. O'Bryant School, admit on a composite score that is 70% grade point average and 30% the MAP Growth test, with applicants competing only inside one of four socioeconomic tiers drawn from where they live. The School Committee voted 4 to 2 in November 2025 to set aside 20% of seats for the highest scorers citywide regardless of tier, and to drop the bonus points for students at high-poverty schools; the district's own simulation put Black students' share of invitations falling from 20% to 15% and white students' rising from 27% to 33%. Higher education is the city's other anchor and a large part of its economy: Boston University counted 37,737 students in fall 2024, Northeastern is the other large private university inside the city, and Harvard and MIT are across the Charles in Cambridge.
Living there
Boston is small, old and dense in a way no other city on this site is. The median home was built in 1947, 64% of occupied homes are rented, and a quarter of workers get to work on the MBTA, against about one in a hundred in Tampa. That buys a life much of the city can live without a car, and it costs the most money of the American cities here: Zillow's typical value for June 2026 is $791,816. Winter is the part people underestimate, a 49 inch snow normal and a January mean below freezing, and the housing stock that gives the city its look is the housing stock that has to be heated. The open question is on the waterfront. The Seaport was built out over the last twenty-five years on filled land at the harbor's edge, the January 2018 tide showed what a nor'easter can do at high water, and the city now designs its coastal defenses to 2070 sea levels.
Health care
Care is paid for through employer or individual private insurance, Medicare and Medicaid, and North Carolina is one of the 41 states, counting the District of Columbia, that have adopted the Medicaid expansion (KFF); the expansion covers about 740,000 people statewide. Federal and state changes narrow it: from January 1, 2027 most expansion adults aged 19 to 64 must show 80 hours a month of work, school or volunteering, or $580 a month in earnings, and renew every six months (NCDHHS). The City of Durham's uninsured rate was 8.3% in 2024 (24,892 of 300,100), against 8.6% for North Carolina and 8.2% nationally, above Raleigh's 7.1% and Greensboro's 7.5% and well below Charlotte's 12.1% (ACS 2024 1-year, B27001). Durham is a medical city built around one system. Duke University Hospital has 1,106 licensed inpatient beds (Duke Health's corporate page; its patient page says 1,062), is a Level I trauma center, opened in 1930 with 400 beds as part of James B. Duke's gift, and was ranked the 14th-best hospital in the country by Newsweek in 2025 (Wikipedia). Duke Regional Hospital in north Durham has 388 beds; it opened in 1976 as Durham County General Hospital, replacing the segregated Lincoln Hospital, for Black patients, and Watts Hospital, for white ones, which closed the same day (Wikipedia). The Durham VA Medical Center serves veterans (3,505 staff on the City's employer list), and North Carolina Specialty Hospital is a small surgical hospital with 18 licensed beds. Duke counted 11,776 employees at Duke University Hospital in July 2025. This file did not verify wait times for primary or specialist care.
Education
Durham is a university city with an unusually graduate-heavy student body. On the ACS 2024 1-year estimates 32,290 of its 290,103 residents aged 3 and over were enrolled in college (16,351 undergraduates) or graduate school (15,939), 11.1%, against 6.6% nationally and 6.7% in North Carolina; graduate students are 49% of them, against 22% nationally. Duke University, chartered in 1924 when James B. Duke's endowment expanded Trinity College, which had moved to Durham in 1892, enrolled 17,325 students in fall 2025, 6,525 undergraduates and 10,800 graduate and professional students (Duke). North Carolina Central University, which opened in 1910 and became the nation's first publicly supported liberal arts college for African Americans (Wikipedia), enrolled 9,160 in fall 2025, up 6.8% and its first time above 9,000, with 2,018 students online (NCCU), and a reported 10,124 in fall 2026, up 9.1% (HBCU Gameday). Durham Technical Community College, founded in 1961, serves nearly 20,000 students in credit and continuing education courses (Wikipedia), and the University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill is in the same metro. Public schools are run by Durham Public Schools, the countywide district, with 31,865 students in 2024-25 (NCES). Enrollment is falling: the district's day-20 count in fall 2025 was 30,172, down from 31,188 a year earlier and its largest drop since the pandemic, against a peak of 33,651 in 2014, while Durham residents in charter schools rose from 7,641 to 8,288 in 2024-25 and about 2,400 Durham students received Opportunity Scholarships, the state's private school vouchers (INDY Week; 9th Street Journal).
Living there
Durham is the Bull City, a tobacco town named for its most famous brand, Bull Durham, and built by the Duke family's American Tobacco Company, whose fortune founded Duke University and Duke Power (Wikipedia). It is also where Black business built Parrish Street into 'Black Wall Street', home of North Carolina Mutual Life Insurance and Mechanics and Farmers Bank, and where the Durham Freeway was cut through Hayti, the Black neighborhood south of downtown, in the late 1960s; the last American Tobacco factory closed in 1987, and its warehouses are now offices, apartments and restaurants (Wikipedia). Today it is North Carolina's fourth city, with 305,561 people, only 3,106 behind Greensboro and growing more than twice as fast, a city whose largest employer by far is Duke University and Duke Health, whose labor market reaches into Research Triangle Park, and where almost half of the college students are graduate students. Next to Raleigh, about 18 miles southeast, it shares the airport and the climate, the same household income within the margins (about $83,000) and a higher share of owners, more bus riders per resident and a higher violent crime rate, 510 per 100,000 on the FBI's 2025 counts, about one and a half times the state's, though that was its lowest count since 2019 and 16.5% below 2024. Its homes cost a little less than Raleigh's on Zillow's index ($389,634 against $428,671) and the realtors' MLS median is $424,990, and its property tax is new: the County reset every value to market in 2025, so a City address pays 101.63 cents per $100 for 2026-27 on values that are close to what houses sell for.
Where each city wins, and where it loses
Both cities price in US dollars, so the figures net directly, though the headlines are different instruments. Boston's is Zillow's typical home value for the city, $791,816 in June 2026 and 1.3% below a year earlier. Durham's is the Doorify MLS median sale price for the City, $424,990 in August on 283 sales, 3.7% above August 2025; the association's dashboard counts houses and condominiums together and publishes no single-family median. On the same Zillow index, the like-for-like measure, the City of Durham stood at $389,634 in August, down 3.4% on the year, and Boston's typical home is about twice it. Boston's is 8.1 times its 2024 median household income of $97,791; Durham's median is 5.1 times its $82,916. At 20% down, Boston's $633,453 loan at Freddie Mac's August 2026 rate of 6.66% costs $4,071 a month, and Durham's $339,992 loan at 7.28%, the rate for 1 October, $2,326. A Boston owner-occupier who files the residential exemption pays about $5,465 a year, 0.69% of the price, against about $4,331 in Durham, 1.019%. Insurance is $230 a month against $198, NerdWallet's Durham average, with no flood policy in either. The three lines come to about $4,756 and $2,885, roughly 58% and 42% of local median income; at 7.28% Boston's would be about $5,020, and at 6.66% Durham's about $2,744. On Zillow's value for the City of Durham the carry would be about $2,662. Rent shows the same order: Zillow's observed rent index was $3,425 in Boston in June and $1,659 in Durham in August, about 42% and 24% of median income, and RentCafe's September average for a two-bedroom in Durham was $1,632. Condominium fees are estimated at $625 a month against $300, and an owner's utility premium over a renter at $210 a month in Boston, where the owner heats, against $130 in Durham, mostly cooling and the City's stormwater fee.
The two cities' own figures are built differently, and on the one year counted the same way their violent crime rates are nearly level while Durham's homicide rate is more than twice Boston's. Boston Police counted 3,409 Part One violent offenses between 1 January and 28 December 2025, about 507 per 100,000 on 672,973 residents, and 13,120 property offenses, about 1,950; the department counts below the FBI. Durham's 2025 figures are the FBI's Crime Data Explorer counts for its police department: 1,557 violent offenses, 510 per 100,000 on the Census estimate of 305,561, about one and a half times the FBI's 331 for reporting North Carolina agencies, and 11,053 property offenses, 3,617, about twice the state's rate. The FBI's 2024 counts are the like-for-like year: Boston had 4,138 violent offenses, about 628 per 100,000, and Durham 1,865, about 620. Homicide is the count least changed by definitions: 31 in Boston in 2025, about 4.6 per 100,000, up from 24, and 33 in Durham on the FBI's count, about 10.8, down from 36, though Durham's own police counted 39 in both years. Both are falling on the broader lines. Boston's violent count fell from 3,636 in 2023 to 3,409; Durham's violent offenses fell 16.5% in 2025, to its lowest count since its police began reporting incident-based data in 2019, though January to July 2026 ran 3.6% above the same months of 2025, and its vehicle thefts, 1,614 in 2025, are nearly twice the 873 of 2022. Every rate here is a count divided by a population; Boston's counts are preliminary until UCR coding, and Durham's, read on 5 October 2026, can still be revised.
