City comparison · 84 km apart

Greensboro vs Durham: which should you move to?

Greensboro or Durham? Housing, rent, crime, climate, income, taxes and transit, side by side, from each city's own published figures. Written for someone deciding where to live, not for a ranking.

South Elm Street
North Carolina · United States

Greensboro

Photograph: South Elm Street · Mx. Granger · CC0 · source
The Lucky Strike tower and smokestack
North Carolina · United States

Durham

Photograph: The Lucky Strike tower and smokestack · Discover Durham · CC BY 4.0 · source
The short answer

Greensboro and Durham are North Carolina's third and fourth cities, 3,106 residents apart, at the centers of neighboring metros about 52 miles apart in a straight line and joined by Interstates 40 and 85, the Triad and the Triangle, so the figures net directly under one set of state rules and the choice is between two kinds of regional economy. Greensboro's headline is Redfin's single-family median for the City, $321,811 in August 2026, and Durham's the Doorify MLS median, $424,990, which counts condominiums with houses; on Zillow's index, the same measure in both, the two cities stood at $263,264 and $389,634, so Durham's typical home costs about half again as much. Mortgage, property tax and insurance come to about $2,231 a month in Greensboro and $2,885 in Durham at the same 7.28%, $654 apart, and each is about 42% of its city's median household income, $63,516 and $82,916. Durham's property tax is the larger bill, about $4,331 a year against $3,492, but it is set on 2025 values close to the market, while Greensboro's 158.80 cents per $100 is charged on 2022 values that move to new ones with the 2027 bills. Violent crime is lower in Durham, 510 per 100,000 in 2025 against 705, and homicide about 10.8 per 100,000 against 12.0, while property crime is higher, 3,617 against 2,996. Durham's metro has lower unemployment, 3.4% against 4.1%, Duke, Research Triangle Park and RDU; Greensboro's has manufacturing, 6.75% sales tax and rents about a sixth lower. Choose Durham for Duke, the Triangle's jobs and flights. Choose Greensboro for a house about $654 a month cheaper that takes the same share of a lower income, with work in health care, manufacturing or a university, if you can live with its violent crime figures and a bill that resets in 2027.

Population
MeasureGreensboroDurhamAdvantage
City population308,667 (2025)305,561 (2025)Not directly comparable
Metro population805,945 (2025)625,485 (2025)Not directly comparable
Five-year growth
Growth is pressure on rents and roads as much as it is opportunity, so it is reported without a winner.
3.2% (2020-2025)7.6% (2020-2025)Not directly comparable
01: Housing

What a home costs in each

The figures the two cities' rent-versus-buy and mortgage calculators run on, read from the same tables.

Housing costs
MeasureGreensboroDurhamAdvantage
Benchmark home price
MLS® HPI or equivalent benchmark. Lower is treated as the advantage, which is the buyer's view rather than the owner's.
$321,811 (August 2026)$424,990 (August 2026)Greensboro
Detached house benchmark
Greensboro publishes a single house index rather than a composite, so the two rows repeat.
$321,811$392,384Greensboro
Apartment or condominium benchmark$166,658$254,099Greensboro
Two-bedroom rent$1,126/mo (median, September 2026)$1,632/mo (average, September 2026)Greensboro
One-bedroom rent$1,010/mo$1,422/moGreensboro
Two-bedroom rent against median income
A year of two-bedroom rent as a share of the median household income below. A household paying the median rent out of the median income is a fiction, but it is the same fiction in both columns and it crosses currencies.
21.3% of a year's income23.6% of a year's incomeGreensboro
Mortgage payment on the benchmark, 20% down
30-year amortization on American monthly compounding, the convention in both.
$1,762/mo at 7.28%$2,326/mo at 7.28%Greensboro
Price to household income
Benchmark price divided by the median household income below. A ratio is comparable across currencies; the dollars are not.
5.1×5.1×Even
Property tax on the benchmark home
The effective rate on market value, which is what the two rates have in common and what the Advantage column is decided on; the bills are in each city's own dollars.
$3,492/yr (1.085%, 2026)$4,331/yr (1.019%, 2026)Durham
Transfer tax on the benchmark home
Compared as a share of the price. Where the seller pays it, it is a cost of leaving rather than arriving.
$644 (seller pays)$850 (seller pays)Even
Rent control
A cap protects a sitting tenant and does nothing for the next lease, so neither column is simply better.
Forbidden by state lawForbidden by state lawNot directly comparable

Greensboro: About 1.08% of market value. A house in the City of Greensboro pays two levies for fiscal 2027: Guilford County's 78.95 cents per $100 and the City's 79.85, 158.80 in all on the County's rate table, against 140.30 a year earlier. Both are charged on the values of the 1 January 2022 revaluation: the County reappraised for 2026, but Senate Bill 889, signed on 19 June 2026, put the new values off to the 2027 bills, and both governments raised their rates on the old base instead. North Carolina measures how far the old values lag: the Department of Revenue put Guilford's assessments at 68.31% of sale prices on 1 January 2025 and publishes an effective county rate of 0.4990% against the nominal 0.7305% on that arithmetic. The same ratio on the combined rate gives 1.085%, about $3,492 a year on the $321,811 single-family median, if the house is assessed like the average one. A buyer does not reset the assessment by buying, so the seller's bill is the guide to the 2026 one; the 2027 bill will be on the new value at rates not yet set. Inside the Dunleath Historic District the bill carries 5 cents more, in the College Hill Historic District 1 cent and in the Downtown Improvement District 9. Stormwater and solid waste are not on the tax bill: the City charges them on the water bill, about $8.74 a month for a typical house on figures this site could only read secondhand. Durham: About 1.02% of market value. A house in the City of Durham pays two levies for fiscal 2027: Durham County's 57.92 cents per $100 and the City's 43.71, 101.63 in all on the County's rate table, against 99.13 a year earlier, and no fire district. Both are charged on the values of the 1 January 2025 revaluation, which reset every parcel to 100% of market value for the first time since 2019; the next takes effect on 1 January 2029. North Carolina measures how close the values are: the Department of Revenue put Durham's assessments at 100.23% of sale prices on 1 January 2025 and publishes an effective county rate of 0.5555% against the nominal 0.5542% on that arithmetic. The same ratio on the combined rate gives 1.019%, about $4,331 a year on the $424,990 median sale, if the house is assessed like the average one. A buyer does not reset the assessment by buying, so the seller's bill is the guide to the first one, and prices have moved since the values were set. Inside the Downtown Business Improvement District the bill carries 7 cents more. Stormwater is not on the tax bill: the City charges it on the utility bill, $5.70, $11.80 or $23.64 a month for a house by impervious area.

02: Crime and safety

How safe each city is, by the numbers it publishes

Police-reported figures for the most recent year each force or statistics agency has released. Rates describe a whole city or metro area, and the spread between neighbourhoods inside one city is usually wider than the gap between the two cities.

Crime
MeasureGreensboroDurhamAdvantage
Crime Severity Index
Statistics Canada's weighted index for the metropolitan area, where 100 is Canada in 2006. American cities have no equivalent series.
Not publishedNot publishedNot directly comparable
Violent crime per 100,000705 (2025)510 (2025)Durham
Property crime per 100,0002,996 (2025)3,617 (2025)Greensboro
Homicides
Counts, not rates, and a single year in a small city moves a long way on chance alone. What each figure covers is under the table.
37 (2025)33 (2025)Not directly comparable
Greensboro

Down sharply in 2025 after a 2024 peak. On the FBI CDE's figures violent offenses were 2,466 in 2019, 2,723 in 2020, 2,642 in 2021, 2,456 in 2022, 2,514 in 2023, 2,820 in 2024 and 2,177 in 2025, about 829, 920 and 705 per 100,000 in the last three years on each July's Vintage 2025 population, so 2025 was 23% below 2024, the drop the police department itself announced (WFDD). Property offenses peaked at 11,446 in 2023 and fell to 10,410 in 2024 and 9,248 in 2025, down 11%. The SBI's summaries show the same 2023 and 2024 figures within a few offenses (2,509 and 2,816 violent). The FBI series needs care in two places. The CDE lists the department as reporting incident-based (NIBRS) data from 1 January 2019, and its 2018 counts are lower (1,860 violent), so 2018 is not used. And its January 2026 row is plainly incomplete, 37 violent and 78 property offenses against 216 and 730 in January 2025, with February also low, so 2026 is compared from March: March to August brought 1,078 violent offenses against 1,154 in the same months of 2025, down 7%, and 4,546 property offenses against 4,819, down 6%. The September 2026 row is partial. The CDE counts were read on 4 October 2026 from a feed last refreshed on 15 September and can still be revised; the SBI's 2025 summary had not been published.

What the rates cover: Computed: 2,177 violent offenses (murder, rape, robbery and aggravated assault) in the FBI Crime Data Explorer's summarized data for the Greensboro Police Department (ORI NC0410200) in calendar 2025, divided by the 308,667 Vintage 2025 city population; on the CDE's own agency population of 310,328 the rate is 702. The rate is high, for North Carolina and for the country: the CDE's 2025 rate for reporting North Carolina agencies is 331 per 100,000 and for the nation 329, so Greensboro's is a little more than twice either. It is the highest of the four North Carolina cities this site compares, above Charlotte's 607 (on CMPD's own count), Durham's 510 and Raleigh's 396, and of the US cities here only Houston's 890 is higher in 2025 (Orlando's 835.8 is for 2022). Among the state's largest city police departments on the CDE's 2025 counts and populations it is second to Winston-Salem's 744, ahead of Fayetteville's 614, Charlotte-Mecklenburg's 559, High Point's 521, Durham's 507 and Raleigh's 395. The North Carolina State Bureau of Investigation's most recent annual summary, for 2024 (published October 2025), counts 2,816 violent offenses for the department that year, about 919 per 100,000, the highest rate of any city police department in its table of the state's largest agencies, ahead of Gastonia (826), Winston-Salem (806) and Asheville (801). The department's own year-end figures, 1,601 aggravated assaults and 426 robberies, are within 16 and 10 of the FBI's.

Homicides: 37 murders and nonnegligent manslaughters in 2025 in the FBI CDE, about 12.0 per 100,000 on the city population, against the CDE's 6.5 for North Carolina and 4.3 for the nation, and against Raleigh's 25 (4.9 per 100,000) and Charlotte's 96 (about 10). The CDE series is 44 in 2019, 60 in 2020, 51 in 2021, 41 in 2022, 74 in 2023, 43 in 2024 and 37 in 2025; the 2023 figure is the city's record, a spike for which the police department still has no single explanation (The Assembly). The department's own provisional year-end count for 2025 is 42 homicides, against 45 in 2024, and a quarter of them were tied directly to domestic violence (WFDD; The Assembly); nothing read explains the five-homicide gap between its count and the FBI's.

Durham

Down in 2025 to the lowest violent count since the department began reporting incident-based data. On the FBI CDE's figures violent offenses were 2,054 in 2019, 2,454 in 2020, 2,181 in 2021, 1,978 in 2022, 1,890 in 2023, 1,865 in 2024 and 1,557 in 2025, about 640, 620 and 510 per 100,000 in the last three years on each July's Vintage 2025 population, so 2025 was 16.5% below 2024; the department reported a 16.9% fall on its own counts, led by aggravated assaults (down 21.5%) and robberies (down 9.2%). Property offenses fell to a low of 9,570 in 2022, rose to a peak of 11,447 in 2024 with the surge in vehicle thefts, and fell 3.4% in 2025. The SBI's summaries show the 2023 and 2024 figures within a few offenses (1,888 and 1,862 violent). The FBI series needs care in two places. The CDE lists the department as reporting incident-based (NIBRS) data from 1 January 2019, and its 2018 counts (1,963 violent, 9,790 property) come before that, so 2018 is not used. And its August 2026 row is plainly incomplete, 80 violent and 597 property offenses against 147 and 1,066 in August 2025, so 2026 is compared through July: January to July brought 939 violent offenses against 906 in the same months of 2025, up 3.6%, and 5,862 property offenses against 6,251, down 6.2%. The rise matches what the City said early in the year: by mid-February 2026, 22 people had been shot in Durham and seven had died, and the mayor called youth crime out of control (WRAL). The CDE counts were read on 5 October 2026 from a feed last refreshed on 15 September and can still be revised; the SBI's 2025 summary had not been published.

What the rates cover: Computed: 1,557 violent offenses (murder, rape, robbery and aggravated assault) in the FBI Crime Data Explorer's summarized data for the Durham Police Department (ORI NC0320100) in calendar 2025, divided by the 305,561 Vintage 2025 city population; on the CDE's own agency population of 307,140 the rate is 507. That is about one and a half times the CDE's 2025 rate for reporting North Carolina agencies (331 per 100,000) and for the nation (329). Of the four North Carolina cities this site compares it is second, below Greensboro's 705 and Charlotte's 607 (on CMPD's own count) and above Raleigh's 396, and among the US cities here it sits in the middle, close to Jacksonville's 514 and Boston's 507. Among the state's largest city police departments on the CDE's 2025 counts and populations it is sixth of seven, below Winston-Salem's 744, Greensboro's 702, Fayetteville's 614, Charlotte-Mecklenburg's 559 and High Point's 521 and above Raleigh's 395. The North Carolina State Bureau of Investigation's most recent annual summary, for 2024 (published October 2025), counts 1,862 violent offenses for the department that year, three fewer than the FBI's 1,865, about 619 per 100,000, sixth of the thirteen city departments in its table of the state's largest agencies. The department's own year-end report counts 1,529 violent crimes in 2025, 28 fewer than the FBI: 39 homicides, 150 rapes, 433 robberies and 907 aggravated assaults, against the FBI's 33, 161, 443 and 920.

Homicides: 33 murders and nonnegligent manslaughters in 2025 in the FBI CDE, about 10.8 per 100,000 on the city population, against the CDE's 6.5 for North Carolina and 4.3 for the nation, and against Greensboro's 37 (12.0 per 100,000), Raleigh's 25 (4.9) and Charlotte's 96 (about 10). The CDE series is 37 in 2019, 37 in 2020, 46 in 2021, 42 in 2022, 47 in 2023, 36 in 2024 and 33 in 2025. The department's own count is higher and flat: 39 homicides in 2025 and 39 in 2024, 48 in 2023, with 28 of the 2025 killings by gun against 34 in 2024, and it cleared 89.7% of them, against 69.2% in 2024 (Durham Police Department; WRAL). Nothing read explains the six-homicide gap between the department's 2025 count and the FBI's.