Durham has the milder winter and the hotter summer, and Boston the snow and the cool July. Durham's figures are the normals for Raleigh-Durham International Airport, about 9 miles southeast of the city's center. January averages 5.5 C there against -1.2 C at Logan, 41.9F against 29.9F, and July 26.9 C against 23.4 C, 80.5F against 74.1F. Rain is 1,170 mm a year against 1,107 mm, and the older 1961-1990 sunshine figures are close, 2,606 hours against 2,634. Snow is a season in Boston at 125 cm and an event in Durham at 13.2 cm, though the airport's record storm left 20.3 inches on 24 and 25 January 2000. Summer is the season Durham has to plan for: the normals count 52.4 days a year at or above 32.2 C (90F), with a July mean high of 90.8F, and 2026 brought 78 through 29 September, eight of them at 100F or above. Boston's defining hazard is the nor'easter at high tide: the bomb cyclone of 4 January 2018 pushed the tide gauge to a record 15.16 ft, and the city designs 47 miles of shoreline for 36 to 40 inches (91 to 102 cm) of sea level rise by 2070. Durham is in the Piedmont, well inland, so surge is not its hazard; rain on its creeks is. Tropical Storm Chantal in July 2025 set a record on the Eno River, 25.63 feet, and the fire department made more than 80 rescues in north Durham, while the airport measured under an inch, and the City counts 2016 and 2018 as the two costliest years in the 40-year history of flood insurance claims in Durham. Insurance base rates in Durham's territory rose 7.5% in June 2025 and 7.5% in June 2026.
Both are economies built on hospitals and universities, at very different scales. On the same unadjusted basis unemployment in July 2026 was 4.3% in greater Boston and 3.4% in Durham-Chapel Hill, against 4.4% nationally. Boston's 2,747,200 nonfarm jobs in July were 0.3% more than a year earlier, and the Durham metro's 359,600 in August 0.5% more. Inside Boston health care led employment at 68,674 jobs in 2024, then professional and technical services at 59,267 and education at 50,798, which ties the city to federal research funding and international students. In Durham one employer dominates: Duke University and Duke Health employ 44,500 on the City's latest list, 27.8% of employment in the city, and private education and health services are the metro's largest supersector at 82,100 jobs. Research Triangle Park, outside the city limits between Durham and Raleigh, has more than 55,000 people working there daily, and IBM, Cisco, Pfizer, IQVIA and GSK are on the City's list of its ten largest employers, with Blue Cross and Blue Shield of North Carolina headquartered in the city. Government lost 1,900 metro jobs over the year, 1,500 of them in state government, which in BLS's count includes UNC-Chapel Hill and North Carolina Central. Incomes favor Boston: $97,791 in the city in 2024 against $82,916, and $117,825 across its metro against $83,542. Both states tax income at a flat rate. Massachusetts charges 5% above a $4,400 personal exemption, so a single filer on $100,000 pays about $18,229 in Boston for 2025 against $17,157 in Durham, $3,708 of it to North Carolina at 4.25% above a $12,750 standard deduction, and Massachusetts' 4% surtax above $1,083,150 of taxable income takes the top combined rate to 46% against 41.25%. North Carolina's rate is 3.99% for 2026. Sales tax runs the other way, 6.25% in Boston against 7.5% in Durham County, which carries a transit half cent.
Transit is the widest gap between them. In 2024, 25.3% of Boston's workers commuted on the MBTA, 17.4% walked or cycled and only 31.3% drove alone; in Durham 2.9% took transit, a figure whose margin puts it anywhere from about 1.8% to 4.1%, 3.0% walked or cycled, 63.0% drove alone and 20.5% worked from home. The MBTA runs three heavy rail lines, the Green Line and the Mattapan trolley, about 150 bus routes, 12 commuter rail lines and 8 ferry routes, and carried 270,715,800 trips in 2025. GoDurham carried 6,838,342 on 17 bus routes that mostly meet downtown at Durham Station, about 22 trips per resident, the most of the four North Carolina cities this site compares, and it is fare-free through June 2027. There is no rail transit: a light rail line from Chapel Hill through Duke to North Carolina Central was discontinued in April 2019. Amtrak's Piedmont and Carolinian stop at Durham, five round trips a day connecting it with Raleigh, Greensboro, Charlotte, Washington and New York, and Amtrak counted 154,793 passengers there in fiscal 2025. Durham makes up for it in distance: the mean commute for those who did not work from home was 21 minutes, against 31.7 in Boston. Logan, about three miles from downtown Boston across the harbor, handled 43.2 million passengers in 2025. Raleigh-Durham International, about 9 miles from Durham's center and shared with Raleigh, handled a record 15.6 million and will serve a record 91 nonstop destinations from 16 October 2026.
Massachusetts covers far more of its people. It had the lowest uninsured rate in the country in 2024, 2.8%, from its own 2006 coverage law and MassHealth. North Carolina's was 8.6%, against 8.2% nationally, and the City of Durham's 8.3%; North Carolina has expanded Medicaid, and from 1 January 2027 most expansion adults must show 80 hours a month of work, school or volunteering. Both are hospital cities. Mass General and Brigham and Women's are both on the U.S. News 2026-2027 honor roll. Durham is built around Duke University Hospital, a Level I trauma center with 1,106 licensed beds that Newsweek ranked 14th in the country in 2025, with Duke Regional Hospital and the Durham VA Medical Center also in the city. Neither profile verified a wait time for care. Both school districts are losing students. Boston Public Schools enrolled 44,416 in 2025-26, 3.6% fewer than a year earlier, and a choice application rather than an address settles assignment. Durham Public Schools, the countywide district, had 31,865 students in 2024-25, and its unofficial day-20 count in fall 2025 was 30,172, down from 31,188, as Durham residents in charter schools rose to 8,288 and about 2,400 Durham students received the state's private school vouchers. Both are college cities with many graduate students. Boston University counted 37,737 students in fall 2024, with Harvard and MIT across the Charles. In Durham 11.1% of residents aged three and over were in college in 2024, and almost half of them were graduate students, against 22% nationally; Duke enrolled 17,325 in fall 2025, 10,800 of them graduate and professional students, and North Carolina Central, the nation's first publicly supported liberal arts college for African Americans, 9,160.
What people underestimate is that both property taxes now sit close to the market, by different routes. Boston's residential exemption takes $351,108 off the assessed value, worth about $4,354 a year at the fiscal 2026 rate of $12.40 per $1,000, and has to be filed by 1 April; without it the bill on Boston's typical home is about $9,819. Massachusetts reassesses at full value every year with no cap and no reset on a sale, so a Boston seller's bill is a fair guide to yours. Durham's bill is two levies, Durham County's 57.92 cents and the City's 43.71 per $100, 101.63 in all for 2026-27, on values the County reset to market on 1 January 2025, its first reappraisal since 2019, which drew more than 10,000 appeals. The state measured those values at 100.23% of sale prices, which is how 101.63 cents comes to about 1.019% of what a buyer pays; the combined rate fell from 139.49 cents to 99.13 as the values rose, and the County added 2.5 cents this year. There is no exemption for an owner-occupier like Boston's, buying does not reset the assessment, and the next revaluation is 1 January 2029, so until then a Durham bill moves only with the rates while prices move under it. Inside the Downtown Business Improvement District it carries 7 cents more, and the City charges stormwater on the utility bill, $5.70, $11.80 or $23.64 a month for a house. Both transfer taxes are the seller's. Massachusetts' deeds excise is $4.56 per $1,000, about $3,611 on Boston's typical home, and North Carolina's excise is $1 per $500, about $850 on Durham's median. And the momentum differs. Boston is the only city on this site with fewer people than in 2020; Durham grew 7.6% from 2020 to 2025, 16th of the 129 US cities of 200,000 or more, though more people left Durham County for elsewhere in the United States than arrived from it.
Better here
- 25.3% of workers commuted on the MBTA in 2024 and only 31.3% drove alone, against 2.9% on transit and 63.0% driving alone in Durham.
- Massachusetts had the country's lowest uninsured rate in 2024 at 2.8%, against 8.6% in North Carolina and 8.3% in the City of Durham.
- City median household income was $97,791 in 2024 against $82,916, and the metro figure $117,825 against $83,542.
- Homicide ran about 4.6 per 100,000 in 2025 against about 10.8 in Durham.
- Logan handled 43.2 million passengers in 2025 about three miles from downtown, against 15.6 million at RDU, about 9 miles from Durham's center.
- Sales tax is 6.25% with no local option, against 7.5% in Durham County.
Worse here
- Mortgage, property tax and insurance come to about $4,756 a month at August 2026's 6.66%, and about $5,020 at Durham's 7.28%, against $2,885, before condominium fees and heat.
- Zillow's typical Boston home was $791,816 in June 2026, about twice Zillow's index for the City of Durham, which stood at $389,634 in August.
- A single filer on $100,000 paid about $18,229 in income tax for 2025, against $17,157 in Durham, and the surtax takes the top combined rate to 46% against 41.25%.
- January averages -1.2 C on a 125 cm snow normal, against 5.5 C and 13.2 cm in Durham, and the owner's utility premium is $210 a month against $130.
- Zillow's observed rent index was $3,425 in June 2026 against $1,659 in Durham in August.
- The city has fewer people than in 2020, and metro unemployment was 4.3% in July 2026 against 3.4% around Durham.
Choose Boston if
- you would use the MBTA daily and want to live without a car
- you work in a teaching hospital, a university lab, life sciences or asset management and want the larger market
- you want coverage in the state with the country's lowest uninsured rate
- you want the pay to match the prices, at a metro median household income of $117,825
The Boston guide · Neighborhoods · Boston rent vs buy · Boston mortgage calculator
Better here
- Mortgage, property tax and insurance come to about $2,885 a month on the MLS median, against about $5,020 in Boston at the same 7.28% rate.
- Unemployment was 3.4% in July 2026, not seasonally adjusted, against 4.3% around Boston, and the city grew 7.6% from 2020 to 2025.
- January averages 5.5 C with 13.2 cm of snow on the normals, against -1.2 C and 125 cm in Boston.
- Zillow's observed rent index was $1,659 in August 2026, against $3,425 in Boston in June.
- Duke University and Duke Health employ 44,500, and Duke University Hospital, a Level I trauma center, was ranked 14th in the country by Newsweek in 2025.
- The mean commute was 21 minutes in 2024 against 31.7 in Boston, and GoDurham's buses are fare-free through June 2027.
Worse here
- Homicide ran about 10.8 per 100,000 in 2025 against 4.6 in Boston, and property crime 3,617 per 100,000, about twice North Carolina's rate.
- Only 2.9% of workers commuted by transit in 2024, against 25.3% in Boston, and there is no rail transit.
- City median household income was $82,916 in 2024 against $97,791, and the metro's $83,542 against $117,825.
- Property tax is about 1.019% of market value with no owner-occupier exemption, against 0.69% in Boston with the residential exemption.
- The normals count 52.4 days a year at or above 32.2 C (90F), and 2026 brought 78 through 29 September.
- The uninsured rate was 8.3% in 2024 against 2.8% across Massachusetts, and Medicaid expansion adults face a work requirement from January 2027.
Choose Durham if
- you want to own a home at about $2,885 a month on the median rather than $5,020 on Boston's typical home at the same rate
- you work at Duke, in Research Triangle Park, or in life sciences, insurance or research
- you will drive most days and would rather have a 5.5 C January and 21-minute commutes than 125 cm of snow
- you want a university city with a teaching hospital at under three fifths of Boston's monthly cost
The Durham guide · Neighborhoods · Durham rent vs buy · Durham mortgage calculator
Boston or Durham, in short
Is Boston or Durham cheaper to live in?
Durham, in dollars, on every line but sales tax, and by more than it is lower-paid. Both cities price in US dollars, so the figures net directly. On Zillow's index Boston's typical home was $791,816 in June 2026, and the City of Durham stood at $389,634 in August; Durham's headline, the Doorify MLS median for the City, was $424,990 in August, houses and condominiums together. The mortgage at 20% down is $4,071 against $2,326, though Boston's uses August's 6.66% rate and Durham's October's 7.28%. Property tax is about $5,465 a year in Boston with the residential exemption against $4,331, and insurance $230 a month against $198, so the three lines come to about $4,756 in Boston and $2,885 in Durham, or about $5,020 in Boston at the same 7.28%. Against pay that is roughly 58% and 42% of each city's median household income, $97,791 and $82,916. Renting on Zillow's observed rent index is $3,425 in Boston against $1,659 in Durham. Massachusetts also takes about $4,780 in income tax on $100,000 where North Carolina takes $3,708, while sales tax is 6.25% against 7.5%.
Is Boston or Durham safer?
On violent crime they are close, and on homicide Boston is the safer by more than half. On the FBI's 2024 counts Boston had about 628 violent offenses per 100,000 and Durham about 620. For 2025 Durham's FBI counts give 510 violent and 3,617 property offenses per 100,000, against 331 violent for reporting North Carolina agencies; Boston's department, which counts below the FBI, gives about 507 and 1,950. Homicide was 31 in Boston in 2025, about 4.6 per 100,000, against 33 in Durham on the FBI's count, about 10.8, and 39 on its police department's. Both are falling on the broader lines: Boston's violent count over three years, and Durham's violent offenses by 16.5% in 2025, though its January to July 2026 ran 3.6% above the same months a year earlier. Boston's counts are preliminary until UCR coding, and Durham's, read on 5 October 2026, can still be revised.
Which has the better job market, Boston or Durham?
Boston's, on size and pay, while Durham's unemployment is lower. In July 2026, on the same unadjusted basis, unemployment was 4.3% in greater Boston and 3.4% around Durham. Boston's 2,747,200 nonfarm jobs in July were 0.3% more than a year earlier, and the Durham-Chapel Hill metro's 359,600 in August 0.5% more. Both rest on hospitals and universities: health care, professional services and education in Boston, which ties it to federal research funding and international students, and in Durham Duke University and Duke Health, with 44,500 employees on the City's list, beside Research Triangle Park's more than 55,000 workers outside the city limits. Boston's metro median household income was $117,825 in 2024 against $83,542, and its city's $97,791 against $82,916.
How do the property taxes in Boston and Durham compare?
Both now sit close to the market, Boston's because it reassesses every year and Durham's because it reset in 2025, and Durham's takes the larger share of the price. A Boston owner-occupier who files the residential exemption pays about $5,465 a year on the typical home, 0.69%, and about $9,819 without it, at $12.40 per $1,000. Durham's 2026-27 rate is 101.63 cents per $100, Durham County's 57.92 and the City's 43.71, on 2025 values the state measured at 100.23% of sale prices, so it comes to about 1.019% of market value, $4,331 on the median, with no owner-occupier exemption. Durham's next revaluation is 1 January 2029, so until then its bill moves only with the rates. Durham's stormwater charge comes on the utility bill instead, $5.70, $11.80 or $23.64 a month for a house.
Where the figures come from
Housing figures are the ones behind each city's calculators, dated on those pages. The rest are listed here with the date they were retrieved. See the methodology for how facts, estimates and opinion are kept apart.
- Boston, MA Population (2025), citing US Census Bureau PEP Vintage 2025 · Every City in the USA (compiling US Census Bureau) · retrieved Supports: City population, Five-year growth
- Resident Population in Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH (MSA), BOSPOP · FRED, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis (US Census Bureau data) · retrieved Supports: Metro population, Five-year growth
- Boston (2020 census count and land area) · Wikipedia · retrieved Supports: City population, Five-year growth
- Part One Crime Reported, citywide by offence and district, 1/1/2024 to 12/28/2024 vs 1/1/2025 to 12/28/2025 · Boston Police Department · retrieved Supports: Violent crime rate, Property crime rate, Homicides, Crime trend
- Part One Crime Reported, citywide by offence and district, 1/1/2023 to 12/29/2023 vs 1/1/2024 to 12/29/2024 · Boston Police Department · retrieved Supports: Crime trend
- Crime Stats · Boston Police Department · retrieved Supports: Crime trend
- Boston's yearly homicide rate increases 30%, from 24 killings to 31 · Boston.com · retrieved Supports: Homicides, Crime trend
- Boston leaders tout the city's low crime rate in 2025 · The Boston Globe · retrieved Supports: Homicides, Crime trend
- Boston, MA Crime Rates: Stats & Map (FBI UCR 2024 data, released September 2025) · AreaVibes · retrieved Supports: Violent crime rate, Property crime rate, Crime trend
- US Climate Normals 1991-2020, station USW00014739 Boston Logan International Airport (Access Data Service) · NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information · retrieved Supports: January mean, July mean, Annual precipitation, Annual snowfall, Climate normals
- Average Annual Sunshine in US Cities · Current Results (NCDC Comparative Climatic Data, 1961-1990) · retrieved Supports: Sunshine hours
- USA: Storm and High Tide Cause Coastal Flooding in North East · FloodList · retrieved Supports: Climate hazards
- Climate Ready East Boston (case study) · American Society of Landscape Architects · retrieved Supports: Climate hazards
- Coastal Resilience Planning · City of Boston · retrieved Supports: Climate hazards
- Coastal Resilience Implementation · City of Boston · retrieved Supports: Climate hazards, Character
- ACS 2024 1-year tables B08301 and B19013 for Boston city and the Boston-Cambridge-Newton MSA · Census Reporter API (US Census Bureau ACS) · retrieved Supports: Median household income, Transit commute share, Walk and cycle commute share
- Boston, MA profile, ACS 2024 1-year · Census Reporter (US Census Bureau ACS) · retrieved Supports: Walk and cycle commute share, Median household income
- ACS 2024 1-year tables B25035 and B25003 for Boston city · Census Reporter API (US Census Bureau ACS) · retrieved Supports: Character
- Unemployment Rate in Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH (MSA), LAUMT251446000000003 · FRED, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis (BLS LAUS data) · retrieved Supports: Unemployment rate
- All Employees: Total Nonfarm in Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH (MSA), SMS25144600000000001 · FRED, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis (BLS CES data) · retrieved Supports: Labour market
- Boston, MA · Data USA (Census ACS) · retrieved Supports: Main sectors, Labour market
- Massachusetts Tax Rates & Rankings (2026) · Tax Foundation · retrieved Supports: Sales tax, Top marginal income tax
- 2025 Tax Brackets · Tax Foundation · retrieved Supports: Top marginal income tax, Income tax on $100,000
- What is Massachusetts Income Tax? Rates & Tax Brackets · TaxAct · retrieved Supports: Income tax on $100,000
- Massachusetts Millionaire Surtax 2026, citing Department of Revenue certified thresholds · Morkel Financial · retrieved Supports: Top marginal income tax