03: Climate

Winters, summers and what the weather can do to a house

Climate normals
MeasureGreensboroDurhamAdvantage
January mean4.3 °C5.5 °CNot directly comparable
July mean26.1 °C26.9 °CNot directly comparable
Precipitation a year1,116 mm1,170 mmNot directly comparable
Snowfall a year18 cm13 cmNot directly comparable
Sunshine a yearNot published2,606 hoursNot directly comparable
Greensboro

NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 normals for Piedmont Triad International Airport (station USW00013723), the Weather Service station for Greensboro, about 7 miles west of the city's center point: January mean 39.7F, July mean 78.9F, annual mean 59.6F, 43.95 in of precipitation, 7.1 in of snow. July is the warmest month, ahead of August's 77.3F, with a mean high of 88.5F; January's mean low is 30.1F. Rain is spread through the year: September (4.59 in), August (4.36 in) and July (4.18 in) are the wettest months and February (2.81 in) the driest. Most of the snow falls in January (2.9 in) and February (2.0 in), with 1.2 in in December and 0.9 in in March. The normals count 33.3 days a year at 90F or above, 0.2 at 100F or above, 68.4 nights at or below freezing, 10.2 at or below 20F and 3.6 days that stay below freezing. Converted here to 4.3 C, 26.1 C, 1,116 mm and 18.0 cm. The cooperative station at the City's water treatment plant (USC00313625), inside the city, runs a little warmer in summer, 39.9F in January and 79.5F in July with 45.89 in a year. Greensboro has the coldest winter and the most snow of the four North Carolina cities this site compares, against Raleigh's and Durham's 5.5 C and 13.2 cm (one airport station serves both) and Charlotte's 5.6 C and 8.9 cm, and of the US cities here only Boston is colder or snowier; its rain is between Charlotte's 1,107 mm and Raleigh's and Durham's 1,170 mm. Sunshine is not stored: Current Results' US city table, the source and 1961-1990 basis of the other US profiles' sunshine hours, lists Charlotte and Raleigh but no Greensboro station, and the 1991-2020 normals do not include sunshine.

Hazards: Ice, snow and severe thunderstorms more than hurricanes. Greensboro is in the Piedmont, far from the coast, so storm surge is not its hazard, but cold air banked against the mountains to the west often turns winter storms to freezing rain, which Wikipedia calls a more pressing concern than snow. Snow comes most winters and varies widely: the airport measured 12.0 inches on 9 December 2018, its largest one-day fall since 2010, and 10.3 inches on 31 January 2026, two days before its lowest reading since 2010, 3F on 2 February 2026. Tornadoes are the deadliest record: an F4 on 2 April 1936 cut a seven-mile path through southern Greensboro and part of downtown, killing 14, and tornadoes struck the Greensboro area again on 7 May 2008 and the city on 15 April 2018 (Wikipedia). Thunderstorm winds are the routine risk; the airport's highest gust since 2010 is 74.0 mph on 13 July 2015, and it recorded 68.9 mph on 18 September 2026. Its two wettest days since 2010 both came in the autumn of 2018, 4.60 inches on 16 September and 4.13 inches on 11 October. Summer heat is real but rarely extreme: the normals count 33 days a year at 90F and almost none at 100F, and the airport's highest reading since 2010 is 102F on 29 June 2012. 2026 has been unusually hot, with 61 days at 90F or above through 29 September, nearly twice the normal, and 100F on 2 July, the first 100F day there since 2012. The city's records are 104F, set in 1911 and 1914, and -8F on 21 January 1985 (Wikipedia).

Durham

NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 normals for Raleigh-Durham International Airport (station USW00013722), the Weather Service station for Durham, about 9 miles southeast of the city's center point: January mean 41.9F, July mean 80.5F, annual mean 61.2F, 46.07 in of precipitation, 5.2 in of snow. July is the warmest month, ahead of August's 78.8F, with a mean high of 90.8F; January's mean low is 31.8F. September (5.15 in), July (5.02 in) and August (4.71 in) are the wettest months and February (2.78 in) the driest. Most of the snow falls in January (2.6 in) and February (1.4 in). The normals count 52.4 days a year at 90F or above, 2.0 at 100F or above, 64.7 nights at or below freezing, 7.6 at or below 20F and 2.4 days that stay below freezing. Converted here to 5.5 C, 26.9 C, 1,170 mm and 13.2 cm. These are the airport's figures and the same ones Raleigh's profile stores, because the airport between the two cities is the station with complete standard normals for both. Durham has a cooperative station of its own (USC00312515, about 6 miles north-northwest of the center point), but its normals carry no snowfall at all and NCEI flags them 'representative' rather than standard, built on 13 to 18 years of record; for what they are worth they run cooler than the airport, 38.4F in January and 77.9F in July, and wetter, 48.57 in a year. Durham is milder in winter than Greensboro (4.3 C, 18.0 cm of snow) and about as mild as Charlotte (5.6 C), with more rain than either, and its July is warmer than Charlotte's 80.1F and Greensboro's 78.9F. Sunshine hours are the older 1961-1990 means (2,606 hours, 58% of possible), which Current Results lists under Raleigh and which Raleigh's profile stores for the same airport; the 1991-2020 normals do not include sunshine.

Hazards: Floods from rain on its creeks and rivers, summer heat and the occasional ice or snow storm, more than hurricanes. Durham is in the Piedmont, well inland, so storm surge is not its hazard, but tropical systems bring heavy rain. Tropical Storm Chantal in July 2025 set a record on the Eno River at Durham, 25.63 feet against a previous record of 23.6, above its level in Hurricane Fran in 1996; the Durham Fire Department made more than 80 rescues in the Old Farm area of north Durham, nearly 9 inches fell in southwest Durham, and Ellerbe Creek spilled into Durham Central Park downtown (WITN; Spectrum News; ABC11). The airport, 9 miles away, measured under an inch over the two days (0.94 and 0.05 in), a reminder that its gauge does not see every Durham storm. Helene left Central Park partly underwater in September 2024 (WRAL), and the City counts 2016 and 2018 as the two costliest years in the 40-year history of flood insurance claims in Durham. Ellerbe Creek, through the older north-side neighborhoods, is the recurring one: a state watershed plan records tremendous flooding there in Hurricane Floyd in 1999 and again in 2002, and homes in Northgate Park flooded at least once a year. Fran, in September 1996, dropped 8.80 in of rain at the airport, and the State Climate Office writes that no storm since has had so wide or lasting an impact from Wilmington through the Triangle. Snow is an event: the airport's record storm, 24 to 25 January 2000, left 20.3 inches, 17.9 of them in 24 hours (State Climate Office), and its largest one-day fall since 2010 is 7.0 inches on 9 December 2018. Summer heat is the routine risk: the airport's highest reading since 2010 is 106F on 5 July 2024, and 2026 has been unusually hot, with 78 days at 90F or above through 29 September, half again the normal, eight days at 100F or above and 103F on 4 July. Its lowest reading since 2010 is 4F on 7 January 2018, and its wettest day since 2010 brought 6.45 inches on 8 October 2016.

04: Income, jobs and taxes

What people earn and what the government takes

Income and taxes
MeasureGreensboroDurhamAdvantage
Median household income$63,516 USD (2024)$82,916 USD (2024)Durham
Unemployment rate4.1% (July 2026)3.4% (July 2026)Durham
Sales tax6.75%7.5%Greensboro
Top marginal income tax
Federal plus provincial or state. The American figure leaves out payroll taxes and the cost of health insurance, both of which a Canadian household covers through the tax it pays here.
41.25%41.25%Even
Income tax on $100,000, single filer
Greensboro and Durham sit under one province's or state's income tax, so the two cells describe the same tax and any difference between them is one of method rather than of tax. The two cells agree to the dollar here. The Advantage column is Even for that reason, and the essay below says the same thing.
$17,157 USD$17,157 USDEven
Greensboro

BLS counted 374,600 nonfarm jobs in the Greensboro-High Point MSA in August 2026 (not seasonally adjusted, preliminary), up 3,500 or 0.9% on the year. Health care and social assistance (+1,800, or 3.7%, to 50,700), professional and business services (+1,500, or 3.1%, to 49,500) and construction (mining, logging and construction +1,400, or 7.4%, to 20,400) added the most, while manufacturing lost 1,500 (-3.1%, to 47,300), information 400 (to 3,200) and trade, transportation and utilities 400 (to 83,600). Manufacturing is 12.6% of the metro's jobs, and three of the ten largest employers on Guilford County's 2025 list are truck, bus and apparel companies. That list is the county's, from its 2025 financial report; the City of Greensboro's own report was not reachable from this environment, so no city list is given. It is led by Cone Health (13,000), Guilford County Schools (10,667), the City (3,753), the Postal Service (3,683) and the Volvo Group (3,037), with High Point University (2,723), Ralph Lauren (2,671), N.C. A&T (2,307) and Thomas Built Buses (2,000); in 2016 the list included UNCG, Bank of America and High Point Regional, and Guilford County Schools was first. Most residents work in the city: 71.8% of the city's 153,212 workers worked inside it in 2024 and 13.4% outside Guilford County, many of them in the Triad's other cities. 16.7% worked from home, and the mean commute for the rest was 22 minutes, with 5.3% spending an hour or more (ACS 2024 1-year, B08007, B08008, B08013, B08301 and B08303).

Main sectors: Manufacturing, about one job in eight: 47,300 of the metro's 374,600 nonfarm jobs in August 2026, down 1,500 on the year, with the Volvo Group (3,037 in Guilford County) and Thomas Built Buses (2,000) among the county's ten largest employers, Mack Trucks and Volvo Trucks of North America headquartered in the city, and Toyota's battery plant near Greensboro, which began shipping batteries in mid-2025, Health care: Cone Health, the Greensboro-based nonprofit hospital system, is Guilford County's largest employer (13,000), and health care and social assistance added 1,800 metro jobs in a year, to 50,700, the most of any sector, Trade, transportation and logistics, the metro's largest supersector at 83,600 jobs, where Interstates 40, 73 and 85 meet: FedEx's mid-Atlantic hub at the airport and a regional freight rail hub (Wikipedia), Aviation and aerospace at Piedmont Triad International Airport: Honda Aircraft's headquarters, aircraft maintenance (HAECO Americas, now part of AAR, and Marshall), and Boom Supersonic's Overture Superfactory, finished in June 2024 for an airliner that is not yet flying (Wikipedia), Education and government: Guilford County Schools (10,667 employees), the City of Greensboro (3,753), the Postal Service (3,683), Guilford County (2,975) and N.C. A&T (2,307), with UNCG and five other colleges in the city, in a government sector of 43,400 metro jobs.

North Carolina's flat income tax rate has come down every year since 2022, to 4.25% for 2025 and 3.99% for 2026. Property tax is levied by Guilford County and the City on assessed value. For 2025-26 a house in the City paid 140.30 cents per $100 of assessed value, the County's 73.05 cents plus the City's 67.25, on the North Carolina Department of Revenue's table of county and municipal rates; the County had held 73.05 cents for five years. Those values date from the County's 1 January 2022 reappraisal, and the Department measures how far they had fallen behind: assessments averaged 68.31% of sale prices, which makes the effective combined rate 0.9583% of market value. On the same table Raleigh's combined rate was 87.21 cents (0.8319% effective), Charlotte's 76.68 cents (0.6808%) and Durham's 99.13 cents (0.9936%), so Greensboro's nominal rate was the highest of the four North Carolina cities this site compares, but Durham's effective rate was higher, because Durham County had reset its values to market in 2025. Downtown Improvement District parcels pay 9 cents more, and the College Hill and Dunleath historic districts 1 and 5 cents. For 2026-27 both rates rose sharply: the City adopted 79.85 cents on 16 June 2026, up 12.6 cents, and the County 78.95 cents on 25 June, up 5.9, a combined 158.80 cents. They rose because Senate Bill 889, signed on 19 June 2026, put off the County's 2026 reappraisal, so the 2026 bills are on the old 2022 values and the new values apply to the 2027 bills; the City's taxable base for the year is about $40.1 billion instead of the $56.1 billion the new values would have given (Guilford County; Rhino Times). The County estimates a revenue-neutral rate of 58.54 cents once the new values apply. Zillow's typical home value for the City was $263,264 in August 2026, flat on the year (up 0.04%) and the lowest of the four North Carolina cities here, against Raleigh's $428,671, Charlotte's $392,573 and Durham's $389,634; of the US cities here only El Paso's, San Antonio's and Houston's are lower. Its observed rent index was $1,392 a month, up 2.1%, below every other US city here except San Antonio. The bills, insurance and fees that follow from these figures belong to the housing layer.

Durham

BLS counted 359,600 nonfarm jobs in the Durham-Chapel Hill MSA in August 2026 (not seasonally adjusted, preliminary), up 1,700 or 0.5% on the year. Professional and business services (+2,000, or 3.3%, to 63,300), leisure and hospitality (+1,500, or 5.1%, to 30,800), private education and health services (+800, or 1.0%, to 82,100, of which health care and social assistance is 55,500) and construction (mining, logging and construction +500, or 4.5%, to 11,700) added the most, while government lost 1,900 (-2.7%, to 68,600), state government 1,500 of it and federal government 500, manufacturing 1,000 (-3.8%, to 25,600) and transportation, warehousing and utilities 400 (to 7,800). Private education and health is 22.8% of the metro's jobs, government 19.1% and professional and business services 17.6%. The principal employer table is the City's own, from its annual comprehensive financial report for the fiscal year ended June 30, 2024, the most recent the City has posted; it counts 159,974 people employed in the city, and its ten largest employers hold 89,147 jobs, 55.7% of them. Several, IBM, Cisco, Pfizer, IQVIA and GSK, have their large sites in Research Triangle Park, outside the city limits. Its 2015 column had Duke at 35,998, IBM at 7,000 and Durham Public Schools at 4,600, with Cree and the City government on the list. Two thirds of the city's 165,719 workers worked inside it in 2024 (66.7%) and 28.3% outside Durham County, many of them in Wake County and Research Triangle Park. 20.5% worked from home, and the mean commute for the rest was 21 minutes, with 2.7% spending an hour or more (ACS 2024 1-year, B08007, B08008, B08013, B08301 and B08303).

Main sectors: Duke University and Duke Health, far the largest employer: 44,500 people in the City's latest principal employer table, 27.8% of employment in the city, and 48,313 in Duke's own July 2025 count, which includes Duke University Hospital (11,776), the schools of medicine and nursing (11,804) and Duke Regional Hospital (2,270) as well as Duke Raleigh Hospital; the State ranks Duke the fourth-largest employer in North Carolina, and private education and health services hold 82,100 of the metro's 359,600 nonfarm jobs in August 2026, more than any other supersector, Research Triangle Park, founded in 1959 between Durham and Raleigh: 7,000 acres, more than 385 companies and more than 55,000 people working there daily (Research Triangle Foundation), outside the city limits but in its labor market; IBM (9,350), Cisco (4,250), Pfizer (4,000), IQVIA (3,900) and GSK (3,100) are on the City's list of the ten largest employers, and professional and business services added 2,000 metro jobs in a year, to 63,300, the most of any sector, Insurance and finance: Blue Cross and Blue Shield of North Carolina, headquartered in Durham, is the third-largest employer on the City's list (8,245), and Fidelity Investments employs 3,600; financial activities hold 15,900 metro jobs, Government and public education: state government, which in BLS's count includes the University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill and North Carolina Central University, holds 41,800 metro jobs, down 1,500 on the year, and federal government 6,400, down 500; Durham Public Schools (4,697) and the Veterans Administration Medical Center (3,505) are on the City's list, Hospitality and the downtown built in old tobacco warehouses: the American Tobacco Campus, Brightleaf Square, the Durham Performing Arts Center and the Durham Bulls' ballpark (Wikipedia), with leisure and hospitality up 1,500 metro jobs in a year, or 5.1%, to 30,800, the fastest growth of any sector.