- Don't Call it the 'Millionaires' Tax: Inflation is Raising the Bar on Who Pays Massachusetts' High-earner Levy · Massachusetts High Technology Council · retrieved Supports: Top marginal income tax
- Massachusetts State Taxes: What You'll Pay in 2026 · AARP · retrieved Supports: Tax notes, Top marginal income tax
- Residential exemption · City of Boston Assessing Department · retrieved Supports: Tax notes
- Massachusetts Bay Transportation Authority (citing the APTA ridership report and MBTA figures) · Wikipedia · retrieved Supports: Transit system, Transit ridership
- MBTA Sees Over 29 Million Trips in 2025, citing the MBTA and Keolis TRACKed year-in-review · American-Rails.com · retrieved Supports: Transit ridership
- 2025 Year in Review · Massport · retrieved Supports: Airport passengers
- Explore Uninsured in Massachusetts (US Census Bureau ACS 1-year 2024) · America's Health Rankings, United Health Foundation · retrieved Supports: Health care
- Mass General Brigham Hospitals Named Among Nation's Best by U.S. News & World Report (2026-2027 rankings) · Mass General Brigham · retrieved Supports: Health care
- Enrollment Data (2025-26), Boston (00350000) · Massachusetts Department of Elementary and Secondary Education · retrieved Supports: Education
- Enrollment Data (2024-25), Boston (00350000) · Massachusetts Department of Elementary and Secondary Education · retrieved Supports: Education
- Enrollment Data (2023-24), Boston (00350000) · Massachusetts Department of Elementary and Secondary Education · retrieved Supports: Education
- Exam Schools Admissions FAQs · Boston Public Schools · retrieved Supports: Education
- Boston School Committee approves changes to exam school admissions · WBUR · retrieved Supports: Education
- Common Data Set 2024-2025, section B: Enrollment and Persistence (Fall 2024) · Boston University, Analytical Services & Institutional Research · retrieved Supports: Education
- Annual Estimates of the Resident Population for Incorporated Places of 50,000 or More (all states, SUB-EST2025) · US Census Bureau · retrieved Supports: City population, Five-year growth, Metro population, Violent crime rate, Property crime rate, Homicides, Crime trend, Transit ridership, Character, Durham city 283,881 (April 2020 base), 281,709 (2020), 286,599 (2021), 290,678 (2022), 295,264 (2023), 300,834 (2024) and 305,561 (2025); national rank 70 and North Carolina rank 4; Durham city (pt.) 305,116 in Durham County, 298 in Wake County and 147 in Orange County; Durham County 347,240; Greensboro 308,667, Raleigh 506,306, Charlotte 964,784, Winston-Salem 257,271, Fayetteville 209,120; 16th of the 129 cities of 200,000 or more for growth since 2020
- Annual Resident Population Estimates and Components of Change for Metropolitan and Micropolitan Statistical Areas and Their Counties: April 1, 2020 to July 1, 2025 (CBSA-EST2025-ALLDATA) · US Census Bureau · retrieved Supports: Metro population, Five-year growth, Durham-Chapel Hill MSA (CBSA 20500) 588,909 (April 2020 base) and 625,485 (2025), 93rd of 387 metros; Durham County 324,859 and 347,240, Orange 148,711 and 152,498, Chatham 76,258 and 85,111, Person 39,081 and 40,636; Raleigh-Cary MSA 1,595,720; births, deaths and domestic and international migration by county and year
- Annual Resident Population Estimates for Combined Statistical Areas: April 1, 2020 to July 1, 2025 (CSA-EST2025-ALLDATA) · US Census Bureau · retrieved Supports: Metro population, Raleigh-Durham-Cary, NC CSA (450) 2,484,238 in 2025
- 2025 Gazetteer Files: Places, North Carolina · US Census Bureau · retrieved Supports: point, City population, Climate normals, Airport passengers, Durham city (3719000): land 119.945 sq mi, water 0.831 sq mi, internal point 35.977928, -78.898109
- Durham, North Carolina (history, geography, climate, economy, education, transportation) · Wikipedia · retrieved Supports: City population, Metro population, Main sectors, Transit system, Education, Character, Durham is the 4th-most populous city in North Carolina and 70th-most populous city in the United States with a population of 283,506 at the 2020 census, Durham was nicknamed the Bull City in the late 1800s when the Blackwell Tobacco Company named its product Bull Durham Tobacco, These businesses, the best known of which are North Carolina Mutual Life Insurance Company and Mechanics & Farmers Bank, were centered on Parrish St., which would come to be known as Black Wall Street, the demolition of portions of the Hayti district for the construction of the Durham Freeway during the late 1960s, In 1987, the American Tobacco Factory in Durham closed, Duke University maintains its own transit system, Duke Transit, which operates more than 30 buses on seven routes throughout the campus and health system, I-85, connecting Durham to Virginia and western North Carolina cities, and I-40 running across southern Durham County between the Research Triangle Park and Chapel Hill
- Crime Data Explorer summarized agency data, Durham Police Department (NC0320100): violent crime, 2018 to 2025 · FBI Crime Data Explorer · retrieved Supports: Violent crime rate, Crime trend, Character, Durham Police Department violent offenses 1,963 (2018), 2,054 (2019), 2,454 (2020), 2,181 (2021), 1,978 (2022), 1,890 (2023), 1,865 (2024) and 1,557 (2025); agency population 307,140 in 2025; 2025 rates per 100,000 summed from the monthly series: Durham 506.9, North Carolina 330.6, United States 329.3; data refreshed 09/15/2026
- Crime Data Explorer summarized agency data, Durham Police Department (NC0320100): property crime, 2018 to 2025 · FBI Crime Data Explorer · retrieved Supports: Property crime rate, Crime trend, Durham Police Department property offenses 9,790 (2018), 10,718 (2019), 10,722 (2020), 9,734 (2021), 9,570 (2022), 11,208 (2023), 11,447 (2024) and 11,053 (2025); 2025 rates: Durham 3,598.7, North Carolina 1,810.8, United States 1,552.1
- Crime Data Explorer summarized agency data, Durham Police Department (NC0320100): homicide, with the rape, robbery, aggravated assault, burglary, larceny, motor vehicle theft and arson series (HOM, RPE, ROB, ASS, BUR, LAR, MVT, ARS), 2018 to 2025 · FBI Crime Data Explorer · retrieved Supports: Violent crime rate, Property crime rate, Homicides, Crime trend, 2025: homicide 33, rape 161, robbery 443, aggravated assault 920, burglary 1,251, larceny-theft 8,146, motor vehicle theft 1,614, arson 42; homicide 37, 37, 46, 42, 47 and 36 in 2019 to 2024; motor vehicle theft 873 (2022), 2,043 (2023), 1,870 (2024); burglary 1,972 (2019); 2025 homicide rates 10.74 (Durham), 6.49 (North Carolina), 4.33 (United States)
- Crime Data Explorer summarized agency data, Durham Police Department (NC0320100): violent and property crime, 2026 to date · FBI Crime Data Explorer · retrieved Supports: Crime trend, 2026 violent offenses by month, January to August: 108, 84, 174, 107, 171, 154, 141, 80; property (the P series, same dates): 783, 768, 832, 845, 931, 826, 877, 597; September onward empty
- Crime Data Explorer agency list, North Carolina · FBI Crime Data Explorer · retrieved Supports: Violent crime rate, Crime trend, Durham Police Department, ORI NC0320100, counties DURHAM, ORANGE, WAKE, is_nibrs true, nibrs_start_date 2019-01-01
- Crime Data Explorer summarized agency data, 2025 violent crime: Winston-Salem (NC0340200), Fayetteville (NC0260100), Charlotte-Mecklenburg (NC0600100), High Point (NC0410300), Greensboro (NC0410200) and Raleigh (NC0920100) · FBI Crime Data Explorer · retrieved Supports: Violent crime rate, 2025 violent offenses and CDE populations as worked in Greensboro's profile, read on 4 October 2026: Winston-Salem 1,915 / 257,431, Fayetteville 1,284 / 209,151, Charlotte-Mecklenburg 5,787 / 1,035,037, High Point 623 / 119,581, Raleigh 2,007 / 508,719, Greensboro 2,177 / 310,328
- Crime in North Carolina 2024: Annual Summary Report of 2024 Uniform Crime Reporting Data · North Carolina State Bureau of Investigation · retrieved Supports: Violent crime rate, Property crime rate, Crime trend, Table 5, crime index offenses for selected cities and sheriff's offices: Durham 2023 13,033 index, 1,888 violent, 11,145 property, 47 murders; 2024 13,282 index, 1,862 violent, 11,420 property, 37 murders, 172 rapes, 483 robberies, 1,170 aggravated assaults
- Durham Police Department 2025 Fourth Quarter Report, January 1 to December 31, 2025 (City Council work session attachment, 2 March 2026 agenda) · Durham Police Department · retrieved Supports: Violent crime rate, Property crime rate, Homicides, Crime trend, Part 1 violent crime (homicide, rape, robbery, and aggravated assault) decreased by 16.9% during the 4th quarter of 2025 compared to the same period in 2024, Homicide 2023 48, 2024 39, 2025 39; Rape 157, 167, 150; Robbery 484, 477, 433; Aggravated Assault 1,162, 1,156, 907; Violent Crime Total 1,851, 1,839, 1,529, Burglary 1,359, 1,293, 1,178; Larceny 7,597, 8,207, 8,142; Motor Vehicle Theft 1,885, 1,738, 1,491; Property Crime Total 10,841, 11,238, 10,811, Clearance rates, homicide: FBI 2024 62.0%, DPD 2024 69.2%, DPD 2025 89.7%
- Violent crime was down in Durham in 2025, report shows · WRAL · retrieved Supports: Homicides, Crime trend, The number of homicides remained flat from 2024 to 2025 (39 total each year), there were 34 homicides with guns in 2024 compared to 28 homicides with guns in 2025, Durham has had 22 people shot in 2026. Seven of them died., Williams said while Durham's overall crime is down in 2025 compared to 2024, he called the youth crime, out of control.