North Carolina's flat income tax rate has come down every year since 2022, to 4.25% for 2025 and 3.99% for 2026. Property tax is levied by Durham County and the City on assessed value. For 2026-27 (the bills mailed in the summer of 2026) a house in the City pays 101.63 cents per $100 of assessed value: the County's 57.92 cents, up 2.5 cents and adopted on 8 June 2026, and the City's 43.71 cents, held and adopted on 15 June, with no fire district inside the city (Durham County; City of Durham). The values are new: Durham County revalued every parcel to 100% of market value as of 1 January 2025, the first reappraisal since 2019, it drew more than 10,000 appeals, and the next is 1 January 2029. The combined rate fell from 139.49 cents in 2024-25 to 99.13 in 2025-26 as the values rose. The Department of Revenue measures how close the values sit to sale prices: on 2024 sales assessments averaged 100.23% of prices, so the bill on a house assessed like the average one is about 1.019% of its market value, about $4,331 a year on the $424,990 median sale. On the Department's 2025-26 table Durham's combined rate (99.13 cents) was below Greensboro's 140.30 and above Raleigh's 87.21 and Charlotte's 76.68, but because only Durham's values were current its effective rate, 0.9936% of market value, was the highest of the four North Carolina cities this site compares (Greensboro 0.9583%, Raleigh 0.8319%, Charlotte 0.6808%). Downtown Business Improvement District parcels pay 7 cents more. Stormwater is not on the tax bill: the City charges it on the utility bill, $5.70, $11.80 or $23.64 a month for a house by impervious area. The City says its median home, valued at $424,000, pays about $1,853 a year in City tax. The Durham Regional Association of REALTORS' Doorify MLS median sale price for the City was $424,990 in August 2026, up 3.7% on 283 sales of houses and condominiums together; Zillow's typical home value for the City, a model of every home rather than a count of sales, was $389,634, down 3.4%, and its single-family value $392,384. That fall is the steepest of the four North Carolina cities here (Raleigh's $428,671, Charlotte's $392,573, Greensboro's $263,264), and of the US cities here only Cape Coral's and Austin's fell faster. Zillow's observed rent index for the City was $1,659 a month in August, up 1.8%, second of the four North Carolina cities after Charlotte's $1,744. The bills, insurance and fees that follow from these figures belong to the housing layer.

05: Getting around

Whether you need a car

Transit
MeasureGreensboroDurhamAdvantage
SystemThe Greensboro Transit Agency (GTA), the City's bus system, which took over the private Duke Power buses in 1990-91 and runs about fifteen fixed routes almost entirely inside the city limits, most of them meeting downtown at the J. Douglas Galyon Depot, a separate Sunday network, the Higher Education Area Transit (HEAT) routes serving the city's colleges, and Access GSO paratransit; in 2018 it put the first battery-electric buses in municipal service in North Carolina into service (Wikipedia). The Piedmont Authority for Regional Transportation (PART) runs commuter buses between the Triad's cities and the airport. There is no rail transit. The Galyon Depot is also the intercity station: Amtrak's Piedmont (four round trips a day), Carolinian and Crescent stop there, six round trips in all, connecting Greensboro with Charlotte, Raleigh, Washington, New York, Atlanta and New Orleans, and Greyhound shares the building (Amtrak; Wikipedia). Interstates 40, 73 and 85 meet at the city, with an urban loop around it (Wikipedia).GoDurham, the City's bus system, formerly the Durham Area Transit Authority, which took over the private Duke Power buses in January 1991 and took its present name in 2015 (Wikipedia): 17 regular routes on its own GTFS feed, most of them meeting downtown at Durham Station, with routes 4 and 5 every 15 minutes at midday, most others every 30 and Sunday service on most routes, and GoDurham ACCESS paratransit. It is fare-free, and its page says it stays fare-free through June 2027. GoTriangle's regional buses run from Durham to Raleigh, Chapel Hill, Research Triangle Park and the airport, and Duke Transit runs more than 30 buses on seven routes around the campus and health system (Wikipedia). There is no rail transit: a light rail line from UNC Hospitals in Chapel Hill through Duke to NCCU was discontinued in April 2019, and GoTriangle's commuter rail study found significant feasibility challenges within the Durham and Wake transit plans' budgets (Wikipedia; GoTriangle). Amtrak's Piedmont (four round trips a day) and Carolinian stop at Durham station on West Main Street, five round trips in all, connecting Durham with Raleigh, Greensboro, Charlotte, Washington and New York (Amtrak). Interstate 85 connects Durham with Virginia and the cities of western North Carolina, Interstate 40 runs across southern Durham County between Research Triangle Park and Chapel Hill, and the Durham Freeway (NC 147) runs through downtown (Wikipedia).Not directly comparable
Commute by public transit1.6% (2024)2.9% (2024)Durham
Walk or cycle to work2.8% (2024)3.0% (2024)Durham
AirportPiedmont Triad International Airport (GSO, known locally as PTI), in unincorporated Guilford County west of the city and run by the Piedmont Triad Airport Authority for Greensboro, High Point and Winston-Salem (Wikipedia). It handled 2,029,298 passengers in 2025, up 3.6% from 1,959,182 in 2024 but still below 2019's 2,145,929, with scheduled service to 14 US destinations on American, Delta, United, Allegiant and Breeze, and it is a FedEx Express hub (Wikipedia, from the airport's own statistics). The state's two larger airports serve Charlotte, about 90 miles southwest, and Raleigh, about 77 miles east (Wikipedia).Raleigh-Durham International Airport (RDU), in unincorporated Wake County about 9 miles southeast of the city's center point, run by an authority whose board comes from Wake and Durham counties and the cities of Raleigh and Durham (Wikipedia). It handled a record 15,644,658 passengers in 2025 (Wikipedia, from the airport's statistics), and with Volaris's Guadalajara service from 16 October 2026 its route map holds a record 91 nonstop destinations on 19 airlines (RDU). A new 10,639-foot primary runway is under construction (RDU). It is the same airport Raleigh's profile names.Not directly comparable
Greensboro

GTA carried 2,329,584 unlinked trips in 2025 on the National Transit Database's monthly ridership file (Federal Transit Administration), 2,152,587 of them on its buses and the rest on demand-response service. That is less than half its peak of 4,906,812 in 2012 and below the 3,413,068 of 2019; ridership fell to 1.95 million in 2021, recovered to 2.56 million in 2024, and fell 9.1% in 2025, and January to August 2026 ran 7.4% below the same months of 2025. Why it has fallen since 2024 was not found. PART carried 375,758 trips in 2025 on the same file. Amtrak counted 210,652 passengers boarding or leaving trains at Greensboro in fiscal 2025, the third-busiest station in North Carolina after Charlotte's 365,614 and Raleigh's 289,230 (Amtrak). For comparison, Raleigh's GoRaleigh carried about 8.0 million trips in 2025 and Charlotte's CATS about 15.7 million in 2024 (their profiles).

Durham

GoDurham carried 6,838,342 unlinked trips in 2025 on the National Transit Database's monthly ridership file (Federal Transit Administration, reporter 'City of Durham'), 6,647,013 of them on its buses and the rest on demand-response service; Wikipedia, citing APTA, gives 6,741,500 and about 19,200 a weekday in the second quarter of 2026. That is about 22 trips a year for every resident, the most of the four North Carolina cities here (GoRaleigh's 7,987,727 on the same file is about 16 per Raleigh resident, Charlotte's CATS about 15.7 million in 2024 and Greensboro's GTA 2.3 million). Ridership is back to where it was before the pandemic: 6,813,073 in 2019, 4,611,544 in 2020, 6,893,946 in 2024 and 0.8% less in 2025, below the 7,108,779 peak of 2017, and January to August 2026 ran 4.3% above the same months of 2025. GoTriangle, the regional authority, carried 1,506,004 trips across its whole network in 2025. Amtrak counted 154,793 passengers boarding or leaving trains at Durham in fiscal 2025, fourth in North Carolina after Charlotte (365,614), Raleigh (289,230) and Greensboro (210,652) (Amtrak).

06: Daily life

Health care, schools and what each city is like

Greensboro

Health care

Care is paid for through employer or individual private insurance, Medicare and Medicaid, and North Carolina is one of the 41 states, counting the District of Columbia, that have adopted the Medicaid expansion (KFF); the expansion covers about 740,000 people statewide. Federal and state changes narrow it: from January 1, 2027 most expansion adults aged 19 to 64 must show 80 hours a month of work, school or volunteering, or $580 a month in earnings, and renew every six months, and rules for non-citizens tighten (NCDHHS). The City of Greensboro's uninsured rate was 7.5% in 2024 (22,905 of 305,237), against 8.6% for North Carolina and 8.2% nationally, slightly above Raleigh's 7.1% and well below Charlotte's 12.1% (ACS 2024 1-year, B27001). One system dominates. Cone Health, a nonprofit based in Greensboro and Guilford County's largest employer with 13,000 staff, runs Moses H. Cone Memorial Hospital, a 517-bed tertiary hospital opened in 1953 that is the largest in its four-county region and a Level II trauma center, with Wesley Long Hospital and a behavioral health hospital in the city and hospitals in Burlington and Reidsville (Wikipedia; Guilford County). It was acquired in December 2024 by Risant Health, a nonprofit created by Kaiser Permanente. Moses Cone was a whites-only hospital until 1963, when a federal appeals court ruled in Simkins v. Moses H. Cone Memorial Hospital that its federal funding barred segregation, a decision that shaped Title VI of the Civil Rights Act of 1964 (Wikipedia). This file did not verify wait times for primary or specialist care.

Education

Greensboro is a college city. On the ACS 2024 1-year estimates 40,213 of its 297,824 residents aged 3 and over were enrolled in college (35,401 undergraduates) or graduate school (4,812), 13.5%, against 6.6% nationally and 6.7% in North Carolina. North Carolina A&T State University, in East Greensboro, enrolled 15,275 students in fall 2025, up 6.7% on 14,311, with 2,018 graduate students, and is the largest historically Black university in the country (N.C. A&T); it reported an estimated 15,700 for fall 2026 with a record first-year class of 3,214 (HBCU Gameday). The University of North Carolina at Greensboro enrolled 18,682 in fall 2025, up 3.7%, and more than 19,000 in fall 2026, its most since 2020 (UNCG). Guilford College, founded by Quakers in 1837, Greensboro College and Bennett College, a historically Black college for women whose students took part in the 1960 sit-ins, are private; Elon University's law school is downtown, and Guilford Technical Community College has campuses in the city and its main campus in Jamestown (Wikipedia). Public schools are run by Guilford County Schools, the countywide district and the third-largest in the state, with 67,620 students in 2024-25 and 121 schools in 2025-26 (NCES). Enrollment has fallen since 2018-19, and in 2025 the district proposed closing four small elementary schools, citing an older population moving in and more students in charter schools (WFDD).

Living there

Greensboro is the Gate City, a railroad town that grew on textiles: the Cone brothers' denim and flannel mills turned it from a village into a city around 1900, and textile, tobacco and apparel companies still have headquarters here (Wikipedia). It is also where the sit-in movement began: on 1 February 1960 four students from N.C. A&T sat down at the whites-only Woolworth's lunch counter on Elm Street, and the building is now the International Civil Rights Center and Museum, with the counter in place. Today it is North Carolina's third city, with 308,667 people, a manufacturing economy that is still about one job in eight in the metro, with trucks, buses and aircraft made in and around the city, and Cone Health as the largest employer, and two public universities, N.C. A&T, the country's largest historically Black university, and UNCG, with nearly 34,000 students between them in fall 2025. Next to Raleigh and Charlotte it is cheaper and slower: it grew 3.2% from 2020 to 2025 against their 8% and 10%, its typical home is $263,264 and its rent $1,392 on Zillow's indexes, the lowest of the three, and its household income ($63,516) is more than $21,000 below theirs. It also has the highest violent crime rate of the three, 705 per 100,000 on the FBI's 2025 counts, twice the state's, though that was 23% below 2024, and the coldest and snowiest winters, with 7.1 in of snow a year and ice storms. Its property tax rate rose by 18.5 cents per $100 for 2026-27 because the state put off the County's reappraisal, and the 2027 bills will be the first on the new values.

Durham

Health care

Care is paid for through employer or individual private insurance, Medicare and Medicaid, and North Carolina is one of the 41 states, counting the District of Columbia, that have adopted the Medicaid expansion (KFF); the expansion covers about 740,000 people statewide. Federal and state changes narrow it: from January 1, 2027 most expansion adults aged 19 to 64 must show 80 hours a month of work, school or volunteering, or $580 a month in earnings, and renew every six months (NCDHHS). The City of Durham's uninsured rate was 8.3% in 2024 (24,892 of 300,100), against 8.6% for North Carolina and 8.2% nationally, above Raleigh's 7.1% and Greensboro's 7.5% and well below Charlotte's 12.1% (ACS 2024 1-year, B27001). Durham is a medical city built around one system. Duke University Hospital has 1,106 licensed inpatient beds (Duke Health's corporate page; its patient page says 1,062), is a Level I trauma center, opened in 1930 with 400 beds as part of James B. Duke's gift, and was ranked the 14th-best hospital in the country by Newsweek in 2025 (Wikipedia). Duke Regional Hospital in north Durham has 388 beds; it opened in 1976 as Durham County General Hospital, replacing the segregated Lincoln Hospital, for Black patients, and Watts Hospital, for white ones, which closed the same day (Wikipedia). The Durham VA Medical Center serves veterans (3,505 staff on the City's employer list), and North Carolina Specialty Hospital is a small surgical hospital with 18 licensed beds. Duke counted 11,776 employees at Duke University Hospital in July 2025. This file did not verify wait times for primary or specialist care.

Education

Durham is a university city with an unusually graduate-heavy student body. On the ACS 2024 1-year estimates 32,290 of its 290,103 residents aged 3 and over were enrolled in college (16,351 undergraduates) or graduate school (15,939), 11.1%, against 6.6% nationally and 6.7% in North Carolina; graduate students are 49% of them, against 22% nationally. Duke University, chartered in 1924 when James B. Duke's endowment expanded Trinity College, which had moved to Durham in 1892, enrolled 17,325 students in fall 2025, 6,525 undergraduates and 10,800 graduate and professional students (Duke). North Carolina Central University, which opened in 1910 and became the nation's first publicly supported liberal arts college for African Americans (Wikipedia), enrolled 9,160 in fall 2025, up 6.8% and its first time above 9,000, with 2,018 students online (NCCU), and a reported 10,124 in fall 2026, up 9.1% (HBCU Gameday). Durham Technical Community College, founded in 1961, serves nearly 20,000 students in credit and continuing education courses (Wikipedia), and the University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill is in the same metro. Public schools are run by Durham Public Schools, the countywide district, with 31,865 students in 2024-25 (NCES). Enrollment is falling: the district's day-20 count in fall 2025 was 30,172, down from 31,188 a year earlier and its largest drop since the pandemic, against a peak of 33,651 in 2014, while Durham residents in charter schools rose from 7,641 to 8,288 in 2024-25 and about 2,400 Durham students received Opportunity Scholarships, the state's private school vouchers (INDY Week; 9th Street Journal).

Living there

Durham is the Bull City, a tobacco town named for its most famous brand, Bull Durham, and built by the Duke family's American Tobacco Company, whose fortune founded Duke University and Duke Power (Wikipedia). It is also where Black business built Parrish Street into 'Black Wall Street', home of North Carolina Mutual Life Insurance and Mechanics and Farmers Bank, and where the Durham Freeway was cut through Hayti, the Black neighborhood south of downtown, in the late 1960s; the last American Tobacco factory closed in 1987, and its warehouses are now offices, apartments and restaurants (Wikipedia). Today it is North Carolina's fourth city, with 305,561 people, only 3,106 behind Greensboro and growing more than twice as fast, a city whose largest employer by far is Duke University and Duke Health, whose labor market reaches into Research Triangle Park, and where almost half of the college students are graduate students. Next to Raleigh, about 18 miles southeast, it shares the airport and the climate, the same household income within the margins (about $83,000) and a higher share of owners, more bus riders per resident and a higher violent crime rate, 510 per 100,000 on the FBI's 2025 counts, about one and a half times the state's, though that was its lowest count since 2019 and 16.5% below 2024. Its homes cost a little less than Raleigh's on Zillow's index ($389,634 against $428,671) and the realtors' MLS median is $424,990, and its property tax is new: the County reset every value to market in 2025, so a City address pays 101.63 cents per $100 for 2026-27 on values that are close to what houses sell for.

07: The trade-offs

Where each city wins, and where it loses

Both cities price in US dollars under the same state law, and the mortgage rate is the same in both, Freddie Mac's 7.28% for 1 October 2026, so the figures net directly, though the headlines are different measures. Greensboro's is Redfin's median for single-family homes sold in the City, $321,811 in August 2026 on 660 sales, 2.9% below August 2025; no association or MLS median for the City could be read. Durham's is the Doorify MLS median sale price for the City, $424,990 in August on 283 sales, 3.7% above August 2025, and its dashboard counts houses and condominiums together. On Zillow's index, the same measure and month in both, the City of Greensboro stood at $263,264, flat on the year, and the City of Durham at $389,634, down 3.4%, about 1.5 times it. Against local pay the headlines are each 5.1 times their city's 2024 median household income, $63,516 in Greensboro and $82,916 in Durham. At 20% down, Greensboro's $257,449 loan costs $1,762 a month and Durham's $339,992 loan $2,326. Property tax is about $3,492 a year in Greensboro, 1.085% of value, against $4,331 in Durham, 1.019%, and insurance averages $179 a month against $198 on NerdWallet's figures for each city; neither includes flood. The three lines come to about $2,231 and $2,885, $654 apart, and each is roughly 42% of its city's median household income: Durham's mortgage is $565 higher, its property tax $70 a month and its insurance $19. On Zillow's values the carry would be about $1,858 in Greensboro and $2,662 in Durham. Zillow's observed rent index, the same measure in both, was $1,392 in Greensboro and $1,659 in Durham in August, about 26% and 24% of median income; Apartment List's September medians for the City of Greensboro were $1,010 for a one-bedroom and $1,126 for a two-bedroom, and RentCafe's September averages for Durham $1,422 and $1,632. Condominium fees are estimated at $250 a month against $300, and North Carolina forbids rent control in both.

This is one of the pairs where the definitions match: both cities' figures are the FBI's summarized counts for 2025, divided by Census Vintage 2025 populations, and on them the two part by kind of offense. Greensboro's 2,177 violent offenses come to 705 per 100,000, a little more than twice the FBI's 331 for reporting North Carolina agencies, and Durham's 1,557 to 510, about one and a half times it. Property offenses run the other way: 9,248 in Greensboro, 2,996 per 100,000, against 11,053 in Durham, 3,617, about twice the state's rate. Homicide was 37 in Greensboro, about 12.0 per 100,000, and 33 in Durham, about 10.8; each department's own count is higher, 42 and 39, and nothing read explains either gap. Greensboro's record was 74 in 2023. On the FBI's 2025 counts and agency populations, Greensboro's 702 is second among the state's largest city police departments to Winston-Salem's 744, and Durham's 507 sixth of seven. Both fell in 2025, Greensboro's violent offenses by 23%, from 2,820, and Durham's by 16.5%, from 1,865, and 2026 has started differently: Greensboro's March to August ran 7% below the same months of 2025, and Durham's January to July 3.6% above. Vehicle theft is the line neither has brought back: 1,539 in Greensboro in 2025 against 1,004 in 2019, and 1,614 in Durham against 873 in 2022. The counts were read on 4 and 5 October 2026 from a federal feed whose most recent months are incomplete, and can still be revised.

Greensboro is the colder and snowier of the two, and Durham the hotter. January averages 4.3 C at Piedmont Triad International Airport against 5.5 C at Raleigh-Durham International, 39.7F against 41.9F, and July 26.1 C against 26.9 C, 78.9F against 80.5F, with mean highs of 88.5F and 90.8F. Rain is 1,116 mm a year against 1,170 mm. Greensboro gets more snow, 18.0 cm a year on the normals against 13.2 cm, the most of the four North Carolina cities this site compares, and freezing rain, from cold air banked against the mountains to the west, is its winter hazard. On 9 December 2018 its airport measured 12.0 inches and RDU 7.0, each its largest one-day fall since 2010, though RDU holds the bigger storm, 20.3 inches on 24 and 25 January 2000. Durham's sunshine figure, 2,606 hours on the older 1961-1990 series, is RDU's; that series lists no Greensboro station. Summer heat is the larger difference: the normals count 33.3 days a year at or above 32.2 C (90F) at Greensboro's airport and 52.4 at RDU, and 2026 brought 61 and 78 through 29 September, with Greensboro's first 100F day since 2012 and eight such days at RDU. Tornadoes are Greensboro's deadliest record, an F4 through southern Greensboro and part of downtown on 2 April 1936 that killed 14. Durham's is flooding: Tropical Storm Chantal in July 2025 set a record on the Eno River, 25.63 feet, with more than 80 rescues in north Durham, while the airport measured under an inch. Insurance base rates rose 8.2% and 8.3% in Greensboro's territory in June 2025 and June 2026, and 7.5% each time in Durham's, and an owner's utility premium over a renter is budgeted at $120 a month against $130.

The two metros are about the same size in jobs and built differently. On the same unadjusted basis unemployment in July 2026 was 4.1% in Greensboro-High Point and 3.4% in Durham-Chapel Hill, against 3.7% for North Carolina and 4.4% nationally. The Greensboro metro's 374,600 nonfarm jobs in August were 0.9% more than a year earlier, and manufacturing is about one job in eight, 47,300, though it lost 1,500 over the year: Volvo Trucks of North America and Mack Trucks have their headquarters in the city, Honda Aircraft is at the airport, and Toyota's battery plant near Greensboro began shipping in mid-2025. Cone Health, with 13,000 staff, is Guilford County's largest employer. Durham-Chapel Hill's 359,600 jobs were 0.5% more, and its largest supersector is private education and health services, 82,100: Duke University and Duke Health employ 44,500 on the City's latest list, 27.8% of employment in the city, and Research Triangle Park, outside the city limits toward Raleigh, puts IBM, Cisco, Pfizer, IQVIA and GSK on the same list. Manufacturing there is 25,600 jobs and lost 1,000 over the year, and government lost 1,900. Incomes favor Durham by about $19,400: $82,916 in the city in 2024 against $63,516, and the metros' $83,542 and $66,072. Both are college cities: 13.5% of Greensboro's residents aged three and over were in college in 2024 and 11.1% of Durham's, but almost half of Durham's were graduate students, against about one in eight of Greensboro's. Income tax is the same state's, $17,157 on $100,000 for 2025 and $16,651 for 2026. Sales tax is three quarters of a cent apart, 6.75% in Guilford, the lowest any North Carolina county charges, against 7.5% in Durham County, which levies a transit half cent.

Neither has rail transit, and Durham uses its buses more. In 2024, 1.6% of Greensboro's workers took transit and 2.8% walked or cycled, against 2.9% and 3.0% in Durham, and both cities' figures carry wide margins; 67.3% of Greensboro's workers drove alone against 63.0%, and 16.7% worked from home against 20.5%. Both bus systems began when the cities took over the private Duke Power buses around 1991. The Greensboro Transit Agency carried 2,329,584 trips in 2025, less than half its 2012 peak and 9.1% fewer than in 2024, for reasons not found. GoDurham carried 6,838,342, about 22 for every resident and close to its level before the pandemic, and is fare-free through June 2027. Amtrak's Piedmont, four round trips a day, joins the two cities, and Amtrak counted 210,652 passengers at Greensboro in fiscal 2025 and 154,793 at Durham. Commutes are short in both: 71.8% of Greensboro's workers worked inside the city and 66.7% of Durham's, and the mean commute for those who did not work from home was 22 minutes and 21. The airports differ in reach. Piedmont Triad International, which serves Greensboro, High Point and Winston-Salem, handled 2,029,298 passengers in 2025, with scheduled service to 14 US destinations, and is a FedEx hub. RDU, about 9 miles from Durham's center and shared with Raleigh, handled a record 15.6 million and will serve a record 91 nonstop destinations from 16 October 2026.

Health coverage runs on one state's rules: employer or individual insurance, Medicare and Medicaid, which North Carolina has expanded and through which about 740,000 people are covered, and from 1 January 2027 most expansion adults face a work requirement of 80 hours a month. The City of Greensboro's uninsured rate was 7.5% in 2024 and Durham's 8.3%, against 8.6% for the state and 8.2% nationally. Each city has one dominant system. Greensboro's is Cone Health, whose 517-bed Moses H. Cone Memorial Hospital is a Level II trauma center and the largest in its four-county region; Risant Health, a nonprofit created by Kaiser Permanente, acquired it in December 2024. Durham's is Duke: Duke University Hospital has 1,106 licensed beds, is a Level I trauma center and was ranked 14th in the country by Newsweek in 2025, and Duke Regional Hospital, opened in 1976 as Durham County General, has 388. Neither profile verified a wait time. Both school systems are county-wide and losing students. Guilford County Schools, the state's third-largest district, had 67,620 students in 2024-25, has lost students since 2018-19 and proposed closing four small elementary schools in 2025. Durham Public Schools had 31,865, and its unofficial day-20 count in fall 2025 was 30,172, its largest drop since the pandemic, while Durham residents in charter schools rose to 8,288. Each city has a historically Black university that grew in fall 2025: Greensboro's N.C. A&T, the largest in the country, enrolled 15,275, and Durham's North Carolina Central, the nation's first publicly supported liberal arts college for African Americans, 9,160, its first time above 9,000. UNCG enrolled 18,682 and Duke 17,325, 10,800 of them graduate and professional students.

What people underestimate is that the two property taxes are at opposite ends of their cycles, and Greensboro's has the move ahead of it. Its nominal rate is far above Durham's: 158.80 cents per $100 for 2026-27, Guilford County's 78.95 and the City's 79.85, against 101.63, Durham County's 57.92 and the City's 43.71. Greensboro's rose from 140.30 in 2025-26 because Senate Bill 889, signed on 19 June 2026, put off the County's 2026 reappraisal, so this year's bills are still on the values of 1 January 2022, which the state measured at 68.31% of sale prices; that is how 158.80 cents comes to about 1.085% of what a buyer pays. Durham County reset its values to market on 1 January 2025, the first reappraisal since 2019, and the state measured them at 100.23%, so 101.63 cents comes to about 1.019%; the combined rate fell from 139.49 to 99.13 cents as the values rose. On the Department of Revenue's 2025-26 table Durham's effective rate, 0.9936%, was the higher of the two, against Greensboro's 0.9583%. The 2026 values go on Greensboro's 2027 bills and would have given the City a taxable base of about $56.1 billion this year rather than $40.1 billion; what rates will be set on them is not known, and the County's estimate of a revenue-neutral rate for itself is 58.54 cents. Durham's next revaluation is 1 January 2029, and Guilford's after 2027 is scheduled for 2032. Downtown each adds a surtax, 9 cents in Greensboro's Downtown Improvement District and 7 cents in Durham's Business Improvement District, and both cities bill stormwater on the utility bill: about $8.74 a month for stormwater and solid waste in Greensboro on figures this site could only read secondhand, and $5.70, $11.80 or $23.64 a month for a house in Durham. At closing North Carolina's excise of $1 per $500 is the seller's in both, about $644 on Greensboro's median and $850 on Durham's. And the momentum differs. Durham grew 7.6% from 2020 to 2025 and added 4,727 residents in 2024-25, against Greensboro's 3.2% and 2,312, so on these trends it passes Greensboro within a few years, which is arithmetic rather than a Census Bureau projection. The metros grew 6.2% and 3.8%, Durham's from births and international migration while more people left Durham County for elsewhere in the country than arrived, and Greensboro's from migration alone, with more deaths than births.

Greensboro

Better here

  • Mortgage, property tax and insurance come to about $2,231 a month on the single-family median, against $2,885 on Durham's MLS median at the same 7.28%.
  • Zillow's index for the City stood at $263,264 in August 2026, against $389,634 for the City of Durham.
  • Zillow's observed rent index was $1,392 in August 2026 against $1,659 in Durham, and Apartment List's two-bedroom median $1,126.
  • Sales tax is 6.75%, the lowest any North Carolina county charges, against 7.5% in Durham County.
  • Property crime ran 2,996 per 100,000 in 2025 against 3,617 in Durham, and violent offenses in March to August 2026 ran 7% below the same months of 2025.
  • 7.5% of residents were uninsured in 2024 against 8.3% in Durham, and N.C. A&T and UNCG enrolled nearly 34,000 students between them in fall 2025.

Worse here

  • Violent crime ran 705 per 100,000 in 2025 against 510 in Durham on the same FBI counts, and homicide about 12.0 per 100,000 against 10.8.
  • City median household income was $63,516 in 2024, about $19,400 below Durham's, the lowest of the four North Carolina cities this site compares.
  • The 2026-27 property tax rate of 158.80 cents per $100 rose 18.5 cents on 2022 values, and the 2026 values reach the 2027 bills at rates not yet set.
  • Metro unemployment was 4.1% in July 2026 against 3.4% around Durham, and manufacturing lost 1,500 jobs in the year to August.
  • GTA ridership fell 9.1% in 2025 to 2,329,584 trips, less than half its 2012 peak.
  • January averages 4.3 C with 18.0 cm of snow on the normals, against 5.5 C and 13.2 cm in Durham, and freezing rain is the winter hazard.