- Durham sees major drop in violent crime as 2025 report shows big safety gains · ABC11 (WTVD) · retrieved Supports: Crime trend, Violent crime fell 16.9% compared to 2024, driven by notable declines in aggravated assaults (down 21.5%) and robberies (down 9.2%). Homicides remained flat at 39, while rapes decreased 10.2%., Property crime dropped 3.8%, with motor vehicle thefts down 14.2% and burglaries down 8.9%.
- US Climate Normals 1991-2020, station USW00013722 Raleigh-Durham International Airport (Access Data Service, monthly) · NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information · retrieved Supports: January mean, July mean, Annual precipitation, Annual snowfall, Climate normals, Climate hazards, Character, January mean 41.9F (high 51.9F, low 31.8F), July mean 80.5F (high 90.8F), August 78.8F; monthly precipitation summing to 46.07 in (September 5.15, July 5.02, August 4.71, February 2.78) and snow summing to 5.2 in (January 2.6, February 1.4)
- US Climate Normals 1991-2020, station USW00013722 Raleigh-Durham International Airport (Access Data Service, annual and seasonal) · NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information · retrieved Supports: Climate normals, Climate hazards, ANN-TAVG-NORMAL 61.2; ANN-PRCP-NORMAL 46.07; ANN-SNOW-NORMAL 5.2; days with highs at or above 90F 52.4 and 100F 2.0; nights at or below 32F 64.7 and 20F 7.6; days with highs below 32F 2.4
- US Climate Normals 1991-2020, station USC00312515 Durham (cooperative station) (Access Data Service) · NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information · retrieved Supports: Climate normals, January mean 38.4F, July mean 77.9F, monthly precipitation summing to 48.57 in; no MLY-SNOW-NORMAL value returned
- 1991-2020 Annual/Seasonal Normals, USC00312515 (DURHAM, NC US) · NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information · retrieved Supports: Climate normals, Read by the Durham research pack: the station's normals are flagged R (representative), built on 13 to 18 years, with no snowfall normal
- NCEI data search, normals-monthly-1991-2020 stations within 36.15N to 35.85N and 79.1W to 78.7W · NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information · retrieved Supports: Climate normals, Stations with monthly normals: Chapel Hill 2 W (USC00311677) and Raleigh Durham Intl AP (USW00013722) with 104 data types each; Durham (USC00312515), Durham 11 W (USW00003758) and Chapel Hill Williams AP with 79; Butner, and CoCoRaHS precipitation stations
- Global Historical Climatology Network daily summaries, Raleigh-Durham International Airport (USW00013722), 2010 to 2026 · NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information · retrieved Supports: Climate hazards, Read in six requests of three years each, 1 January 2010 to 29 September 2026: TMAX 106F on 2024-07-05 and 103F on 2026-07-04; TMIN 4F on 2018-01-07; SNOW 7.0 in on 2018-12-09; PRCP 6.45 in on 2016-10-08, and 0.94 in on 2025-07-06 and 0.05 in on 2025-07-07; 78 days at or above 90F and 8 at or above 100F in 2026 through 29 September
- Raleigh's Record Snow Surprised Everyone in January 2000 · North Carolina State Climate Office · retrieved Supports: Climate hazards, At the Triangle's official observing location, the Raleigh-Durham International Airport recorded 17.9 inches of snow in 24 hours on January 25 and a storm total of 20.3 inches
- Then and Now, Fran a Standard-Bearer for Hurricane Destruction · North Carolina State Climate Office · retrieved Supports: Climate hazards, 8.80 inches at the Raleigh-Durham Airport, From Wilmington northward through the Triangle, no storms since Fran, and, given the population boom and development across that region since the 1950s, arguably few storms before it, have had such a widespread, memorable, and long-lasting impact
- Hurricane Fran, September 1996 · National Weather Service, Raleigh · retrieved Supports: Climate hazards, Hurricane Fran slammed into North Carolina's southern coast on September 5th, 1996 with sustained winds of approximately 115 MPH
- CHANTAL: 80 people rescued from record river flooding in Durham County · WITN (Associated Press) · retrieved Supports: Climate hazards, The Eno River crested early Monday at Durham at 25.63 feet (7.81 meters), surpassing the previous record of 23.6 feet (7.19 meters), according to the National Water Prediction Service's website., the Durham Fire Department said in a social media post that its crews performed more than 80 more rescues in the Old Farm area of Durham.
- Chantal dumps rain and record flooding from Eno River on Durham · Spectrum News 1 · retrieved Supports: Climate hazards, the river at the Eno River State park rose to about 25 feet, higher than what Durham saw during Hurricane Fran in 1996.
- Week after Tropical Storm Chantal flooded parts of Durham, business still closed · ABC11 (WTVD) · retrieved Supports: Climate hazards, Tropical Storm Chantal dropped more than 10 inches of rain in parts of the Triangle and nearly 9 in SW Durham., The Ellerbe Creek rose out of its banks and spilled over into Durham's Central Park
- Helene's local impact: Durham's Central Park flooded, trees fall across Triangle · WRAL · retrieved Supports: Climate hazards, the Triangle and surrounding counties saw severe flooding, including at Central Park in Durham, which was partially underwater.
- Discounts Increase for Durham Flood Insurance Policy Holders · City of Durham · retrieved Supports: Climate hazards, 2016 and 2018 being the two costliest years in the 40-year history of flood insurance claims in Durham
- Ellerbe Creek Local Watershed Plan · North Carolina Ecosystem Enhancement Program (NC DEQ) · retrieved Supports: Climate hazards, During Hurricane Floyd in 1999, Durham experienced tremendous flooding along Ellerbe Creek., Again in the fall of 2002, after one of the worst droughts in Durham County history, Ellerbe Creek flooded parts of Durham., Floodwaters usually damage homes in Northgate Park at least once a year.
- ACS 2024 1-year tables B19013, B25003 and B01002 for Durham city, Durham County, the Durham-Chapel Hill MSA, North Carolina, the US, Charlotte, Raleigh and Greensboro · Census Reporter API (US Census Bureau ACS) · retrieved Supports: Median household income, Character, Durham city median household income $82,916 (+/- $4,710); 70,734 of 133,270 occupied homes owner-occupied; median age 35.6 (+/- 0.5)
- ACS 2024 1-year tables B08007 (place of work by county), B08008 (place of work by place), B08013 (aggregate travel time) and B08303 (travel time) for Durham city and Durham County · Census Reporter API (US Census Bureau ACS) · retrieved Supports: Labour market
- ACS 2024 1-year table B08301 (means of transportation to work) for Durham city, Durham County, the Durham-Chapel Hill MSA, North Carolina, the US, Charlotte, Raleigh and Greensboro · Census Reporter API (US Census Bureau ACS) · retrieved Supports: Transit commute share, Walk and cycle commute share, Labour market
- ACS 2020-2024 5-year table B08301 (means of transportation to work) for Durham city and Durham County · Census Reporter API (US Census Bureau ACS) · retrieved Supports: Transit commute share, Walk and cycle commute share
- ACS 2024 1-year tables B14001 and B14007 (school enrollment by level) for Durham city, Durham County, the Durham-Chapel Hill MSA, North Carolina and the US · Census Reporter API (US Census Bureau ACS) · retrieved Supports: City population, Education, Character
- ACS 2024 1-year table B27001 (health insurance coverage) for Durham city, Durham County, the Durham-Chapel Hill MSA, North Carolina, the US, Charlotte, Raleigh and Greensboro · Census Reporter API (US Census Bureau ACS) · retrieved Supports: Health care
- Local Area Unemployment Statistics, Durham-Chapel Hill, NC MSA (LAUMT372050000000003), not seasonally adjusted · US Bureau of Labor Statistics · retrieved Supports: Unemployment rate, July 2026: labor force 322,353, employed 311,393, unemployment rate 3.4%; June 2026 3.2%; July 2025 332,441, 320,209, 3.7%; August 2026 3.3% (preliminary); October 2025 not available
- Local Area Unemployment Statistics, Durham city (LAUCT371900000000003) and Durham County (LAUCN370630000000003), and the Raleigh-Cary (LAUMT373958000000003), Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia (LAUMT371674000000003) and Greensboro-High Point (LAUMT372466000000003) MSAs, North Carolina (LAUST370000000000003) and the US (LNU04000000), not seasonally adjusted · US Bureau of Labor Statistics · retrieved Supports: Unemployment rate, July 2026: Durham city 3.4%, Durham County 3.4%, Raleigh-Cary 3.2%, Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia 3.7%, Greensboro-High Point 4.1%, North Carolina 3.7%, US 4.4%
- Current Employment Statistics, Durham-Chapel Hill, NC MSA: total nonfarm (SMU37205000000000001) and the supersector series · US Bureau of Labor Statistics · retrieved Supports: Main sectors, Labour market, Total nonfarm 357.9 thousand (August 2025) and 359.6 (August 2026, preliminary); private education and health services 81.3 and 82.1; health care and social assistance 55.1 and 55.5; professional and business services 61.3 and 63.3; leisure and hospitality 29.3 and 30.8; mining, logging and construction 11.2 and 11.7; manufacturing 26.6 and 25.6; government 70.5 and 68.6; state government 43.3 and 41.8; federal government 6.9 and 6.4; financial activities 16.1 and 15.9; transportation, warehousing and utilities 8.2 and 7.8