Choose Greensboro if

  • you want to own a house for about $654 a month less than in Durham at the same rate
  • you work in manufacturing, logistics, health care or at a university, or can keep a job you already have from home
  • you want the lowest sales tax a North Carolina county charges and short commutes inside the city
  • you want a college city with two public universities and can live with its violent crime figures

The Greensboro guide · Neighborhoods · Greensboro rent vs buy · Greensboro mortgage calculator

Durham

Better here

  • Violent crime ran 510 per 100,000 in 2025 against 705 in Greensboro on the same FBI counts, and homicide about 10.8 per 100,000 against 12.0.
  • Metro unemployment was 3.4% in July 2026, not seasonally adjusted, against 4.1% around Greensboro.
  • City median household income was $82,916 in 2024 against $63,516, and the metro's $83,542 against $66,072.
  • The property tax rests on 2025 values the state measured at 100.23% of sale prices, with no revaluation until 1 January 2029.
  • RDU handled a record 15.6 million passengers in 2025, against 2,029,298 at Piedmont Triad International.
  • GoDurham is fare-free through June 2027 and carried 6,838,342 trips in 2025, against 2,329,584 on GTA.

Worse here

  • Mortgage, property tax and insurance come to about $2,885 a month at 7.28%, $654 more than in Greensboro at the same rate.
  • Property tax is about $4,331 a year on the median, against $3,492 in Greensboro.
  • Property crime ran 3,617 per 100,000 in 2025, about twice North Carolina's rate, and violent offenses in January to July 2026 ran 3.6% above the same months of 2025.
  • Zillow's observed rent index was $1,659 in August 2026 against $1,392 in Greensboro.
  • Sales tax is 7.5% against 6.75% in Guilford County.
  • The normals count 52.4 days a year at or above 32.2 C (90F), against 33.3 at Greensboro's airport, and 2026 brought 78 through 29 September.

Choose Durham if

  • you work at Duke or Duke Health, or for a Research Triangle Park employer
  • you want the Triangle's lower unemployment and higher incomes and an airport with 91 nonstop destinations
  • you want a property tax bill set on current values and held on them until 2029
  • you want a graduate-heavy university city with fare-free buses

The Durham guide · Neighborhoods · Durham rent vs buy · Durham mortgage calculator

08: Questions people ask

Greensboro or Durham, in short

Is Greensboro or Durham cheaper to live in?

Greensboro, in dollars, on the house, the rent and the sales tax, and the two take the same share of local pay. Both cities price in US dollars under the same state law, and both payments here use Freddie Mac's 7.28% for 1 October 2026. Redfin's single-family median for the City of Greensboro was $321,811 in August and the Doorify MLS median for the City of Durham $424,990, houses and condominiums together; on Zillow's index the two stood at $263,264 and $389,634. At 20% down the mortgage is $1,762 against $2,326. Property tax is about $3,492 a year against $4,331 and insurance $179 a month against $198, so the three lines come to about $2,231 in Greensboro and $2,885 in Durham, each about 42% of its city's median household income, $63,516 and $82,916. Zillow's observed rent index was $1,392 in Greensboro and $1,659 in Durham in August. Sales tax is 6.75% in Guilford against 7.5% in Durham County, and income tax is the same state's in both.

Is Greensboro or Durham safer?

Durham on violent crime and homicide, Greensboro on property crime, on figures built the same way. Both are the FBI's summarized counts for 2025 divided by Census estimates. Violent offenses ran 705 per 100,000 in Greensboro and 510 in Durham, against 331 for reporting North Carolina agencies, and property offenses 2,996 against 3,617. Homicide was 37 in Greensboro, about 12.0 per 100,000, and 33 in Durham, about 10.8. Both fell in 2025, Greensboro's violent offenses by 23% and Durham's by 16.5%; in 2026 Greensboro's ran 7% lower in March to August than a year earlier and Durham's 3.6% higher in January to July. The counts can still be revised.

Which is the bigger city, Greensboro or Durham?

Greensboro, for now, by 3,106 residents: 308,667 against 305,561 on the Census Bureau's July 2025 estimates. Durham has grown more than twice as fast since 2020, 7.6% against 3.2%, adding 4,727 residents in 2024-25 against 2,312, so on those trends it passes Greensboro within a few years, though that is arithmetic rather than a Census Bureau projection. The metros are further apart: Greensboro-High Point has 805,945 people and Durham-Chapel Hill 625,485, with about the same number of nonfarm jobs, 374,600 and 359,600 in August 2026. Each sits in a larger combined area, the Triad's Greensboro-Winston-Salem-High Point area with 1,776,615 people and the Triangle's Raleigh-Durham-Cary area with 2,484,238.

What happens to each property tax bill?

Greensboro's moves to new values with the 2027 bills, and Durham's already has. Greensboro's 2026-27 rate is 158.80 cents per $100, up from 140.30, charged on 2022 values the state measured at 68.31% of sale prices because Senate Bill 889 put off Guilford County's reappraisal, so it comes to about 1.085% of market value, $3,492 on the median. The 2026 values go on the 2027 bills at rates not yet set; they would have given the City a taxable base of about $56.1 billion this year rather than $40.1 billion, and the County estimates a revenue-neutral rate for itself of 58.54 cents. Durham County reset its values to market on 1 January 2025, measured at 100.23% of sale prices, and its 2026-27 rate of 101.63 cents comes to about 1.019%, $4,331 on the median, until the next revaluation on 1 January 2029. Guilford's next reappraisal after 2027 is scheduled for 2032.

Sources

Where the figures come from

Housing figures are the ones behind each city's calculators, dated on those pages. The rest are listed here with the date they were retrieved. See the methodology for how facts, estimates and opinion are kept apart.

  1. Annual Estimates of the Resident Population for Incorporated Places of 50,000 or More (all states, SUB-EST2025) · US Census Bureau · retrieved
    Supports: City population, Five-year growth, Metro population, Violent crime rate, Property crime rate, Homicides, Crime trend, Character, Greensboro city 299,197 (April 2020 base), 295,849 (2020), 297,879 (2021), 300,706 (2022), 303,093 (2023), 306,355 (2024) and 308,667 (2025); national rank 67 and North Carolina rank 3; Durham 305,561, Winston-Salem 257,271, High Point 120,571; Guilford County 562,234; 52nd of the 129 cities of 200,000 or more for growth since 2020
  2. Annual Resident Population Estimates and Components of Change for Metropolitan and Micropolitan Statistical Areas and Their Counties: April 1, 2020 to July 1, 2025 (CBSA-EST2025-ALLDATA) · US Census Bureau · retrieved
    Supports: Metro population, Five-year growth, Greensboro-High Point MSA (CBSA 24660) 776,520 (April 2020 base) and 805,945 (2025), 78th of 387 metros; Guilford 541,254 and 562,234, Randolph 144,158 and 149,516, Rockingham 91,108 and 94,195; Winston-Salem MSA 712,206; births, deaths and domestic and international migration by county and year
  3. Annual Resident Population Estimates for Combined Statistical Areas: April 1, 2020 to July 1, 2025 (CSA-EST2025-ALLDATA) · US Census Bureau · retrieved
    Supports: Metro population, Greensboro-Winston-Salem-High Point, NC CSA (268) 1,776,615 in 2025
  4. 2025 Gazetteer Files: Places, North Carolina · US Census Bureau · retrieved
    Supports: point, City population, Climate normals, Greensboro city (3728000): 134.744 sq mi of land, 5.24 sq mi of water, internal point 36.09485, -79.823624
  5. Greensboro, North Carolina (history, geography, climate, economy, education, transportation) · Wikipedia · retrieved
    Supports: City population, Climate hazards, Main sectors, Transit system, Airport passengers, Education, Character, 2020 census 299,035; the Gate City; Cone brothers' textile plants; the Woolworth's sit-in of 1 February 1960 and the International Civil Rights Center and Museum; cold-air damming and freezing rain; the F4 tornado of 2 April 1936 (14 killed) and tornadoes on 7 May 2008 and 15 April 2018; records of 104F (1911, 1914) and -8F (21 January 1985); headquarters including Honda Aircraft, Mack Trucks and Volvo Trucks of North America; FedEx regional operations; Interstates 40, 73 and 85; 77 miles from Raleigh and 90 from Charlotte; colleges and Guilford County Schools as the state's third-largest district
  6. Crime Data Explorer summarized agency data, Greensboro Police Department (NC0410200): violent crime, property crime, homicide, rape, robbery, aggravated assault, burglary, larceny, motor vehicle theft and arson, 2018-2025 and 2026 to date, with North Carolina and national rates · FBI · retrieved
    Supports: Violent crime rate, Property crime rate, Homicides, Crime trend, Character, Violent 1,860 (2018), 2,466, 2,723, 2,642, 2,456, 2,514, 2,820 and 2,177 (2025: 37 + 87 + 436 + 1,617); property 11,168 (2019), 11,005, 10,777, 11,423, 11,446, 10,410 and 9,248 (2025: 1,317 + 6,292 + 1,539 + 100); homicides 44, 60, 51, 41, 74, 43 and 37 for 2019 to 2025; agency population 310,328 for 2025; January to September 2026 violent 37, 131, 206, 190, 152, 163, 176, 191 and 48 and property 78, 513, 669, 759, 757, 788, 785, 788 and 234; 2025 rates for reporting North Carolina agencies 330.6 violent, 1,810.8 property and 6.5 homicide, and for the US 329.3, 1,552.1 and 4.3; NIBRS reporting since 1 January 2019; data through 09/2026, refreshed 15 September 2026
  7. Crime Data Explorer summarized agency data, 2025 violent crime: Winston-Salem (NC0340200), Fayetteville (NC0260100), Charlotte-Mecklenburg (NC0600100), Raleigh (NC0920100), Durham (NC0320100) and High Point (NC0410300) police departments · FBI · retrieved
    Supports: Violent crime rate, 2025 violent offenses and CDE populations: Winston-Salem 1,915 (257,431), Fayetteville 1,284 (209,151), Charlotte-Mecklenburg 5,787 (1,035,037), Raleigh 2,007 (508,719), Durham 1,557 (307,140), High Point 623 (119,581)
  8. Crime in North Carolina 2024: Annual Summary Report of 2024 Uniform Crime Reporting Data · North Carolina State Bureau of Investigation · retrieved
    Supports: Violent crime rate, Property crime rate, Crime trend, Table 5, crime index offenses for selected cities and sheriff's offices: Greensboro 2023 2,509 violent, 11,362 property, 72 murders; 2024 2,816 violent, 10,331 property, 42 murders, 83 rapes, 528 robberies, 2,163 aggravated assaults; Gastonia 709, Winston-Salem 2,060, Asheville 762, Durham 1,862, Raleigh 2,402 violent in 2024; statewide 2024 violent rate 388.4; published October 2025
  9. 2025 Crime Stats For Greensboro Released: Homicides, Overdoses Down · The Assembly (Greensboro Thread) · retrieved
    Supports: Violent crime rate, Property crime rate, Homicides, From the Greensboro Police Department's provisional 2025 data: 42 homicides against 45 in 2024 and a record 74 in 2023; 1,601 aggravated assaults against 2,173; 426 robberies against 528; 15,006 property crimes against 17,208; 10 of 40 homicides by mid-December tied directly to domestic violence
  10. Greensboro sees drop in violent crime · WFDD · retrieved
    Supports: Homicides, Crime trend, Violent crime down 23% and property crime down 11% in 2025 against 2024; a quarter of 2025 homicides tied directly to domestic violence
  11. US Climate Normals 1991-2020, station USW00013723 Piedmont Triad International Airport (Access Data Service) · NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information · retrieved
    Supports: January mean, July mean, Annual precipitation, Annual snowfall, Climate normals, Climate hazards, Character, January 39.7F, July 78.9F and August 77.3F, the monthly highs, lows, rain and snow from the monthly series; annual mean 59.6F, precipitation 43.95 in, snowfall 7.1 in, 33.3 days at 90F, 0.2 at 100F, 68.4 nights at or below 32F, 10.2 at or below 20F and 3.6 days with a high at or below 32F from dataset=normals-annualseasonal-1991-2020 for the same station
  12. US Climate Normals 1991-2020, station USC00313625 Greensboro WTP (cooperative station) (Access Data Service) · NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information · retrieved
    Supports: Climate normals, January 39.9F, July 79.5F, 45.89 in a year and 42.1 days at 90F; no snowfall normal
  13. NCEI data search, normals-monthly-1991-2020 stations within 36.3N to 35.9N and 80.1W to 79.6W · NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information · retrieved
    Supports: Climate normals, USW00013723 Piedmont Triad Intl AP at 36.0969N, 79.9433W; USC00313625 Greensboro WTP at 36.0831N, 79.8045W; the other stations near the city are CoCoRaHS precipitation gauges
  14. Global Historical Climatology Network daily summaries, Piedmont Triad International Airport (USW00013723), 2010-2026 · NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information · retrieved
    Supports: Climate hazards, Snowfall 12.0 in on 9 December 2018 and 10.3 in on 31 January 2026; 3F on 2 February 2026; 102F on 29 June 2012 and 100F on 2 July 2026; 61 days at or above 90F in 2026 through 29 September; gusts of 74.0 mph on 13 July 2015 and 68.9 mph on 18 September 2026; precipitation 4.60 in on 16 September 2018 and 4.13 in on 11 October 2018
  15. Average Annual Sunshine in US Cities · Current Results (NCDC Comparative Climatic Data, 1961-1990) · retrieved
    Supports: Sunshine hours, Climate normals, Charlotte and Raleigh listed; no Greensboro station
  16. ACS 2024 1-year tables B19013, B25003 and B01002 for Greensboro city, Guilford County, the Greensboro-High Point MSA, North Carolina, the US and Charlotte, Raleigh, Durham and Winston-Salem · Census Reporter API (US Census Bureau ACS) · retrieved
    Supports: Median household income, Character
  17. ACS 2024 1-year tables B08007 (place of work by county), B08008 (place of work by place), B08013 (aggregate travel time) and B08303 (travel time to work) for Greensboro city and Guilford County · Census Reporter API (US Census Bureau ACS) · retrieved
    Supports: Labour market
  18. ACS 2024 1-year table B08301 (means of transportation to work) for Greensboro city, Guilford County, the Greensboro-High Point MSA, North Carolina, the US, Charlotte and Raleigh · Census Reporter API (US Census Bureau ACS) · retrieved
    Supports: Transit commute share, Walk and cycle commute share, Labour market
  19. ACS 2020-2024 5-year table B08301 (means of transportation to work) for Greensboro city and Guilford County · Census Reporter API (US Census Bureau ACS) · retrieved
    Supports: Transit commute share, Walk and cycle commute share
  20. ACS 2024 1-year tables B14001 and B14007 (school enrollment by level) for Greensboro city, Guilford County, the Greensboro-High Point MSA, North Carolina and the US · Census Reporter API (US Census Bureau ACS) · retrieved
    Supports: City population, Education, Greensboro city: 297,824 aged 3 and over, 35,401 enrolled in college undergraduate years and 4,812 in graduate or professional school; North Carolina 564,392 and 153,786 of 10,679,906; US 17,005,362 and 4,797,493 of 329,362,620
  21. ACS 2024 1-year table B27001 (health insurance coverage) for Greensboro city, Guilford County, the Greensboro-High Point MSA, North Carolina, the US, Charlotte and Raleigh · Census Reporter API (US Census Bureau ACS) · retrieved
    Supports: Health care
  22. Local Area Unemployment Statistics, Greensboro-High Point, NC MSA (LAUMT372466000000003), Guilford County (LAUCN370810000000003), Greensboro city (LAUCT372800000000003), Raleigh-Cary (LAUMT373958000000003) and Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia (LAUMT371674000000003) MSAs, North Carolina (LAUST370000000000003) and the US (LNU04000000), not seasonally adjusted · US Bureau of Labor Statistics · retrieved
    Supports: Unemployment rate, Durham-Chapel Hill MSA (LAUMT372050000000003), July 2026, not seasonally adjusted: 3.4%, read 5 October 2026
  23. Current Employment Statistics, Greensboro-High Point, NC MSA: total nonfarm (SMU37246600000000001), supersectors (SMU3724660xx00000001), health care and social assistance (SMU37246606562000001) and federal, state and local government · US Bureau of Labor Statistics · retrieved
    Supports: Main sectors, Labour market, Character
  24. Guilford County Annual Comprehensive Financial Report, fiscal year ended June 30, 2025, Statistical Section, Table 11: Principal Employers · Guilford County · retrieved
    Supports: Main sectors, Labour market, Health care, Character, 2025: Cone Health 13,000, Guilford County School System 10,667, City of Greensboro 3,753, United States Postal Service 3,683, The Volvo Group 3,037, Guilford County Government 2,975, High Point University 2,723, Ralph Lauren Corporation 2,671, North Carolina A&T State University 2,307, Thomas Built Buses 2,000; total county employment 351,900; 2016 list including High Point Regional Health System, UNCG and Bank of America
  25. Toyota Battery Manufacturing North Carolina · Wikipedia · retrieved
    Supports: Main sectors, A plant near Greensboro, announced 6 December 2021, which began shipping batteries in mid-2025
  26. Boom Technology · Wikipedia · retrieved
    Supports: Main sectors, Overture Superfactory at Piedmont Triad International Airport, construction completed in June 2024; Overture flights estimated for 2030
  27. Current Sales and Use Tax Rates · North Carolina Department of Revenue · retrieved
    Supports: Sales tax, Guilford 6.75%; Wake 7.25%* and Mecklenburg 8.25%* (* including the 0.50% transit rate); 50 of the 100 counties at 6.75%; Mecklenburg's additional 1% effective July 1, 2026; rates exclude prepared meals taxes
  28. Tax Rate Schedules · North Carolina Department of Revenue · retrieved
    Supports: Top marginal income tax, Income tax on $100,000, Tax notes, 4.25% for taxable years beginning in 2025; 3.99% after 2025
  29. North Carolina Standard Deduction or North Carolina Itemized Deductions · North Carolina Department of Revenue · retrieved
    Supports: Income tax on $100,000, Single $12,750
  30. 2025 Tax Brackets and Federal Income Tax Rates · Tax Foundation · retrieved
    Supports: Top marginal income tax, Income tax on $100,000, Single standard deduction $15,750 under the OBBBA; 37% above $626,350
  31. 2026 Tax Brackets and Federal Income Tax Rates · Tax Foundation · retrieved
    Supports: Top marginal income tax, Income tax on $100,000, Single standard deduction $16,100; 37% above $640,600
  32. County and Municipal Tax Rates, Effective Tax Rates and Special District Rates, Fiscal Year 2025-2026 · North Carolina Department of Revenue · retrieved
    Supports: Tax notes, Character, Guilford County / Greensboro: sales assessment ratio 0.6831, latest appraisal 2022, county rate 0.7305, municipal rate 0.6725, combined 1.403, effective combined 0.9583; Wake / Raleigh 0.5171 + 0.355 = 0.8721 (effective 0.8319); Mecklenburg / Charlotte 0.4927 + 0.2741 = 0.7668 (effective 0.6808); special districts: Greensboro Downtown Improvement District 0.09, College Hill Historic District 0.01, Dunleath Historic District 0.05, Durham / Durham / Durham: county 0.5542, municipal 0.4371, combined 0.9913, effective combined 0.9936 (read 5 October 2026)
  33. North Carolina County Property Tax Rates for the Last Five Years, 2025 · North Carolina Department of Revenue · retrieved
    Supports: Tax notes, Guilford .7305 in 2025-26, 2024-25, 2023-24, 2022-23 and 2021-22; latest revaluation 2022, next scheduled 2026
  34. Board of Commissioners Adopts Balanced Fiscal Year 2027 Budget · Guilford County · retrieved
    Supports: Tax notes, Character, 78.95 cents per $100 for FY2027, up 5.9 cents, adopted 25 June 2026; SB 889 signed 19 June 2026: 2026 bills on 2025 values, 2026 reappraisal values applied to 2027 bills, next reappraisal 2032; estimated revenue-neutral rate of 58.54 cents for FY2028 on the 2026 values
  35. Board of Commissioners Approves Balanced $847.3 Million Budget for Fiscal Year 2025-2026 · Guilford County · retrieved
    Supports: Tax notes, Property tax rate kept at 73.05 cents per $100 for 2025-26
  36. Greensboro Adopts Budget With Big Tax Rate Increase · Rhino Times · retrieved
    Supports: Tax notes, Character, City of Greensboro 2026-27 rate 79.85 cents per $100, up 12.6 cents from 67.25, adopted 16 June 2026 on the 2022 values; taxable base about $40.1 billion against about $56.1 billion after revaluation
  37. Zillow Home Value Index and Observed Rent Index, city files, August 2026 · Zillow Research · retrieved
    Supports: Tax notes, Character, Greensboro (region 11722) all-homes value (City_zhvi_uc_sfrcondo_tier_0.33_0.67_sm_sa_month.csv) $263,264 in August 2026 against $263,146 a year earlier, up 0.04%, and observed rent (City_zori_uc_sfrcondomfr_sm_month.csv) $1,392 against $1,362, up 2.1%; the same month for Raleigh $428,671 and $1,577, Charlotte $392,573 and $1,744, El Paso $238,475, San Antonio $247,453 and $1,386, Houston $261,740
  38. Monthly Module Adjusted Data Release, complete monthly ridership with adjustments and estimates (City of Greensboro, NTD 40093; Piedmont Authority for Regional Transportation, NTD 40173) · Federal Transit Administration, National Transit Database (via data.transportation.gov) · retrieved
    Supports: Transit ridership
  39. Greensboro Transit Agency · Wikipedia · retrieved
    Supports: Transit system, Transit ridership, Fifteen routes almost entirely inside the city; HEAT; Access GSO; 2,329,500 riders in 2025; first battery-electric buses in municipal service in North Carolina in 2018
  40. J. Douglas Galyon Depot · Wikipedia · retrieved
    Supports: Transit system, Amtrak's Crescent, Carolinian and Piedmont; GTA, Greyhound and PART at the depot
  41. Amtrak Fact Sheet, Fiscal Year 2025: State of North Carolina · Amtrak · retrieved
    Supports: Transit system, Transit ridership, Greensboro (GRO) 210,652 and Charlotte (CLT) 365,614 boardings and alightings in fiscal 2025; Piedmont four round trips daily, Raleigh (Permanent) (RGH) 289,230, read 5 October 2026
  42. Piedmont Triad International Airport (location, ownership, carriers, annual passengers) · Wikipedia · retrieved
    Supports: Airport passengers, Main sectors, Annual passengers from the airport's statistics: 2,145,929 (2019), 1,959,182 (2024), 2,029,298 (2025); 14 US destinations; FedEx mid-Atlantic hub; Honda Aircraft headquarters; HAECO Americas acquired by AAR in 2025; Marshall maintenance facility; Boom Superfactory
  43. Status of State Medicaid Expansion Decisions · KFF · retrieved
    Supports: Health care
  44. NCDHHS Launches the Know What's Next Toolkit on Medicaid Changes Starting Oct. 1, 2026 · North Carolina Department of Health and Human Services · retrieved
    Supports: Health care
  45. Cone Health · Wikipedia · retrieved
    Supports: Health care, Main sectors
  46. Moses H. Cone Memorial Hospital · Wikipedia · retrieved
    Supports: Health care, 517 beds; Level II trauma center; largest hospital in its four-county region; Simkins v. Moses H. Cone Memorial Hospital (1963); acquired by Risant Health on 1 December 2024
  47. N.C A&T is First HBCU Ever to Enroll More Than 15,000 Students · North Carolina A&T State University · retrieved
    Supports: Education, Character, Fall 2025 enrollment 15,275, up 6.7% from 14,311; 2,018 graduate students; largest public HBCU for the 12th year and largest HBCU for the fourth
  48. North Carolina A&T enrollment reaches new heights with record freshman class · HBCU Gameday · retrieved
    Supports: Education, An estimated 15,700 students in fall 2026, including a record 3,214 first-year students
  49. UNCG Achieves Highest Enrollment in Four Years · UNC Greensboro · retrieved
    Supports: Education, Character, 18,682 students in fall 2025, up 3.7%
  50. UNCG Fall 2026 enrollment reaches highest level since 2020 · UNC Greensboro (PR Newswire) · retrieved
    Supports: Education, More than 19,000 students in fall 2026
  51. North Carolina A&T State University · Wikipedia · retrieved