- City of Durham Annual Comprehensive Financial Report, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024, Statistical Section Table 16 (Principal Employers) · City of Durham · retrieved Supports: Main sectors, Labour market, Health care, Education, 2024: Duke University and Medical Center 44,500 (27.82%), International Business Machines 9,350, Blue Cross Blue Shield of North Carolina 8,245, Durham Public Schools 4,697, Cisco 4,250, Pfizer 4,000, IQVIA 3,900, Fidelity Investments 3,600, Veterans Administration Medical Center 3,505, GlaxoSmithkline 3,100; total 89,147, 55.73% of total employment of 159,974, 2015: Duke University and Medical Center 35,998, International Business Machines 7,000, Durham Public Schools 4,600, Cree 2,600, Durham City Government 2,437
- Previous City of Durham Financial Reports · City of Durham · retrieved Supports: Labour market, Annual Comprehensive Financial Report-2024 is the most recent annual comprehensive financial report listed
- State of North Carolina Annual Comprehensive Financial Report, June 30, 2025, Table 16: Principal Employers · North Carolina Office of the State Controller · retrieved Supports: Main sectors, Duke University 45,000-49,999 employees, rank 4, 0.93% of total state employment (2025)
- Duke Facts · Duke University · retrieved Supports: Main sectors, Education, Health care, 6,525 Undergraduate Students (fall 2025), 10,800 Graduate & Professional Students (fall 2025), 17,325 Total Students (fall 2025), Employees, full- and part-time including faculty (July 2025): Schools of Medicine, Nursing 11,804; Duke Hospital 11,776; Duke Raleigh Hospital 2,400; Duke Regional Hospital 2,270; Duke Health Lake Norman 520; Total 48,313, Duke University was created in 1924 by James Buchanan Duke as a memorial to his father, Washington Duke, The school, then named Trinity College, moved to Durham in 1892
- Research Triangle Park (home) · Research Triangle Foundation · retrieved Supports: Main sectors, More than 55,000 innovators come together here every day., Founded in 1959 and located at the center of three Tier-1 research universities, RTP is North Carolina's premier global innovation center. Its 7,000 acres house hundreds of companies, Explore the more than 385 companies located here:
- Research Triangle Park (Administrative layer 11) · Durham City-County GIS · retrieved Supports: Metro population, Labour market, The Boundary of the Research Triangle Park (RTP) over which adjoining Municipalities may not annex territory
- Current Sales and Use Tax Rates · North Carolina Department of Revenue · retrieved Supports: Sales tax, Listed below by county are the total (4.75% state rate plus applicable local and transit rates) sales and use tax rates. An * indicates a rate that includes the 0.50% transit tax rate., Durham 7.5%*; Orange 7.5%*; Wake 7.25%*; Mecklenburg 8.25%*; Guilford 6.75%; 50 counties at 6.75% and 46 at 7%, Effective July 1, 2026, Mecklenburg County levied an additional 1% local rate of tax.
- GoTriangle (history, Durham County transit tax, light rail) · Wikipedia · retrieved Supports: Sales tax, Transit system, Durham County passed a one-half cent sales tax for transit in November 2011., The line was projected to begin construction in 2020 and be complete by 2028 but ultimately was discontinued in April 2019.
- Tax Rate Schedules · North Carolina Department of Revenue · retrieved Supports: Top marginal income tax, Income tax on $100,000, Tax notes, For Taxable Years beginning in 2025, the North Carolina individual income tax rate is 4.25%, For Taxable Years after 2025, the North Carolina individual income tax rate is 3.99%
- North Carolina Standard Deduction or North Carolina Itemized Deductions · North Carolina Department of Revenue · retrieved Supports: Income tax on $100,000, Single $12,750
- 2026 Tax Brackets and Federal Income Tax Rates · Tax Foundation · retrieved Supports: Top marginal income tax, Income tax on $100,000, 37% above $640,600 for single filers; standard deduction Single $16,100
- 2026 Tax Rates (FY 2026-2027) · Durham County Tax Administration · retrieved Supports: Sales tax, Tax notes, Character, Operating Taxes + Capital Finance: $0.5035 + $0.0757 = $0.5792, City of Durham (1) $0.4371 $0.5792 $1.0163, City of Durham BID* (3) $0.5071 $0.5792 $1.0863, City of Durham + Municipal Service (BID): $0.4371 + $0.0700, Sales Tax Rate, 7.5%
- Tax Rates · Durham County Tax Administration · retrieved Supports: Tax notes, 2025 Tax Rates (FY 2025-2026): City of Durham(1) $0.4371 $0.5542 $0.9913, 2024 Tax Rates (FY 2024-2025): City of Durham (1) $0.5962 $0.7987 $1.3949
- Durham Commissioners Approve $1.05 Billion Budget · Durham County · retrieved Supports: Tax notes, On Monday, June 8, 2026, the Durham Board of County Commissioners (BOCC) adopted the Fiscal Year 2026-2027 budget ordinance totaling $1,049,757,411. This year's budget includes a County property tax rate increase of 2.5 cents, for the County's General Fund, to a total of 57.92 cents per $100 valuation.
- Durham Approves $767 Million Budget With No Property Tax Rate Increase · City of Durham · retrieved Supports: Tax notes, Transit system, The Durham City Council has adopted the City's Fiscal Year 2026-27 budget, holding the property tax rate steady for residents despite a rare decrease in property tax revenue, The tax rate remains 43.71 cents per $100 of assessed value, which means the median home valued at $424,000 will continue to pay about $1,853 a year in City taxes., The adopted budget continues investments in core services, public safety, fare-free transit, and infrastructure
- Real Property/Reappraisal FAQs · Durham County Tax Administration · retrieved Supports: Tax notes, Character, Durham County's most recent revaluation was effective January 1, 2025. Next reappraisal will be January 1, 2029., The tax office values property based on 100% fair market value as of the effective date of the last reappraisal., Durham County's last reappraisal was performed in 2019.
- From the Desk of the County Manager for August 22, 2025, Tax Bills Information · Durham County · retrieved Supports: Tax notes, the 2025 Reappraisal resulted in more than 10,000 appeals
- Sales Assessment Ratio Studies as of January 1, 2025 · North Carolina Department of Revenue, Local Government Division · retrieved Supports: Tax notes, Character, 32 DURHAM 2025 100.23 .5542 .5555 6.17, The ratios have sale transactions, which occurred during the period from 1/01/2024 to 12/31/2024.
- County and Municipal Tax Rates, Effective Tax Rates and Special District Rates, Fiscal Year 2025-2026 · North Carolina Department of Revenue · retrieved Supports: Tax notes, Durham / Durham / Durham: sales assessment ratio 1.0023, latest appraisal 2025, county 0.5542, municipal 0.4371, combined 0.9913, effective combined 0.9936, Guilford / Greensboro: 1.403 combined, 0.9583 effective; Wake / Raleigh: 0.8721, 0.8319; Mecklenburg / Charlotte: 0.7668, 0.6808, Durham BID (Business Improvement Dist) 0.07
- Stormwater Utility Fee · City of Durham · retrieved Supports: Tax notes, Below are the current stormwater utility fees, as of July 1, 2026., Tier 1 (less than 2,000 sq. ft.) $5.70, Tier 2 (2,000 sq. ft., 3,999 sq. ft.) $11.80, Tier 3 (more than 3,999 sq. ft.) $23.64
- Market Statistics (Market Tools): August 2026 dashboards for Durham City and Durham County · Durham Regional Association of REALTORS (Doorify MLS data, Domus Analytics) · retrieved Supports: Tax notes, Character, The Durham Regional Association of REALTORS and the Doorify Multiple Listing Service (Previously TMLS) report the following information pertaining to the Durham housing market in August 2026, City of Durham, single-family residence and condominium: a median sale price of $424,990 in August 2026, up 3.7% on August 2025, on 283 closed sales, from the dashboard image at https://durhamrealtors.org/wp-content/uploads/2026/09/Durham-City.jpg, Data provided by Doorify MLS and updated 09/08/26
- Zillow Home Value Index and Observed Rent Index, city files, August 2026 · Zillow Research · retrieved Supports: Tax notes, Character, City_zhvi_uc_sfrcondo_tier_0.33_0.67_sm_sa_month.csv, Durham, NC (RegionID 24457, Durham County): 2026-08-31 389,633.91; 2025-08-31 403,338.72; Raleigh 428,671.08; Charlotte 392,573.05; Greensboro 263,263.79; Cape Coral -3.91% and Austin -3.71% on the year, City_zori_uc_sfrcondomfr_sm_month.csv, Durham: 2026-08-31 1,659.23; 2025-08-31 1,629.76; Charlotte 1,743.66; Raleigh 1,577.19; Greensboro 1,391.69
- Zillow Home Value Index by city, single-family and condominium series · Zillow Research · retrieved Supports: Tax notes, single-family 2026-08-31 392,384.43; 2025-08-31 406,280.97
- Monthly Module Adjusted Data Release, complete monthly ridership with adjustments and estimates (North Carolina reporters) · Federal Transit Administration, National Transit Database · retrieved Supports: Transit ridership, City of Durham (NTD ID 40087): unlinked passenger trips 6,838,342 in 2025 (MB purchased transportation 6,647,013), 6,893,946 in 2024, 6,813,073 in 2019, 4,611,544 in 2020, 7,108,779 in 2017; January to August 2026 4,648,298, Research Triangle Regional Public Transportation Authority (40108) 1,506,004 in 2025; City of Raleigh (40007) 7,987,727 in 2025
- GoDurham · Wikipedia · retrieved Supports: Transit system, Transit ridership, The City of Durham assumed the operation of the local Duke Power bus system in January 1991, naming it Durham Area Transit Authority (DATA)., In 2015, as part of the GoTransit naming scheme, DATA was renamed GoDurham., In 2025, the system had a ridership of 6,741,500, or about 19,200 per weekday as of the second quarter of 2026.