    Supports: Education, Character
  52. Guilford College · Wikipedia · retrieved
    Supports: Education, Founded in 1837 by members of the Religious Society of Friends
  53. Bennett College · Wikipedia · retrieved
    Supports: Education, Bennett students took part in the 1960 campaign to integrate the lunch counters
  54. Guilford Technical Community College · Wikipedia · retrieved
    Supports: Education
  55. Search for Public School Districts: Guilford County Schools (3701920) · US Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (Common Core of Data) · retrieved
    Supports: Education, 67,620 students in 2024-25; 121 schools in the 2025-26 directory
  56. Guilford County Schools considers four elementary school closures due to low enrollment · WFDD · retrieved
    Supports: Education
  57. Durham, North Carolina (history, geography, climate, economy, education, transportation) · Wikipedia · retrieved
    Supports: City population, Metro population, Main sectors, Transit system, Education, Character, Durham is the 4th-most populous city in North Carolina and 70th-most populous city in the United States with a population of 283,506 at the 2020 census, Durham was nicknamed the Bull City in the late 1800s when the Blackwell Tobacco Company named its product Bull Durham Tobacco, These businesses, the best known of which are North Carolina Mutual Life Insurance Company and Mechanics & Farmers Bank, were centered on Parrish St., which would come to be known as Black Wall Street, the demolition of portions of the Hayti district for the construction of the Durham Freeway during the late 1960s, In 1987, the American Tobacco Factory in Durham closed, Duke University maintains its own transit system, Duke Transit, which operates more than 30 buses on seven routes throughout the campus and health system, I-85, connecting Durham to Virginia and western North Carolina cities, and I-40 running across southern Durham County between the Research Triangle Park and Chapel Hill
  58. Crime Data Explorer summarized agency data, Durham Police Department (NC0320100): violent crime, 2018 to 2025 · FBI Crime Data Explorer · retrieved
    Supports: Violent crime rate, Crime trend, Character, Durham Police Department violent offenses 1,963 (2018), 2,054 (2019), 2,454 (2020), 2,181 (2021), 1,978 (2022), 1,890 (2023), 1,865 (2024) and 1,557 (2025); agency population 307,140 in 2025; 2025 rates per 100,000 summed from the monthly series: Durham 506.9, North Carolina 330.6, United States 329.3; data refreshed 09/15/2026
  59. Crime Data Explorer summarized agency data, Durham Police Department (NC0320100): property crime, 2018 to 2025 · FBI Crime Data Explorer · retrieved
    Supports: Property crime rate, Crime trend, Durham Police Department property offenses 9,790 (2018), 10,718 (2019), 10,722 (2020), 9,734 (2021), 9,570 (2022), 11,208 (2023), 11,447 (2024) and 11,053 (2025); 2025 rates: Durham 3,598.7, North Carolina 1,810.8, United States 1,552.1
  60. Crime Data Explorer summarized agency data, Durham Police Department (NC0320100): homicide, with the rape, robbery, aggravated assault, burglary, larceny, motor vehicle theft and arson series (HOM, RPE, ROB, ASS, BUR, LAR, MVT, ARS), 2018 to 2025 · FBI Crime Data Explorer · retrieved
    Supports: Violent crime rate, Property crime rate, Homicides, Crime trend, 2025: homicide 33, rape 161, robbery 443, aggravated assault 920, burglary 1,251, larceny-theft 8,146, motor vehicle theft 1,614, arson 42; homicide 37, 37, 46, 42, 47 and 36 in 2019 to 2024; motor vehicle theft 873 (2022), 2,043 (2023), 1,870 (2024); burglary 1,972 (2019); 2025 homicide rates 10.74 (Durham), 6.49 (North Carolina), 4.33 (United States)
  61. Crime Data Explorer summarized agency data, Durham Police Department (NC0320100): violent and property crime, 2026 to date · FBI Crime Data Explorer · retrieved
    Supports: Crime trend, 2026 violent offenses by month, January to August: 108, 84, 174, 107, 171, 154, 141, 80; property (the P series, same dates): 783, 768, 832, 845, 931, 826, 877, 597; September onward empty
  62. Crime Data Explorer agency list, North Carolina · FBI Crime Data Explorer · retrieved
    Supports: Violent crime rate, Crime trend, Durham Police Department, ORI NC0320100, counties DURHAM, ORANGE, WAKE, is_nibrs true, nibrs_start_date 2019-01-01
  63. Durham Police Department 2025 Fourth Quarter Report, January 1 to December 31, 2025 (City Council work session attachment, 2 March 2026 agenda) · Durham Police Department · retrieved
    Supports: Violent crime rate, Property crime rate, Homicides, Crime trend, Part 1 violent crime (homicide, rape, robbery, and aggravated assault) decreased by 16.9% during the 4th quarter of 2025 compared to the same period in 2024, Homicide 2023 48, 2024 39, 2025 39; Rape 157, 167, 150; Robbery 484, 477, 433; Aggravated Assault 1,162, 1,156, 907; Violent Crime Total 1,851, 1,839, 1,529, Burglary 1,359, 1,293, 1,178; Larceny 7,597, 8,207, 8,142; Motor Vehicle Theft 1,885, 1,738, 1,491; Property Crime Total 10,841, 11,238, 10,811, Clearance rates, homicide: FBI 2024 62.0%, DPD 2024 69.2%, DPD 2025 89.7%
  64. Violent crime was down in Durham in 2025, report shows · WRAL · retrieved
    Supports: Homicides, Crime trend, The number of homicides remained flat from 2024 to 2025 (39 total each year), there were 34 homicides with guns in 2024 compared to 28 homicides with guns in 2025, Durham has had 22 people shot in 2026. Seven of them died., Williams said while Durham's overall crime is down in 2025 compared to 2024, he called the youth crime, out of control.
  65. Durham sees major drop in violent crime as 2025 report shows big safety gains · ABC11 (WTVD) · retrieved
    Supports: Crime trend, Violent crime fell 16.9% compared to 2024, driven by notable declines in aggravated assaults (down 21.5%) and robberies (down 9.2%). Homicides remained flat at 39, while rapes decreased 10.2%., Property crime dropped 3.8%, with motor vehicle thefts down 14.2% and burglaries down 8.9%.
  66. US Climate Normals 1991-2020, station USW00013722 Raleigh-Durham International Airport (Access Data Service, monthly) · NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information · retrieved
    Supports: January mean, July mean, Annual precipitation, Annual snowfall, Climate normals, Climate hazards, Character, January mean 41.9F (high 51.9F, low 31.8F), July mean 80.5F (high 90.8F), August 78.8F; monthly precipitation summing to 46.07 in (September 5.15, July 5.02, August 4.71, February 2.78) and snow summing to 5.2 in (January 2.6, February 1.4)
  67. US Climate Normals 1991-2020, station USW00013722 Raleigh-Durham International Airport (Access Data Service, annual and seasonal) · NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information · retrieved
    Supports: Climate normals, Climate hazards, ANN-TAVG-NORMAL 61.2; ANN-PRCP-NORMAL 46.07; ANN-SNOW-NORMAL 5.2; days with highs at or above 90F 52.4 and 100F 2.0; nights at or below 32F 64.7 and 20F 7.6; days with highs below 32F 2.4
  68. US Climate Normals 1991-2020, station USC00312515 Durham (cooperative station) (Access Data Service) · NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information · retrieved
    Supports: Climate normals, January mean 38.4F, July mean 77.9F, monthly precipitation summing to 48.57 in; no MLY-SNOW-NORMAL value returned
  69. 1991-2020 Annual/Seasonal Normals, USC00312515 (DURHAM, NC US) · NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information · retrieved
    Supports: Climate normals, Read by the Durham research pack: the station's normals are flagged R (representative), built on 13 to 18 years, with no snowfall normal
  70. NCEI data search, normals-monthly-1991-2020 stations within 36.15N to 35.85N and 79.1W to 78.7W · NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information · retrieved
    Supports: Climate normals, Stations with monthly normals: Chapel Hill 2 W (USC00311677) and Raleigh Durham Intl AP (USW00013722) with 104 data types each; Durham (USC00312515), Durham 11 W (USW00003758) and Chapel Hill Williams AP with 79; Butner, and CoCoRaHS precipitation stations
  71. Global Historical Climatology Network daily summaries, Raleigh-Durham International Airport (USW00013722), 2010 to 2026 · NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information · retrieved
    Supports: Climate hazards, Read in six requests of three years each, 1 January 2010 to 29 September 2026: TMAX 106F on 2024-07-05 and 103F on 2026-07-04; TMIN 4F on 2018-01-07; SNOW 7.0 in on 2018-12-09; PRCP 6.45 in on 2016-10-08, and 0.94 in on 2025-07-06 and 0.05 in on 2025-07-07; 78 days at or above 90F and 8 at or above 100F in 2026 through 29 September
  72. Raleigh's Record Snow Surprised Everyone in January 2000 · North Carolina State Climate Office · retrieved
    Supports: Climate hazards, At the Triangle's official observing location, the Raleigh-Durham International Airport recorded 17.9 inches of snow in 24 hours on January 25 and a storm total of 20.3 inches
  73. Then and Now, Fran a Standard-Bearer for Hurricane Destruction · North Carolina State Climate Office · retrieved
    Supports: Climate hazards, 8.80 inches at the Raleigh-Durham Airport, From Wilmington northward through the Triangle, no storms since Fran, and, given the population boom and development across that region since the 1950s, arguably few storms before it, have had such a widespread, memorable, and long-lasting impact
  74. Hurricane Fran, September 1996 · National Weather Service, Raleigh · retrieved
    Supports: Climate hazards, Hurricane Fran slammed into North Carolina's southern coast on September 5th, 1996 with sustained winds of approximately 115 MPH
  75. CHANTAL: 80 people rescued from record river flooding in Durham County · WITN (Associated Press) · retrieved
    Supports: Climate hazards, The Eno River crested early Monday at Durham at 25.63 feet (7.81 meters), surpassing the previous record of 23.6 feet (7.19 meters), according to the National Water Prediction Service's website., the Durham Fire Department said in a social media post that its crews performed more than 80 more rescues in the Old Farm area of Durham.
  76. Chantal dumps rain and record flooding from Eno River on Durham · Spectrum News 1 · retrieved
    Supports: Climate hazards, the river at the Eno River State park rose to about 25 feet, higher than what Durham saw during Hurricane Fran in 1996.
  77. Week after Tropical Storm Chantal flooded parts of Durham, business still closed · ABC11 (WTVD) · retrieved
    Supports: Climate hazards, Tropical Storm Chantal dropped more than 10 inches of rain in parts of the Triangle and nearly 9 in SW Durham., The Ellerbe Creek rose out of its banks and spilled over into Durham's Central Park
  78. Helene's local impact: Durham's Central Park flooded, trees fall across Triangle · WRAL · retrieved
    Supports: Climate hazards, the Triangle and surrounding counties saw severe flooding, including at Central Park in Durham, which was partially underwater.
  79. Discounts Increase for Durham Flood Insurance Policy Holders · City of Durham · retrieved
    Supports: Climate hazards, 2016 and 2018 being the two costliest years in the 40-year history of flood insurance claims in Durham
  80. Ellerbe Creek Local Watershed Plan · North Carolina Ecosystem Enhancement Program (NC DEQ) · retrieved
    Supports: Climate hazards, During Hurricane Floyd in 1999, Durham experienced tremendous flooding along Ellerbe Creek., Again in the fall of 2002, after one of the worst droughts in Durham County history, Ellerbe Creek flooded parts of Durham., Floodwaters usually damage homes in Northgate Park at least once a year.
  81. ACS 2024 1-year tables B19013, B25003 and B01002 for Durham city, Durham County, the Durham-Chapel Hill MSA, North Carolina, the US, Charlotte, Raleigh and Greensboro · Census Reporter API (US Census Bureau ACS) · retrieved
    Supports: Median household income, Character, Durham city median household income $82,916 (+/- $4,710); 70,734 of 133,270 occupied homes owner-occupied; median age 35.6 (+/- 0.5)
  82. ACS 2024 1-year tables B08007 (place of work by county), B08008 (place of work by place), B08013 (aggregate travel time) and B08303 (travel time) for Durham city and Durham County · Census Reporter API (US Census Bureau ACS) · retrieved
    Supports: Labour market
  83. ACS 2024 1-year table B08301 (means of transportation to work) for Durham city, Durham County, the Durham-Chapel Hill MSA, North Carolina, the US, Charlotte, Raleigh and Greensboro · Census Reporter API (US Census Bureau ACS) · retrieved
    Supports: Transit commute share, Walk and cycle commute share, Labour market
  84. ACS 2020-2024 5-year table B08301 (means of transportation to work) for Durham city and Durham County · Census Reporter API (US Census Bureau ACS) · retrieved
    Supports: Transit commute share, Walk and cycle commute share
  85. ACS 2024 1-year tables B14001 and B14007 (school enrollment by level) for Durham city, Durham County, the Durham-Chapel Hill MSA, North Carolina and the US · Census Reporter API (US Census Bureau ACS) · retrieved
    Supports: City population, Education, Character
  86. ACS 2024 1-year table B27001 (health insurance coverage) for Durham city, Durham County, the Durham-Chapel Hill MSA, North Carolina, the US, Charlotte, Raleigh and Greensboro · Census Reporter API (US Census Bureau ACS) · retrieved
    Supports: Health care
  87. Local Area Unemployment Statistics, Durham-Chapel Hill, NC MSA (LAUMT372050000000003), not seasonally adjusted · US Bureau of Labor Statistics · retrieved
    Supports: Unemployment rate, July 2026: labor force 322,353, employed 311,393, unemployment rate 3.4%; June 2026 3.2%; July 2025 332,441, 320,209, 3.7%; August 2026 3.3% (preliminary); October 2025 not available
  88. Local Area Unemployment Statistics, Durham city (LAUCT371900000000003) and Durham County (LAUCN370630000000003), and the Raleigh-Cary (LAUMT373958000000003), Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia (LAUMT371674000000003) and Greensboro-High Point (LAUMT372466000000003) MSAs, North Carolina (LAUST370000000000003) and the US (LNU04000000), not seasonally adjusted · US Bureau of Labor Statistics · retrieved
    Supports: Unemployment rate, July 2026: Durham city 3.4%, Durham County 3.4%, Raleigh-Cary 3.2%, Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia 3.7%, Greensboro-High Point 4.1%, North Carolina 3.7%, US 4.4%
  89. Current Employment Statistics, Durham-Chapel Hill, NC MSA: total nonfarm (SMU37205000000000001) and the supersector series · US Bureau of Labor Statistics · retrieved
    Supports: Main sectors, Labour market, Total nonfarm 357.9 thousand (August 2025) and 359.6 (August 2026, preliminary); private education and health services 81.3 and 82.1; health care and social assistance 55.1 and 55.5; professional and business services 61.3 and 63.3; leisure and hospitality 29.3 and 30.8; mining, logging and construction 11.2 and 11.7; manufacturing 26.6 and 25.6; government 70.5 and 68.6; state government 43.3 and 41.8; federal government 6.9 and 6.4; financial activities 16.1 and 15.9; transportation, warehousing and utilities 8.2 and 7.8
  90. City of Durham Annual Comprehensive Financial Report, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024, Statistical Section Table 16 (Principal Employers) · City of Durham · retrieved
    Supports: Main sectors, Labour market, Health care, Education, 2024: Duke University and Medical Center 44,500 (27.82%), International Business Machines 9,350, Blue Cross Blue Shield of North Carolina 8,245, Durham Public Schools 4,697, Cisco 4,250, Pfizer 4,000, IQVIA 3,900, Fidelity Investments 3,600, Veterans Administration Medical Center 3,505, GlaxoSmithkline 3,100; total 89,147, 55.73% of total employment of 159,974, 2015: Duke University and Medical Center 35,998, International Business Machines 7,000, Durham Public Schools 4,600, Cree 2,600, Durham City Government 2,437
  91. Previous City of Durham Financial Reports · City of Durham · retrieved
    Supports: Labour market, Annual Comprehensive Financial Report-2024 is the most recent annual comprehensive financial report listed
  92. State of North Carolina Annual Comprehensive Financial Report, June 30, 2025, Table 16: Principal Employers · North Carolina Office of the State Controller · retrieved
    Supports: Main sectors, Duke University 45,000-49,999 employees, rank 4, 0.93% of total state employment (2025)
  93. Duke Facts · Duke University · retrieved
    Supports: Main sectors, Education, Health care, 6,525 Undergraduate Students (fall 2025), 10,800 Graduate & Professional Students (fall 2025), 17,325 Total Students (fall 2025), Employees, full- and part-time including faculty (July 2025): Schools of Medicine, Nursing 11,804; Duke Hospital 11,776; Duke Raleigh Hospital 2,400; Duke Regional Hospital 2,270; Duke Health Lake Norman 520; Total 48,313, Duke University was created in 1924 by James Buchanan Duke as a memorial to his father, Washington Duke, The school, then named Trinity College, moved to Durham in 1892
  94. Research Triangle Park (home) · Research Triangle Foundation · retrieved
    Supports: Main sectors, More than 55,000 innovators come together here every day., Founded in 1959 and located at the center of three Tier-1 research universities, RTP is North Carolina's premier global innovation center. Its 7,000 acres house hundreds of companies, Explore the more than 385 companies located here:
  95. Research Triangle Park (Administrative layer 11) · Durham City-County GIS · retrieved
    Supports: Metro population, Labour market, The Boundary of the Research Triangle Park (RTP) over which adjoining Municipalities may not annex territory
  96. GoTriangle (history, Durham County transit tax, light rail) · Wikipedia · retrieved
    Supports: Sales tax, Transit system, Durham County passed a one-half cent sales tax for transit in November 2011., The line was projected to begin construction in 2020 and be complete by 2028 but ultimately was discontinued in April 2019.