- GoDurham GTFS (GTFS-Zip.ashx, feed_version 20260930) · City of Durham (GoDurham), via its Avail InfoPoint feed · retrieved Supports: Transit system, feed_start_date 20260930, feed_end_date 20261231, fare_attributes.txt has a header and no rows, routes 1 to 13, 4B, 10B, 11B, 16 and 45 (N.C. State Fair), midday weekday departures every 15 minutes on routes 4 and 5, every 30 on most others
- GoDurham is fare-free through June 2027! · GoDurham · retrieved Supports: Transit system, GoDurham is fare-free through June 2027!, Keeps GoDurham buses fare-free through June 2027
- Commuter Rail · GoTriangle · retrieved Supports: Transit system, GoTriangle completed the Greater Triangle Commuter Rail study, which identified significant benefits to the region from implementing regional rail, and significant feasibility challenges to implementing regional rail within the budget and timeline established in the current Wake and Durham Transit Plans.
- Durham station (North Carolina) · Wikipedia · retrieved Supports: Transit system, Durham station is an Amtrak station located in Durham, North Carolina. The street address is 601 West Main Street
- Amtrak Fact Sheet, Fiscal Year 2025: State of North Carolina · Amtrak · retrieved Supports: Transit system, Transit ridership, Carolinian: Charlotte, High Point, Greensboro, Durham, Raleigh ... New York (1 round trip daily); Piedmont: Raleigh, Durham, Greensboro, High Point, Charlotte (4 round trips daily), 2025 ridership (ons + offs): Durham (DNC) 154,793; Charlotte (CLT) 365,614; Raleigh (RGH) 289,230; Greensboro (GRO) 210,652
- Raleigh-Durham International Airport · Wikipedia · retrieved Supports: Airport passengers, It is located in unincorporated Wake County, In 2025, RDU served a record 15.6 million passengers, Total passengers 15,644,658, controlled by a board of representatives from the counties of Wake & Durham plus the cities of Raleigh & Durham
- Volaris to Fly Nonstop to Guadalajara, Mexico · Raleigh-Durham International Airport · retrieved Supports: Airport passengers, The Volaris route will launch on Oct. 16, With the addition of Volaris, RDU's route map will include a record 91 nonstop destinations on 19 airlines.
- Big Runway, Big Numbers, Big Progress · Raleigh-Durham International Airport · retrieved Supports: Airport passengers, The new runway will stretch 10,639 feet
- Status of State Medicaid Expansion Decisions · KFF · retrieved Supports: Health care, To date, 41 states (including DC) have adopted the Medicaid expansion and 10 states have not adopted the expansion.
- NCDHHS Launches the Know What's Next Toolkit on Medicaid Changes Starting Oct. 1, 2026 · North Carolina Department of Health and Human Services · retrieved Supports: Health care, Medicaid expansion provides lifesaving coverage for approximately 740,000 of our neighbors in North Carolina, They will need to earn $580 each month per household to keep Medicaid or prove they are working, go to school or volunteer for 80 hours each month., most adults ages 19 through 64 will renew their Medicaid every six months instead of once per year
- Our Hospitals · Duke University Health System · retrieved Supports: Health care, At its main Durham campus, Duke University Hospital has 1,106 licensed inpatient beds, Duke Regional Hospital has 388 inpatient beds
- About Duke University Hospital · Duke Health · retrieved Supports: Health care, It has 1,062 inpatient beds
- Duke University Hospital · Wikipedia · retrieved Supports: Health care, Emergency department: Level I trauma center (infobox), construction began on the original hospital (now known as Duke South), which opened on July 21, 1930, with 400 beds, In 2025, Newsweek ranked Duke University Hospital as the 14th best hospital in the United States.
- Duke Regional Hospital · Wikipedia · retrieved Supports: Health care, The hospital opened to patients on October 3, 1976, as Durham County General Hospital, replacing the smaller Lincoln and Watts Hospitals, which closed on the same date., Durham County General Hospital was the result of a merging of Lincoln Hospital (an all African American hospital) and Watts Hospital (an all white hospital).
- About Us · North Carolina Specialty Hospital · retrieved Supports: Health care, North Carolina Specialty Hospital has 18 licensed beds, 9 observation beds, 4 operating rooms, and 5 procedure rooms
- NCCU Shatters Enrollment Record, Fueled by Surges in Online Students and Retention · North Carolina Central University · retrieved Supports: Education, For Fall 2025, NCCU welcomed 9,160 students, a 6.8% increase from the 8,579 students enrolled in Fall 2024., For the first time in its 115-year history, North Carolina Central University (NCCU) has passed the 9,000-student mark, Online programs are the fastest-growing area, with 2,018 students enrolled this fall
- Another North Carolina HBCU shatters enrollment record as Black colleges surge · HBCU Gameday · retrieved Supports: Education, NCCU announced enrollment of 10,124 students for the 2026-27 academic year, up 9.1 percent from 9,281 in fall 2025.
- North Carolina Central University · Wikipedia · retrieved Supports: Education, The school was chartered in 1909 as a private institution and opened on July 5, 1910.
- Durham Technical Community College · Wikipedia · retrieved Supports: Education, On September 5, 1961, the institution was founded as Durham Industrial Education Center., Durham Tech serves nearly 20,000 students with curriculum and continuing education offerings.
- Search for Public School Districts: Durham Public Schools (3701260) · National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data · retrieved Supports: Education, Total Students: 31,865 (District Details, 2024-2025 school year); Total Schools: 57
- Durham Public Schools Is Seeing an Enrollment Drop. Where Did the Students Go? · INDY Week · retrieved Supports: Education, The district, as of an unofficial tally at day 20 of the school year, is down to 30,172 students from 31,188 at about the same time last year, Last year, the number of Durham residents enrolled in charter schools jumped from 7,641 to 8,288., the number of county residents taking advantage of opportunity scholarships has increased by about 360 students since last year, reaching a new high of 2,400
- Enrollment declines in Durham Public Schools · The 9th Street Journal · retrieved Supports: Education, This year marks an unprecedented low in DPS enrollment, which peaked in 2014 with 33,651 students., This year, over 2,400 students in Durham received Opportunity Scholarships, according to the N.C. Education Assistance Authority.