  97. 2026 Tax Rates (FY 2026-2027) · Durham County Tax Administration · retrieved
    Supports: Sales tax, Tax notes, Character, Operating Taxes + Capital Finance: $0.5035 + $0.0757 = $0.5792, City of Durham (1) $0.4371 $0.5792 $1.0163, City of Durham BID* (3) $0.5071 $0.5792 $1.0863, City of Durham + Municipal Service (BID): $0.4371 + $0.0700, Sales Tax Rate, 7.5%
  98. Tax Rates · Durham County Tax Administration · retrieved
    Supports: Tax notes, 2025 Tax Rates (FY 2025-2026): City of Durham(1) $0.4371 $0.5542 $0.9913, 2024 Tax Rates (FY 2024-2025): City of Durham (1) $0.5962 $0.7987 $1.3949
  99. Durham Commissioners Approve $1.05 Billion Budget · Durham County · retrieved
    Supports: Tax notes, On Monday, June 8, 2026, the Durham Board of County Commissioners (BOCC) adopted the Fiscal Year 2026-2027 budget ordinance totaling $1,049,757,411. This year's budget includes a County property tax rate increase of 2.5 cents, for the County's General Fund, to a total of 57.92 cents per $100 valuation.
  100. Durham Approves $767 Million Budget With No Property Tax Rate Increase · City of Durham · retrieved
    Supports: Tax notes, Transit system, The Durham City Council has adopted the City's Fiscal Year 2026-27 budget, holding the property tax rate steady for residents despite a rare decrease in property tax revenue, The tax rate remains 43.71 cents per $100 of assessed value, which means the median home valued at $424,000 will continue to pay about $1,853 a year in City taxes., The adopted budget continues investments in core services, public safety, fare-free transit, and infrastructure
  101. Real Property/Reappraisal FAQs · Durham County Tax Administration · retrieved
    Supports: Tax notes, Character, Durham County's most recent revaluation was effective January 1, 2025. Next reappraisal will be January 1, 2029., The tax office values property based on 100% fair market value as of the effective date of the last reappraisal., Durham County's last reappraisal was performed in 2019.
  102. From the Desk of the County Manager for August 22, 2025, Tax Bills Information · Durham County · retrieved
    Supports: Tax notes, the 2025 Reappraisal resulted in more than 10,000 appeals
  103. Sales Assessment Ratio Studies as of January 1, 2025 · North Carolina Department of Revenue, Local Government Division · retrieved
    Supports: Tax notes, Character, 32 DURHAM 2025 100.23 .5542 .5555 6.17, The ratios have sale transactions, which occurred during the period from 1/01/2024 to 12/31/2024.
  104. Stormwater Utility Fee · City of Durham · retrieved
    Supports: Tax notes, Below are the current stormwater utility fees, as of July 1, 2026., Tier 1 (less than 2,000 sq. ft.) $5.70, Tier 2 (2,000 sq. ft., 3,999 sq. ft.) $11.80, Tier 3 (more than 3,999 sq. ft.) $23.64
  105. Market Statistics (Market Tools): August 2026 dashboards for Durham City and Durham County · Durham Regional Association of REALTORS (Doorify MLS data, Domus Analytics) · retrieved
    Supports: Tax notes, Character, The Durham Regional Association of REALTORS and the Doorify Multiple Listing Service (Previously TMLS) report the following information pertaining to the Durham housing market in August 2026, City of Durham, single-family residence and condominium: a median sale price of $424,990 in August 2026, up 3.7% on August 2025, on 283 closed sales, from the dashboard image at https://durhamrealtors.org/wp-content/uploads/2026/09/Durham-City.jpg, Data provided by Doorify MLS and updated 09/08/26
  106. Zillow Home Value Index by city, single-family and condominium series · Zillow Research · retrieved
    Supports: Tax notes, single-family 2026-08-31 392,384.43; 2025-08-31 406,280.97
  107. Monthly Module Adjusted Data Release, complete monthly ridership with adjustments and estimates (North Carolina reporters) · Federal Transit Administration, National Transit Database · retrieved
    Supports: Transit ridership, City of Durham (NTD ID 40087): unlinked passenger trips 6,838,342 in 2025 (MB purchased transportation 6,647,013), 6,893,946 in 2024, 6,813,073 in 2019, 4,611,544 in 2020, 7,108,779 in 2017; January to August 2026 4,648,298, Research Triangle Regional Public Transportation Authority (40108) 1,506,004 in 2025; City of Raleigh (40007) 7,987,727 in 2025
  108. GoDurham · Wikipedia · retrieved
    Supports: Transit system, Transit ridership, The City of Durham assumed the operation of the local Duke Power bus system in January 1991, naming it Durham Area Transit Authority (DATA)., In 2015, as part of the GoTransit naming scheme, DATA was renamed GoDurham., In 2025, the system had a ridership of 6,741,500, or about 19,200 per weekday as of the second quarter of 2026.
  109. GoDurham GTFS (GTFS-Zip.ashx, feed_version 20260930) · City of Durham (GoDurham), via its Avail InfoPoint feed · retrieved
    Supports: Transit system, feed_start_date 20260930, feed_end_date 20261231, fare_attributes.txt has a header and no rows, routes 1 to 13, 4B, 10B, 11B, 16 and 45 (N.C. State Fair), midday weekday departures every 15 minutes on routes 4 and 5, every 30 on most others
  110. GoDurham is fare-free through June 2027! · GoDurham · retrieved
    Supports: Transit system, GoDurham is fare-free through June 2027!, Keeps GoDurham buses fare-free through June 2027
  111. Commuter Rail · GoTriangle · retrieved
    Supports: Transit system, GoTriangle completed the Greater Triangle Commuter Rail study, which identified significant benefits to the region from implementing regional rail, and significant feasibility challenges to implementing regional rail within the budget and timeline established in the current Wake and Durham Transit Plans.
  112. Durham station (North Carolina) · Wikipedia · retrieved
    Supports: Transit system, Durham station is an Amtrak station located in Durham, North Carolina. The street address is 601 West Main Street
  113. Raleigh-Durham International Airport · Wikipedia · retrieved
    Supports: Airport passengers, It is located in unincorporated Wake County, In 2025, RDU served a record 15.6 million passengers, Total passengers 15,644,658, controlled by a board of representatives from the counties of Wake & Durham plus the cities of Raleigh & Durham
  114. Volaris to Fly Nonstop to Guadalajara, Mexico · Raleigh-Durham International Airport · retrieved
    Supports: Airport passengers, The Volaris route will launch on Oct. 16, With the addition of Volaris, RDU's route map will include a record 91 nonstop destinations on 19 airlines.
  115. Big Runway, Big Numbers, Big Progress · Raleigh-Durham International Airport · retrieved
    Supports: Airport passengers, The new runway will stretch 10,639 feet
  116. Our Hospitals · Duke University Health System · retrieved
    Supports: Health care, At its main Durham campus, Duke University Hospital has 1,106 licensed inpatient beds, Duke Regional Hospital has 388 inpatient beds
  117. About Duke University Hospital · Duke Health · retrieved
    Supports: Health care, It has 1,062 inpatient beds
  118. Duke University Hospital · Wikipedia · retrieved
    Supports: Health care, Emergency department: Level I trauma center (infobox), construction began on the original hospital (now known as Duke South), which opened on July 21, 1930, with 400 beds, In 2025, Newsweek ranked Duke University Hospital as the 14th best hospital in the United States.
  119. Duke Regional Hospital · Wikipedia · retrieved
    Supports: Health care, The hospital opened to patients on October 3, 1976, as Durham County General Hospital, replacing the smaller Lincoln and Watts Hospitals, which closed on the same date., Durham County General Hospital was the result of a merging of Lincoln Hospital (an all African American hospital) and Watts Hospital (an all white hospital).
  120. About Us · North Carolina Specialty Hospital · retrieved
    Supports: Health care, North Carolina Specialty Hospital has 18 licensed beds, 9 observation beds, 4 operating rooms, and 5 procedure rooms
  121. NCCU Shatters Enrollment Record, Fueled by Surges in Online Students and Retention · North Carolina Central University · retrieved
    Supports: Education, For Fall 2025, NCCU welcomed 9,160 students, a 6.8% increase from the 8,579 students enrolled in Fall 2024., For the first time in its 115-year history, North Carolina Central University (NCCU) has passed the 9,000-student mark, Online programs are the fastest-growing area, with 2,018 students enrolled this fall
  122. Another North Carolina HBCU shatters enrollment record as Black colleges surge · HBCU Gameday · retrieved
    Supports: Education, NCCU announced enrollment of 10,124 students for the 2026-27 academic year, up 9.1 percent from 9,281 in fall 2025.
  123. North Carolina Central University · Wikipedia · retrieved
    Supports: Education, The school was chartered in 1909 as a private institution and opened on July 5, 1910.
  124. Durham Technical Community College · Wikipedia · retrieved
    Supports: Education, On September 5, 1961, the institution was founded as Durham Industrial Education Center., Durham Tech serves nearly 20,000 students with curriculum and continuing education offerings.
  125. Search for Public School Districts: Durham Public Schools (3701260) · National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data · retrieved
    Supports: Education, Total Students: 31,865 (District Details, 2024-2025 school year); Total Schools: 57
  126. Durham Public Schools Is Seeing an Enrollment Drop. Where Did the Students Go? · INDY Week · retrieved
    Supports: Education, The district, as of an unofficial tally at day 20 of the school year, is down to 30,172 students from 31,188 at about the same time last year, Last year, the number of Durham residents enrolled in charter schools jumped from 7,641 to 8,288., the number of county residents taking advantage of opportunity scholarships has increased by about 360 students since last year, reaching a new high of 2,400
  127. Enrollment declines in Durham Public Schools · The 9th Street Journal · retrieved
    Supports: Education, This year marks an unprecedented low in DPS enrollment, which peaked in 2014 with 33,651 students., This year, over 2,400 students in Durham received Opportunity Scholarships, according to the N.C. Education Assistance Authority.
  128. Greensboro, NC housing market · Redfin · retrieved
    Supports: A median sale price of $321,811 for single-family homes in Greensboro in August 2026, down 2.9% year over year, on 660 homes sold, from the page's single-family series, A median sale price of $289,808 for all home types in August 2026, down 0.066% year over year, on 882 homes sold, up 9.7%, Figures based on Redfin calculations of home data from MLS and/or public records
  129. 2026-2027 tax property rates · Guilford County Tax Department · retrieved
    Supports: Rate code 01, Guilford County and Greensboro: county 0.78950, total 1.58800 per $100, Greensboro (City only) 0.79850, Special tax district codes: Dunleath Historic District 0.05000, Greensboro Downtown Improvement District 0.09000, College Hill Historic District 0.01000; rate codes 19, 20 and 24 total 1.63800, 1.59800 and 1.67800
  130. Primary Mortgage Market Survey, 1 October 2026 · Freddie Mac · retrieved
    Supports: A 30-year fixed-rate mortgage averaging 7.28% as of 1 October 2026, up from 7.03% the week before and 6.34% a year earlier
  131. Zillow Home Value Index, all homes, single-family and condominium series, by city · Zillow Research · retrieved
    Supports: A typical home value of $263,264 for the City of Greensboro (region 11722, Guilford County) in August 2026, against $263,146 in August 2025, A typical single-family value of $272,851 against $272,451, up 0.1%, and a typical condominium value of $166,658 against $170,444, down 2.2%, from the single-family and condominium files
  132. Zillow Observed Rent Index, by city and single-family by metro · Zillow Research · retrieved
    Supports: An observed rent index of $1,392 for the City of Greensboro in August 2026, against $1,362 a year earlier, up 2.1%, A single-family observed rent index of $1,799 for the Greensboro metro area in August 2026, against $1,725 a year earlier, from the metro single-family file
  133. Rent estimates summary, September 2026 · Apartment List · retrieved
    Supports: For the City of Greensboro (FIPS 3728000), September 2026: $1,143 overall, $1,010 for one bedroom and $1,126 for two, with rents down 0.58% on the month and 1.31% on the year, For Guilford County: $1,154 overall, $1,011 for one bedroom and $1,123 for two
  134. Median household income, median home value, median gross rent by bedrooms, tenure and association fees, tables B19013, B25077, B25031, B25064, B25003, B25142 and B25143, 2024 American Community Survey 1-year estimates, Greensboro city · United States Census Bureau, via the Census Reporter API · retrieved
    Supports: A median household income of $63,516 and a median owner-occupied home value of $290,200, 64,566 of 129,645 occupied homes owner-occupied, A median gross rent of $1,314: $1,124 for one bedroom, $1,311 for two and $1,495 for three, 24,696 owner-occupied units paying a required association or condominium fee, at a median of $83 a month, 1,155 of them $300 or more
  135. School enrollment by level, tables B14001 and B14007, 2024 American Community Survey 1-year estimates, Greensboro city · United States Census Bureau, via the Census Reporter API · retrieved
    Supports: 297,824 residents aged 3 and over, 35,401 of them enrolled in college undergraduate years and 4,812 in graduate or professional school
  136. TIGERweb, 2020 Census incorporated places · United States Census Bureau · retrieved
    Supports: Greensboro city (GEOID 3728000): 299,035 residents and 131,976 housing units at the 2020 census
  137. 2024 proposed homeowners insurance increase settlement table · North Carolina Department of Insurance · retrieved
    Supports: Territory 310, the cities of Greensboro and Winston-Salem and Alamance, Forsyth and Guilford counties: a Rate Bureau request of 36.6%, settled at 8.2% from 1 June 2025 and 8.3% from 1 June 2026
  138. North Carolina homeowners insurance · NerdWallet · retrieved
    Supports: An average Greensboro premium of $2,150 a year, $179 a month, for $400,000 of dwelling cover, against $2,420 in Raleigh, updated 4 August 2026
  139. Renters insurance in North Carolina · NerdWallet · retrieved
    Supports: An average Greensboro renters premium of $165 a year, $14 a month, for $30,000 of personal property
  140. Greensboro water bill 2026: bill explained, charges and fees · US Water Bill Guide (secondhand: the City's own stormwater rates page refused this site's request) · retrieved
    Supports: Stormwater for single-family property in tiers by impervious area: Tier A $1.80 a month, Tier B $3.24, Tier C $4.68, and no charge below 600 square feet, Water, sewer and stormwater billed together by the City of Greensboro
  141. Average monthly utility bills in Greensboro, North Carolina · utility-rates.com (secondhand: the City's own solid waste pages refused this site's request) · retrieved
    Supports: A residential solid waste fee of $5.50 a month, from a City notice of the fiscal 2025-26 fee change, verified 14 July 2026
  142. Durham, NC rental market data · RentCafe / Yardi Matrix · retrieved
    Supports: The average rent for an apartment in Durham is $1,562, a 0.34% increase compared to the previous year, when the average rent was $1,557, last updated 30 September 2026, Average rents of $1,343 studio, $1,422 one-bedroom, $1,632 two-bedroom and $1,951 three-bedroom
  143. Median household income, median home value, median gross rent by bedrooms, tenure and association fees, tables B19013, B25077, B25031, B25064, B25003, B25142 and B25143, 2024 American Community Survey 1-year estimates, Durham city · United States Census Bureau, via the Census Reporter API · retrieved
    Supports: A median household income of $82,916 and a median owner-occupied home value of $439,400, 70,734 of 133,270 occupied homes owner-occupied, A median gross rent of $1,670: $1,455 for one bedroom, $1,712 for two and $1,989 for three, 35,466 owner-occupied units paying a required association or condominium fee, at a median of $69 a month, 2,859 of them $300 or more
  144. School enrollment by level, tables B14001 and B14007, 2024 American Community Survey 1-year estimates, Durham city · United States Census Bureau, via the Census Reporter API · retrieved
    Supports: 290,103 residents aged 3 and over, 16,351 of them enrolled in college undergraduate years and 15,939 in graduate or professional school
  145. TIGERweb, 2020 Census incorporated places · United States Census Bureau · retrieved
    Supports: Durham city (GEOID 3719000): 283,506 residents and 128,005 housing units at the 2020 census
  146. Yard Waste · City of Durham · retrieved
    Supports: Households that participate in the yard waste program pay a $7.50 monthly fee, which is added to their water bill: an annual fee of $90 broken into monthly payments
  147. Cart Information · City of Durham · retrieved
    Supports: A $1.50 monthly fee for each additional garbage or yard waste cart
  148. Solid Waste/Storm Water FAQs · Durham County Tax Administration · retrieved
    Supports: Solid waste decals mailed with the annual tax bill to County residents not living in the City limits of Durham, The County stormwater utility fee charged to developed properties in the unincorporated areas of Durham County
  149. How much is homeowners insurance in Durham, North Carolina? · Insure.com · retrieved
    Supports: Homeowners in Durham pay an average of $2,719 per year for a policy with $300,000 in dwelling coverage, $100,000 in liability, and a $1,000 deductible
  150. CRS eligible communities, April 2025 · Federal Emergency Management Agency · retrieved
    Supports: The City of Durham (NC 370086) in the Community Rating System at Class 7 since 1 October 2019, a 15% discount on flood insurance premiums in the special flood hazard area