- Tax Rates by Class, fiscal year 2026 · Massachusetts Department of Revenue, Division of Local Services, Municipal Databank · retrieved Supports: The certified fiscal 2026 residential rate for each of the twenty-four municipalities, from Cambridge at $6.67 to Everett at $12.62, The commercial, industrial and personal property rate behind each of them, which gives the classification shift, That Arlington and Belmont charge a single rate to all classes, That fiscal 2026 is the most recent fully certified year: at the retrieval date only two of the state's 352 municipalities had a fiscal 2027 rate on the table
- City of Somerville FY2026 Classification Hearing, 25 November 2025, and the FY2026 Property Tax Update · Somerville Board of Assessors · retrieved Supports: A residential exemption of 35% of average assessed value adopted for fiscal 2026, yielding savings of up to $4,578, A minimum residential factor of 82.816, the legal minimum for the city, Form LA-4 parcel counts and assessed values by use code, from which the average Class One value of about $1,191,000 follows, That Somerville carries 7,251 condominium parcels against 2,315 single-family parcels, That life science property in this market depreciated about 20% between fiscal 2025 and fiscal 2026
- City Council meeting minutes, 28 October 2025: adoption of a residential exemption and minimum residential factor for fiscal 2026 · City of Malden · retrieved Supports: A unanimous vote to adopt a residential factor of 0.9054 and a residential exemption of 35%, raised from 30%, The council's own statement on the record that the increase is a tax shift benefiting owner-occupied households and not a tax cut, and that the shift is budget neutral, Average fiscal 2026 values of $449,000 for a condominium, $666,000 for a single family, $861,000 for a two-family and $991,000 for a three-family, That the increase from 30% to 35% is worth about $291 a year, from which the $178,684 exemption value here is derived, A Proposition 2 1/2 override under discussion for fiscal 2027 at $5.4 million and $8.2 million
- Residential exemption information for fiscal year 2026 · City of Chelsea Board of Assessors · retrieved Supports: An exemption of 35% of the average assessed value of all Class One residential parcels, $279,066 of assessed value excluded for fiscal 2026, worth $3,203.68 at the city's $11.48 rate, The 1 April 2026 filing deadline and the 1 January ownership and occupancy test
- Residential exemption information, fiscal year 2026 · City known as the Town of Watertown, Assessing Department · retrieved Supports: The maximum 35% exemption recommended by the assessors and adopted by the council for fiscal 2026, $324,715 of assessed value excluded, worth $3,961.52 at the town's $12.20 rate
- Residential exemptions · Town of Brookline Assessors · retrieved Supports: $354,974 deducted from a qualified owner-occupier's assessed value for fiscal 2026, That the exemption may be not more than 35% of the average assessed value of all Class One residential parcels and that the amount changes each year
- Assessor's Department: the residential exemption · City of Waltham · retrieved Supports: $317,643 of assessed value removed from an owner-occupied residence of up to three units for fiscal 2026, The maximum 35% exemption continued by the city council, The 1 January 2025 ownership and occupancy test for the fiscal 2026 year
- Assessor's office: owner-occupant residential exemption, fiscal year 2026 · City of Everett · retrieved Supports: $204,651 of taxable value removed from an owner-occupied parcel, worth $2,582.70 at the city's $12.62 rate
- Residential exemption and fiscal 2026 tax rates · City of Cambridge Assessing Department · retrieved Supports: A 30% residential exemption for fiscal 2026, $510,208 of assessed value, worth about $3,403, A residential rate of $6.67 per $1,000 set by the city council on 20 October 2025, the lowest in the Commonwealth
- Fiscal Year 2026 Fair Market Rents: Boston-Cambridge-Quincy, MA-NH HUD Metro FMR Area · United States Department of Housing and Urban Development · retrieved Supports: $2,476 for one bedroom, $2,941 for two and $3,526 for three, The ratios this layer uses to split the Zillow rent index by bedroom count, which differ from the Florida layers'
- Annual estimates of the resident population for minor civil divisions, 2020 to 2024 · United States Census Bureau, Population Estimates Program · retrieved Supports: 2020 census counts and 2024 estimates for each municipality, at summary level 061, That in New England the municipality is the minor civil division, so 061 rather than the place level is the right series and all 351 Massachusetts municipalities appear in it, Boston at 673,458 and Cambridge at 121,186; Belmont at 27,442 as the smallest here, Weymouth at 60,159, which would rank eleventh on this table and is outside the eleven-mile rule by three tenths of a mile
- Primary Mortgage Market Survey, 27 August 2026 · Freddie Mac · retrieved Supports: A 30-year fixed-rate mortgage averaging 6.66%
- Average home insurance cost in Massachusetts, 2026 · MoneyGeek and Insurance.com, on carrier rate filings · retrieved Supports: A Massachusetts average between roughly $1,500 and $1,900 a year against a national average near $2,800, Coastal communities running roughly a third to two thirds above the state mean, Wind and hurricane deductibles on coastal policies of 1% to 5% of dwelling value rather than a flat amount
- Chapter 59, Section 5C: residential exemption · Massachusetts General Laws · retrieved Supports: A local option exemption of not more than 35% of the average assessed value of all Class One residential parcels, The exemption applies only to a parcel that is the principal residence of the taxpayer as of 1 January, The percentage is voted annually by the municipality
- Chapter 59, Section 21C: Proposition 2 1/2 · Massachusetts General Laws · retrieved Supports: A levy ceiling of 2.5% of the total full and fair cash value of taxable property, A levy limit that may grow 2.5% a year plus certified new growth, Overrides and debt exclusions as the two ways a municipality exceeds the limit, That the cap is on the levy and not on the tax rate
- Chapter 59, Section 38: valuation at full and fair cash value · Massachusetts General Laws · retrieved Supports: Assessment at full and fair cash value, re-set annually rather than frozen at a base year, No purchase reset and no growth cap on an assessment, so a seller's bill is a fair guide to a buyer's
- Chapter 40, Section 56: classification and the minimum residential factor · Massachusetts General Laws · retrieved Supports: The power to shift part of the levy onto commercial, industrial and personal property, A ceiling of 175% of the commercial share, subject to a minimum residential factor, That the published residential rate is therefore an output of a local vote rather than a measure of what a town spends
- Chapter 64D, Section 1: excise upon deeds, instruments and writings · Massachusetts General Laws · retrieved Supports: $2.28 for each $500 of consideration, which is $4.56 per $1,000 or 0.456%, The excise falls on the person making the deed, so it is the seller's by statute, The Barnstable County rate of $2.85 per $500, which no municipality in this layer pays
- Chapter 40P: the Massachusetts Rent Control Prohibition Act · Massachusetts General Laws · retrieved Supports: No city or town may enact or enforce any control on the rent of residential property, Enacted by the 1994 ballot initiative and effective 1 January 1995, The voiding of the then-existing ordinances in Boston, Cambridge and Brookline
- Chapter 188: the declaration of homestead · Massachusetts General Laws · retrieved Supports: Protection of up to $500,000 of equity in a principal residence from most creditors on a declared homestead, and $125,000 automatically, That this is a creditor protection and not a property tax exemption, which is the confusion the caveat in lib/housing/massachusetts.ts exists to prevent
- Real Estate Bar Association for Massachusetts v. National Real Estate Information Services, 459 Mass. 512 · Supreme Judicial Court of Massachusetts · retrieved Supports: That conducting a residential real estate closing in Massachusetts is the practice of law and must be done by an attorney
- Homebuyer programs and down payment assistance · MassHousing · retrieved Supports: Down payment assistance to $30,000 generally and to $50,000 or 10% of price in Boston and the Gateway Cities
- ONE Mortgage · Massachusetts Housing Partnership · retrieved Supports: A 3% down first mortgage with no private mortgage insurance for income-eligible first-time buyers
- Zillow Home Value Index, all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, by city · Zillow Research · retrieved Supports: A typical home value of $389,634 for the City of Durham (region 24457) in August 2026, against $403,339 in August 2025, down 3.4%
- Zillow Observed Rent Index, by city and single-family by metro · Zillow Research · retrieved Supports: An observed rent index of $1,659 for the City of Durham in August 2026, against $1,630 a year earlier, up 1.8%, A single-family observed rent index of $2,137 for the Durham metro area in August 2026, against $2,068 a year earlier, from the metro single-family file
- Durham, NC rental market data · RentCafe / Yardi Matrix · retrieved Supports: The average rent for an apartment in Durham is $1,562, a 0.34% increase compared to the previous year, when the average rent was $1,557, last updated 30 September 2026, Average rents of $1,343 studio, $1,422 one-bedroom, $1,632 two-bedroom and $1,951 three-bedroom
- Median household income, median home value, median gross rent by bedrooms, tenure and association fees, tables B19013, B25077, B25031, B25064, B25003, B25142 and B25143, 2024 American Community Survey 1-year estimates, Durham city · United States Census Bureau, via the Census Reporter API · retrieved Supports: A median household income of $82,916 and a median owner-occupied home value of $439,400, 70,734 of 133,270 occupied homes owner-occupied, A median gross rent of $1,670: $1,455 for one bedroom, $1,712 for two and $1,989 for three, 35,466 owner-occupied units paying a required association or condominium fee, at a median of $69 a month, 2,859 of them $300 or more
- School enrollment by level, tables B14001 and B14007, 2024 American Community Survey 1-year estimates, Durham city · United States Census Bureau, via the Census Reporter API · retrieved Supports: 290,103 residents aged 3 and over, 16,351 of them enrolled in college undergraduate years and 15,939 in graduate or professional school
- TIGERweb, 2020 Census incorporated places · United States Census Bureau · retrieved Supports: Durham city (GEOID 3719000): 283,506 residents and 128,005 housing units at the 2020 census
- Yard Waste · City of Durham · retrieved Supports: Households that participate in the yard waste program pay a $7.50 monthly fee, which is added to their water bill: an annual fee of $90 broken into monthly payments
- Cart Information · City of Durham · retrieved Supports: A $1.50 monthly fee for each additional garbage or yard waste cart
- Solid Waste/Storm Water FAQs · Durham County Tax Administration · retrieved Supports: Solid waste decals mailed with the annual tax bill to County residents not living in the City limits of Durham, The County stormwater utility fee charged to developed properties in the unincorporated areas of Durham County
- 2024 proposed homeowners insurance increase settlement table · North Carolina Department of Insurance · retrieved Supports: Territory 270, the cities of Durham and Raleigh and Durham and Wake counties: a Rate Bureau request of 39.8%, settled at 7.5% from 1 June 2025 and 7.5% from 1 June 2026
- North Carolina homeowners insurance · NerdWallet · retrieved Supports: An average Durham premium of $2,380 a year, $198 a month, against $2,420 in Raleigh and $2,150 in Greensboro, A North Carolina average of $3,025 a year, on a sample policy with $400,000 in dwelling coverage, $300,000 in liability and a $1,000 deductible
- How much is homeowners insurance in Durham, North Carolina? · Insure.com · retrieved Supports: Homeowners in Durham pay an average of $2,719 per year for a policy with $300,000 in dwelling coverage, $100,000 in liability, and a $1,000 deductible
- Renters insurance in North Carolina · NerdWallet · retrieved Supports: An average Durham renters premium of $158 a year, $13 a month
- CRS eligible communities, April 2025 · Federal Emergency Management Agency · retrieved Supports: The City of Durham (NC 370086) in the Community Rating System at Class 7 since 1 October 2019, a 15% discount on flood insurance premiums in the special flood hazard area